Ministry of Labour & Employment
Farm budget increased 11 fold to Rs 1.34 lakh cr from FY10, New Agri Reforms to immensely Benefit : Shri Gangwar
Game Changer Labour Reforms extends Social Security widely across over 50 crore workers in organised & Unorganised Sectors : Shri Gangwar
Shri Gangwar says for the First time in 73 Years Government has provided a a Transparent, all Inclusive and True Labour Welfare Mechanism in the Country
Union Labour Minister addresses National Conferences organised by BMS and PHD Chamber of Commerce
03 OCT 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Labour & Employment Minister Shri Santosh Gangwar said here today that the new farm laws and the Labour Reform Laws will benefit farmers and the workers immensely.
Elaborating on farmer friendly initiatives of NDA Govt he informed that budget of the agriculture ministry has been increased 11 fold to Rs 1.34 lakh crore from Rs 12,000 crore in 2009-10 during the UPA regime. This he said reflects Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's commitment for the welfare of farmers in the country. Speaking at a National Conference organised by PHD Chamber of Commerce through Video Conference Shri Gangwar saud that the new farm laws are aimed at providing marketing freedom to farmers for selling their produce anywhere in the country. Shri Gangwar emphasised that farmers would now be able to sell their produce at better prices in other states as well. The minister also brushed aside the apprehensions about scrapping of MSP saying there has been considerable increase in the crops' support price compared to the UPA regime's.
Shri Gangwar spoke extensively about the benefits of path breaking Game Changer labour codes recently enacted in the country to workers at the PHD Chambers of Commerce meet and also later at Bhartiya Majdoor Sangh National Conference. He said that these reforms would help workers become Atam Nirbhar in coming days. Shri Gangwar also informed that the President has given his assent to the three labour codes.
The Minister stated that in addition to promoting unprecedented labour welfare and gender equality these labour codes would also help increase ease of doing business adding that industry and worker complement each other and therefore they have to work together in tandem with changing times.
He asked the industry leaders to provide unflinching support to the government for economic progress for achieving ultimate goal of making India a US$ 5 trillion economy.
He underlined that growth & expansion of enterprises contribute to increase in employment as also improved working condition. Shri Gangwar referred to the provisions like bringing unorganised sector workers including GIG, Platform and Plantation workers, within the social security fold etc.
The Minister elaborated the benefits of the provisions like Social Security Fund for unorganised sector workers, re-skilling Fund for those loosing jobs, wider definition of migrant labour and their data collection to better target welfare Schemes etc as huge improvements. He emphasised that these reforms are path breaking and game changer as some of the archaic laws awaiting reforms have in existence for more than 73,years. The Minister added that efforts have also made to ensure ease of doing business by having a new regime of one registration, one licence, one return in place of multiplicity of them earlier. Shri Gangwar also said that extensive consultation across all stake-holders was held before finalising these Codes. He regretted that opposition chose not to discuss these Bills in Parliament which has brought historical benefits to not only crores of the hirtherto uncovered but also introduced several improvements for those already being covered.
Shri Gangwar underlined the commitment of present Government to welfare of the workers by citing measures already taken like Pension Scheme PM Shramyogi Mandhan for workers in the unganised Sector, increasing maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, Portability & expansion of EPF & ESIC services, empowering women to work in mines, etc.
Besides the Code on Wages which was enacted last year, 3 more major Codes; Code on social security, Code on industrial relations and Code on occupational safety health and working conditions were passed by Parliament and enacted recently.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் பட்ஜெட், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டில் 11 மடங்கு அதிகரித்து ரூ.1.34 லட்சம் கோடியாக உயர்வு : மத்தியமைச்சர் திரு.சந்தோஷ் குமார் கங்வர் தகவல்
03 OCT 2020 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய விவசாய சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் சீர்திருத்த சட்டங்கள் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு நன்கு பயனளிக்கும் என மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு.சந்தோஷ் குமார் கங்வர் கூறினார்.
விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆதரவாக தேசிய ஜனநாயக கூட்டணி அரசு மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை விவரித்த அமைச்சர், கடந்த 2009-10ம் ஆண்டில் ஐ.மு. கூட்டணி அரசு ஆட்சியில் இருந்த போது, ரூ. 12,000 கோடியாக இருந்த விவசாய பட்ஜெட் 11 மடங்கு உயர்ந்து தற்போது ரூ.1.34 லட்சம் கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றார். இது பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின், விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்கான உறுதியை வெளிபடுத்துகிறது என அமைச்சர் திரு. சந்தோஷ் குமார் கங்வர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பிஎச்டி வரத்தக சபை, ஏற்பாடு செய்த தேசிய மாநாடு நிகழ்ச்சியில், காணொலி காட்சிமூலம் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.சந்தோஷ் குமார் கங்வர், விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் உற்பத்தி பொருட்களை, நாட்டின் எந்த பகுதியிலும் விற்பதற்கான சுதந்திரத்தை அளிக்கும் நோக்கத்தில் புதிய வேளாண் சட்டம் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். விவசாயிகள் மற்ற மாநிலங்களிலும், தங்கள் உற்பத்தி பொருட்களை நல்ல விலைக்கு விற்பனை செய்ய முடியும் என திரு. சந்தோஷ் கங்வர் தெரிவித்தார். ஐ.மு.கூட்டணி ஆட்சியுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், விவசாய உற்பத்தி பொருட்களுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. சந்தோஷ் குமார் கங்வர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டில் உள்ள தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் சமீபத்தில் கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர் விதிமுறைகள் குறித்து அமைச்சர் திரு.சந்தோஷ் குமார் கங்வர் விரிவாக பேசினார். இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் விவசாயிகளை வரும் நாட்களில் தற்சார்புடையதாக மாற்றும் என்றார். 3 தொழிலாளர் சட்டங்களுக்கும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தனது ஒப்புதலை தெரிவித்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் திரு. கங்வர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் பாலின சமத்துவத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதோடு, தொழிலாளர் விதிமுறைகள் சட்டம், எளிதாக தொழில் தொடங்கும் சூழலையும் அதிகரிக்கும் என அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியா 5 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் பொருளாதார இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு, மத்திய அரசுக்கு தொழிலதிபர்கள் நிபந்தனையற்ற ஆதரவை அளிக்குமாறு, அமைச்சர் திரு. சந்தோஷ் கங்வர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1661365