Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways begin sector specific discussions to attract more Freight business
Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal holds discussions with top leadership of Coal and Power Sector
Railways aim to gather maximum market share in new areas and consolidate its position its existing sectors like coal
Secretary Power ,Secretary Coal , Chairman & CEO Railway Board,Heads of CIL, NTPC , Singareni, MCLSECL, CCL, NCL, WCL,ECL, BCCL, NEC , SCCL participated in the meeting to review the freight operations company wise
Minister calls for coordinated operations among Railways, Coal and Power entities
05 OCT 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyaltoday held ameeting with top leadership of Coal and Power Sector to ensure consolidation of coal business of Railways and suggest ways andmeans to further improve the joint operational productivity ofRailways, Coal and power sectorconcerning Coal Freight.
It may be noted that Coal accounts for almost 50% of freight of Railways. Last year the total loading was.587 Million Tonnes. Out of total freight of 1210 MTs.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri PiyushGoyal said that Railways was making relentless efforts in the field of boosting freight loading and there was no scope of any slippages on any front. The Minister called for coordinated operations among Railways, Coal and Power entities to ensure maximum mutual growth of all the three sectors namely Railways, Power and Coal.
It may be noted that in a remarkable turn around, in September 2020 ,Indian Railways earned Rs. 9896.86 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 1180.57 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 8716.29 crores). The increase in freight revenue is 13.54%. There is a great a potential to further enhance loading of coal. An increase in coal loading will have a significant positive impact on railways freight revenues.
Railways are now going all out to overtake last year figures on a cumulative basis as well in spite of covid related challenges and long lock downs.
Freight loading in September 2020 is 15.3 % more than last year for the same period.
Slew of efforts like more than 25 policy initiatives formation of Business Development Units at zonal levels, running both specialised parcel &kisan trains and better all round monitoring is ensuring the growth.
Number of concessions/discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.Coal accounts for almost 50% of its freight.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने अधिक माल ढुलाई व्यापार को आकर्षित करने के लिए क्षेत्र विशेष आधारित चर्चा शुरू की
केंद्रीय रेल तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कोयला एवं विद्युत क्षेत्र के शीर्ष नेतृत्व के साथ विचार–विमर्श किया
रेलवे का लक्ष्य नए क्षेत्रों से जुड़े बाजार में अधिकतम हिस्सेदारी हासिल करना और कोयला जैसे मौजूदा क्षेत्रों में अपनी हिस्सेदारी को मजबूत करना है
विद्युत सचिव, कोयला सचिव, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ, सीआईएल, एनटीपीसी, सिंगरेनी, एमसीएलएसईसीएल, सीसीएल, एनसीएल, डब्ल्यूसीएल, ईसीएल, बीसीसीएल, एनईसी, एससीसीएल के प्रमुखों ने माल ढुलाई परिचालन की कंपनीवार समीक्षा के लिए इस बैठक में भाग लिया
मंत्री ने रेल, कोयला और विद्युत संस्थाओं के बीच समन्वित संचालन का आह्वान किया
05 OCT 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज रेलवे के कोयला कारोबार के समेकन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोयला तथा विद्युतक्षेत्र के शीर्ष नेतृत्व के साथ एक बैठक की और कोयले की ढुलाई से संबंधित रेलवे, कोयला एवं विद्युतक्षेत्र की संयुक्त परिचालन उत्पादकता में सुधार करने के तरीके एवं उपाय सुझाए।
यह गौरतलब है कि रेल की कुल ढुलाई का लगभग 50 प्रतिशत हिस्सा कोयले का होता है। पिछले साल 1210 मीट्रिक टन की कुल माल ढुलाई में से 587 मिलियन टन कोयले की लोडिंग हुई थी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि रेलवे माल ढुलाई को बढ़ावा देने के दिशा में अथक प्रयास कर रहा है और किसी भी मोर्चे पर किसी तरह की कोई ढिलाई नहीं है। मंत्री ने रेलवे, कोयला और विद्युत संस्थाओं के बीच समन्वित संचालन का आह्वान कियाताकि रेलवे, विद्युत एवं कोयला, तीनों क्षेत्रों की अधिकतम पारस्परिक वृद्धि सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
यहां यह गौर करने लायक है कि एक उल्लेखनीय बदलाव के तौर पर सितंबर 2020 में भारतीय रेल ने माल ढुलाई से 9896.86 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित किये, जोकि पिछले साल की इसी अवधि में प्राप्त आय (8716.29 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में 1180.57 करोड़ रुपये अधिक है। इस प्रकार, माल ढुलाई से प्राप्त राजस्व में 13.54 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। कोयले की लोडिंग को और बढ़ाने की काफी संभावना है। कोयला की लोडिंग में वृद्धि का रेलवे के माल ढुलाई राजस्व पर एक महत्वपूर्ण सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
रेलवे अब संचयी आधार पर और साथ ही साथ कोविड से जुड़ी चुनौतियों तथा लंबे समय तक लॉकडाउन के बावजूद पिछले वर्ष के आंकड़ों से आगे निकलने के लिए पूरी तरह से कमर कसने जा रहा है।
सितंबर 2020 में माल ढुलाई की लोडिंग पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 15.3 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
आंचलिक स्तर पर 25 से अधिक व्यवसाय विकास इकाइयों के गठनकी नीतिगत पहल, पार्सल तथा किसान, दोनों तरह की विशेष गाड़ियां चलाने और बेहतर सर्वांगीण निगरानी जैसे विभिन्न प्रयासों से विकास सुनिश्चित हो रहा है।
रेल माल ढुलाई परिचालन को बेहद आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेल द्वारा कई रियायतें / छूट भी दी जा रही है। इसकी कुल माल ढुलाई में कोयले का हिस्सा लगभग 50 प्रतिशत है।