Ministry of Defence
Major General Sonali Ghosal assumes charge of Additional Director General Military Nursing Service
01 OCT 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Major General Sonali Ghosal assumed the charge of Additional Director General Military Nursing Service today, the 01 October 2020. She took over the reins after Major General Joyce Gladys Roach relinquished the post on her superannuation on 30 September 2020, after serving in Indian Army for nearly four decades.
Major General Sonali Ghosal was commissioned in 1981 and is an alumnus of School of Nursing, Indian Naval Hospital Ship Asvini, Mumbai. Before assuming charge of the present post, the General Officer was Principal Matron of Army Hospital, Research & Referral, Delhi Cantt. With a service of 38 years in the Military Nursing Service, she has the distinction of serving the wounded soldiers during Operation Blue Star and Operation Sadbhawana. In recognition of her meritorious and distinguished service she was awarded the Chief of the Army Staff Commendation Card in the year 2014.
After assuming charge Major General Sonali Ghosal said, “the quest for nursing excellence has been my core value right from the formative years in nursing. I believe that nursing profession is upheld by its pure virtue of service, commitment to mankind and dedication”.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸੋਨਾਲੀ ਘੋਸਾਲ ਨੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
01 OCT 2020 5:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸੋਨਾਲੀ ਘੋਸਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 01 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ । ਉਨਾਂ ਇਹ ਓਹਦਾ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਜੋਇਸ ਗਲਾਡਿਸ ਰੋਚ ਦੇ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ ਚਾਰ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਵਿਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸੋਨਾਲੀ ਘੋਸਾਲ ਨੂੰ 1981 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੇਵਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਿਪ ਅਸ਼ਵੀਨੀ, ਸਕੂਲ ਆਫ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਹਨ । ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਉਹ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਫਸਰ ਆਰਮੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਰੈਫ਼ਰਲ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਕੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਨ ਸਨ । ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 38 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ - ਨਾਲ, ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਲਿਉ ਸਟਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਖਮੀ ਫੌਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਣਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਕਲੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸੋਨਾਲੀ ਘੋਸਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੁਢਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੇਰਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਟੀਚਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ, ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਰਾਹੀ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।