Ministry of Labour & Employment
Farm budget increased 11 fold to Rs 1.34 lakh cr from FY10, New Agri Reforms to immensely Benefit : Shri Gangwar
Game Changer Labour Reforms extends Social Security widely across over 50 crore workers in organised & Unorganised Sectors : Shri Gangwar
Shri Gangwar says for the First time in 73 Years Government has provided a a Transparent, all Inclusive and True Labour Welfare Mechanism in the Country
Union Labour Minister addresses National Conferences organised by BMS and PHD Chamber of Commerce
03 OCT 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Labour & Employment Minister Shri Santosh Gangwar said here today that the new farm laws and the Labour Reform Laws will benefit farmers and the workers immensely.
Elaborating on farmer friendly initiatives of NDA Govt he informed that budget of the agriculture ministry has been increased 11 fold to Rs 1.34 lakh crore from Rs 12,000 crore in 2009-10 during the UPA regime. This he said reflects Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's commitment for the welfare of farmers in the country. Speaking at a National Conference organised by PHD Chamber of Commerce through Video Conference Shri Gangwar saud that the new farm laws are aimed at providing marketing freedom to farmers for selling their produce anywhere in the country. Shri Gangwar emphasised that farmers would now be able to sell their produce at better prices in other states as well. The minister also brushed aside the apprehensions about scrapping of MSP saying there has been considerable increase in the crops' support price compared to the UPA regime's.
Shri Gangwar spoke extensively about the benefits of path breaking Game Changer labour codes recently enacted in the country to workers at the PHD Chambers of Commerce meet and also later at Bhartiya Majdoor Sangh National Conference. He said that these reforms would help workers become Atam Nirbhar in coming days. Shri Gangwar also informed that the President has given his assent to the three labour codes.
The Minister stated that in addition to promoting unprecedented labour welfare and gender equality these labour codes would also help increase ease of doing business adding that industry and worker complement each other and therefore they have to work together in tandem with changing times.
He asked the industry leaders to provide unflinching support to the government for economic progress for achieving ultimate goal of making India a US$ 5 trillion economy.
He underlined that growth & expansion of enterprises contribute to increase in employment as also improved working condition. Shri Gangwar referred to the provisions like bringing unorganised sector workers including GIG, Platform and Plantation workers, within the social security fold etc.
The Minister elaborated the benefits of the provisions like Social Security Fund for unorganised sector workers, re-skilling Fund for those loosing jobs, wider definition of migrant labour and their data collection to better target welfare Schemes etc as huge improvements. He emphasised that these reforms are path breaking and game changer as some of the archaic laws awaiting reforms have in existence for more than 73,years. The Minister added that efforts have also made to ensure ease of doing business by having a new regime of one registration, one licence, one return in place of multiplicity of them earlier. Shri Gangwar also said that extensive consultation across all stake-holders was held before finalising these Codes. He regretted that opposition chose not to discuss these Bills in Parliament which has brought historical benefits to not only crores of the hirtherto uncovered but also introduced several improvements for those already being covered.
Shri Gangwar underlined the commitment of present Government to welfare of the workers by citing measures already taken like Pension Scheme PM Shramyogi Mandhan for workers in the unganised Sector, increasing maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, Portability & expansion of EPF & ESIC services, empowering women to work in mines, etc.
Besides the Code on Wages which was enacted last year, 3 more major Codes; Code on social security, Code on industrial relations and Code on occupational safety health and working conditions were passed by Parliament and enacted recently.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
২০১০-এর আর্থিক বছরের তুলনায় কৃষি বাজেটে বরাদ্দ ১১ গুণ বৃদ্ধি করে ১.৩৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে, নতুন কৃষি সংস্কার বহু ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধে এনে দেবে : শ্রী গঙ্গোয়ার
03 OCT 2020 6:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্ম সংস্থান মন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গঙ্গোয়ার আজ জানিয়েছেন, নতুন কৃষি আইন এবং শ্রম সংস্কার আইন কৃষক ও শ্রমিকদের বহুক্ষেত্রে সুবিধে এনে দেবে।
এনডিএ সরকারের কৃষক বান্ধব নীতি সম্পর্কে বিশদ বিবরণ দিতে গিয়ে তিনি বলেন, ইউপিএ শাসনকালে ২০০৯-১০-এ কৃষি বাজেটে ১২,০০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছিল। তার থেকে এখন ১১ গুণ বৃদ্ধি করে ১.৩৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, দেশের কৃষকদের কল্যাণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে পিএইচডি চেম্বার অফ্ কমার্স আয়োজিত একটি জাতীয় সম্মেলনের ভাষণে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে শ্রী গঙ্গোয়ার বলেন, নতুন কৃষি আইনে দেশের যে কোনো জায়গায় কৃষকরা স্বাধীনভাবে পণ্য বিক্রি করতে পারবেন। তিনি বলেন, কৃষকরা এখন তাদের রাজ্য ছাড়াও অন্য রাজ্যে বেশি দামে ফসল বিক্রি করতে পারবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী এদিন ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বাতিল প্রসঙ্গে বলেন, ইউপিএ সরকারের আমলের তুলনায় এখন কৃষকদের ফসলের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী গঙ্গোয়ার পিএইচডি চেম্বার্স অফ কমার্সের সভায় এবং পরে ভারতীয় মজদুর সঙ্ঘের জাতীয় সম্মেলনে কর্মীদের উদ্দেশে সম্প্রতি গেম চেঞ্চার মূলক শ্রম বিধির সুবিধাগুলি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত ব্যাখ্যা দেন। তিনি বলেন, এই সংস্কারসাধন আগামীদিনে শ্রমিকদের আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে। শ্রী গঙ্গোয়ার আরও জানান, রাষ্ট্রপতি তিনটি শ্রম বিধিতেই স্বাক্ষর প্রদান করেছেন।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রম কল্যাণ ও লিঙ্গ সমতা বিষয়ে প্রচারের পাশাপাশি এই শ্রম বিধি সহজে ব্যবসার বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে সাহায্য করবে। শিল্প সংস্থা এবং শ্রমিকরা একে অপরের পরিপূরক ও তাল মিলিয়ে একযোগে কাজ করবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে ৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার অর্থনীতির লক্ষ্য অর্জনে আর্থিক অগ্রগতির ক্ষেত্রে সরকার প্রতিনিয়ত সহায়তা প্রদান করে চলেছে। এক্ষেত্রে দেশের শিল্পপতিদের এগিয়ে আসার জন্য অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে।
তিনি জানান, সংস্থাগুলির উদ্যোগ এবং কর্মসংস্থান সম্প্রসারণের ফলে কাজের জায়গার অবস্থানের উন্নতিসাধন হয়েছে। শ্রী গঙ্গোয়ার বলেন, ঠিকাদার সংস্থার আওতাভুক্ত চুক্তি ভিত্তিক কর্মী, প্ল্যাটফর্ম ও চা/কফি শ্রমিক সহ অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের কর্মীদের সামাজিক সুরক্ষা বিধির আওতায় নিয়ে আসার মতো সুযোগ রয়েছে এই বিধিতে।
অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে কর্মীদের জন্য সামাজিক সুরক্ষা তহবিল, কর্মহীন শ্রমিকদের পুনর্দক্ষতা উন্নয়নমূলক তহবিল, পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের সজ্ঞার বিস্তৃতি এবং তাদের তথ্য সংগ্রহে আরও সুনির্দিষ্ট কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প প্রদান ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক সুবিধা রয়েছে এই বিধিতে। তিনি বলেন, এই সংস্কার এক আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে এসেছে এবং ৭৩ বছরেরও বেশি সময় ধরে বিদ্যমান আইনে সংস্কারসাধন সম্ভবপর হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সহজে ব্যবসায় সুনিশ্চিত করতে নতুন আইনে এক নথিভুক্তকরণ, এক লাইসেন্স, এক রিটার্ন দাখিল প্রক্রিয়া চালু করা হয়েছে। শ্রী গঙ্গোয়ার আরও জানান, এই বিধিগুলি চূড়ান্ত করার আগে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের সঙ্গে আলোচনা চালানো হয়। তিনি দুঃখ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, বিরোধিরা এই বিধিগুলিকে নিয়ে সংসদে আলোচনা না করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই বিধিগুলি এযাবৎকাল পর্যন্ত শুধু ঐতিহাসিক সুবিধাই এনে দিয়েছে তাই নয়, একাধিক উন্নতিসাধনের সূচনাও করেছে।
শ্রী গঙ্গোয়ার জানান, বর্তমান সরকার অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে অবসরপ্রাপ্ত কর্মীদের জন্য পেনশন প্রকল্পের মতো “প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রমযোগী মনধন” প্রকল্পের সুবিধে চালু করেছে। মাতৃত্বকালীন ছুটি ১২ সপ্তাহ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২৬ সপ্তাহ করা হয়েছে। ইপিএফ ও ইএসআইসি পরিষেবা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে এবং মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে কয়লা খনিতে তাঁদের কাজের সুযোগ করে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই তিন বিধি ছাড়াও গত বছর মজুরি ক্ষেত্রে নতুন বিধি লাগু করা হয়েছে। সামাজিক সুরক্ষা বিধি, শিল্প সম্পর্কিত বিধি, পেশাগত স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা এবং কর্ম ক্ষেত্রে পরিস্থিতি সংক্রান্ত বিধি সংসদে পাস হয়েছে ও সম্প্রতি তা আইনের রূপ দেওয়া হয়েছে।