Ministry of Science & Technology
Five years of astronomical photography in visible, near-ultraviolet, and far-ultraviolet spectrum
Ultra-Violet Imaging Telescope is India’s first multi-wavelength astronomical observatory AstroSat in the sky
It has carried out 1166 observations of 800 unique celestial sources proposed by scientists both from India and abroad
28 SEP 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The satellite that detected the first extreme-UV rays in the Universe from the cosmic noon celebrated its 5th birthday today, September 28, 2020.
The Ultra-Violet Imaging Telescope, or the UVIT, is a remarkable 3-in-1 imaging telescope simultaneously observing in the visible, the near-ultraviolet (NUV), and the far-ultraviolet (FUV) spectrum.
Weighing all of 230 kg, the UVIT comprises of two separate telescopes. One of them works in the visible (320-550 nm) and the NUV (200-300 nm). The second works only in the FUV (130-180 nm). It is one of the five payloads onboard India’s first multi-wavelength astronomical observatory AstroSat and completed five years of operation in the sky by imaging astronomical objects on 28 September 2020.
However, in the five years of its operation, the birthday baby has achieved quite a feat. It has carried out 1166 observations of 800 unique celestial sources proposed by scientists both from India and abroad.
It has explored stars, star clusters, mapping of the large and small satellite galaxies nearby to our own Milky Way galaxy called the Magellanic Clouds, an energetic phenomenon in the Universe such as the ultra-violet counterparts to gamma-ray bursts, supernovae, active galactic nuclei, and so on.
Its superior spatial resolution capability has enabled astronomers to probe star formation in galaxies as well as resolve the cores of star clusters (3 times better than the last NASA mission, GALEX). Observations from UVIT has recently led to the discovery of a galaxy located at a distance of about 10 billion light-years from Earth and emitting extreme ultraviolet radiation that can ionize the intergalactic medium.
AstroSat was launched by the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) on 28 September 2015 and has proved to be an important satellite capable of carrying out simultaneous observations over a range of wavelengths from the far ultraviolet to the hard X-ray band.
The UVIT project was led by the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, in collaboration with the Inter University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics, Pune, the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, several centers of ISRO and the Canadian Space Agency. Several groups from ISRO have contributed to the design, fabrication, and testing of the payload.
The Ultra-Violet Imaging Telescope, which is a marvelous piece of engineering, is a testimony to the power of several scientific agencies working together in multidisciplinary mode with a shared purpose,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Images from UVIT in the near ultra-violet bands: Left: NGC 300, a spiral galaxy closest to our local group of galaxies. The bright spots in the arms of the galaxy are the intense star-forming regions. Here, green refers to a wavelength of 263.2 nm, and blue refers to a wavelength of 241.8 nm. Right: Zoomed image of NGC 1365, a spiral galaxy with a bar at the center that also hosts an active galactic nucleus powered by a 2 million solar mass black hole. Here green is at 279.2 nm, and blue is at 219.6 nm. (At ultra-violet wavelengths, celestial sources cannot be imaged from the ground).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
दृश्यमान, निकट- पराबैंगनी और दूर-पराबैंगनी स्पेक्ट्रम में खगोलीय फोटोग्राफी के पांच साल
अल्ट्रा-वायलेट इमेजिंग टेलीस्कोप–एस्ट्रोसैट, आकाश में भारत की पहली बहु-तरंगदैर्ध्य खगोलीय वेधशाला है
इसने भारत और विदेश के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा प्रस्तावित 800 अद्वितीय आकाशीय स्रोतों के1166 पर्यवेक्षण-कार्य पूरे किये हैं
28 SEP 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रह्माण्ड में कॉस्मिक नून से पहली एक्सट्रीम-यूवी किरणों का पता लगाने वाले उपग्रह ने आज, 28 सितंबर, 2020 को अपना 5वां जन्मदिन मनाया।
अल्ट्रा-वायलेट इमेजिंग टेलीस्कोप, या यूवीआईटी, एक उल्लेखनीय 1-में-3इमेजिंग टेलीस्कोप है जो एक साथ दृश्यमान, निकट-पराबैंगनी (एनयूवी) और दूर-पराबैंगनी (एफयूवी) स्पेक्ट्रम में पर्यवेक्षण करता है।
230 किलोग्राम वजन के साथ, यूवीआईटी में दो अलग-अलग टेलिस्कोप शामिल हैं। उनमें से एक दृश्यमान (320-550 एनएम) और एनयूवी (200-300 एनएम) के रूप में काम करता है। दूसरा केवल एफयूवी (130-180 एनएम) में काम करता है। यह भारत की पहली बहु-तरंगदैर्ध्य खगोलीय वेधशाला, एस्ट्रोसैट के पांच पेलोड में से एक है, जिसने 28 सितंबर 2020 को आकाश में खगोलीय पिंडों का चित्र (इमेजिंग) लेते हुए अपने पांच साल पूरे किये हैं।
अपने संचालन के पांच वर्षों में, इसनेकई उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। इसने भारत और विदेश के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा प्रस्तावित 800 अद्वितीय आकाशीय स्रोतों के1166पर्यवेक्षण-कार्य पूरे किये हैं।
इसने तारों, तारा समूहों की खोज की है और हमारे मिल्की वे आकाशगंगा में बड़े और छोटे उपग्रह आकाशगंगाओं का मानचित्रण किया है, जिसे मैगेलैनिक क्लाउड्स कहा जाता है, जो ब्रह्मांड में एक ऊर्जावान घटना है जैसे अल्ट्रा-वायलेट के समकक्ष के रूप में गामा-किरण विस्फोट, सुपरनोवा, सक्रिय आकाशगंगा नाभिकआदि।
इसकी बेहतर स्थानिक रिज़ॉल्यूशन क्षमता ने खगोलविदों को आकाशगंगाओं में तारों के निर्माण का पता लगाने के साथ-साथ स्टार क्लस्टर्स (पिछले नासा मिशन, गलेक्ससे 3 गुना बेहतर) के समाधान को सक्षम किया है। यूवीआईटीके पर्यवेक्षणों ने हाल ही में पृथ्वी से लगभग 10 बिलियन प्रकाश-वर्ष की दूरी पर स्थित एक आकाशगंगा की खोज की है,जो अत्यधिक पराबैंगनी विकिरण का उत्सर्जन कर रही है और जिससे अंतरिक्ष माध्यम आयनित हो सकता है।
एस्ट्रोसैट को भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) द्वारा 28 सितंबर 2015 को लॉन्च किया गया था, जो एक महत्वपूर्ण उपग्रह साबित हुआ है और जो दूर के पराबैंगनी से लेकर कठोर एक्स-रे बैंड तक विभिन्न तरंगदैर्घ्य सीमा में एक साथ अवलोकन करने में सक्षम है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (आईआईए) की अगुवाई में यूवीआईटीपरियोजना शुरू की गयी थी। परियोजना में इंटर यूनिवर्सिटी सेंटर फॉर एस्ट्रोनॉमी एंड एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स, पुणे;टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च,मुंबई; इसरोके विभिन्न केंद्र और कनाडाई अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी भी सहयोग दे रहे हैं।इसरो के कई समूहों ने पेलोड के डिजाइन, निर्माण और परीक्षण में योगदान दिया है।
डीएसटी के सचिवप्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्माने कहा, "अल्ट्रा वायलेट इमेजिंग टेलिस्कोप, जो इंजीनियरिंग का एक अद्भुत नमूना है, कई वैज्ञानिक एजेंसियों के सामर्थ्य का साक्ष्य है, जो साझा उद्देश्य के लिए कई क्षेत्रों में साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।"
अल्ट्रा-वायलेट बैंड के पास यूवीआईटीके चित्र :बायाँ -एनजीसी300, एक सर्पिल आकाशगंगा जो आकाशगंगाओं के हमारे स्थानीय समूह के सबसे करीब है। आकाशगंगा की भुजाओं में चमकीले धब्बे तीव्र तारा निर्माण क्षेत्र हैं। यहाँ, हरे रंग का तात्पर्य 263.2 एनएम के तरंग दैर्ध्य से है, और नीला 241.8 एनएम के तरंग दैर्ध्य को संदर्भित करता है। दायाँ-एनजीसी1365 का ज़ूम वाला चित्र, केंद्र में एक बैंड (बार) के साथ एक सर्पिल आकाशगंगा, जो 2 मिलियन सौर द्रव्यमान ब्लैक होल द्वारा संचालित एक सक्रिय गैलेक्टिक नाभिक को होस्ट करती है। यहाँ हरा 279.2 एनएम पर है, और नीला 219.6 एनएम पर है। (अल्ट्रा-वायलेट तरंग दैर्ध्य पर, आकाशीय स्रोतों का जमीन से चित्र नहीं लिया जा सकता है)।