Ministry of Defence
Major General Sonali Ghosal assumes charge of Additional Director General Military Nursing Service
01 OCT 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Major General Sonali Ghosal assumed the charge of Additional Director General Military Nursing Service today, the 01 October 2020. She took over the reins after Major General Joyce Gladys Roach relinquished the post on her superannuation on 30 September 2020, after serving in Indian Army for nearly four decades.
Major General Sonali Ghosal was commissioned in 1981 and is an alumnus of School of Nursing, Indian Naval Hospital Ship Asvini, Mumbai. Before assuming charge of the present post, the General Officer was Principal Matron of Army Hospital, Research & Referral, Delhi Cantt. With a service of 38 years in the Military Nursing Service, she has the distinction of serving the wounded soldiers during Operation Blue Star and Operation Sadbhawana. In recognition of her meritorious and distinguished service she was awarded the Chief of the Army Staff Commendation Card in the year 2014.
After assuming charge Major General Sonali Ghosal said, “the quest for nursing excellence has been my core value right from the formative years in nursing. I believe that nursing profession is upheld by its pure virtue of service, commitment to mankind and dedication”.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मेजर जनरल सोनाली घोसाल यांनी सर्वसाधारण मिलिटरी नर्सिंग सेवेच्या अतिरिक्त संचालक म्हणून स्विकारला पदभार
01 OCT 2020 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
मेजर जनरल सोनाली घोसाल यांनी आज दिनांक 1 ऑक्टोबर 2020 रोजी सर्वसाधारण मिलिटरी नर्सिंग सेवेच्या अतिरिक्त संचालक पदाचा पदभार स्विकारला. मेजर जनरल जॉयसी ग्लँडीस रोष यांनी दिनांक 30 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी भारतीय सैन्य दलात जवळपास चाळीस वर्षाच्या प्रर्दीघ सेवे पश्चात सेवा निवृत्ती घेतल्याने मेजर जनरल सोनाली घोसाल यांनी आज दिनांक 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020 रोजी सर्वसाधारण सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवेच्या अतिरिक्त संचालक म्हणून कार्यभार स्विकारला.
मेजर जनरल सोनाली घोसाल या 1981मधे सैन्यदलात भरती झाल्या आणि त्या मुंबईतील भारतीय नौदलाच्या अश्विनी शिप रूग्णालयाच्या नर्सिंग स्कूलच्या माजी विद्यार्थिनी आहेत. हा पदभार स्विकारण्यापूर्वी जनरल अधिकारी या दिल्ली कँन्टाँनमेंट येथील सैन्यदलाचे संशोधन आणि संदर्भ रूग्णालय येथे प्रमुख मेट्रन पदावर कार्यरत होत्या. मिलिटरी नर्सिंग सेवेत त्या गेली 38 वर्षे कार्यरत असून ऑपरेशन ब्लू स्टार आणि ऑपरेशन सद्भावना यावेळी जखमी सैनिकांची सेवा करण्याचा सन्मान त्यांना प्राप्त झाला आहे. त्यांच्या प्रशंसनीय आणि सन्माननीय सेवेसाठी त्यांना 2014साली चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ कमेंडेशन या पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात आले होते.
पदभार स्विकारल्यानंतर मेजर सोनाली घोसाल म्हणाल्या, की नर्सिंगमधील उत्कृष्टतेचा मी माझ्या नर्सिंगच्या सुरवातीपासून ध्यास घेतला होता. नर्सिंग क्षेत्र हे सेवा, मानवतेशी वचनबद्धता आणि समर्पितता यामुळे उच्चस्थानी मानले जाते.