Ministry of Defence
Major General Sonali Ghosal assumes charge of Additional Director General Military Nursing Service
01 OCT 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Major General Sonali Ghosal assumed the charge of Additional Director General Military Nursing Service today, the 01 October 2020. She took over the reins after Major General Joyce Gladys Roach relinquished the post on her superannuation on 30 September 2020, after serving in Indian Army for nearly four decades.
Major General Sonali Ghosal was commissioned in 1981 and is an alumnus of School of Nursing, Indian Naval Hospital Ship Asvini, Mumbai. Before assuming charge of the present post, the General Officer was Principal Matron of Army Hospital, Research & Referral, Delhi Cantt. With a service of 38 years in the Military Nursing Service, she has the distinction of serving the wounded soldiers during Operation Blue Star and Operation Sadbhawana. In recognition of her meritorious and distinguished service she was awarded the Chief of the Army Staff Commendation Card in the year 2014.
After assuming charge Major General Sonali Ghosal said, “the quest for nursing excellence has been my core value right from the formative years in nursing. I believe that nursing profession is upheld by its pure virtue of service, commitment to mankind and dedication”.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मेजर जनरल सोनाली घोषाल ने अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा का कार्यभार संभाला
01 OCT 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
मेजर जनरल सोनाली घोषाल ने आज, 01 अक्टूबर 2020 को अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा का कार्यभार ग्रहण किया। करीब चार दशकों तक भारतीय सेना में सेवा करने के बाद 30 सितंबर 2020 को मेजर जनरल जॉयस ग्लैडिस रोच के अपने पद से सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद अब मेजर जनरल सोनाली घोषाल ने बागडोर संभाली।
मेजर जनरल सोनाली घोषाल को 1981 में कमीशन दिया गया था और वह स्कूल ऑफ नर्सिंग, भारतीय नौसेना अस्पताल जहाज अश्विनी, मुंबई की पूर्व छात्रा हैं। वर्तमान पद का कार्यभार संभालने से पहले जनरल ऑफिसर आर्मी हॉस्पिटल, रिसर्च एंड रेफरल, दिल्ली कैंट की प्रिंसिपल मैट्रन थी। मिलिट्री नर्सिंग सर्विस में 38 साल की सेवा के साथ उन्हें ऑपरेशन ब्लू स्टार और ऑपरेशन सद्भवना के दौरान घायल सैनिकों की सेवा करने का गौरव प्राप्त है। उनकी सराहनीय और विशिष्ट सेवा को मान्यता देते हुए उन्हें वर्ष 2014 में सेनाध्यक्ष प्रशस्ति पत्र से सम्मानित किया गया।
कार्यभार संभालने के बाद मेजर जनरल सोनाली घोषाल ने कहा, “नर्सिंग उत्कृष्टता की खोज नर्सिंग में प्रारंभिक वर्षों से ही मेरा मुख्य मूल्य रहा है। मेरा मानना है कि नर्सिंग पेशा सेवा के अपने शुद्ध गुण, मानव जाति और समर्पण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता से बरकरार है।”