Ministry of Science & Technology
Workshop to mark 20 years of Himalayan Chandra Telescope to highlight the science it produced
Himalayan Chandra Telescope has been used in many coordinated international campaigns to monitor stellar explosions, comets, and exo-planets, and has contributed significantly to these studies
28 SEP 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
In the cold, dry desert of Ladakh, 4500 meters above the mean sea level, for two decades, the 2-m diameter optical-infrared Himalayan Chandra Telescope (HCT) at the Indian Astronomical Observatory (IAO) has been scanning the night sky in search of stellar explosions, comets, asteroids, and exo-planets.
The telescope remotely operated using a dedicated satellite communication link from the Centre for Research & Education in Science & Technology (CREST), Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Hosakote, about 35 km northeast of Bangalore, celebrates its 20th birthday crediting itself with 260 research papers using data obtained from it.
On this occasion, to mark the 20 years of the first light event of the 2m HCT, IIA, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has organized a two-day online science workshop during September 29-30, 2020. The workshop will be inaugurated by Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST) and addressed by Dr. V. Ramamurthy, former Secretary, DST, during whose tenure IAO and the HCT project were approved and completed. The workshop will highlight the science that the telescope has produced since the commissioning and the future of IAO.
The telescope, which is at par with some of the older, well established, international 2m class telescopes telescope equipped with 3 science instruments, has provided data that has been used in the Ph.D. theses of 40 students (18 from IIA and 22 non-IIA), and currently, 36 students (16 from IIA and 20 non-IIA) pursuing Ph.D. degree, are collecting data with the HCT.
The area of research covers a wide range of topics, from solar system objects to cosmology. Some of the thrust research areas are study of solar system bodies like; comets, asteroids, the study of star formation processes and young stellar objects, study of open and globular clusters and variable stars in them, abundance analysis of elements in the atmosphere of evolved stars, star formation in external galaxies, Active Galactic Nuclei, stellar explosions like novae, supernovae, gamma-ray bursts and so on. The telescope has been used in many coordinated international campaigns to monitor stellar explosions, comets, and exo-planets, and has contributed significantly to these studies.
“Building, maintaining, and effective scientific use of the Himalayan Chandra Telescope has given our observational astronomy community experience and confidence to be the creators and international partners in the best of next-gen optical telescopes,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हिमालयन चन्‍द्र टेलीस्कोप के 20 वर्ष पूरे होने पर उसके द्वारा प्रस्‍तुत विज्ञान पर प्रकाश डालने के लिए कार्यशाला
हिमालयी चन्द्र टेलीस्कोप का उपयोग कई समन्वित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अभियानों में नक्षत्रीय धमाकों,धूमकेतु और एक्‍सो-प्‍लेनेट निगरानी के लिए किया जाता है, और इसने इन अध्ययनों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है
28 SEP 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
लद्दाख के ठंडे, शुष्क रेगिस्तान में, समुद्र तल से 4500 मीटर ऊपर, दो दशकों से, भारतीय खगोलीय वेधशाला (आईएओ) में 2 मीटर चौड़ाई वाला ऑप्टिकल इन्फ्रारेड हिमालयन चन्‍द्र टेलीस्कोप (एचसीटी) नक्षत्रीय धमाकों, धूमकेतू, छोटे तारों और एक्‍सो-प्‍लेनेट की खोज में रात के आसमान को बारीकी से देख रहा है।
एक समर्पित उपग्रह संचार सम्‍पर्क का उपयोग करते हुए दूर से संचालित टेलीस्‍कोप बेंगलुरू के लगभग 35 किमी उत्तर पूर्व मेंविज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और शिक्षा केन्‍द्र (सीआरईएसटी), इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (आईआईए), होसाकोटके साथ, अपना 20 वां जन्मदिन मना रहा है जिसे इससे प्राप्त आंकड़ों का उपयोग कर 260 शोध पत्र हासिल करने का श्रेय प्राप्‍त है। ।
इस अवसर पर, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान, 2एमएचसीटी, आईआईए की पहली प्रकाश घटना के 20 वर्ष मनाने के लिए, 29-30 सितंबर 2020 के दौरान दो दिवसीय ऑनलाइन विज्ञान कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया है। कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन डीएसटी सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा द्वारा किया जाएगा और डीएसटी के पूर्व सचिवडॉ. वी. राममूर्ति इसे संबोधित करेंगे, जिनके कार्यकाल के दौरान आईएओ और एचसीटी परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई और पूरी हुई। कार्यशाला विज्ञान टेलीस्‍कोप को लगाने के बाद उसके द्वारा प्रस्‍तुत विज्ञान और आईएओ के भविष्‍य पर प्रकाश डालेगी।
विज्ञान के 3 उपकरणों से सुसज्जित कुछ पुराने, अच्छी तरह से स्थापित, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय 2 मीटर श्रेणी के टेलीस्कोप के समकक्ष इस टेलीस्‍कोप नेऐसा डेटा प्रदान किया है जिसका उपयोग पीएचडी में 40 छात्रों (आईआईए के 18 और 22 गैर-आईआईए) ने किया है, और वर्तमान में, 36 छात्र (आईआईए से 16 और 20 गैर-आईआईए) पीएच.डी.डिग्रीकर रहे हैं, एचसीटी के साथ डेटा एकत्र कर रहे हैं।
अनुसंधान का क्षेत्र सौर प्रणाली की वस्तुओं से लेकर कॉस्मोलॉजी तक कई विषयों को शामिल करता है। अनुसंधान के मुख्‍य विषय वाले कुछ क्षेत्रों में धूमकेतु, छोटे तारों, तारा बनने की प्रक्रियाओं और नई नक्षत्रीय वस्तुओं का अध्‍ययन, खुले और गोलाकार समूहों और उनमें परिवर्ती तारों का अध्ययन, विकसित सितारों के वातावरण में बहुतायत तत्वों काविश्लेषण, बाहरी आकाश गंगाओं में तारा बनना, सक्रिय गैलेक्टिक न्‍यूकलेई, नक्षत्रीय धमाके जैसे नोवा, सुपरनोवा, गामा-किरणों का फटना आदि शामिल है। नक्षत्रीय धमाकों, धूमकेतु और एक्‍सो-प्‍लेनेट की निगरानी के लिए कई समन्वित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अभियानों में टेलीस्‍कोप का उपयोग किया गया है, और इसने इन अध्ययनों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
डीएसटी सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, "हिमालयन चन्‍द्र टेलीस्‍कोप के निर्माण, रखरखाव और प्रभावी वैज्ञानिक उपयोग ने हमारी तेज नजर वाले खगोल विज्ञान समुदाय को अनुभव और आत्मविश्वास प्रदान किया है जो अगली पीढ़ी के प्रकाश संबंधी टेलीस्‍कोपों के रचनाकार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदार होंगे।"