محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت کی مرکزی وزارت نے لیبرقوانین سے متعلق خدشات کو غیرحقیقی قراردیاہے
وزارت کا کہناہے کہ لیبرقوانین کامقصد نہ صرف موجودہ مستفیدین بلکہ مزید 40غیرمنظم شعبے کے کارکنان تک محنت کشوں کی فلاح وبہبود سے متعلق اقدامات کو وسعت دینا ہے
28 SEP 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،28ستمبر:محنت وروزگارکی وزارت نے پارلیمنٹ میں کچھ دنوں قبل منظورکئے گئے تاریخی اوریکسرتبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات پرمبنی بلوں کی منظوری کے سلسلے میں پائی جانے والی تشاویش اورخدشات کا ازالہ کردیاہے ۔محنت کے مرکزی وزیرنے کہاکہ جتنی بھی نکتہ چینی کی جارہی ہے وہ سب غیرحقیقی ہے ۔چھوٹی اکائیوں کے ضمن میں ملازمین کی حد کوبڑھاکر300کئے جانے کے بارے میں وضاحت پیش کرتے ہوئے وزارت نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیاہے کہ محکمے سے متعلق پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی نے چھنٹنی ، حدبندی اوربندی کے لئے ورکروں کی حدکو 100سے بڑھا کر300کرنے کی سفارش کی تھی ۔ یہ صرف حکومت سے پیشگی اجازت لینے کا ایک پہلوہے جسے اب دورکردیاگیاہے اوردیگرفوائد نیز ورکروں کے حقوق کو محفوظ رکھاگیاہے ۔ورکروں کے حقوق اورچھنٹنی سے قبل نوٹس ، سروس کے مکمل کئے گئے ہرسال کے لئے 15دنوں کی تنخواہ کی شرح سے ہرجانہ نے کی ادائیگی اورنوٹس کی مدت کے بدلے میں تنخواہ دینے کے سلسلے میں کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیاگیاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ صنعتی تعلقات سے متعلق کوڈ میں نوتخلیق شدہ ری اسکلنگ فنڈ کے تحت 15دنوں کی تنخواہ کے برابر اضافی مالی مدد کو شامل کیاگیاہے ۔ ایسا کوئی عملی ثبوت نہیں ہے جس سے یہ ظاہرہوتاہو کہ اعلی ٰترین حد کے تقررسے ہائراینڈ فائرکو فروغ ملتاہو۔
وزارت نے یہ بھی کہاہے کہ اقتصادی جائزہ 2019میں بھارتی کمپنیوں کے موجودہ چھوٹے ڈھانچے ( ڈوارفزم )کی مشکلات کا تجزیہ کیاگیاہے ۔ چھوٹے ڈھانچے سے مراد ان کمپنیوں سے ہے جو 10برسوں سے زیادہ وقت سے چل رہی ہیں لیکن روزگارمیں اضافے کی صورت میں ان میں کوئی پیش رفت نہیں ہوئی ہے ۔ صنعتی تنازعات قانون کے تحت 100ورکروں کی حد کو روزگارکے مواقع پیداکرنے کی راہ میں ایک رکاوٹ پایاگیاہے ۔یہ بھی دیکھا گیاہے کہ لیبر قوانین کے تحت حدبندی کے منفی اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے کمپنیاں حجم کے اعتبارسے چھوٹی رہ جاتی ہیں ۔ راجستھان میں سال 2014کے دوران ان کمپنیوں کے معاملے میں جن میں 300سے کم ورکرکام کررہے ہیں ، ان کے معاملے میں حدبندی کو100سے بڑھاکر 300کیاگیاتھااور چھنٹنی وغیرہ سے قبل پیشگی اجازت کی توقع کو ختم کردیاگیاتھا۔ حدبندی میں اضافے سے راجستھان میں مرتب ہونے والے اثرات سے یہ ظاہرہوتاہے کہ راجستھان میں ایسی کمپنیوں کی اوسط تعداد ملک کے دیگر علاقوں کے مقابلے میں کافی بڑھی ہے، جن میں 100سے زیادہ ورکربرسرکارہیں اور ان کارخانوں میں پیداواریت میں بھی کافی اضافہ ہواہے ۔ 15دیگرریاستوں میں پہلے ہی حدکو بڑھا کر 300ورکروں تک کردیاگیاہے ۔
وزارت نے یہ بھی کہاہے کہ صنعتی تعلقات سے متعلق قانون کے منظورہونے سے قبل راجستھان کی مثال پرعمل کرتے ہوئے راجستھان سمیت 16ریاستوں نے صنعتی تنازعات قانون کے تحت حد کو 100ورکروں سے بڑھاکر 300ورکرکردیاگیاہے ۔ ان ریاستوں میں آندھراپردیش ، اروناچل پردیش ، آسام ، بہار، گوا، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، جھارکھنڈ ، کرناٹک ، مدھیہ پردیش ، میگھالیہ ، اڈیشہ شامل ہیں ،جنھوں نے چھنٹنی یا کام بندی سے قبل اجازت لینے کی ضرورت کو یہ مانتے ہوئے ختم کردیاہے کہ اس سے کوئی خاص مقصد حل نہیں ہوتا بلکہ اس سے کئی طرح کے نقصانات ہوتے ہیں اورکمپنی کی ذمہ داری بڑھ جاتی ہے اوروہ بندہونے کی دہلیز پرپہنچ جاتی ہے ۔
یہاں تک کہ موجودہ صنعتی تنازعات قانون 1947میں اجازت کی ضرورت صرف کارخانوں ، کانوں اور باغانوں کے معاملے میں ہی ہوتی تھی ۔ پیشگی اجازت لینے کی اس ضرورت کا اطلاق نہیں ہوتاہے ۔
مقررہ میعاد کی ملازمت کے ساتھ ہائراینڈ فائر کے آغاز سے متعلق افواہوں کو مستردکرتے ہوئے وزارت نے کہاہے کہ مقررہ میعاد کی ملازمت مرکزی حکومت اور 14دیگر ریاستوں میں پہلے سے ہی نوٹیفائی ہے ۔ ان ریاستوں میں آسام ، بہار، گوا، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، جھارکھنڈ ( ملبوسات اور میڈ –اپ )، کرناٹک ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اڈیشہ ، پنجاب ، راجستھان ، اترپردیش ( کپڑا اور ای اویو ) اور جھارکھنڈ شامل ہیں ۔ مقررہ میعاد کی ملازمت کی عدم دستیابی کامقصد یہ ہے کہ آجرکے پاس یہ متبادل ہوتاتھا کہ وہ ورکرکو ریگولربنیاد پریا ٹھیکے کی بنیاد پر ملازمت پررکھ سکتاتھا۔ ٹھیکہ کی بنیاد پر ورکروں کو ملازمت پر رکھنے کا مطلب ہے آجرکی زیادہ لاگت ،ٹھیکہ پررکھے گئے محنت کشوں کے استقلال میں کمی غیرتربیت یافتہ اور غیرہنرمند محنت کش ۔اس کے سبب واقعتاًدو آجرہوتے ہیں، پہلا ٹھیکہ داراوردوسرااصل آجر۔ اس کی وجہ سے آجروں اور ٹھیکہ پررکھے گئے محنت کشوں کے مابین عہد بستگی پرمبنی طویل المدتی تعلق کافقدان نظرآتاتھا۔
وزارت نے زوردیکر کہاہے کہ مقررہ میعاد کی ملازمت ( فکسڈ ٹرم امپلائمنٹ ) ورکرحامی ہے ۔ اس سے آجرکے لئے ٹھیکہ دارکے توسط سے جانے کے بجائے ورکریا ملازمین کے ساتھ براہ راست مقررہ میعادی کانٹرکٹ کرنا ممکن ہوگا ۔ ایسے الزامات لگائے گئے ہیں کہ ٹھیکہ دار کم از کم مزدوری اور دیگر واجب فوائد جیسے ای پی ایف ، ای ایس آئی کے سلسلے میں پوری رقم وصول کرتے ہیں لیکن اس کا فائدہ کانٹرکٹ پررکھے گئے محنت کشوں کو نہیں پہنچاتے ۔
محنت کی مرکزی وزارت نے یہ بھی کہاہے کہ مقررہ میعادی ملازمین کو ریگولرملازمین کے برابر سبھی فوائد اورسروس سے متعلق شرائط کا قانوناًاہل بنایاگیاہے ۔درحقیقت صنعتی تعلقات کے متعلق قانون ایف ٹی ای کانٹرکٹ کے لئے بھی گریچویٹی کاپرو-ریٹا کی بنیاد پر فوائد کی توسیع کرتاہے جو کہ مستقل ملازمین کے معاملے میں 5سال ہے ۔
بین ریاستی مہاجرمزدرو ں کی تعریف کے بارے میں جانکاری دیتے ہوئے بتایاگیاہے کہ بین ریاستی مہاجرمزدورقانون 1979کو اوایس ایچ کوڈ میں شامل کرلیاگیاہے ۔ سابقہ قانون کے متعدد التزامات کو اوایس ایچ کوڈ میں اورزیادہ مضبوط بنایاگیاہے ۔
بین ریاستی مہاجرمزدورقانون 1979میں بین ریاستی مہاجرورکرقانون کی تعریف بہت ہی محدودیت پرمبنی ہے ۔ اس میں التزام ہے کہ کوئی شخص جسے ایک ریاست میں ٹھیکہ دارکے توسط سے دوسری ریاست میں روزگارکے لئے بھرتی کیاجاتاہے وہ بین ریاستی مہاجرورکرکہلاتاہے ۔ اوایس ایچ کوڈ ان ورکروں کو شامل کرنے کے لئے مہاجر ورکروں کی تعریف میں توسیع کرتاہے جنھیں ٹھیکہ دارکے علاوہ براہ راست آجرکے ذریعہ ملازمت پررکھاجائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ بھی ممکن بنایاگیاہے کہ منزل مقصود والی ریاست میں خود اپنی مرضی سے آنے والا مہاجر مزدور، آدھارکے ساتھ سیلف ڈکلئریشن کرکے الیکٹرانک پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کراکر خود کو مہاجرورکرقراردے سکتاہے ۔ پورٹل پررجسٹریشن کو آسان بنایاگیاہے اور آدھارکے علاوہ کسی دیگر دستاویز کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔
اس سلسلے میں وزارت نے مہاجروکروں سمیت غیرمنظم ورکروں کا اندراج کرنے کے لئے نیشنل ڈیٹابیس تیارکرنے کی بھی تدابیر کی ہیں جو دیگرباتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ باہم مہاجرمزدوروں کونوکری دلانے ان کی ہنرمندی کی پیمائش کرنے اور سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق دیگرفوائد دلانے میں معاون ہوگا۔یہ عام طورپر غیرمنظم شعبے کے ورکروں کے لئے بہترپالیسی سازی میں بھی معاون ہوگا۔
مہاجرورکروں کے لئے ہیلپ لائن قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے قانونی التزام بھی کیاگیاہے ۔
مہاجرورکرراشن کے سلسلے میں پورٹیبلیٹی کا فائدہ اور عمارت نیز دیگر تعمیراتی سیس کا فائدہ بھی اٹھاسکیں گے ۔ انھیں ای ایس آئی سی ، ای پی ایف اواور سالانہ میڈیکل چیک اپ وغیرہ کے دیگرفوائد بھی حاصل ہوں گے ۔
خواتین کے لئے رات کی شفٹ کی اجازت کے لئے التزام کی نکتہ چینی کے بارے میں محنت کی مرکزی وزارت نے کہاہے کہ یہ واضح طورپر غلط ہے۔کیونکہ اوایس ایچ کوڈ نئے بھارت میں صنفی مساوات کی بات کرتاہے ۔ اس کوڈ میں یہ تصورکیاگیاہے کہ خواتین سبھی طرح سے کاموں کے لئے سبھی اداروں میں ملازمت پررکھے جانے کی اہل ہوں گی اورانھیں رات کے دوران بھی کام پررکھاجاسکتاہے ۔تاہم رات میں خواتین کو کام پررکھنے کے لئے خاطرخواہ حفاظتی تدابیردستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ خواتین کو رات کی شفٹ میں کام پررکھنے کے لئے ان کی رضامندی کو ضروری بنایاگیاہے ۔مزید برآں متعلقہ حکومت عورتوں کو رات میں کام پربلانے کی اجازت دینے سے قبل تحفظ ، تعطیلات ، کام کے گھنٹوں اوردیگر شرائط کا تعین کرے گی ۔
وزارت نے یہ بھی کہاہے کہ ورکنگ جرنلسٹوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لئے ، التزامات کو مضبوط بنایاگیاہے ۔ ان میں الیکٹرانک اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا میں کام کرنے والے صحافیوں کو شامل کرنے کے لئے ورکنگ جرنلسٹ کی تعریف میں وسعت دینا اورورکنگ جرنلسٹوں کے لئے سروس کی مدت کے کم سے کم 11ویں حصے کی مکمل تنخواہ کے مساوی ارنڈ لیو کی اجازت دینا شامل ہے ۔ ان چھٹیوں کو جمع کیاجاسکتاہے اور جمع کی گئی چھٹیوں کے عوض نقد معاوضہ لیاجاسکتاہے یا یہ چھٹیاں لی جاسکتی ہیں ۔
اس میں مزید کہاگیاہے کہ ورکنگ جرنلسٹوں کی فلاح وبہبود سے متعلق موجودہ التزامات کو برقراررکھاگیاہے ۔ اجرت سے متعلق کوڈ کے تحت بنائے گئے رول میں ورکنگ جرنلسٹ کے لئے ایک تکنیکی کمیٹی بنانے کی بات کہی گئی ہے ، جوکمیٹی ورکنگ جرنلسٹ اینڈ ادرنیوز پیپرامپلائیز ( کنڈیشنز آف سروس ) اینڈ مس لینئس پرویژن ایکٹ ،1995کے سیکشن 2کے کلاز (ایف ) میں کی گئی وضاحت کے مطابق ورکنگ جرنلسٹوں کے لئے کوڈ کے تحت کم از کم اجرت کا تعین کریگی ۔
مزید برآں سماجی تحفظ کوڈ کے تحت ورکنگ جرنلسٹ کےلئے گریچویٹی کی اہلیت نہ صرف برقراررکھی گئی ہے بلکہ اہلیت کی مدت کو بہتربناتے ہوئے 5برسوں کے بجائے سروس کی مدت 3سال کردی گئی ہے ۔
وزارت نے یہ بھی کہاہے کہ اوایس ایچ کوڈ کے تحت فلاح وبہبود سے متعلق نئے التزامات پیش کئے گئے ہیں ۔
1. پرخطر اور زندگی کے لئے خطرناک پیشوں والے اداروں کے لئے ، حکومت مقررہ حدسے کم ورکروں والے اداروں کے معاملے میں بھی کوریج نوٹیفائی کرسکتی ہے ۔
2. ای ایس آئی سی کی توسیع باغان ورکروں تک کردی گئی ہے ۔
3. تقرری نامہ لازمی بنادیاگیاہے ۔
4. مفت سالانہ صحت چیک اپ متعارف کرایاگیاہے ۔
5. خطرات والی فیکٹریوں کی جگہ پر فیکٹری ، کانوں اور باغانوں میں اداروں کے لئے دوفریقی سیفٹی کمیٹی شروع کی گئی ہے ۔
6. جراثیم کش ادویات کے استعمال سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں شامل باغان ورکروں کی سرگرمیوں کو پرخطرسرگرمیوں میں شامل کیاگیاہے ۔
7. بین ریاستی مہاجرمزدوروں سے متعلق التزامات کو مضبوط بنانا اوراپنے آبائی شہری جانے کے لئے سالانہ سفری بھتہ کے التزام کو شامل کیاگیاہے ۔
وزارت نے یہ بھی کہاہے کہ غیرمرکوز رجسٹریشن کا عمل شروع ہونے سے ٹریڈ یونینوں کی صورتحال مضبوط ہوئی ہے ۔ وزارت نے 14دن کے نوٹس پیریڈ سے متعلق افواہوں کو غلط قراردیاہے ۔ یہ بھی کہاگیاہے کہ ہڑتال پرجانے سے قبل یہ مزدوروں کی شکایتوں کا ازالہ کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ ادارے لازمی طورپر مسائل کا حل نکالنے کی کوشش کرسکیں ۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Ministry Allays apprehension about Labour Codes as misfounded
Ministry says Labour Codes aimed at expanding labour welfare measures not only to existing beneficiaries but also to over 40 more workers in unorganized sector
28 SEP 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has today allayed all fears and doubts about historical game changer reforms bills known as Labour Codes passed by Parliament a few days ago. Union Labour Ministry has stated that the criticisms being aired are misfounded. In a pointed clarification on raising employee limit of smaller Units for closure to 300, the Ministry has underlined that Department related Parliamentary Standing Committee had also recommended increase in threshold from 100 workers to 300 workers for seeking prior permission for retrenchment, lay-off and closure. It is only the aspect of prior permission of the appropriate Government which has been removed and other benefits and workers’ rights have been kept intact. The workers’ rights such as notice before retrenchment, compensation at the rate of 15 days wages per completed year of service and pay in lieu of notice period has not been compromised. Further, the IR Code envisages an additional monetary benefit equivalent to 15 days of wages under newly created Reskilling Fund. There has been no empirical evidence to suggest that higher threshold promotes hire and fire.
The Ministry also said that the Economic Survey, 2019 has analyzed about the pain of dwarfism prevalent in Indian firms. Dwarfism refers to firms which are surviving for more than 10 years but their growth in terms of employment is stunted. One of the inhibiting factors in creation of employment was observed to be the threshold of 100 workers under the Industrial Disputes Act, 1947. It was observed that threshold under Labour legislation creates perverse incentive to remain small. The State of Rajasthan in 2014 had increased the threshold from 100 to 300 workers and done away with the requirement of prior permission before retrenchment etc., in case of firms having less than 300 workers. The impact of increase in threshold in the state of Rajasthan, showed that average number of factories in Rajasthan having more than 100 increased significantly as compared to the rest of India. The total output in those factories also increased. 15 more States have already enhanced threshold to 300 workers.
It further said that following the example of Rajasthan, Sixteen States, including Rajasthan, had already increased threshold under the ID Act from 100 workers to 300 workers, before passing of IR Code. These States include, AP, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, HP, Jharkhand, Karnataka, MP, Meghalaya, Odisha, requirement of permission before retrenchment or closure does not serve much purpose but at the same time leads to accumulation of losses and liabilities of the firm on the verge of closure.
Even in the existing ID Act, 1947, the requirement of permission was only in respect of factory, mines and plantation. The requirement of prior permission does not apply in any other sector.
​Refuting rumours that Fixed Term Employment introduces hire and fire, Ministry said that Fixed Term Employment has already been notified by Central Government and 14 other States. These States include Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand (apparel and made up) Karnataka, MP, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, UP (textile and EOU), and Uttarakhand.
​Non-availability of fixed-term employment implied that an employer had options to either employ on regular basis or through contractual basis. The employment of workers through contractual basis means higher transaction cost to employer, lack of permanence of contract labour, untrained, unskilled contract labour. It also lacked committed and long-term relationship between employer and contract labour, as there are on ground two employers, i.e., contractor and principal employer.
The Ministry emphasised that Fixed Term Employment is pro-worker. It would be possible for an employer to enter into fixed term contract directly with the worker or the employee rather than going through contractor. There have been allegations that the contractors charges full amount in terms of minimum wage and other entitled benefits like EPF, ESIC but do not pass the same to the contract labour.
Union Labour Ministry also said that a fixed term employee has been made statutorily entitled for all benefits and service conditions equivalent to that of a regular employee. In fact the code on Industrial Relations also extends benefit of gratuity even for an FTE contract on Pro-rata basis which is five years in case of regular employee.
Talking about definition of Inter-State Migrant worker, the Inter-State Migrant Worker Act, 1979 has been subsumed in OSH Code. The various provisions of the erstwhile Act have been further strengthened in the OSH Code.
The definition of inter-state migrant worker was very restrictive in the Inter-state Migrant Worker Act, 1979. It provided that a person who is recruited through a contractor in one state for employment in another state, to be an ‘Inter-state Migrant Worker’. The OSH Code expands the definition of migrant worker to include those workers who would be directly employed by the employer besides by contractor. Further, it has also been made possible that a migrant, who comes on his own, in the destination State, can declare himself a migrant worker by registering on an electronic portal on the basis of self-declaration seeded with Aaadhar. The registration on portal has been made simple and there is no requirement of any other document except Aaadhar.
The Ministry in this regard has also taken steps to develop a national data base to enrol unorganised workers including migrants, which will inter-alia help migrant workers get jobs, map their skills and provide other social security benefits. It will also help in better policy formulation for unorganised sector workers, in general.
A statutory provision for helpline for migrant workers has also been made.
The migrant workers will also be able to enjoy the benefits of portability in respect of ration and avail benefits from building and other construction cess. They will also get all other benefits of ESIC, EPFO and annual medical check-up etc.
Criticism of provision for allowing night shifts for women, Union Labour Ministry said is patently wrong as OSH Code entitles gender equality in the New India. The Code envisages that women shall be entitled to be employed in all establishments for all types of work and they may be employed during night also. However, sufficient safeguards for employing women at night have been provided. The consent of the women for employing them at night has been made mandatory. Further, the appropriate government shall prescribe conditions for safety, holidays and working hours or other conditions before permitting women to work at night.
Ministry also said that for the Rights of Working Journalists, provisions have been made to strengthen the same. These include expansion of definition Working Journalist to include Journalists working in electronic and digital media and allowing Earned Leave for “working journalist” on full wages equivalent to not less than one eleventh of the period of service. The leave can be accumulated and accumulated leave can be encashed or availed.
It further said existing provisions for welfare of working journalists have been retained. Rules drafted under Code on Wages provide for constitution of a technical committee for Working Journalist for fixing the minimum wages under the Code for the working journalist as defined in clause (f) of Section 2 of the Working Journalist and other Newspaper Employees (Conditions of Service) and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1955.
Further, under Social Security Code, the eligibility for gratuity for working journalist has not only been retained but the eligibility period has been improved to three years of service instead of five years for others.
The Ministry has also said that new Welfare provisions have been introduced in the OSH Code –
(1)​​ For establishment carrying on hazardous and life threatening occupations, the Government can notify coverage even on establishment having workers less than the threshold.
(2)​​ ESIC has been extended to plantation workers.
(3) ​​Appointment letter has been made mandatory.
(4) ​​Free annual health checkup has been introduced.
(5) ​​Bipartite safety committee has been introduced for establishments in factory, mines and plantation in place of hazardous factories.
(6)​​ Activities of the plantation worker dealing with like insecticides, pesticides have been included as hazardous processes.
(7) ​​Strengthening of provisions relating to inter-state migrant worker and including provision of annual journey allowance to visit home-town.
The Ministry has also said that the position of Trade Unions has been strengthened by introducing decentralised registration process. Ministry has dubbed apprehensions regarding 14 day notice period as totally misfounded. It has said that it only adds an opportunity for resolving the labour grievance before going on strike mandating establishments to attempt solving the issues.