Ministry of Labour & Employment
Farm budget increased 11 fold to Rs 1.34 lakh cr from FY10, New Agri Reforms to immensely Benefit : Shri Gangwar
Game Changer Labour Reforms extends Social Security widely across over 50 crore workers in organised & Unorganised Sectors : Shri Gangwar
Shri Gangwar says for the First time in 73 Years Government has provided a a Transparent, all Inclusive and True Labour Welfare Mechanism in the Country
Union Labour Minister addresses National Conferences organised by BMS and PHD Chamber of Commerce
03 OCT 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Labour & Employment Minister Shri Santosh Gangwar said here today that the new farm laws and the Labour Reform Laws will benefit farmers and the workers immensely.
Elaborating on farmer friendly initiatives of NDA Govt he informed that budget of the agriculture ministry has been increased 11 fold to Rs 1.34 lakh crore from Rs 12,000 crore in 2009-10 during the UPA regime. This he said reflects Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's commitment for the welfare of farmers in the country. Speaking at a National Conference organised by PHD Chamber of Commerce through Video Conference Shri Gangwar saud that the new farm laws are aimed at providing marketing freedom to farmers for selling their produce anywhere in the country. Shri Gangwar emphasised that farmers would now be able to sell their produce at better prices in other states as well. The minister also brushed aside the apprehensions about scrapping of MSP saying there has been considerable increase in the crops' support price compared to the UPA regime's.
Shri Gangwar spoke extensively about the benefits of path breaking Game Changer labour codes recently enacted in the country to workers at the PHD Chambers of Commerce meet and also later at Bhartiya Majdoor Sangh National Conference. He said that these reforms would help workers become Atam Nirbhar in coming days. Shri Gangwar also informed that the President has given his assent to the three labour codes.
The Minister stated that in addition to promoting unprecedented labour welfare and gender equality these labour codes would also help increase ease of doing business adding that industry and worker complement each other and therefore they have to work together in tandem with changing times.
He asked the industry leaders to provide unflinching support to the government for economic progress for achieving ultimate goal of making India a US$ 5 trillion economy.
He underlined that growth & expansion of enterprises contribute to increase in employment as also improved working condition. Shri Gangwar referred to the provisions like bringing unorganised sector workers including GIG, Platform and Plantation workers, within the social security fold etc.
The Minister elaborated the benefits of the provisions like Social Security Fund for unorganised sector workers, re-skilling Fund for those loosing jobs, wider definition of migrant labour and their data collection to better target welfare Schemes etc as huge improvements. He emphasised that these reforms are path breaking and game changer as some of the archaic laws awaiting reforms have in existence for more than 73,years. The Minister added that efforts have also made to ensure ease of doing business by having a new regime of one registration, one licence, one return in place of multiplicity of them earlier. Shri Gangwar also said that extensive consultation across all stake-holders was held before finalising these Codes. He regretted that opposition chose not to discuss these Bills in Parliament which has brought historical benefits to not only crores of the hirtherto uncovered but also introduced several improvements for those already being covered.
Shri Gangwar underlined the commitment of present Government to welfare of the workers by citing measures already taken like Pension Scheme PM Shramyogi Mandhan for workers in the unganised Sector, increasing maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, Portability & expansion of EPF & ESIC services, empowering women to work in mines, etc.
Besides the Code on Wages which was enacted last year, 3 more major Codes; Code on social security, Code on industrial relations and Code on occupational safety health and working conditions were passed by Parliament and enacted recently.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि बजट पिछले 10 वित्त वर्ष में 11 गुणा बढ़कर 1.34 लाख करोड़ रुपये हुआ, नए कृषि सुधारों से काफी लाभ होगा : श्री संतोष गंगवार
परिवर्तनकारी श्रम सुधारों से संगठित और असंगठित क्षेत्र के 50 करोड़ से अधिक श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा का लाभ मिलेगा: श्री गंगवार
​​​​​​​श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि पिछले 73 वर्षों में पहली बार सरकार ने देश में एक पारदर्शी, पूर्ण समावेशी और उपयुक्त श्रम कल्याण तंत्र प्रदान किया है
केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री ने भारतीय मज़दूर संघ और पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों को संबोधित किया
03 OCT 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री संतोष गंगवार ने आज कहा कि नए कृषि कानूनों और श्रम सुधार कानूनों से किसानों तथा कामगारों को काफी लाभ होगा।
एनडीए सरकार की किसान हितैषी पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि कृषि मंत्रालय का बजट 11 गुणा बढ़कर 1.34 लाख करोड़ रुपये पहुंच गया है, जो कि यूपीए सरकार के कार्यकाल में 2009-10 में 12,000 करोड़ रुपये था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देश में किसानों के कल्याण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को सम्बोधित करते हुए श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि नए कृषि कानूनों का उद्देश्य किसानों को देश में किसी भी तरह की उपज बेचने के लिए विपणन स्वतंत्रता प्रदान करना है। श्री गंगवार ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किसान अब अपनी उपज दूसरे राज्यों में भी बेहतर दामों पर बेच सकेंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य खत्म करने की आशंकाओं को भी दरकिनार करते हुए कहा कि यूपीए शासन काल की तुलना में फसलों के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य में काफी वृद्धि हुई है।
श्री गंगवार ने पीएचडी चैम्बर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स के सम्मलेन में श्रमिकों से सम्बंधित प्रमुख श्रम कानूनों के लाभों के बारे में व्यापक रूप से चर्चा की और बाद में भारतीय मज़दूर संघ के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भी इस बारे में बातचीत की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों से आने वाले दिनों में श्रमिकों को आत्मनिर्भर बनने में मदद मिलेगी। श्री गंगवार ने यह भी बताया कि राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने तीनों श्रम संहिताओं को अपनी सहमति दे दी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि अभूतपूर्व श्रम कल्याण और लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा इन श्रम संहिताओं से व्यापार को आसानी से आगे बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग और कामगार एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं और इसलिए सभी को बदलते समय के साथ मिलकर काम करना होगा।
उन्होंने देश के अग्रणी उद्योगपतियों का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि वे भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के अंतिम लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए आर्थिक प्रगति के लिए सरकार को सहायता प्रदान करें। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि, रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ कामकाजी स्थिति में भी सुधार लाने से वृद्धि और विस्तार में बढ़ोतरी होती है।
श्री गंगवार ने सार्वभौमिक और अनिवार्य स्तर की मजदूरी, महिला कामगारों के लिए समान मजदूरी तथा काम करने के अवसर, नियुक्ति पत्र जारी करने, देश के विशाल कार्यबल के लिए ईपीएफ और ईएसआईसी के सामाजिक सुरक्षा तंत्र को बढ़ावा, जीआईजी मंच की उपलब्धि और बागान श्रमिकों सहित असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे में लाने आदि प्रावधानों का उल्लेख किया।
श्री गंगवार ने असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा निधि, नौकरियां खोने वालों के लिए पुन कौशल निधि, प्रवासी श्रमिकों की व्यापक परिभाषा और बेहतर लक्ष्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लिए उनके डेटा संग्रह आदि प्रावधानों के लाभों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये सुधार तरक्की के नए रास्ते लाने वाले और परिवर्तनकारी हैं क्योंकि कुछ पुराने कानून पिछले 73 वर्षों से अस्तित्व में हैं और ये सुधारों का इंतजार कर रहे हैं। श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि पहले एक पंजीकरण, एक लाइसेंस, एक रिटर्न के स्थान पर रिटर्न की एक नई व्यवस्था करके कारोबार करने में आसानी सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास भी किए गए हैं। श्री गंगवार ने यह भी कहा कि इन कानूनों को अंतिम रूप देने से पहले सभी हितधारकों के बीच व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया गया। उन्होंने अफसोस जताया कि विपक्ष ने संसद में इन विधेयकों पर चर्चा नहीं करने का फैसला किया था जिससे न केवल करोड़ों लोगों के हित को ऐतिहासिक लाभ मिलता बल्कि पहले से जारी कई सुधार भी मिलते।
श्री गंगवार ने असंगठित क्षेत्र में कामगारों के लिए पेंशन योजना प्रधानमंत्री श्रमयोगी मानधन योजना जैसे पहले से किए गए उपायों का हवाला देते हुए कामगारों के कल्याण के लिए वर्तमान सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मातृत्व अवकाश को 12 सप्ताह से बढ़ाकर 26 सप्ताह कर दिया गया है, ईपीएफ और ईएसआईसी सेवाओं की पोर्टेबिलिटी और विस्तार हो रहा है और महिलाओं को खानों में काम करने का अधिकार देना जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण उपाय किए गए हैं।
मजदूरी पर संहिता के अलावा पिछले साल तीन प्रमुख श्रम कानूनों को अधिनियमित किया गया था। सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर संहिता, औद्योगिक संबंधों पर संहिता और व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा स्वास्थ्य और कामकाजी परिस्थितियों पर संहिता को संसद द्वारा पारित किया गया और हाल ही में अधिनियमित किया गया है।