প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৭.০৯.২০২০ তাৰিখে ‘মন কী বাত ২.০’ৰ ১৬তম খণ্ডত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া লিখিত ৰূপ
27 SEP 2020 11:50AM by PIB Guwahati
মোৰ মৰমৰ দেশবাসীসকল, নমস্কাৰ৷ ক’ৰোনাৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে বহু পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে৷ আজি দুই গজৰ দুৰত্ব অনিবাৰ্য হোৱাৰ সময়তে পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসমূহক ওচৰ চপাই অনাৰ ঘটনাও সংঘটিত হৈছে৷ কিন্তু দীৰ্ঘসময়লৈ একে লগত থকা, সময় অতিবাহিত কৰা, প্ৰতিটো পল সুখেৰে ভৰা কিদৰে কৰিব পাৰে? কিছুমান পৰিয়ালত সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ কাৰণ হ’ল যে আমাৰ যি পৰম্পৰা আছিল, আজি ইয়াৰ অভাৱ অনুভূত হৈছে, এনে লাগিছে যেন এনে বহু পৰিয়াল আছে য’ত এইসমূহ নোহোৱা হৈ পৰিছে আৰু ফলস্বৰূপে এই সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাতো পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে একে লগতে সময় কটোৱাটো কঠিন হৈ পৰিছে৷ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালত কোনোবা নহয় কোনোবাজন পৰিয়ালৰ বয়স্ক ব্যক্তিজনে কাহিনী শুনাইছিল আৰু ঘৰলৈ নতুন প্ৰেৰণা আৰু নতুন শক্তিৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিছিল৷ আমাৰ নিশ্চয়কৈ অনুভৱ হ’ব যে আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলে যি বিধি প্ৰণয়ন কৰিছিল সেয়া আজিও কিমান গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ৷ এনেকুৱাই এক বিধি যি মই ক’লো, সেয়া হ’ল সাধু শুনোৱাৰ কলা, ষ্ট’ৰী টেলিং৷ বন্ধুসকল, সাধুৰ ইতিহাস সিমানেই পুৰণি যিমানেই পুৰণি মানৱ সভ্যতা৷
‘য’তেই আত্মা আছে তাতেই সাধু আছে’
সাধুৱে মানুহৰ ৰচনাত্মক আৰু সংবেদনশীল স্বভাৱক উন্মোচিত কৰে৷ সাধুৰ শক্তি অনুভূত কৰিবলৈ হ’লে যেতিয়া কোনো মাকে নিজৰ সৰু সন্তানক শোৱাবলৈ অথবা তাক খাদ্য খুৱাবলৈ সাধু শুনায়, সেয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰক৷ মই নিজৰ জীৱনত বহু সময়লৈ পৰিব্ৰাজকৰ দৰে অতিবাহিত কৰিছো৷ প্ৰতিদিনে নতুন গাঁও, নতুন লোক, নতুন পৰিয়াল..কিন্তু যেতিয়া মই পৰিয়ালবোৰৰ ওচৰলৈ গৈছিলো তেতিয়া মই শিশুসকলৰ সৈতে কথা পাতিছিলো আৰু কেতিয়াবা কেতিয়াবা শিশুসকলক কৈছিলো যে মোক সাধু শুনোৱা৷ মই আচৰিত হৈ গৈছিল যেতিয়া শিশুসকলে মোক কৈছিল, নহয় খুড়া নহয়, সাধু নহয়, আমি কৌতুক শুনাম, আৰু মোকো তেওঁলোকে এয়াই কৈছিল যে খুড়া আপুনিও আমাক কৌতুক শুনাওক৷ অৰ্থাৎ তেওঁলোক সাধুৰ সৈতে পৰিচিত নাছিল৷ অধিকাংশৰ জীৱন কৌতুকতেই সীমাৱদ্ধ হৈ ৰৈছিল৷
বন্ধুসকল, ভাৰতত সাধু কোৱাৰ এক সমৃদ্ধ পৰম্পৰা আছে৷ আমি গৌৰৱান্বিত যে আমি সেই দেশৰ অধিবাসী য’ত হিতোপদেশ আৰু পঞ্চতন্ত্ৰৰ পৰম্পৰা আছে, য’ত কাহিনীত পশু-পক্ষী আৰু পৰীৰ কাল্পনিক বিশ্ব আছে যাতে বিবেক আৰু বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ কথাসমূহ সহজে বুজি পাব পাৰি৷ আমাৰ ইয়াত সাধু কোৱাৰ পৰম্পৰা আছে৷ ইয়াত ধৰ্মমূলক কাহিনী কোৱাৰ পৰম্পৰা আছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ‘কতাকালক্ষেৱম’ অন্যতম৷ আমাৰ ইয়াত বিভিন্ন লোককথা প্ৰচলিত৷ তামিলনাডু আৰু কেৰালাত সাধু কোৱাৰ এক আমোদজনক পদ্ধতি আছে৷ ইয়াক ‘বিল্লু পাট’ বুলি কোৱা হয়৷ ইয়াত কাহিনী আৰু সংগীতৰ আকৰ্ষক সামঞ্জস্যতা আছে৷ ভাৰতত কাঠ-পুতলাৰ জীৱন্ত পৰম্পৰা আছে৷ আজিকালি বিজ্ঞান আৰু কল্পবিজ্ঞানৰ সৈতে জড়িত কাহিনী আৰু কাহিনী কোৱাৰ ৰীতি লোকপ্ৰিয় হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷ মই দেখিবলৈ পাইছো যে বহু লোকে সাধু কোৱাৰ কলাক আগুৱাই লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসনীয় পদ্ধতি পালন কৰিছে৷ মই gaathastory.inৰ দৰে ৱেবছাইটৰ বিষয়ে জানিবলৈ পালো যাক অমৰ ব্যাসে অন্য লোকৰ সৈতে চলাই আছে৷ অমৰ ব্যাস, আইআইএম, আহমেদাবাদৰ পৰা এমবিএ কৰাৰ পিছত বিদেশলৈ গুচি গৈছিল আৰু পুনৰ ঘূৰি আহিছিল৷ এতিয়া তেওঁ বেংগালুৰুত থাকে আৰু সময় উলিয়াই সাধুৰ সৈতে জড়িত এই প্ৰকাৰৰ আকৰ্ষণীয় কাম কৰে৷ বহু এনে প্ৰয়াসো আছে যি গ্ৰামীণ ভাৰতৰ কাহিনীসমূহৰ প্ৰচলন কৰিছে৷ বৈশালী ব্যৱহাৰে দেশপাণ্ডেৰ দৰে লোকে ইয়াক মাৰাঠীত জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তোলাৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷
চেন্নাইৰ শ্ৰীবিদ্যা বীৰ ৰাঘৱনো আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ সৈতে জড়িত কাহিনীসমূহক প্ৰচাৰিত, প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ গৈছে আৰু তেওঁ কথালয় তথা The Indian story telling network নামৰ দুটা ৱেবছাইটৰ জৰিয়তে সুন্দৰ কাম কৰি আছে৷ গীতা ৰামানুজনে kathalaya.org ত কাহিনীসমূহ একত্ৰিত কৰিছে আৰু The Indian story telling network জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন চহৰত ষ্ট’ৰী টেলাৰৰ নেটৱৰ্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷ বেংগালুৰু নিবাসী বিক্ৰম শ্ৰীধৰে বাপুৰ সৈতে জড়িত কাহিনীসমূহক লৈ অতি উৎসাহিত৷ আৰু বহুলোকে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰি আছে- আপোনালোকে তেওঁলোকৰ বিষয়ে ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াত নিশ্চয়কৈ প্ৰচাৰ কৰক৷ আজি আমাৰ সৈতে বেংগালুৰু Story telling society ভগ্নী অপৰ্ণা আথ্ৰেয় আৰু অন্য সদস্যসমূহ আছে৷ আহক, তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে কথা পাতি তেওঁলোকৰ অনুভৱ জানিবলৈ প্ৰয়াস কৰো৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ হেল্ল’
অপৰ্ণাঃ নমস্কাৰ আদৰণীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহোদয়, আপোনাৰ ভালনে?
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ মোৰ ভাল৷ আপোনাৰ ভাল নে?
অপৰ্ণাঃ খুব ভাল মহোদয়৷ পোন প্ৰথমে মই আপোনাক Bangalore Story Telling Societyৰ তৰফৰ পৰা ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিব বিচাৰিছো কিয়নো আপুনি আমাৰ দৰে শিল্পীসকলক এই মঞ্চলৈ মাতিছে আৰু কথা পাতিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ আৰু মই শুনিবলৈ পাইছো যে আজি গোটেই দলটো আপোনাৰ সৈতে বহি আছে৷
অপৰ্ণাঃ হয়..মহোদয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ তেন্তে আপুনি দলটোৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাই দিলে ভাল হ’ব৷ যাতে ‘মন কী বাত’ৰ যিসকল শ্ৰোতা আছে তেওঁলোকেও আপোনালোকৰ অভিযানটোৰ বিষয়ে জানিবলৈ পাৰিব৷
অপৰ্ণাঃ মহোদয়৷ মই অপৰ্ণা আথ্ৰেয়, মই দুটা সন্তানৰ মাক, এজন ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনা বিষয়াৰ পত্নী আৰু এগৰাকী উৎসাহী ষ্ট’ৰীটেলাৰ৷ সাধু কোৱাৰ আৰম্ভণি ১৫ বছৰ পূৰ্বে হৈছিল যেতিয়া মই এটা ছফটৱেৰ উদ্যোগত কাম কৰিছিলো৷ তেতিয়া মই এটা চিএছআৰ প্ৰকল্পত স্বেচ্ছামূলকভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ গৈছিলো আৰু তেতিয়াই সহস্ৰাধিক শিশুক কাহিনীৰ মাধ্যমেৰে শিক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ সুযোগ পাইছিল৷ আৰু মই নিজৰ আইতাৰ পৰা শুনা সাধুবোৰ তেওঁলোকক শুনাইছিলো৷ কিন্তু সাধু শুনোৱাৰ সময়ত তেওঁলোকৰ মুখত যি সুখৰ আভাস দেখা পাইছিলো, মই আপোনাক কি ক’ম, ইমানেই সন্তোষ পাইছিলো যে সাধু কোৱাই মোৰ জীৱনৰ লক্ষ্য হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছিলো৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ আপোনাৰ দলত আৰু কোন কোন আছে?
অপৰ্ণাঃ মোৰ সৈতে আছে শৈলজা সম্পত৷
শৈলজাঃ নমস্কাৰ মহোদয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ নমস্কাৰ৷
শৈলজাঃ মই শৈলজা সম্পতে কৈ আছো৷ মই প্ৰথমে শিক্ষকতা কৰিছিলো আৰু তাৰ পিছত যেতিয়া মোৰ সন্তানৰ জন্ম হ’ল তেতিয়া মই থিয়েটাৰত কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিলো আৰু শেষত সাধু শুনোৱাত মন দিলো৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ ধন্যবাদ৷
শৈলজাঃ মোৰ সৈতে সৌম্যা আছে৷
সৌম্যাঃ নমস্কাৰ মহোদয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ নমস্কাৰ৷
সৌম্যাঃ মই সৌম্যা শ্ৰীনিবাসন৷ মই এজন মনোবিদ৷ মই যেতিয়া কাম কৰো তেতিয়া শিশু আৰু ডাঙৰ লোকৰ সৈতে কাহিনীৰ দ্বাৰা মনুষ্যৰ নবৰসক জাগ্ৰত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়াস কৰো আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে চৰ্চাও কৰো৷ মোৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ল ‘Healing and transformative storytelling’
অপৰ্ণাঃ নমস্কাৰ মহোদয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ নমস্কাৰ৷
অপৰ্ণাঃ মোৰ নাম অপৰ্ণা জয়শংকৰ৷ মোৰ সৌভাগ্য যে মই নিজৰ ককা-আইতাৰ সৈতে এই দেশৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত ডাঙৰ-দীঘল হৈছে আৰু সেইবাবে ৰামায়ণ, পুৰণা আৰু গীতাৰ বহু কাহিনী মই শুনিছো আৰু Bangalore Storytelling Society আছে যেতিয়া মই ষ্ট’ৰীটেলাৰ হ’বলগীয়া আছিলেই৷ মোৰ সৈতে আছে লাৱণ্য প্ৰসাদ৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ লাৱণ্য মহোদয়া, নমস্কাৰ৷
লাৱণ্যঃ নমস্কাৰ মহোদয়৷ মই এজন বিদ্যুৎ অভিযন্তা৷ আৰু এতিয়া পেছাদাৰী ষ্ট’ৰীটেলাৰ৷ মই মোৰ ককাৰ পৰা বিভিন্ন কাহিনী শুনি ডাঙৰ দীঘল হৈছো৷ মই জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকসকলৰ সৈতে কম কৰিছো৷ ‘ৰুটছ’ শীৰ্ষক এক বিশেষ প্ৰকল্পত মই তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ জীৱন কাহিনীৰ ওপৰত তথ্য চিত্ৰও নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছো৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ লাৱণ্য মহোদয়, আপোনাক অশেষ অভিনন্দন৷ আৰু যিদৰে আপুনি ক’লে, মইও এবাৰ ‘মন কী বাত’ত সকলোকে কৈছিলো যে পৰিয়ালত নিজৰ ককা-আইতাৰ পৰা তেওঁলোকৰ শৈশৱৰ কাহিনী সোধক, সেইসমূহ টেপ কৰক আৰু এয়া পিছলৈ বহু কামত আহিব৷ কিন্তু মোৰ ভাল লাগিছে যে আপোনালোক যিসকলে পৰিচয় দিলে তাতো আপোনালোকৰ কলা, আপোনালোকৰ যোগাযোগ দক্ষতা অতিশয় কম শব্দতেই সুন্দৰৰূপত প্ৰকাশ কৰিলে৷ সেইবাবেও মই আপোনালোকক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷
লাৱণ্যঃ ধন্যবাদ মহোদয়৷
এতিয়া আমাৰ ‘মন কী বাত’ৰ শ্ৰোতাসকলেও কাহিনী শুনিবলৈ মন কৰিছে৷ মই আপোনালোকক এটা-দুটা সাধু শুনাবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰিব পাৰো নে?
সামূহিক স্বৰঃ নিশ্চয়, এয়াতো আমাৰ সৌভাগ্য৷
‘‘আহক, এজন ৰজাৰ সাধু শুনো৷ ৰজাজনৰ নাম আছিল কৃষ্ণ দেৱ ৰায় আৰু তেওঁৰ ৰাজ্যখনৰ নাম আছিল বিজয়নগৰ৷ আমাৰ ৰজাজন অতিশয় গুণৱান আছিল৷ যদি তেওঁৰ কোনো দোষ আছিল সেয়া হ’ল নিজৰ মন্ত্ৰী তেনালী ৰামাৰ প্ৰতি ভাল পোনা আৰু আনটো ভোজন বিলাসিতা৷ ৰজাই প্ৰতিদিনে দুপৰীয়াৰ আহাৰত সুমিষ্ট আহাৰৰ আশা কৰিছিল যদিও ৰান্ধনিয়ে সদায় তেওঁক নিৰস শাক-পাচলি ৰান্ধি খুৱাইছিল৷ এদিন ৰজাই খঙতে আহাৰৰ থালি দলিয়াই দি ৰান্ধনিক ক’লে যে কাইলৈ যদি ৰান্ধনিয়ে তেওঁক সুস্বাদু খাদ্য ৰান্ধি খুৱাব নোৱাৰে তেন্তে তেওঁক শূলত দিব৷ ৰান্ধনিয়ে ভয় খাই চিধাই তেনালী ৰামাৰ ওচৰলৈ গ’ল৷ তেনালী ৰামে সকলোবোৰ শুনি ৰান্ধনিক এটা উপায় দিলে৷ পিছদিনা ৰজাই দুপৰীয়াৰ ভোজনৰ বাবে ৰান্ধনিক মাতিলে৷ তেওঁ ক’লে আজি সুস্বাদু খাদ্য ৰান্ধিছা নে মই শূল প্ৰস্তুত কৰো? ভয়ে ভয়ে ৰান্ধনিয়ে থালি সজাই ৰজাক দিলে৷ থালিত আছিল নতুন খাদ্য৷ ৰজা উৎসাহিত হৈ সামান্য জিভাত ল’লে৷ ৱাহ! কি খাদ্য৷ ৰজাই আঙুলি চেলেকি সন্তুষ্ট হৈ ৰান্ধনিক মাতি পঠিয়ালে আৰু সুধিলে আৰু এই খাদ্যবিধৰ নাম কি? ৰান্ধনিক যিদৰে শিকোৱা হৈছিল সেইদৰেই উত্তৰ দি ক’লে, মহাৰাজ এয়া মুকুটধাৰী বেঙেনা৷ প্ৰভু, আপোনাৰ দৰে এইবিধ শাক-পাচলিৰ ৰজা আৰু সেইবাবে বাকীবোৰ শাক-পাচলিয়ে বেঙেনাক মুকুট পিন্ধাইছে৷ ৰজা সন্তুষ্ট হ’ল আৰু ঘোষণা কৰিলে যে আজিৰ পৰা তেওঁ এই মুকুটধাৰী বেঙেনাই খাব৷ আৰু কেৱল তেওঁৱেই নহয়, ৰাজ্যত কেৱল বেঙেনাই ৰন্ধা হ’ব, অন্য শাক-পাচলি ৰন্ধা নহ’ব৷ ৰজা আৰু প্ৰজা উভয়ে সুখী হ’ল৷ অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰথমে সকলো সুখী হ’ল কিয়নো তেওঁলোকে নতুন পাচলি লাভ কৰিছে কিন্তু দিন যোৱাৰ লগে লগে সকলোৰে মন তিতা পৰি আহিবলৈ ধৰিলে৷ প্ৰতিখন ঘৰতে বেঙেনাৰ ব্যঞ্জন৷ এটা বেঙেনাই বেচেৰা কিমান ৰূপ ধাৰণ কৰিব৷ প্ৰতিদিনেই বেঙেনা৷ লাহে লাহে ৰজাও বিৰক্ত হৈ আহিবলৈ ধৰিলে৷ আৰু এদিনাখন ৰজাই ৰান্ধনিক মাতি আনি খুব গালি দিলে৷ তোমাক কোনে ক’লে যে বেঙেনাৰ শিৰত মুকুট আছে৷ এতিয়াৰে পৰা এই ৰাজ্যত কোনেও বেঙেনা খাব নোৱাৰিব৷ কাইলৈ বেলেগ পাচলিৰ ব্যঞ্জন ৰান্ধিবা কিন্তু বেঙেনা নহয়৷ আপোনাৰ আজ্ঞা শিৰোধাৰ্য বুলি সৈ ৰান্ধনি পোনেই তেনালী ৰামৰ ওচৰলৈ গ’ল৷ তেনালী ৰামৰ ভৰিত পৰি ৰান্ধনিয়ে ক’লে আপুনি মোৰ প্ৰাণ ৰক্ষা কৰিলে৷ আপোনাৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ ফলতেই এতিয়া মই যিকোনো পাচলি ৰজাক ৰান্ধি খুৱাব পাৰো৷ তেনালী ৰামাই হাঁহি ক’লে, সেই মন্ত্ৰীয়েই বা কি কামৰ যিয়ে ৰজাক সুখী কৰিব নোৱাৰে৷ আৰু এইদৰে ৰজা কৃষ্ণ দেৱ ৰায় আৰু মন্ত্ৰী তেনালীৰ ৰামাৰ কাহিনী মানুহে শুনি আহিছে৷ ধন্যবাদ৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ আপোনালোকৰ কথাত ইমান যথাৰ্থতা আছিল, ইমান সুন্দৰকৈ বৰ্ণনা কৰিলে যে মই ভাবো, যিসকল শিশুৱে শুনিব তেওঁলোকে মনতো ৰাখিব৷ অতিশয় সুন্দৰ শৈলীৰে আপোনালোকে এয়া বৰ্ণনা কৰিলে আৰু কাকতলীয়ভাৱে দেশত পোষণ মাহ উদযাপিত হৈ আছে আৰু আপোনালোকৰ সাধুত ভোজনৰ কথা উল্লেখ আছে৷ আৰু আপোনালোকৰ দৰে ষ্ট’ৰীটেলাৰ যিসকল অন্য লোক আছে, আমি কিদৰে আমাৰ নতুন প্ৰজন্মক আমাৰ মহান মহাপুৰুষ, মহান মাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলৰ কাহিনীৰ সৈতে তেওঁলোকক জড়িত কৰোৱাব পাৰো৷ আমাৰ কথা-শাস্ত্ৰসমূহক কিদৰে অধিক প্ৰচাৰিত কৰিব পাৰো আৰু প্ৰতিখন ঘৰত এই ভাল কথাসমূহৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ দ্বাৰা জন-জীৱনো সুন্দৰ হ’ব পাৰে৷ এই পৰিবেশ কিদৰে সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰি, সেই দিশত আমি সকলোৱে লগ হৈ কাম কৰিব লাগে৷ আৰু আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে কথা পাতি মোৰ খুব ভাল লাগিল, আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ অশেষ অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷ ধন্যবাদ৷
সামূহিক স্বৰঃ ধন্যবাদ মহোদয়৷
কাহিনীৰ দ্বাৰা সংস্কাৰ চৰিতাক আগুৱাই নিয়া এই ভগ্নীসকলৰ কথা আমি শুনিলো৷ মই যেতিয়া এওঁলোকৰ সৈতে ফোনত কথা পাতি আছিলো, তেতিয়া ইমান দীঘলীয়া কথা আছিল যে মই ভাবিলো, ‘মন কী বাত’ত এটা সময়ৰ সীমা আছে, মই তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে পতা কথাসমূহ মোৰ নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী এপত আপলোড কৰিম, তাতে আপোনালোকে নিশ্চয়কৈ শুনিব৷ এতিয়া ‘মন কী বাত’ত তেওঁলোকৰ কথা-বাৰ্তাৰ এক ক্ষুদ্ৰ অংশ আপোনালোকৰ সন্মুখত প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছো৷ মই নিশ্চিতভাৱে আপোনালোকক আহ্বান জনাইছো যে পৰিয়ালত প্ৰতি সপ্তাহত আপোনালোকে সাধুৰ বাবে অলপ সময় উলিয়াওক৷
আপোনালোকে চাওক, পৰিয়ালত এয়া কিমান ডাঙৰ সম্পদৰ দৰে হৈ পৰিব পাৰে, গৱেষণাৰ কিমান বঢ়িয়া কাম হ’ব পাৰে, পৰিয়াললৈ যেতিয়া এক নতুন প্ৰাণ, নতুন শক্তি আহিব তেতিয়া কিমান আনন্দ পোৱা যাব৷ মই সাধু শুনোৱা লোকসকলক আহ্বান জনাম যে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বৰ্ষ পালন কৰিবলৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰাক্-মুহূৰ্তত আমি আমাৰ সাধুত দাসত্বৰ সময়ছোৱাত যিমানবোৰ অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ী ঘটনা আছিল সেয়া কাহিনী হিচাপে প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব নোৱাৰো নে? বিশেষকৈ ১৮৫৭ৰ পৰা ১৯৪৭ চনলৈ যিমানবোৰ সৰু-ডাঙৰ ঘটনা আছিল, সেইবোৰ আমি নতুন প্ৰজন্মক সাধুৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচিত কৰিব পাৰো৷ মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আপোনালোকে নিশ্চিতভাৱে এই কামটো কৰিব৷ সাধু কোৱাৰ এই কলা দেশত অধিক শক্তিশালী হওক, অধিক প্ৰচাৰিত হওক৷ আহক, আমি ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস কৰো৷
মোৰ মৰমৰ দেশবাসীসকল, আহক, সাধুৰ পৃথিৱীৰ পৰা এতিয়া আমি সাত সমুদ্ৰৰ সিপাৰলৈ যাও৷
‘নমস্কাৰ,ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল, মোৰ নাম সেতু দেমবেলে৷ মই দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ মালী প্ৰদেশৰ বাসিন্দা৷ মই ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত ভাৰতলৈ কুম্ভ মেলা পৰিদৰ্শনৰ বাবে আহিছিলো৷ মোৰ বাবে এয়া অতিশয় গৌৰৱৰ কথা৷ কুম্ভ মেলালৈ আহি মোৰ খুব ভাল লাগিল আৰু ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ পৰা বহুত কথা শিকিবলৈ পালো৷ মই নিবেদন কৰিছো যে আমাক পুনৰ বাৰ ভাৰত পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ সুযোগ দিয়া হওক যাতে আমি ভাৰতৰ বিষয়ে শিকিব পাৰো৷ নমস্কাৰ৷’’
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ হয় নে আমোদজনক৷ এওঁ আছিল মালীৰ সেদু দেমবেলে৷ মালী ভাৰতৰ পৰা দূৰৈতে পশ্চিম আফ্ৰিকাৰ এক বৃহৎ আৰু ভূমিৰে আগুৰা এখন দেশ৷ সেদু দেমবেলে মালীৰ এখন চহৰ কিটাৰ এখন চৰকাৰী বিদ্যালয়ৰ শিক্ষক৷ তেওঁ শিশুসকলক ইংৰাজী, সংগীত আৰু চিত্ৰকলা শিকায়৷ কিন্তু তেওঁৰ আন এটা পৰিচয় আছে- মানুহে তেওঁ মালীৰ হিন্দুস্তানৰ বাবু বুলি কয় আৰু তেওঁ গৰ্ব অনুভৱ কৰে৷ প্ৰত্যেক দেওবাৰে দুপৰীয়াৰ পিছত তেওঁ মালীত এক ঘণ্টাৰ ৰেডিঅ’ কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰস্তুত কৰে আৰু এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ নাম হ’ল Indian frequency on Bollywood songs৷ বিগত ২৩ বছৰ ধৰি তেওঁ এই কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আহিছে৷ এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ মাজত তেওঁ ফ্ৰান্সৰ সৈতে মালীৰ লোকভাষা ‘বমবাৰা’তো ধাৰভাষ্য প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু বৰ নাটকীয় ভংগীৰে কৰে৷ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ প্ৰেম অগাধ৷ ভাৰতৰ সৈতে তেওঁ সম্পৰ্ক অটুট হোৱাৰ কাৰণ হ’ল তেওঁৰ জন্মও ১৫ আগষ্ট তাৰিখে হৈছিল৷ সেদুজীৰ পিতৃয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাই দিছিল৷ তেওঁ পিতৃয়ে চিনেমা, থিয়েটাৰত কাম কৰিছিল আৰু তাত ভাৰতীয় চিনেমাও প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হৈছিল৷ এইবাৰৰ ১৫ আগষ্টত তেওঁ হিন্দীত এক ভিডিঅ’ৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণত স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছিল৷ আজি তেওঁলোকৰ সন্তানে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰগান সহজে গাব পাৰে৷ সেদুজীয়ে যেতিয়া কুম্ভলৈ আহিছিল তেতিয়া তেওঁ মই সাক্ষাৎ কৰা প্ৰতিনিধি মণ্ডলৰ অংশ আছিল৷
মোৰ মৰমৰ দেশবাসীসকল, আমাৰ ইয়াত কোৱা হয় যে যি যিমানেই ভূমিৰ সংস্পৰ্শত থাকে সিমানেই সি ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ ধুমুহাক বাধা দিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়৷ ক’ৰোনাৰ এই কঠিন সময়ছোৱাত আমাৰ কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰ, আমাৰ কৃষক ইয়াৰ জীৱন্ত উদাহৰণ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ সংকটৰ এই সময়ছোৱাতো কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰত নিজৰ দক্ষতা প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে৷ বন্ধুসকল, দেশৰ কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰ, আমাৰ কৃষক, আমাৰ গাঁও হ’ল আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ আধাৰ৷ ই শক্তিশালী হ’লেহে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ ভেঁটি শক্তিশালী হ’ব৷ বিগত কিছুসময়ত এই ক্ষেত্ৰটোৱে নিজকে অনেক বাধাৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰিছে৷ মই এনে বহু কৃষকৰ পৰা চিঠি পাইছো, কৃষক সংগঠনৰ সৈতে মোৰ কথা হয়, তেওঁলোকে কয় যে খেতিত নতুন নতুন পদক্ষেপ সংযোজিত হৈছে, পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন হৈছে৷ মই তেওঁলোকৰ পৰা যি শুনিছো, আজি ‘মন কী বাত’ত সেই কৃষকসকলৰ কিছু কথা মই আপোনালোকক শুনাব বিচাৰিছো৷ হাৰিয়ানাৰ সোনীপত জিলাত আমাৰ এজন কৃষক ভাই থাকে, তেওঁৰ নাম শ্ৰী কম্বৰ চৌহান৷ তেওঁ কৈছে যে কিদৰে এটা সময়ত তেওঁ বজাৰৰ বাহিৰত নিজৰ ফল আৰু শাক-পাচলি বিক্ৰী কৰিবলৈ সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল৷ যদি তেওঁ বজাৰৰ বাহিৰত নিজৰ ফল আৰু শাক-পাচলি বিক্ৰী কৰিছিল তেতিয়া তেওঁৰ ফলভৰ্তি বাহন জব্দ কৰা হৈছিল৷ কিন্তু ২০১৪ চনত ফল আৰু শাক-পাচলিক এপিএমচি আইনৰ আওতাৰ বাহিৰত ৰখা হ’ল৷ চাৰি বছৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁ নিজৰ গাঁৱৰ কৃষক ভাইসকলৰ সৈতে লগ হৈ কৃষক উৎপাদক গোটৰ স্থাপন কৰিলে৷ আজি গাঁৱৰ কৃষকে ছুইট কৰ্ণ আৰু বেবী কৰ্ণৰ খেতি কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদন আজি দিল্লীৰ আজাদপুৰ বজাৰ, বৃহৎ ৰিটেইল চেইন তথা পঞ্চ তাৰকাযুক্ত হোটেলত পোনে পোনে বিক্ৰী হয়৷ আজি গাঁৱৰ কৃষকসকলে ছুইট কৰ্ণ আৰু বেবী কৰ্ণৰ খেতি কৰি প্ৰতি হেক্টৰ ভূমিত আঢ়ৈৰ পৰা তিনি লাখ টকালৈ উপাৰ্জন কৰি আছে৷ এয়াই নহয়, এইখন গাঁৱৰে ৬০তকৈও অধিক কৃষকে নেট হাউচ বনাই, পলী হাউচ বনাই বিলাহী, তিয়ঁহ, ছিমলা জলকীয়াৰ বিভিন্নটা প্ৰকাৰ উৎপাদন কৰি প্ৰতি বছৰে ১০ লাখ টকাৰ পৰা ১২ লাখ টকা উপাৰ্জন কৰি আছে৷ জানে নে এই কৃষকসকলৰ ওচৰত কি আছে? তেওঁলোকৰ ওচৰত নিজৰ ফল, শাক-পাচলি যিকোনো স্থানত, যাকে-তাকে বিক্ৰী শক্তি আছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, তিনি চাৰি বছৰ পূৰ্বে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ফল আৰু শাক-পাচলিক এপিএমচিৰ আওতাৰ বাহিৰত ৰখা হৈছিল৷ Sri Swami Samarth Farmer’s producer company limited শীৰ্ষক এটা কৃষকৰ সংগঠন আছে৷ পুণে আৰু মুম্বাইত এওঁলোকে কৃষক সাপ্তাহিক বজাৰ নিজে চলায়৷ এই বজাৰসমূহত প্ৰায় ৭০খন গাঁৱৰ চাৰে চাৰি হাজাৰ কৃষকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে বিক্ৰী হয়-মাজত কোনো মধ্যভোগী নাই৷ গ্ৰামীণ যুৱকে পোনে পোনে বজাৰত, খেতি আৰু বিক্ৰী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত হ’ব পাৰে৷
আৰু এটা উদাহৰণ তামিলনাডু থেনি জিলাত আমি পাও৷ ইয়াত আছে তামিলনাডু কল কৃষক উৎপাদন উদ্যোগ৷ ইয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ অতিশয় নমনীয় আৰু তাৰো পাঁচ-ছবছৰ পূৰ্বে ইয়াক প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে কৃষক গোটে লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত নিকটৱৰ্তী গাঁলৰ পৰা শতাধিক মেট্ৰিকটন শাক-পাচলি, ফল আৰু কল ক্ৰয় কৰিছিল আৰু চেন্নাই চহৰত শাক-পাচলিৰ কম্বো কিট দিছিল৷ আপুনি চিন্তা কৰক, কিমানজন তৰুণক তেওঁলোকে চাকৰি দিছিল আৰু মাজত কোনো মধ্যভোগী নাছিল৷ লক্ষ্ণৌতো কৃষকৰ এনে এক গোট আছে৷ তেওঁলোকে ইয়াৰ নাম ৰাখিছে ‘ইৰাদা ফাৰ্মাৰ প্ৰডিউচাৰ’৷ তেওঁলোকেও লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত কৃষকৰ খেতিৰ পৰা পোনে পোনে ফল আৰু শাক-পাচলি ক্ৰয় কৰি লক্ষ্ণৌৰ বজাৰত বেচিছিল৷ গুজৰাটত বনাসংকাঠাৰ ৰামপুৱা গাঁৱত ইছমাইল ভাই নামৰ এজন কৃষক আছে৷ তেওঁৰ কাহিনীও আমোদজনক৷ ইছমাইল ভায়ে খেতি কৰিবলৈ বিচাৰিছিল৷ তেওঁৰ পিতৃয়ে খেতি কৰিছিল৷ কিন্তু প্ৰথমে লোকচানেই হৈছিল৷ সেয়ে পিতৃ আৰু পৰিয়ালৰ লোকে তেওঁক খেতি কৰিবলৈ মানা কৰিছিল৷ তথাপিও তেওঁ খেতি কৰিবলৈ দৃঢ় সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল৷ তেওঁ খেতি উদ্ভাৱনী ৰূপত আৰম্ভ কৰিলে৷ তেওঁ ড্ৰিপৰে জলসিঞ্চন কৰি আলু খেতি আৰম্ভ কৰিলে৷ আজি তেওঁ আলু খেতিৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত৷ তেওঁ অতি উন্নতমানৰ আলু উৎপাদন কৰে৷ ইছমাইল ভায়ে এই আলু ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ কোম্পানীক বিক্ৰী কৰে, মধ্যভোগীৰ তাত চিন-মোকাম নাই৷ আৰু পৰিণামস্বৰূপে তেওঁ লাভ অৰ্জন কৰি আছে৷ এতিয়া তেওঁ নিজৰ পিতৃৰ সকলো ঋণ পৰিশোধ কৰিছে৷ তাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ কথা হ’ল, তেওঁ আজি নিজৰ এলেকাৰ শতাধিক কৃষকক সহায়ো কৰি আছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, আজিৰ তাৰিখত আমি খেতিক যিমানেই আধুনিক বিকল্প প্ৰদান কৰিম সিমানেই ই আগবাঢ়িব৷ মণিপুৰৰ বাসিন্দা বিজয়শান্তিয়ে এক নতুন উদ্ভাৱন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে যি খুব চৰ্চাত আছে৷ তেওঁ পদুমৰ ঠাঁৰিৰ পৰা সুতা বনোৱাৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ আজি তেওঁৰ এই উদ্ভাৱনৰ দ্বাৰা পদুমৰ খেতি আৰু বস্ত্ৰ খণ্ডত নতুন পথ মুকলি হৈছে৷
মোৰ মৰমৰ দেশবাসীসকল, মই আপোনালোকক অতীতৰ এটা অংশলৈ লৈ যাব গুচিছো৷ এশ এক বছৰ পুৰণি কথা৷ ১৯১৯ চনৰ কথা৷ ইংৰাজী শাসকসকলে জালিয়ানাৱালাৱাগত বহু নিৰ্দোষ লোকক হত্যা কৰিছিল৷ এই নৰসংহাৰৰ পিছত এজন বাৰ বছৰীয়া ল’ৰা সেই ঘটনাস্থলীলৈ গ’ল৷ ল’ৰাজন চঞ্চল আছিল যদিও তেওঁ জালিয়ানাৱালাবাগত যিটো দেখিলে সিয়েই তেওঁৰ জীৱন পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিলে৷ কোনোবা ইমান কিদৰে নিৰ্দয়ী হ’ব পাৰে সেই ভাবি তেওঁ স্তব্ধ হৈ গৈছিল৷ ক্ৰোধত তেওঁ উত্তপ্ত হৈ পৰিছিল৷ সেই জালিয়ানাৱালাবাগতেই তেওঁ ইংৰাজী শাসনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুদ্ধ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিজ্ঞা কৰিলে৷ আপোনালোকে গম পাইছে নে মই কাৰ কথা কৈছো? মই শ্বহীদ বীৰ ভগৎ সিঙৰ কথা কৈছো৷ কাইলৈ ২৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত আমি শ্বহীৰ বীৰ ভগৎ সিঙৰ জয়ন্তী পালন কৰিম৷ মই সমস্ত দেশবাসীৰ সৈতে সাহস আৰু বীৰত্বৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি শ্বহীদ বীৰ ভগৎ সিঙক প্ৰণাম জনাইছো৷ আপোনালোকে কল্পনা কৰিব পাৰেনে, এক শাসকপক্ষ যি সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীতে ৰাজত্ব কৰিছিল, তেওঁলোকৰ বিষয়ে কোৱা হয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ শাসনত কেতিয়াও সূৰ্য অস্ত নগৈছিল৷ এনে শক্তিশালী শাসকে এজন ২৩ বছৰীয়া যুৱকৰ ভয়ত কঁপি উঠিছিল৷ শ্বহীদ বীৰ ভগৎ সিঙৰ জীৱনৰ আন এক সুন্দৰ কথা এয়ে যে তেওঁ দলীয় কৰ্মৰ মহত্ব ভালদৰেই বুজি পাইছিল৷ তেওঁ জীয়াই থকালৈ কেৱল এটা অভিযানৰ বাবে নিজৰ জীৱন বলিদান দিছিল- সেই অভিযান আছিল ভাৰতক অন্যায় আৰু ইংৰাজ শাসনৰ পৰা মুক্তি দিয়া৷ মই নমো এপত হায়দৰাবাদৰ অজয় এজ মহোদয়ৰ এটা মন্তব্য পঢ়িছো৷ তেওঁ লিখিছে- আজিৰ তৰুণ প্ৰজন্ম কিদৰে ভগৎ সিং হ’ব পাৰে? চাওক, আমি ভগৎ সিং হ’ব পাৰো নে নোৱাকো নাজানো কিন্তু ভগৎ সিঙৰ দৰে দেশ প্ৰেম, দেশৰ বাবে কিবা এটা কৰাৰ ইচ্ছা আমাৰ হৃদয়ত থাকিব পাৰে৷ এয়াই হ’ব শ্বহীদ ভগৎ সিঙৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ সবাতোকৈ বৃহৎ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি৷ চাৰি বছৰ পূৰ্বে এই সময়ছোৱাতেই ছাৰ্জিকেল ষ্ট্ৰাইকৰ সময়ছোৱাত বিশ্বই আমাৰ জোৱানসকলৰ সাহস, শৌৰ্য আৰু নিৰ্ভীকতা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছিল৷ আমাৰ সাহসী সেনাসকলৰ এটাই লক্ষ্য আছিল, যিকোনো মূল্যত ভাৰত মাতৃৰ গৌৰৱ আৰু সন্মানৰ ৰক্ষা কৰা৷
মোৰ মৰমৰ দেশবাসীসকল, আগন্তুক কেইটামান দিনত আমি বহু মহান লোকক স্মৰণ কৰিম যিয়ে ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণলৈ অতুলনীয় অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে৷ ২ অক্টোবৰ আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে পবিত্ৰ আৰু অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ী দিন৷ এই দিনটো মা ভাৰতীৰ দুজন মহান সন্তান মহাত্মা গান্ধী আৰু লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰীক স্মৰণ কৰাৰ দিন৷
পূজ্য বাপুৰ বিচাৰ আৰু আদৰ্শ আজি পূৰ্বতকৈও অধিক প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ পৰিছে৷ মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ যি আৰ্থিক চিন্তন আছিল, সেই সত্বা যদি ধৰি ৰখা হ’লহেঁতেন, সেই পথত যদি চলা হ’লহেঁতেন তেন্তে আজি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহ’লহেঁতেন৷ পূজ্য বাপুৰ জীৱনে আমাক এয়া স্মৰণ কৰায় যে আমাৰ কাৰ্যসমূহ এনে হ’ব লাগে য’ত দৰিদ্ৰতম ব্যক্তিৰো যাতে কল্যাণ হয়৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে শাস্ত্ৰীজীৰ জীৱনেও আমাক বিনম্ৰতা আৰু সহনশীলতাৰ শিক্ষা দিয়ে৷ ১১ অক্টোবৰৰ দিনটোও আমাৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ দিন৷ সিদিনা আমি ভাৰতৰত্ন লোকনায়ক জয় প্ৰকাশজীক স্মৰণ কৰো৷ ভাৰতৰত্ন নানাজী দেশমুখৰো ১১ তাৰিখেই জয়ন্তী৷ এই ১২ অক্টোবৰ তাৰিখে ৰাজমাতা বিজয়ৰাজে সিন্ধিয়াৰো জয়ন্তী যিয়ে তেওঁৰ সমগ্ৰ জীৱন জনতাৰ সেৱাত সমৰ্পিত কৰিছিল৷ তেওঁৰ হৃদয় বহু উদাৰ আছিল৷ আজি মোৰ এটা কথা ক’বলৈ খুব মন গৈছে৷ কন্যাকুমাৰীৰ পৰা কাশ্মীৰলৈ আমি একতা যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে ওলাইছিলো৷ ডাঃ মুৰলী মনোহৰ যোশীৰ নেতৃত্বত এই যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছিল৷ ডিচেম্বৰ, জানুৱাৰীৰ দিন আছিল৷ আমি নিশা প্ৰায় ১২-১টা বজাত মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ গোৱালিয়ৰৰ ওচৰৰ শিৱপুৰী পালো, নিৱাস স্থান পাই দিনটোৰ ভাগৰ আঁতৰাই ৰাতিপুৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি কৰি আছিলো৷ প্ৰায় ২টা বাজিছিল নেকি..মই গা- পা ধুই শোৱাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি চলাইছিলো, তেতিয়াই দুৱাৰত কোনোবাই টুকুৰিয়ালে৷ মই দুৱাৰ খোলাত ৰাজমাতা বাহিৰত থিয় দি আছিল৷ সেই হিমচেঁচা শীতত ৰাজমাতাক দেখি মই হায়ৰাণ হৈ পৰিলো৷ মই সেই মাতৃক প্ৰণাম কৰিলো৷ মই ক’লো, মা ইমান ৰাতি আপুনি? তেওঁ ক’লে, নহয় বাচা, আপুনি এটা কাম কৰক, এই গৰম গাখীৰ খাই শুই পৰক৷ হালধিমিশ্ৰিত গাখীৰ তেওঁ নিজে লৈ আহিছিল৷ কিন্তু দ্বিতীয় দিনা দেখিলো, তেওঁ কেৱল মোকেই নহয়, আমাৰ যাত্ৰাৰ ৩০-৪০ জন লোকক, তাতে গাড়ীৰ চালকো আছিল, প্ৰত্যেকৰে কোঠালিলৈ গৈ নিজে ২ বজাৰ গাখীৰ খাবলৈ দিছিল৷ মাৰ মৰম কি, বাৎসল্য কি, সেই ঘটনা মই কেতিয়াও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰো৷ আমাৰেই সৌভাগ্য যে এনে মহান বিভূতিয়ে আমাৰ ধৰিত্ৰীক নিজৰ তপস্যা আৰু ত্যাগেৰে সিঞ্চন কৰিছে৷ আহক, আমি সকলোৱে লগ হৈ এনে এক ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰো য’ত এই মহাপুৰুষসকলৰ গৰ্ব অনুভূত হওক৷ তেওঁলোকৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত হওক৷
মোৰ মৰমৰ দেশবাসীসকল, ক’ৰোনাৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত মই পুনৰবাৰ আপোনালোকক স্মৰণ কৰাই দিবলৈ বিচাৰিছো৷ মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰক৷ ফে’চ ক’ভাৰ অবিহনে বাহিৰলৈ নাযাব৷ দুই গজৰ দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰাখক৷ নিজক বচাওক আৰু পৰিয়ালকো বচাওক৷ এই নিয়মসমূহ পালন কৰি এই ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰক৷ আৰু আমি পাহৰিব নালাগিব যে যেতিয়ালৈ দৰৱ নোলায় তেতিয়ালৈ সাৱধানে থাকিব লাগিব৷ আপোনালোক সুস্থ হৈ থাকক, আপোনাৰ পৰিয়াল সুস্থ হৈ থাকক৷ এই শুভকামনাৰ সৈতে অশেষ ধন্যবাদ৷ নমস্কাৰ৷

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 16th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 27.09.2020
27 SEP 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. During this ongoing period of Corona, the whole world is going through numerous phases of transformation. Today, when the two yard social distancing has become imperative, this very crises period has also served in fostering bonding among family members, bringing them even closer. But, for such an extended span of time and when you are together, spending time with each other. How do you ensure that every moment is filled with joy? Thus, many a family, faced challenges- and the reason being a lack of our traditions that once used to streamline the course of life through adherence to certain values in the family ‘The Sanskar Sarita.’ It seems, there are many families where all this has been lost…and that is why amid the dearth, it became a little difficult for families to spend time in this period of crisis. And what was an important aspect in this? Well, there was a time when in every family, invariably, there used to be an elderly member, a senior person who would tell stories, infusing a new inspiration, a new energy in the household. Surely, we must have realised, how significant the mores and conventions set by our ancestors are…. even today.... how their dearth can be deeply felt! And, as I said, one such form is the art of storytelling. Friends, the history of stories is as ancient as the human civilization itself. ‘Where there is a soul, there is a story’. Stories express and bring to the fore, the creative and sensitive facets of human beings. If the power of stories is to be felt, one has to just watch a mother telling a story to her little one either to lull her to sleep or while feeding her a morsel. I spent a major part of my life as a Parivrajak, an ascetic. Wayfaring was my life. Every day it used to be a new place and people, new families. But whenever I went to a family, I would make it a point to speak to the children. At times, I would playfully ask them to tell me a story…..surprisingly, they would reply saying, No Uncle…not a story…We’ll tell you a joke! “They would ask me too to tell them a joke; evidently they had no clue of stories. It was jokes that had pervaded their lives, in a major way. In India there has been a rich tradition of storytelling or Qissagoi. We are proud to be denizens of the land that nurtured the tradition of Hitopadesh and Panch Tantra in which, through an imaginary world of animals, birds and fairies woven into stories, lessons on prudence and wisdom could be explained easily. We have a tradition of ‘katha’ here. This is an ancient form of religious storytelling. ‘Kathakalakshepam’ has been part of it. Myriad folk tales are prevalent here. In Tamilnadu and Kerala, there is a very interesting style of storytelling. It is called ‘Villu paat’. It comprises a fascinating confluence of story and music. India has had a vibrant tradition of Kathputli, that is puppetry. These days, stories and storytelling based on science and science- fiction are gaining popularity. I am noticing people who are taking commendable initiatives in promoting the art form of Qissagoi. I came to know about the website ‘Gathastory.in’, run by Amar Vyas, along with other colleagues. Amar Vyas after completing his MBA from IIM Ahmedabad went abroad and later returned. Presently, he lives in Bengaluru and takes time out to pursue an interesting activity such as this, based on storytelling. There are many endeavours that are popularising stories from rural India. People like Vaishali Vyawahare Deshpande are making this form popular in Marathi.
Srividya Veer Raghavan of Chennai is also engaged in popularizing and disseminating stories related to our culture, while two websites named, Kathalaya and The Indian Story Telling Network, are also doing commendable work in this field. Geeta Ramanujan has focussed on stories at kathalaya.org, whereas a network of story tellers from various cities is being created through the Indian Storytelling Network. There is Vikram Sridhar in Bengaluru, who is very enthusiastic about stories related to Bapu. Many more such people must be working in this field. You must share about them on social media.
Today, we are joined by our sister Aparna Athare and other members of the Bengaluru Storytelling Society. Come, let’s talk to them and learn about their experience.
Prime Minister: - Hello
Aparna: - Namaskar, Respected Prime Minister! How are you?
Prime Minister: - I'm fine. How are you, Aparna ji?
Aparna: - Very well Sir. First of all, I would like to thank you on behalf of Bangalore Story Telling Society for having invited and speaking to artists like us on this platform.
Prime Minister: - And I heard, that today, perhaps your entire team is also sitting with you.
Aparna: - Yes, yes. Absolutely sir.
Prime Minister: - Then it would be better if you introduce your team. So that the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat' can get acquainted with what a huge campaign you all are running.
Aparna: - Sir. I am Aparna Athare. I am a mother of two children, the wife of an Air Force Officer and a passionate storyteller sir. Storytelling began 15 years ago when I was working in the software industry. Having gone then for voluntary work for CSR projects, I got a chance to educate thousands of children through the medium of stories. And this story I was referring to... I had heard it from my grandmother. But when I saw the joy on the children’s faces while listening to the story, what do I say to you.... such smiles, so much happiness there... and that was the moment I decided that story telling would be a goal of my life sir.
Prime Minister: - Who else is there in your team?
Aparna: - Shailaja Sampath is with me.
Shailaja: - Namaskar sir.
Prime Minister: - Namaste Ji |
Shailaja: - I am Shailaja Sampath speaking. Earlier, I was a teacher. Once my children grew up, I started working in theatre and finally, felt most satisfied in storytelling.
Prime Minister: - Thank you!
Shailaja: - Soumya is with me.
Soumya: - Namaskar Sir!
Prime Minister: - Namaste Ji!
Soumya: - I am Soumya Srinivasan. I am a psychologist. When I work, with children and older people, I try to awaken the Navrasas in human beings through stories and discuss it with them. 'Healing and transformative storytelling' is my goal.
Aparna: - Namaste Sir!
Prime Minister: - Namaste Ji |
Aparna: My name is Aparna Jaishankar. I have had the good fortune of growing up with my maternal grandparents and paternal grandmother in different parts of the country, so stories from Ramayana, Puranas, Geeta every night, were an inheritance. And then, there is this organization like Bangalore Storytelling Society, so I had to be a storyteller. My fellow Lavanya Prasad is with me.
PP Prime Minister:- Lavanya ji, Namastey!
Lavanya: -Namastey, Sir! I am an Electrical Engineer turned professional storyteller. Sir, I grew up listening to stories from my grandfather. I work with senior citizens. In my special project called ‘Roots’ where I help them document their life stories for their families.
Prime Minister: - Lavanya ji many congratulations to you. And as you said, once in Mann Ki Baat I too had asked you all that if you have grandfather-grandmother, maternal grandfather-grandmother in your family, ask them of stories of their childhood and tape them, record them, it will be very useful, I had said. But I felt good that the way all of you introduced yourself.... even in that... your art, your communication skills and in very few words, in a very good way you introduced yourself, for that too I congratulate you.
Lavanya: -Thank you sir! Thank you!
Prime Minister: - Now our audience of Mann Ki Baat... they too must be wanting to hear a story. May I request you to narrate a story or two?
Chorus: - For sure, this is our good fortune.
Aparna Jaishankar: - “Come, let us hear the story of a king. The name of the king was Krishna Deva Rai and the name of the kingdom was Vijayanagar. This king of ours had many qualities. If at all there was any weakness, it was his excessive fondness for his minister Tenali Rama and secondly for food. Every day the king would sit for lunch with great hope that today something good must have been cooked and everyday his cook would serve the same insipid vegetables-ridge gourd, bottle gourd, pumpkin, apple gourd. One such day, the king while eating, threw away the plate in anger and ordered the cook to make some tasty vegetable the day after or else he would hang him. The poor cook was frightened. Now where would he go for new vegetables? The cook went running directly to Tenali Rama and told him the entire story. On listening, Tenali Rama gave an idea to the cook. Then next day the king came for lunch and called for the cook. Has something tasty has been cooked today or should I prepare the noose? The frightened cook immediately lay the plate with hot food. There was a new dish in the plate. The king was excited and he tasted a little of the dish. Umm, wow! What a dish! Neither tasteless like ridge gourd nor sweet like pumpkin. The cook too had put the spices after roasting and grinding and all had come off well. Licking his fingers, the king called the cook and asked... “What vegetable is it? What is its name?” The cook replied as he was taught. “Maharaj, this is the crown-crested brinjal. Lord, just like you this too is the king of vegetables and that is why the rest of the vegetables have adorned it with a crown.” The king was pleased and declared that from today he would eat only this crown crested brinjal. “And not only myself, in my kingdom too, only brinjal will be cooked and no other vegetable will be cooked.” Both, the king and the subjects were pleased. Initially, all were happy as they got a new vegetable, but as days passed by the excitement began going down. Mashed brinjal in one house, then fried brinjal in the other. Sambhar with brinjal at one place and brinjal with rice at the other. How many forms could the poor brinjal alone have? Gradually even the king got fed up. Every day the same brinjal! And then the day came when the king called the cook and scolded him a lot. “Who told you that the brinjal is crown crested. Hereafter, no one will eat brinjal in the kingdom. From tomorrow cook any vegetable but the brinjal.” “As you order Maharaja,” saying this the cook went straight to Tenali Rama. Falling at feet of Tenali Rama, he said, “thank you minister you saved my life. Because of your suggestion now I can serve any vegetable to the king.” Tenali Rama laughingly said, “What good is that minister who cannot keep his king pleased.” And like this the stories of King Krishnadeva Rai and minister Tenali Rama kept on evolving and people kept listening. Thanks.
Prime Minister: - You had such exactness in narration, you touched upon so many fine details, I understand that children, adults whoever listens to this will remember many things. You narrated in such a nice way and what a special co-incidence that nutrition week is going on in the country and your story is connected to food. And, definitely, I urge storytellers like you and other people to find ways to connect the new generation of our country with lives of great men and women through stories; we should also think of ways to publicise the art of storytelling, popularise it in every home specially with good stories for children.... Telling good stories to children should be a part of public life. We should work together in that direction, in creating that atmosphere. But I felt very nice talking to all of you. Best wishes to all of you. Thank you.
Chorus: Thank you sir.
We heard these sisters who carry forward the unending stream of our traditions through the medium of storytelling. When I was talking to them on the phone, it was such a lengthy conversation and then I felt that there is a time limit for 'Mann Ki Baat', so I‘ve decided to upload all the things that we spoke about on my NarendraModiApp–you can definitely listen the entire stories on the app. In this 'Mann Ki Baat', I have presented for you only a tiny excerpt! I would definitely urge you to take out sometime in the family every week for stories, and you can also allot every family member, for a given week, a topic, like, say compassion, sensitivity, valour, sacrifice, bravery – choose any one sentiment to be dwelt upon by all members of the family, that week and everybody will source out a story on the same subject and all of the family members in a group will tell individual tales!
You will see, what a huge treasure will get accrued in the family, how great research work will get carried out and how much delight it will bring to everyone! And a new life, a new energy will be generated in the family - in the same way we can carry out another task. I urge all storytellers that soon we are going to celebrate 75 years of independence, can we propagate in our stories as many inspiring events as there were during the entire period of our enslavement! Especially, from 1857 to 1947, we can introduce every major or minor incident of this period to our new generation through stories. I am sure that you folks will definitely do this work. May this art of storytelling become stronger in the country, become more popularized and easier to imbibe- This is something we must all strive for!
My dear countrymen, come, let us now travel across the seven seas from the world of stories, listen to this voice!
“Namaste, brothers and sisters, my name is Seedu Dembele. I am from Mali, a country in West Africa. I had the opportunity to attend Kumbh Mela, the largest religious festival in India, in February. It is a matter of great pride for me. I felt good on being a part of Kumbh Mela and got to learn a lot about the culture of India by observing. I request that we be given the opportunity to visit India, once again so that we can learn more about India. Namaste."
PM - Is it not interesting? So this was Sedu Dembele from Mali. Mali is a large and land locked country in West Africa, far from India. Sedu Dembele, is a teacher in a public school in Kita, a town in Mali, and teaches English, Music, Painting, and drawing. But he also has another identity - people call him Hindustani’s Babu, and, he takes great pride in being called so. Every Sunday afternoon, he presents an hour long radio program in Mali entitled ‘Indian frequency on Bollywood songs!’ He has been presenting it for the last 23 years. During the course of this program, he renders his commentary in French as well as in Mali's lingua franca known as Bombara, and does it in quite a dramatic fashion. He has deep seated love for India. Another reason for his profound association with India is that, he was also born on 15thAugust. Seduji has started another two-hour program now at 9 pm every Sunday, in which he narrates the story of an entire Bollywood film in French and Bombara.
Sometimes while relating to an emotional scene, he, along with his listeners, cry together! Seduji's father had introduced him to Indian culture. His father worked in a cinema theatre where Indian films were also exhibited. On this 15th August, through a video in Hindi, he greeted the people of India on Independence Day. Today, his children sing the national anthem of India with great ease! You must watch both of these videos and feel their love for India. When Seduji visited Kumbh and at that time he was part of the delegation that I met, his passion for India, affection and love are indeed a matter of pride for all of us.
My dear countrymen, it is said here that the one who is rooted to the ground, is equally firm during the course of the biggest of storms. In this difficult period of Corona, our agricultural sector, our farmers are a living testimony to this. Even in this time of crisis, the agricultural sector of our country has again shown its resilience. Friends, the agricultural sector of the country, our farmers, our villages are the very basis of Atmanirbhar Bharat, a self reliant India. If they remain strong then the foundation of Atmanirbhar Bharat will remain strong. In the recent past, these areas have liberated themselves from many restrictions and tried to break free from many myths. I get many such letters from farmers, I’ve had a dialogue with farmer organizations, who inform me about new dimensions being added to the farming sector and the changes it is undergoing. What I have heard from them and whatever I have heard from others, I feel that today in Mann Ki Baat, I must tell you some things about those farmers. One such of our farmer brother lives in Sonipat district of Haryana, his name is Shri Kanwar Chauhan.
He told us how there was a time when he used to face great difficulties in marketing his fruits and vegetables outside the mandi, the market place. If he used to sell his fruits and vegetables outside the mandi, then, many a times his produce and carts would get confiscated. But, in 2014, fruits and vegetables were excluded from the APMC Act, which, greatly benefited him and fellow farmers in the neighborhood. Four years ago, he, along with fellow farmers of his village, formed a Farmer Producer’s Organization. Today farmers in the village cultivate sweet corn and baby corn. Their produce is being supplied directly to Azadpur Mandi, Delhi, Big Retail Chains and Five Star Hotels. Today, the farmers of the village are earning rupees two and a half to three lakhs per acre annually by cultivating sweet corn and baby corn. Not only this, more than 60 farmers of this village, through construction of net house and poly house are producing various varieties of tomato, cucumber and capsicum and earning from 10 to 12 lakh rupees per acre every year.
Do you know what is different with these farmers? They have the power to sell their fruits and vegetables, anywhere and to anyone! And this power is the foundation of their progress. Now this power has also been imparted to other farmers of the country not only for marketing of the fruits and vegetables but whatever they are producing or cultivating in their fields, - paddy, wheat, mustard, sugarcane, whatever they are growing they have now got the freedom to sell where they can get a higher price according to their wish.
Friends, about three or four years ago fruits and vegetables were excluded from the purview of APMC in Maharashtra. An example of how this reform changed the state of farmers growing fruits and vegetables in Maharashtra is provided by Sri Swami Samarth Farm Producer Company limited - a Farmer Producer’s Organization. Farmers in Pune and Mumbai are themselves running weekly markets. In these markets, the produce of about four and a half thousand farmers, of nearly 70 villages, is sold directly without any middleman! The rural youth are directly involved in the process of farming and selling to this market. This directly benefits the farmers and the youth of the village are gainfully employed.
Another example is from then district of Tamil Nadu, here the Tamil Nadu Banana farmer produce company; This Farmer Produce Company is a company just in name; in reality, these farmers together have formed a collective. It has a very flexible system, and that too has evolved five-six years ago. This Farmer Collective purchased hundreds of metric tons of vegetables, fruits and Bananas from nearby villages during the lockdown, and supplied a vegetable combo kit to the city of Chennai.
You just think, how many youth did they employed, and the interesting fact is that, due to absence of middlemen, not only the farmer profited but the consumer also benefited. One such group of farmers hails from Lucknow. They named themselves the Iraada; Farmer Producer and they too during the lockdown, procured fruits and vegetables directly from the cultivators' fields, and sold directly in the markets of Lucknow, free from the middlemen, and got whatever price they demanded. Friends, Ismail Bhai is a farmer in Rampura village of Banaskantha in Gujarat. His story is also very interesting. Ismail Bhai wanted to do farming, but, now, as is these general attitude towards farming, his family raised eyebrows on the thoughts of Ismail Bhai! Ismail Bhai’s father was into farming, but in that, he often incurred losses. Hence the father dissuaded...yet despite family members discouraging, Ismail Bhai decided that he would certainly take up farming. Ismail Bhai had resolved that he would dispel the notion of farming being a loss making activity and change the situation as well. He started farming, albeit using new methods and innovative techniques. Using drip irrigation he cultivated potatoes.... and today his potatoes are his hallmark. He is growing potatoes that are of very high quality. Ismail Bhai directly sells these potatoes to large companies, the middle men are just out of the question. And the result - he is earning handsome profits. He now has repaid all the debts of his father. And do you know the most significant fact? Today, Ismail Bhai is helping hundreds of farmers in his region. He is changing their lives too.
Friends, in present-times, the more modern alternatives we offer for agriculture, the more it will progress with newer innovations and techniques. Bijay Shanti of Manipur is in the news for her new innovation. She launched a start-up to develop thread from the Lotus stem. Today, her efforts and innovations have opened new avenues in the fields of lotus farming and textile.
My dear countrymen, I want to transport you to a period from our past. It is a tale of 101 years ago. The year was 1919. The British rulers had slaughtered innocent civilians at Jallianwala Bagh. Post the massacre, a 12 year old boy visited the spot. A happy and agile boy but what he saw at Jallianwala Bagh was beyond his imagination. He was left stunned at how one could be so merciless. This innocent boy had started to burn in the fire of anger. At Jallianwala Bagh, he took a vow to fight the British rule. Did you come to know who am I referring to? Yes! I am speaking about Shahid Veer Bhagat Singh. Tomorrow, the 28th of September, we will celebrate the birth anniversary of Shahid Veer Bhagat Singh. I join my fellow countrymen in bowing before the paragon of courage and bravery, Shaheed Veer Bhagat Singh. Can you imagine that an Empire, which ruled over a huge chunk of the world, it was often said that the Sun never sets on this empire - such a powerful empire was terrified of this 23 year old. Shaheed Bhagat Singh was as much a fighter as he was a scholar, a thinker. Bhagat Singh along with his revolutionary friends, without caring for their own selves, carried out such daring acts, which had a huge bearing in the country attaining Freedom. Another appealing aspect of Shahid Veer Bhagat Singh’s life is that he appreciated the importance of teamwork. Be it his devotion towards Lala Lajpat Rai or his camaraderie with fellow revolutionaries as ChandraShekhar Azad, Sukhdev, Rajguru amongst others, personal accolades were of no importance to him. He had a single mission for as long as he lived and he sacrificed his life for that mission - That mission was to free India of injustice and the British rule. I read a comment by Ajay SG from Hyderabad on the NaMo app. Ajay ji writes - How can today's youth strive to be like Bhagat Singh? Well see ; We may or may not be able to become like Bhagat Singh, but the love Bhagat Singh had for his country, the drive and motivation he had to do something for his country certainly resides in all our hearts. That would be our biggest tribute to Shahid Bhagat Singh. Four years ago, around this time, the world witnessed the courage, bravery and valiance of our soldiers during the Surgical Strike. Our brave soldiers had just one mission and one goal - To protect at all costs, the glory and honour of Mother India. They did not care a bit for their own selves. They marched forward on their path of duty and we all witnessed how they came out victorious. They enhanced Mother India’s pride.
My dear countrymen, in the coming days, we countrymen will remember many great personalities who have made an indelible contribution in the making of India. 2nd of October is an auspicious and inspirational day for all of us. This day, we remember two great sons of Ma Bharati - Mahatma Gandhi and Lal Bahadur Shastri.
Revered Bapu’s thoughts and ideals are more relevant now than earlier. The economic principles of Mahatma Gandhi, if we would have been able to understand their spirit, grasp it and practically implement them, then the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan would not have been needed today. Gandhiji’s economic vision understood the pulse of the country and had the fragrance of India in them. Revered Bapu’s life reminds us to ensure that all our actions should be such that it leads to the well being of the poor and deprived. Likewise, Shastriji’s life imparts to us the message of humility and simplicity. 11th of October is also a special day for us. This day, we remember Bharat Ratna Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan ji on his birth anniversary. JP played a pioneering role in safeguarding our Democratic values. We also remember Bharat Ratna Nanaji Deshmukh, whose birth anniversary is also on the 11th Nanaji Deshmukh was a close companion of Jayaprakash Narayan ji. When JP was fighting the crusade against corruption, a potentially fatal attack was carried out on him in Patna. It was Nanaji Deshmukh then, who took the blow onto himself. Nanaji Deshmukh was grievously injured in this attack but he managed to successfully save the life of JP. This 12th of October is the birth anniversary of Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia ji too - She had dedicated her entire life in the service of the people. She was from a royal family and had no dearth of wealth, power and other resources. Even then, she spent her whole life in public service, just like a mother would with the same devotion with Vatsalya Bhava. She had a very generous heart. This October 12th will mark the conclusion of her birth centenary year celebrations and today when I speak about Rajmata ji, I am reminded of an emotional incident. I have had the opportunity to have worked with her for many years, there are many incidents to recall. However, I feel like sharing one particular incident. We were on the ‘Ekta Yatra’, spanning Kanyakumari to Kashmir. The yatra was moving under the leadership of Dr. Murli Manohar Joshi ji. It was harsh winters, months of December-January. Past midnight, around 12 or 1, we reached Shivpuri, near Gwalior in Madhya Pradesh. At the place where we would stay, since we would all be tired from the day’s travels, we would freshen up and sleep and prepare for the morning as well. It was around 2, when I, after having showered and freshened up was preparing to sleep, when I heard a knock on the door. I opened the door and it was Rajmata Sahab who was standing in front of me. I was astounded to see Rajmata Sahab, that too on such a cold winter night. I offered my pranaam and said - ‘Mother, you at this midnight hour?’ She said ‘No son, here...Modi ji, you have this warm milk and sleep thereafter’. She had herself brought turmeric milk. However, when I looked to the other side, it was not just me! The entire travelling establishment of the Yatra, around 30-40 people including our drivers and other workers….She visited each room and herself ensured that all of us had milk at 2 in the night! I can never forget this incident as it taught me about the love of a mother and motherly affections. It is our good fortune that such great personalities have reared the soil of India with their sacrifice and their tapasya. Come, let us all strive together to build such an India, on which these great personalities would pride themselves. Their dreams should be our motivation!
My dear countrymen, in this Corona time-period, I would once again remind you - Always wear a mask and do not venture out without a face shield. ‘Do Gaz ki doori’, social distancing will protect you and your family. These few rules are the weapons in our fight against Corona, a powerful resource to save the life of every citizen. And let us not forget, till the time we have any vaccine, we will not let up in our efforts. You stay healthy, your family stays healthy, with these wishes, I thank you all!
Namaskar!