Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways begin sector specific discussions to attract more Freight business
Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal holds discussions with top leadership of Coal and Power Sector
Railways aim to gather maximum market share in new areas and consolidate its position its existing sectors like coal
Secretary Power ,Secretary Coal , Chairman & CEO Railway Board,Heads of CIL, NTPC , Singareni, MCLSECL, CCL, NCL, WCL,ECL, BCCL, NEC , SCCL participated in the meeting to review the freight operations company wise
Minister calls for coordinated operations among Railways, Coal and Power entities
05 OCT 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyaltoday held ameeting with top leadership of Coal and Power Sector to ensure consolidation of coal business of Railways and suggest ways andmeans to further improve the joint operational productivity ofRailways, Coal and power sectorconcerning Coal Freight.
It may be noted that Coal accounts for almost 50% of freight of Railways. Last year the total loading was.587 Million Tonnes. Out of total freight of 1210 MTs.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri PiyushGoyal said that Railways was making relentless efforts in the field of boosting freight loading and there was no scope of any slippages on any front. The Minister called for coordinated operations among Railways, Coal and Power entities to ensure maximum mutual growth of all the three sectors namely Railways, Power and Coal.
It may be noted that in a remarkable turn around, in September 2020 ,Indian Railways earned Rs. 9896.86 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 1180.57 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 8716.29 crores). The increase in freight revenue is 13.54%. There is a great a potential to further enhance loading of coal. An increase in coal loading will have a significant positive impact on railways freight revenues.
Railways are now going all out to overtake last year figures on a cumulative basis as well in spite of covid related challenges and long lock downs.
Freight loading in September 2020 is 15.3 % more than last year for the same period.
Slew of efforts like more than 25 policy initiatives formation of Business Development Units at zonal levels, running both specialised parcel &kisan trains and better all round monitoring is ensuring the growth.
Number of concessions/discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.Coal accounts for almost 50% of its freight.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਮਾਲਭਾੜਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ
ਸਕੱਤਰ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਕੋਲਾ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ, ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖੀ, ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ, ਸਿੰਗਰੇਨੀ, ਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਲਐੱਸਈਸੀਐੱਲ, ਸੀਸੀਐੱਲ, ਐਨਸੀਐੱਲ, ਡਬਲਿਊਸੀਐੱਲ, ਈਸੀਐੱਲ, ਬੀਸੀਸੀਐੱਲ, ਐੱਨਈਸੀ, ਐੱਸਸੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਵਾਰ ਮਾਲਭਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ
05 OCT 2020 8:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਭਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕੇ ਸੁਝਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਕੁਲ ਮਾਲਭਾੜੇ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਭਾੜਾ ਕੋਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 1210 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 587 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਲਭਾੜਾ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੋਰਚੇ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਢਿੱਲ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੁੰਜਾਇਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਫਰੇਟ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ 9896.86 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ (8716.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਕਮਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 1180.57 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮਾਲ ਭਾੜੇ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 13.54 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮਾਲਭਾੜੇ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਸਰ ਪਏਗਾ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਤ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਪਛਾੜਨ ਲਈ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰੇਟ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਨਾਲੋਂ 15.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
25 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਚੌਤਰਫਾ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ / ਛੂਟਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।