Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways begin sector specific discussions to attract more Freight business
Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal holds discussions with top leadership of Coal and Power Sector
Railways aim to gather maximum market share in new areas and consolidate its position its existing sectors like coal
Secretary Power ,Secretary Coal , Chairman & CEO Railway Board,Heads of CIL, NTPC , Singareni, MCLSECL, CCL, NCL, WCL,ECL, BCCL, NEC , SCCL participated in the meeting to review the freight operations company wise
Minister calls for coordinated operations among Railways, Coal and Power entities
05 OCT 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyaltoday held ameeting with top leadership of Coal and Power Sector to ensure consolidation of coal business of Railways and suggest ways andmeans to further improve the joint operational productivity ofRailways, Coal and power sectorconcerning Coal Freight.
It may be noted that Coal accounts for almost 50% of freight of Railways. Last year the total loading was.587 Million Tonnes. Out of total freight of 1210 MTs.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri PiyushGoyal said that Railways was making relentless efforts in the field of boosting freight loading and there was no scope of any slippages on any front. The Minister called for coordinated operations among Railways, Coal and Power entities to ensure maximum mutual growth of all the three sectors namely Railways, Power and Coal.
It may be noted that in a remarkable turn around, in September 2020 ,Indian Railways earned Rs. 9896.86 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 1180.57 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 8716.29 crores). The increase in freight revenue is 13.54%. There is a great a potential to further enhance loading of coal. An increase in coal loading will have a significant positive impact on railways freight revenues.
Railways are now going all out to overtake last year figures on a cumulative basis as well in spite of covid related challenges and long lock downs.
Freight loading in September 2020 is 15.3 % more than last year for the same period.
Slew of efforts like more than 25 policy initiatives formation of Business Development Units at zonal levels, running both specialised parcel &kisan trains and better all round monitoring is ensuring the growth.
Number of concessions/discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.Coal accounts for almost 50% of its freight.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلویز نے ، نقل وحمل کی زیادہ کاروباری ترغیب کے لئے شعبہ جاتی مخصوص تبادلہ خیال شروع کردیا ہے
ریلوے اور کامرس نیز صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ، کوئلے اور بجلی کےشعبے کی اعلیٰ قیادت کے ساتھ تبادلٔہ خیال کیا
ریلویز کا مقصد، نئے شعبوںمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ مارکیٹ شئیر حاصل کرنا اور کوئلے جیسے موجودہ شعبوںمیں اپنی پوزیشن کو استحکام دینا ہے
بجلی کے سکریٹری ، کوئلے کے سکریٹری ،ریلوے بورڈ کے صدر نشین اور سی جی او ، سی آئی ایل ، این ٹی پی سی ، سنگارینی ، ایم سی ایل ایس ای سی ایل ، سی سی ایل ، این سی ایل ، ڈبلیو سی ایل، ای سی ایل ، بی سی سی ایل ، این ای سی، ایس سی سی ایل کے سربراہان نے ،کمپنی کے اعتبارسے ،نقل وحمل کی کارروائیوںکا جائزہ لینے کے لئے منعقدہ ،اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
وزیر موصوف نے ریلویز ، کوئلہ اور بجلی کی کمپنیوں کے مابین مربوط کارروائیوں پر زوردیا
05 OCT 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی06 اکتوبر 2020: ریلویز ،کامرس نیز صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کوئلے اور بجلی کے شعبے کی اعلیٰ قیادت کے ساتھ آج ایک میٹنگ کی جس کا مقصد ریلویز کے کوئلے کے کاروبارکے استحکام کو یقینی بنانا اور ریلویز کوئلے نیز کوئلے کی ڈھلائی سے متعلق بجلی کے شعبے کی مشترکہ کارروائی جاتی پیداوار یت کو مزیدبہتربنانے کے لئے طور طریقے تجویز کرنا ہے۔
یہ با ت قابل ذکر ہے کہ ریلویز کی سامان کی نقل وحمل کا تقریباََ 50 فیصدکوئلہ ہی ہوتاہے۔گزشتہ برس 1210میٹرک ٹن کی مجموعی سامان ڈھلائی میں سے کوئلے کی لوڈنگ 587 ملین ٹن تھی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ریلویز سامان کی لوڈنگ کو بڑھانے کے میدان میں مسلسل کوششیں کررہا ہے اور کسی بھی محاذ پر کسی طرح کی کوئی لاپرواہی نہیں برتی گئی ۔وزیر موصوف نے ریلویز ، کوئلے اور پاور کے شعبوں کے مابین مربوط کارروائیوں پر زوردیا تاکہ ریلویز ، بجلی اور کوئلے کے تینوں شعبوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ باہمی فروغ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ستمبر 2020 میں ایک نمایاں تبدیلی کےساتھ انڈین ریلویز نے سامان کی لوڈنگ سے 9896.86 کروڑروپے کمائے جو کہ گزشتہ برس اسی مدت کے دوران کمائے گئے ( 8716.29) کے مقابلے میں1180.57 کروڑروپے زیادہ ہوئے۔سامان کی ریونیو میں 13.54 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔کوئلے کی لوڈنگ کو اور زیادہ بڑھانے کے وسیع امکانات ہیں۔کوئلے کی لوڈنگ میں اضافے کے ریلوے کے سامان کی ڈھلائی سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم پر موثر اور مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔
ریلویز کووڈ سے متعلق چیلنجوں اور لمبے لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود ،اب پچھلے برس کے اعداد وشمار کو پار کرنے جارہی ہے ۔
ستمبر 2020 میں سامان کی لوڈنگ گزشتہ برس اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 15.3فیصدزیادہ ہے۔
زونل سطحوں پر ریلویز ترقیاتی یونٹوں کے قیام ،مخصوص پارسل اور کسان ، دو نوں طرح کی ٹرینیں چلانے اور ہمہ رخی نگرانی جیسے 25 سے زیادہ پالیسی اقدامات سے ترقی یقینی ہوتی جارہی ہے۔
ریلویز کی سامان ڈھونے کی اس تحریک کو بہت زیادہ مربوط بنانے کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلویز میں بڑی تعداد میں رعایتیں نیزڈسکاؤنٹ بھی دئے جارہے ہیں۔سامان ڈھلائی کے زمرے میں کوئلے کا حصہ تقریباََ 50 فیصد ہے۔