రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మంచి సమారిటన్ రక్షణకు నిబంధనల జారీ
01 OCT 2020 12:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
రోడ్డు రవాణా మరియు రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2020 సెప్టెంబర్ 29 తేదీన సమారిటన్ల రక్షణ కోసం నియమాలను ప్రచురించింది. మంచి సమారిటన్ హక్కుల కోసం నిబంధనలు అందిస్తున్నాయి, ఇందులో వారి హక్కులు ఉన్నాయి. మతం, జాతీయత, కులం, లింగ ప్రాతిపదికన ఎటువంటి వివక్ష లేకుండా గౌరవంగా వ్యవహరించాలి. ఒక మంచి సమారిటన్ తన పేరు, గుర్తింపు, చిరునామా లేదా అలాంటి ఇతర వ్యక్తిగత వివరాలను వెల్లడించమని ఏ పోలీసు అధికారి లేదా మరే వ్యక్తి బలవంతం చేయరు. అతని ఇష్ట ప్రకారం వెల్లడించవచ్చు. ప్రతి ప్రభుత్వ మరియు ప్రైవేట్ ఆసుపత్రి హిందీ, ఇంగ్లీష్ మరియు మాతృభాషలో, ప్రవేశద్వారం లేదా ఇతర స్పష్టమైన ప్రదేశంలో మరియు వారి వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో, చట్టం పరిథిలో సమారిటన్ల హక్కులను మరియు దానిపై చేసిన నిబంధనలను పేర్కొంటారు. అంతేకాకుండా, ఒక వ్యక్తి మంచి సమారిటన్ గా వ్యవహరించిన కేసులో సాక్షిగా మారడానికి స్వచ్ఛందంగా అంగీకరించినట్లయితే, అతన్ని ఈ నియమం యొక్క నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా పరిశీలించాలి, దీని కోసం వివరణాత్మక మార్గదర్శకాలు మరియు ప్రక్రియ నిబంధనలలో పొందుపరిచారు .
మోటారు వాహనాల (సవరణ) చట్టం, 2019, కొత్త సెక్షన్ 134 ఎ లో "మంచి సమారిటన్ల రక్షణ" ను చేర్చడం గమనించదగ్గ అంశం. ఇది ఒక మంచి సమారిటన్ మోటారు వాహనం వల్ల ప్రమాదానికి గురైనవారికి ఏదైనా గాయం లేదా మరణానికి సివిల్ లేదా క్రిమినల్ చర్యలకు ఆయనకు బాధ్యత ఉండదు.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Rules published for protection of Good Samaritans
01 OCT 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has published the rules for the protection of Good Samaritans vide GSR 594 (E) dated 29th September 2020. The rules provide for the Rights of Good Samaritan which include that a Good Samaritan shall have the rights as detailed in the rules and shall be treated respectfully without any discrimination on the grounds of religion, nationality, caste or sex. No police officer or any other person shall compel a Good Samaritan to disclose his/her name, identity, address or any such other personal details. However, he may voluntarily choose to disclose the same. The Rules also provide that every public and private hospital shall publish a charter in Hindi, English and vernacular language, at the entrance or other conspicuous location, and on their website, stating the rights of Good Samaritans under the Act and the rules made thereunder. Further, if a person has voluntarily agreed to become a witness in the case in which he has acted as a Good Samaritan, he shall be examined in accordance with the provisions of this rule, for which detailed guidelines and process has been mentioned in the rules.
It is noteworthy that the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019, inserted a new section 134A, viz. "Protection of good Samaritans" which provides that a Good Samaritan shall not be liable for any civil or criminal action for any injury to or death of the victim of an accident involving a motor vehicle, where such injury or death resulted from the Good Samaritan's negligence in acting or failing to act while rendering emergency medical or non-medical care or assistance and that the Central Government may by rules provide for the procedure for questioning or examination of the Good Samaritan, disclosure of personal information of the Good Samaritan and such other related matters.