Ministry of Labour & Employment
Farm budget increased 11 fold to Rs 1.34 lakh cr from FY10, New Agri Reforms to immensely Benefit : Shri Gangwar
Game Changer Labour Reforms extends Social Security widely across over 50 crore workers in organised & Unorganised Sectors : Shri Gangwar
Shri Gangwar says for the First time in 73 Years Government has provided a a Transparent, all Inclusive and True Labour Welfare Mechanism in the Country
Union Labour Minister addresses National Conferences organised by BMS and PHD Chamber of Commerce
03 OCT 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Labour & Employment Minister Shri Santosh Gangwar said here today that the new farm laws and the Labour Reform Laws will benefit farmers and the workers immensely.
Elaborating on farmer friendly initiatives of NDA Govt he informed that budget of the agriculture ministry has been increased 11 fold to Rs 1.34 lakh crore from Rs 12,000 crore in 2009-10 during the UPA regime. This he said reflects Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's commitment for the welfare of farmers in the country. Speaking at a National Conference organised by PHD Chamber of Commerce through Video Conference Shri Gangwar saud that the new farm laws are aimed at providing marketing freedom to farmers for selling their produce anywhere in the country. Shri Gangwar emphasised that farmers would now be able to sell their produce at better prices in other states as well. The minister also brushed aside the apprehensions about scrapping of MSP saying there has been considerable increase in the crops' support price compared to the UPA regime's.
Shri Gangwar spoke extensively about the benefits of path breaking Game Changer labour codes recently enacted in the country to workers at the PHD Chambers of Commerce meet and also later at Bhartiya Majdoor Sangh National Conference. He said that these reforms would help workers become Atam Nirbhar in coming days. Shri Gangwar also informed that the President has given his assent to the three labour codes.
The Minister stated that in addition to promoting unprecedented labour welfare and gender equality these labour codes would also help increase ease of doing business adding that industry and worker complement each other and therefore they have to work together in tandem with changing times.
He asked the industry leaders to provide unflinching support to the government for economic progress for achieving ultimate goal of making India a US$ 5 trillion economy.
He underlined that growth & expansion of enterprises contribute to increase in employment as also improved working condition. Shri Gangwar referred to the provisions like bringing unorganised sector workers including GIG, Platform and Plantation workers, within the social security fold etc.
The Minister elaborated the benefits of the provisions like Social Security Fund for unorganised sector workers, re-skilling Fund for those loosing jobs, wider definition of migrant labour and their data collection to better target welfare Schemes etc as huge improvements. He emphasised that these reforms are path breaking and game changer as some of the archaic laws awaiting reforms have in existence for more than 73,years. The Minister added that efforts have also made to ensure ease of doing business by having a new regime of one registration, one licence, one return in place of multiplicity of them earlier. Shri Gangwar also said that extensive consultation across all stake-holders was held before finalising these Codes. He regretted that opposition chose not to discuss these Bills in Parliament which has brought historical benefits to not only crores of the hirtherto uncovered but also introduced several improvements for those already being covered.
Shri Gangwar underlined the commitment of present Government to welfare of the workers by citing measures already taken like Pension Scheme PM Shramyogi Mandhan for workers in the unganised Sector, increasing maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, Portability & expansion of EPF & ESIC services, empowering women to work in mines, etc.
Besides the Code on Wages which was enacted last year, 3 more major Codes; Code on social security, Code on industrial relations and Code on occupational safety health and working conditions were passed by Parliament and enacted recently.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زرعی بجٹ رواں مالی سال کے دس کے مقابلے گیارہ گنا بڑھ کر 1.34 لاکھ کروڑ ہوا،نئی زرعی اصلاحات سے بے حد فائدہ ہوگا: جناب گنگوار
زبردست تبدیلی لانے والی لیبر اصلاحات غیر منظم شعبہ سمیت تقریباً 50 اہلکاروں کے سماجی تحفظ میں توسیع کرتی ہیں: جناب گنگوار
جناب گنگوار نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ملک میں 73 سال میں پہلی بار ایک شفاف ،جامع اور سچا لیبر ویلفیئر میکانزم مہیا کیا ہے
03 OCT 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 اکتوبر2020
مرکزی وزیر بی ایم ایس اور پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس کے ذریعہ منعقد ایک قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کررہے تھے
لیبر اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سنتوش گنگوار نے آج کہا کہ نئے زرعی اور لیبر اصلاح قوانین سے کسانوں اور محنت کشوں کو زبردست فائدہ ہوگا۔
این ڈی اے حکومت کی کسان حامی پہل کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ زراعت کی وزارت کا بجٹ 11 گنا بڑھا کر 1.34 لاکھ کروڑ کردیا گیا ہے جو یوپی اے حکومت کے دوران سال 2009-10 میں محض 12,000 کروڑ روپے تھا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ملک کے کسانوں کے مفاد کےلئے کیا گیا وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کا عزم ظاہرہ ہوتا ہے۔پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس کے ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کےذریعہ منعقد ایک نیشنل کانفرنس میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب گنگوار نے کہا کہ نئے زرعی قانون کا مقصد کسانوں کو ملک میں کہیں بھی اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے کی آزادی دینا ہے۔جناب گنگوار نے زور دیا کہ کسان اب ریاستوں میں بھی اپنی پیداوار بہتر قیمت پر فروخت کرسکیں گے۔ وزیر نے ایم ایس پی کو ختم کرنے کے سلسلے میں پائے جانے والے خدشات کو بھی دور کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یوپی اے حکومت کے مقابلہ میں فصلوں کی امدادی قیمت میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب گنگوار نے پی ایچ ڈی چیمبرز آف کامرس کے اجلاس میں بڑے لیبر قوانین سے مزدوروں کو ہونے والے فوائد کے بارے میں اور بعد میں بھارتیہ مزدور سنگھ نیشنل کانفرنس میں بھی بڑے پیمانے پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اصلاحات سے کارکنان کو آنے والے دنوں میں بااختیار بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ جناب گنگوار نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ صدر نے ان تینوں لیبر قوانین کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بے مثال لیبر ویلفیئر اور صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ ان لیبر قوانین سے کاروبار میں آسانی کو بڑھانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صنعت اور کارکن ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں لہذا انہیں بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔
انہوں نے صنعتوں کے رہنماؤں سے کہا کہ وہ ہندوستان کو 5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کے حتمی مقصد کے حصول کے لئے معاشی پیش رفت کے لئے حکومت کو مدد فراہم کریں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کاروباری اداروں کی ترقی اور توسیع روزگار میں اضافہ کے ساتھ ساتھ کام کرنے کے حالات کو بھی بہتر بناتی ہے۔ جناب گنگوار نے عالمگیر سطح پر اور لازمی طور پر اجرت ، خواتین کارکنوں کے لئے مزدوری اور کام کرنے کے برابر مواقع ، تقرری کےلئے لازمی طور لیٹر جاری کرنے ، ملک کی وسیع افرادی قوت کے لئے ای پی ایف اور ای ایس آئی سی کا سوشل سکیورٹی نیٹ کھولنے ، غیر منظم شعبہ کے مزدوروں کو جوڑنے کے علاوہ جی آئی جی ، پلیٹ فارم اور شجر کاری کے کارکنوں سمیت سماجی تحفظ کےلئے کام کرنے والے اہلکاروں وغیرہ سے متعلق التزامات کا حوالہ دیا۔
وزیر نے اس قانون کے تحت دئے جارہے التزامات جیسے غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کے لئے سوشل سکیورٹی فنڈ ، ملازمتوں سے محروم ہونے والوں کے لئے ری اسکلنگ فنڈ ، مہاجر مزدوروں کے وسیع تر مفہوم اور ان کے ڈیٹا جمع کرنے کے لئے بہتر ترجیحی منصوبوں کے بہتر طریقوں وغیرہ سے آنے والی زبردست تبدیلیوں کے ہونے والے فائدوں کو تفصیل سے بیان کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اصلاحات راہ توڑنے اور کھیل بدلنے والے ہیں کیونکہ اصلاحات کے منتظر کچھ قدیم قوانین 73 سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے موجود ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ایک رجسٹریشن ، ایک لائسنس ، ایک ریٹرن کے ایک نئے اصول کے ذریعہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کی بھی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ جناب گنگوار نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان قوانین کو حتمی شکل دینے سے پہلے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان وسیع مشاورت کی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ اپوزیشن نے ان بلوں پر پارلیمنٹ میں بحث نہ کرنے کا انتخاب کیا ،جس نے نہ صرف ،جن کا اب تک احاطہ نہیں کیا گیا ان کروڑوں لوگوں کو تاریخی فوائد پہنچائے ہیں بلکہ پہلے سے شامل لوگوں کے لئے متعدد اصلاحات پیش کی ہیں۔
جناب گنگوار نے غیر منظم شعبہ کے مزدوروں کےلئے پنشن اسکیم اور پی ایم شرم یوگی مندھن جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعہ مزدووں کے فلاح و بہبود کے موجودہ حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کی۔جس میں میٹرنٹی لیو کو بارہ ہفتوں سے بڑھا کر 26 ہفتے کرنا ، پورٹیبلٹی اور ای پی ایف اور ای ایس آئی سی خدمات کے علاوہ خواتین کو کانوں میں کام کرنے کے لئے با اختیار بنانا بھی شامل ہے۔
گزشتہ سال اجرت کے قانون کے علاوہ تین اور بڑے قانون حال ہی میں پارلیمنٹ میں منظور کئے گئے ہیں،جن میں سماجی تحفظ قانون،صنعتی رابطہ اور پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ ،صحت اور کام سے متعلق شرائط کے قانون شامل ہیں۔
ن م ،ا م
U:6066