Ministry of Labour & Employment
Farm budget increased 11 fold to Rs 1.34 lakh cr from FY10, New Agri Reforms to immensely Benefit : Shri Gangwar
Game Changer Labour Reforms extends Social Security widely across over 50 crore workers in organised & Unorganised Sectors : Shri Gangwar
Shri Gangwar says for the First time in 73 Years Government has provided a a Transparent, all Inclusive and True Labour Welfare Mechanism in the Country
Union Labour Minister addresses National Conferences organised by BMS and PHD Chamber of Commerce
03 OCT 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Labour & Employment Minister Shri Santosh Gangwar said here today that the new farm laws and the Labour Reform Laws will benefit farmers and the workers immensely.
Elaborating on farmer friendly initiatives of NDA Govt he informed that budget of the agriculture ministry has been increased 11 fold to Rs 1.34 lakh crore from Rs 12,000 crore in 2009-10 during the UPA regime. This he said reflects Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's commitment for the welfare of farmers in the country. Speaking at a National Conference organised by PHD Chamber of Commerce through Video Conference Shri Gangwar saud that the new farm laws are aimed at providing marketing freedom to farmers for selling their produce anywhere in the country. Shri Gangwar emphasised that farmers would now be able to sell their produce at better prices in other states as well. The minister also brushed aside the apprehensions about scrapping of MSP saying there has been considerable increase in the crops' support price compared to the UPA regime's.
Shri Gangwar spoke extensively about the benefits of path breaking Game Changer labour codes recently enacted in the country to workers at the PHD Chambers of Commerce meet and also later at Bhartiya Majdoor Sangh National Conference. He said that these reforms would help workers become Atam Nirbhar in coming days. Shri Gangwar also informed that the President has given his assent to the three labour codes.
The Minister stated that in addition to promoting unprecedented labour welfare and gender equality these labour codes would also help increase ease of doing business adding that industry and worker complement each other and therefore they have to work together in tandem with changing times.
He asked the industry leaders to provide unflinching support to the government for economic progress for achieving ultimate goal of making India a US$ 5 trillion economy.
He underlined that growth & expansion of enterprises contribute to increase in employment as also improved working condition. Shri Gangwar referred to the provisions like bringing unorganised sector workers including GIG, Platform and Plantation workers, within the social security fold etc.
The Minister elaborated the benefits of the provisions like Social Security Fund for unorganised sector workers, re-skilling Fund for those loosing jobs, wider definition of migrant labour and their data collection to better target welfare Schemes etc as huge improvements. He emphasised that these reforms are path breaking and game changer as some of the archaic laws awaiting reforms have in existence for more than 73,years. The Minister added that efforts have also made to ensure ease of doing business by having a new regime of one registration, one licence, one return in place of multiplicity of them earlier. Shri Gangwar also said that extensive consultation across all stake-holders was held before finalising these Codes. He regretted that opposition chose not to discuss these Bills in Parliament which has brought historical benefits to not only crores of the hirtherto uncovered but also introduced several improvements for those already being covered.
Shri Gangwar underlined the commitment of present Government to welfare of the workers by citing measures already taken like Pension Scheme PM Shramyogi Mandhan for workers in the unganised Sector, increasing maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, Portability & expansion of EPF & ESIC services, empowering women to work in mines, etc.
Besides the Code on Wages which was enacted last year, 3 more major Codes; Code on social security, Code on industrial relations and Code on occupational safety health and working conditions were passed by Parliament and enacted recently.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2009-10 ਤੋਂ 11 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 1.34 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਫਾਇਦਾ; ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ
ਗੇਮ ਚੇਂਜਰ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੰਗਠਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ; ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 73 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਚੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੀ.ਐਮ.ਐਸ. ਤੇ ਪੀ.ਐਚ.ਡੀ. ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਫ ਕਾਰਮਸ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
03 OCT 2020 6:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਲੇਬਰ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਗੇ ।
ਐਨ.ਡੀ.ਏ. ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਮਿਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਦਿਆਂ ਉਹਨਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੂ.ਪੀ.ਏ. ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਲ 2009-10 ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ 12 ਹਜਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਐਨ.ਡੀ.ਏ. ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 11 ਗੁਣਾਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 1.34 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਨ । ਪੀ.ਐਚ.ਡੀ. ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਫ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਕਿਸਾਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਜਗਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੁਣ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰਨਾ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਵੇਚ ਸਕਣਗੇ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਘਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁਲ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਖਦਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੂ.ਪੀ.ਏ. ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਖਾ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੀ.ਐਚ.ਡੀ. ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਫ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿਚ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਪੂਰਵਕ ਦੱਸਿਆ । ਬਾਦ ਵਿਚ ਇਹ ਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਉਹਨਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸੰਘ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਈ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਤਿੰਨਾ ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਿਰਤ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਲੇਬਰ ਕੋਡ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਤੇ ਲਿੰਗ ਬਰਾਬਰਤਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਉਹਨਾ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਕਾਮੇ ਇਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚ ਉਹਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਉਹਨਾ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਯੂ.ਐਸ.ਡੀ. 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲਿਅਨ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮਿਥੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਵਿਚ ਉਨਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ । ਉਹਨਾ ਨੇ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜਿਜ ਦੀ ਉਨਤੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਤੇ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਤੇ ਕੰਪਲਸਰੀ ਫਲੋਰ ਲੈਵਲ ਵੇਜਿਜ, ਮਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਮੌਕੇ, ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐਫ. ਅਤੇ ਆਈ.ਸੀ. ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਵਿਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਲਣਾ, ਜੀ.ਆਈ.ਜੀ. ਸਮੇਤ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ, ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਪਲਾਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫੰਡ, ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਗਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੀਸਕੇਲ ਫੰਡ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਕੁਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਦੱਸਿਆਂ ਉਹਨਾ ਜੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪਾਥ ਬਰੇਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਗੇਮ ਚੇਜਿੰਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ 73 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜਨਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਕ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ, ਇਕ ਲਾਇਸੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਂਗ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਿਟਰਨਾ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਜਗਾਹ ਇਕ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹਨਾ ਕੋਡਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਉਹਨਾ ਅਫਸੋਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਨੇ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਵਿਚ ਇਹਨਾ ਬਿਲਾਂ ਉਪਰ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ ਚੁਣਿਆਂ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਬਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿਚ ਨਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏ ਹਨ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਘੇਰੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਂਉਂਦੇ ਵਿਅੱਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਉਪਾਵ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ, ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੀ.ਐਮ.ਸ਼ਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਮਾਨਧਨ, ਪ੍ਰਸੂਤੀ ਛੁੱਟੀ 12 ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ 26 ਹਫਤੇ ਕਰਨ, ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐਫ. ਤੇ ਈ.ਐਸ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ. ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੋਰਟੀਬਿਲਟੀ ਤੇ ਐਕਸਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਕੋਡ ਆਮ ਵੇਜਿਜ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੋਡ; ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਡ, ਸਨਅਤੀ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਨੇ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਹਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਆਰ.ਸੀ.ਜੇ/ਆਰ.ਐਨ.ਐਮ./ਆਈ.ਏ.