Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Accepts Suggestions from Industry Body CEAI to Improve Ease of Doing Business in National Highways sector
29 SEP 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
In order to further improve the ease of doing business, NHAI has agreed to most of the suggestions made by industry body,theConsulting Engineers Association of India (CEAI).
NHAI reports that CEAI had submitted suggestions pertaining to areas that include Omnibus Bank Guarantee, Performance Parameters of Consultants, Approval of DPR, Value Engineering, Technical Capacity Provisions, Evaluation of Bids etc. After having detailed deliberation with the industry body, NHAI agreed with most of the suggestions made by them. Suggestions which were outside the purview of NHAI have been sent to the related authorities for consideration. Further, NHAI assured the body that all good suggestions facilitating smooth working with the Consultants shall be positively considered in the future as well.
Some of the key suggestions accepted by NHAI are highlighted as below:
1. Suggestions regarding Omnibus Bank Guarantee system has been accepted by NHAI and guidelines have been issued on the matter.
2. Suggestionsregardinguse of innovative technology / material has been accepted. NHAI has asked the Consultants to propose new technologies while preparing DPRs and wasteful expenditure items should be avoided.NHAI also assured that the approval process of various stages of DPR shall be expedited.
3. NHAI has reiterated its commitment to ensure timely payments to the Consultants.
4. Under Technical Capacity Provisions, cap on the number of projects awarded to a Consultant will be linked to the Consultant’s performance and its rating on the Vendor Performance Evaluation System.
NHAI has further reported that it is committed to improve ease of doing business and facilitate better working relationship with all its stakeholders.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्षेत्रामध्ये उद्योग सुलभतेमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी ‘एनएचएआय'र्तफे उद्योग मंडळांकडून आलेल्या शिफारसींना सहमती
29 SEP 2020 8:13PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्षेत्रामध्ये व्यवसायाच्या सुलभतेमध्ये आणखी सुधारणा करण्यासाठी एनएचएआय म्हणजे राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने सीईएआयया अभियांत्रिकी उद्योग संस्थेकडून आलेल्या बहुतांश शिफारसी, सूचनांना सहमती दर्शवली आहे.
एनएचएआयने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार सीईएआयने ओम्नीबस बँक हमी, सल्लागारांच्या कार्याचे मापदंड, डीपीआरला मान्यता, मूल्य अभियांत्रिकी? तांत्रिक क्षमतांची तरतुद, लिलावांचे मूल्यांकन आदि विषयांवर काही सूचना, शिफारसी केल्या होत्या. यापैकी बहुतांश शिफारसींना एनएचएआयने सहमती दर्शविली आहे. तसेच ज्या सूचना एनएचएआयच्या कार्यक्षेत्रामध्ये येत नाहीत, त्या सूचना संबंधित अधिका-यांकडे विचारार्थ पाठविल्या आहेत. उद्योग-व्यवसायाच्या सुलभतेसाठी चांगल्या सूचना आणि शिफारसी केल्या जात असतील तर त्यांचा भविष्यातही एनएचएआयच्यावतीने जरूर सकारात्मक विचार केला जाईल, असे एनएचएआयने स्पष्ट केले आहे.
एनएचएआयने स्वीकृत केलेल्या काही प्रमुख सूचना -
1. एनएचएआयने ओम्नीबस बँक हमी प्रणाली स्वीकारली असून त्यासंदर्भातील मार्गदर्शक सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
2. नाविन्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञान तसेच साहित्य-सामुग्रीचा वापर करण्याची सूचना मान्य केली असून सल्लागारांना डीपीआर तयार करताना अशा नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रस्ताव देण्यास सूचविले आहे. तसेच विनाकारण खर्च होवू नये, याची काळजी घेतली जाणार आहे. डीपीआरच्या विविध टप्प्यांची मान्यतेची प्रक्रिया जलदतेने राबविण्यात येणार आहे.
3. सल्लागारांना नियोजित वेळेवर त्यांचे पैसे मिळण्यासाठी एनएचएआय वचनबद्ध आहे.
4. तांत्रिक क्षमता तरतुदीनुसार सल्लागारांना त्यांच्या कार्यानुसार आणि विक्रेता कामगिरी मूल्यांकन प्रणालीनुसार दर्जा देण्यात येणार आहेे.
उद्योग व्यवसायाच्या सुलभीकरणासाठी आणि भागीधारकांशी चांगले संबंध राहण्यासाठी एनएचएआयने अधिक सुविधा पुरवण्याचे मान्य केले आहे.