Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda E-Launches Tribal Entrepreneurship Development Programme of M/o Tribal Affairs in Partenership with Assocham Under Its Centre for Excellence Initiative
02 OCT 2020 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), an apex industry body have embarked upon a new three-year initiative jointly for Tribal Entrepreneurship Development’. The program was kick-started today by the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda through Video conference. ASSOCHAM has been designated as one of several Centres of Excellence which are partnering with Ministry of Tribal Affairs to carry out special projects related to socio-economic development of Tribals.
Shri Arjun Munda during his key note address called upon all the stakeholders, including the industry members, to join in the efforts of developing the potential of the tribal communities and building their capacities to enhance their contribution in socio-economic growth thus fulfilling the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat given by the Prime Minister. He said that a country can only become self – reliant when its people will be made self- reliant. Citing various initiatives of his Ministry, he emphasised how these programs would understand and enhance the untapped potential and skills of rural and tribal communities, and provide possible solutions for their livelihood. With this new initiative of ASSOCHAM, he hoped to position and develop tribal offerings in national and International market and in turn create better livelihood opportunities for tribal artisans.
Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, Minister of Tribal Affairs while sharing his views on tribal entrepreneurship said that the tribal communities have a great knowledge and skills and the entrepreneurship development initiatives would make them realise about their inherent strength so that they can available vast opportunities available with them so that they can use their skills and establish commercial ventures.
Dr. Niranjan Hiranandani President, ASSOCHAM, said that more than 4.5 lakh SMEs are directly or indirectly currently associated with our organization. Through this Centre of Excellence, value addition, technology advance and marketing of tribal products would be facilitated to the tribal communities in a more effective and efficient manner. The ‘Tribal Entrepreneurship Development Programme’ would optimize the contribution of tribal population to the growing economy of our country and support India's vision of becoming Atmanirbhar. He urged all members to come forward and collaborate with the Ministry to adopt a village near their factories in collaboration with Ministry.
DG, IIPA Sh. SN Tripathi stressed how the Atam Nirbhar Bharat initiative is connected to the teachings of father of Nation who always emphasised the role of tribals and rural India in Nation building.
Mr. Deepak Sood, Secretary General, ASSOCHAM, said, “In a bid to promote and support entrepreneurship across Indian tribal communities, efforts are underway in connecting agriculture and forest produce with markets using technology, creation of self-help groups, empowering women, and creating self-sustainable enterprises. The ‘ASSOCHAM will strive to explore avenues of promotion to create a robust tribal brand identity and in the process - build and enhance the entrepreneurial capabilities of the tribal artisans.”
Dr Navaljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, MoTA delivered a presentation and briefed about several projects undertaken by the Ministry in collaboration with States, Trifed, and reputed Government and Non-Government Organizations spread over country and also discussed various models of entrepreneurship development undertaken with these partner organizations, designated as Centre of Excellences.
Ms. Meenakshi Sharma ASG, ASSOCHAM briefed about the project, where in 1000 tribal artisans would be identified under this initiative and would be helped to create a unique brand identity with a differentiated value proposition and connect with the potential customer base through exhibitions, Virtual road shows and explore participation of the entrepreneur’s in major events across the country and internationally.
To mark the ‘Launch of Tribal Entrepreneurship Development Programme’, ASSOCHAM also conducted a webinar titled, ‘Khadi: Symbol of independent Atmanirbhar Bharat’ to commemorate the birth of Mahatma Gandhi and to celebrate upliftment, inclusion and empowerment of our underprivileged, marginalized and impoverished communities. The discussion focused on the urgency to promote and support entrepreneurship of the tribal communities in the country. Shri Vineet Agarwal, Sr. Vice President, ASSOCHAM, Dr. Atul Kochhar, CEO, National Accreditation Board for Hospitals & Healthcare Providers (NABH), Dr. Manish Pande, Director & Head, Project Analysis & Documentation (PAD) Division, Quality Council of India, Dr. Manu Gupta, Co- Founder Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society (SEEDS) along with other senior industry players shared their views on the tribal development .
More than 300 participants across the country including Officers from State Government, TRI, various partner organisation working with Ministries and Mentors from GOAL program along with Officers of Ministry, IIPA and ASSOCHAM attended the event through vedio conference.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने एसोचैम के साथ मिलकर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र पहल के तहत जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के जनजातीय उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम का आभासी माध्यम से शुभारंभ किया
02 OCT 2020 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और एसोसिएटेड चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री ऑफ इंडिया (एसोचैम), उद्योग जगत का एक शीर्ष निकाय, ने जनजातीय उद्यमिता विकास के लिए संयुक्त रूप से तीन साल की अवधि वालीएक नई पहल शुरू की है। इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत आज केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से की। एसोचैम को विभिन्न उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों में से एक के रूप में नामित किया गया है, जो जनजातीय समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास से संबंधित विशेष परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी कर रहे हैं।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने अपने संबोधन में, उद्योग जगत के सदस्यों सहित सभी हितधारकों से जनजातीय समुदायों की क्षमता को विकसित करनेऔर सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में उनके योगदान को बढ़ाने के लिए उनकी क्षमताओं का निर्माण करने के प्रयासों में शामिल होने का आह्वान किया ताकि प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई देश सिर्फ तभी आत्मनिर्भर हो सकता है, जब उसके लोगों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाया जायेगा। अपने मंत्रालय की विभिन्न पहलों का हवाला देते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे ये कार्यक्रम ग्रामीण एवं जनजातीय समुदायों की अप्रशिक्षित क्षमता और कौशल को समझेंगे और उनकी आजीविका के लिए हरसंभव समाधान प्रदान करेंगे। एसोचैम की इस नई पहल के साथ, उन्होंने जनजातीय उत्पादों के राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में स्थान बनाने एवं विकसित होने और बदले में आदिवासी कारीगरों के लिए आजीविका के बेहतर अवसर पैदा होने की आशा व्यक्त की।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री दीपक खांडेकर ने जनजातीय उद्यमिता पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए कहा कि जनजातीय समुदायों के पास एक महान ज्ञान एवं कौशल है और उद्यमिता विकास पहल उन्हें उनकी अंतर्निहित ताकत के बारे में एहसास कराएगी ताकि वे अपने सामने उपलब्ध विशाल अवसर का लाभ उठा सकें, अपने कौशल का उपयोग कर सकें और व्यावसायिक उद्यम स्थापित कर सकें।
एसोचैम के अध्यक्ष डॉ. निरंजन हीरानंदानी ने कहा कि वर्तमान में 4.5 लाख से अधिक एसएमई प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से हमारे संगठन से जुड़े हैं। इस उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के माध्यम से, जनजातीय समुदायों को जनजातीय उत्पादों के लिए मूल्य संवर्धन, प्रौद्योगिकीय अग्रतातथा विपणन की सुविधा अधिक कारगर एवं कुशल तरीके से प्रदान की जाएगी। ‘जनजातीय उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम हमारे देश की बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था में जनजातीय आबादी के योगदानों को बढ़ायेगा और आत्मनिर्भर बनने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण में सहयोग करेगा। उन्होंने सभी सदस्यों से मंत्रालय की मदद से अपने कारखानों के निकट एक गांव को गोद लेने के लिए आगे आनेऔर मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक श्री एस. एन. त्रिपाठी ने जोर देकर बताया कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल कैसे राष्ट्रपिता, जिन्होंने हमेशा राष्ट्र निर्माण में आदिवासियों एवं ग्रामीण भारत की भूमिका पर जोर दिया, की शिक्षाओं से जुड़ी है।
एसोचैम के महासचिव श्री दीपक सूद ने कहा, “भारतीय आदिवासी समुदायों में उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के क्रम में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए कृषि एवं वन उपजों को बाजारों के साथ जोड़ने, स्वयं सहायता समूहों के निर्माण, महिलाओं को सशक्त बनानेऔर स्व-स्थायी उद्यम बनाने की कोशिश चल रही है।” उन्होंने कहा,“एसोचैम एक मजबूत जनजातीय ब्रांड की पहचान बनाने के रास्ते तलाशने का प्रयास करेगा और इस प्रक्रिया में आदिवासी कारीगरों की उद्यमिता क्षमताओं का निर्माण करेगा और उन्हें बढ़ायेगा।
डॉ. नवलजीत कपूर, संयुक्त सचिव, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालयने एक प्रेजेंटेशन दिया और राज्यों, ट्राइफेड तथा प्रतिष्ठित सरकारी एवं गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के सहयोग से मंत्रालय द्वारा देशभर में शुरू की गयी कई परियोजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी और उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में नामित इन साझेदार संगठनों के साथ शुरू किये गये उद्यमिता विकास के विभिन्न मॉडलों के बारे में भी चर्चा की।
सुश्री मीनाक्षी शर्मा,एएसजी, एसोचैम ने इस परियोजना के बारे में जानकारी दी, जहां 1000 आदिवासी कारीगरों को इस पहल के तहत पहचाना जाएगा और उन्हें एक विभेदित मूल्य प्रस्ताव के साथ एक अनूठी ब्रांड पहचान बनाने और प्रदर्शनियों, वर्चुअल रोड शो और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अहम कार्यक्रमों में उद्यमियों की भागीदारी के माध्यम से संभावित ग्राहक आधार से जुड़ने में मदद की जाएगी।
'आदिवासी उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ' को इंगित करने, महात्मा गांधी की जयंती मनाने और हमारे वंचित समुदायों एवं हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोगों के उत्थान, समावेशन एवं सशक्तीकरण का जश्न मनाने के लिए एसोचैम ने एक वेबिनार भी आयोजित किया, जिसका शीर्षक था, 'खादी: स्वतंत्र आत्मनिर्भर भारत का प्रतीक'। यह चर्चा देश में जनजातीय समुदायों की उद्यमशीलता को अविलंब बढ़ावा देने एवं उनका समर्थन करने के आग्रह पर केंद्रित थी।
श्री विनीत अग्रवाल, वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष, एसोचैम, डॉ. अतुल कोचर, सीईओ, राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यायन बोर्ड फॉर हॉस्पिटल्स एंड हेल्थकेयर प्रोवाइडर्स (एनएबीएच), डॉ. मनीष पांडे, निदेशक एवं प्रमुख, परियोजना विश्लेषण और प्रलेखन (पीएडी) डिवीजन, क्वालिटी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया, डॉ. मनु गुप्ता, सह-संस्थापक, सस्टेनेबल एनवायरनमेंट एंड इकोलॉजिकल डेवलपमेंट सोसाइटी (सीईईडीएस) तथा उद्योग जगत के अन्य वरिष्ठ हस्तियों ने जनजातीय विकास के बारे में अपने विचार साझा किये।
राज्य सरकार, टीआरआई, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के साथ काम करने वाले विभिन्न साझेदार संगठनों के अधिकारियों तथा जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, आईआईपीए एवं एसोचैम के अधिकारियों के साथ- साथ गोल कार्यक्रम के मेंटरों समेत देश भर के 300 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।