ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যম মন্ত্ৰালয়
খাদী আৰু গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগ আয়োগে স্বদেশী সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে এছপিজি চৌহদত বিপনী মুকলি কৰিছে
26 SEP 2020 4:29PM by PIB Guwahati
খাদী আৰু গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগ আয়োগে(কেভিআইচি) স্বদেশী সামগ্ৰী প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে আন এক পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে। এইবাৰ তেওঁলোকে স্পেচিয়েল প্ৰটেকচন গ্ৰুপ(এছপিজি)ৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈছে। কেভিআইচি-এ আজি দিল্লীৰ দ্বাৰকাস্থিত এছপিজি আৱাসিক চৌহদত নতুন খাদী ইণ্ডিয়া ছেলছ আউটলেট মুকলি কৰে। এই বিপনীয়ে এছপিজি বিষয়া আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীৰ প্ৰায় ৪০০০ পৰিয়ালক উপকৃত কৰিব। এছপিজি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ দায়িত্বত নিয়োজিত এক সংস্থা। কেভিআইচিৰ অধ্যক্ষ বিনয় কুমাৰ ছাক্সেনা আৰু এছপিজিৰ সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী অৰুণ সিনহাই যুটীয়াভাৱে ছেলছ আউটলেট উদ্বোধন কৰে।
কেভিআইচিৰ বিবৃতিত প্ৰকাশ পোৱা অনুসৰি, খাদী ছেলছ আউটলেট মুকলিৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱাৰ কাৰণ হ’ল এছপিজি সদস্য আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালক বিশুদ্ধ আৰু হস্তনিৰ্মিত স্বদেশী সামগ্ৰী প্ৰদান কৰা। এই পৰিয়ালসমূহক খাদী সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে আকৰ্ষিত কৰিবলৈ কেভিআইচি-এ আউটলেটত সকলো সামগ্ৰীত ২০ শতাংশ ডিছকাউণ্ট আগবঢ়াইছে। ১২৫ একৰ ভূমিত স্থাপিত এছপিজি চৌহদত প্ৰায় ১৫,০০০ লোক বাস কৰে।
কেভিআইচিৰ অধ্যক্ষই কৈছে যে বিপনীখনে এছপিজি পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে উন্নত মানৰ হস্তনিৰ্মিত আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক সামগ্ৰী উপলব্ধ কৰিব। “এছপিজিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰে আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নিজেই খাদী সামগ্ৰীৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ এম্বেছাদৰ। এই বিপনীৰ জৰিয়তে কেভিআইচিয়ে এছপিজি বিষয়া আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীক শ্ৰেষ্ঠ মানদণ্ডৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান ধৰিব।” ছাক্সেনাই কয়। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ আৰু ‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ চিন্তাধাৰাৰদ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ খাদী আৰু গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগ আয়োগে(কেভিআইচি)এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে দেশৰ অৰ্ধসামৰিক বাহিনীসমূহক নিজৰ কেণ্টিনত কেৱল স্বদেশী সামগ্ৰীহে বিক্ৰী কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছিল।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi opens Outlet in SPG Complex to Accelerate Swadeshi push
26 SEP 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has taken another step towards promoting “Swadeshi”; and this time by roping in the Special Protection Group (SPG) with the drive. Today, KVIC inaugurated a new Khadi India Sales Outlet within the premises of SPG Residential Complex at Dwarka in Delhi. This outlet will benefit nearly 4000 families of SPG officers and staff residing in two adjacent residential complexes in the area. SPG is the agency responsible for security of the Indian Prime Minister. The Khadi sales outlet was jointly inaugurated by KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena and SPG Director Shri Arun Sinha.
As per a statement of KVIC the decision to open Khadi sales outlet was taken in order to provide pure and handmade “swadeshi” goods to the SPG members and their families. To further encourage these families to buy Khadi products, KVIC has decided to offer a 20% discount on all products in this outlet. Spread over 125 acres, the SPG Complex in Dwarka, is inhabited by nearly 15,000 people. Adjacent to it is another 26-acre residential complex housing over 800 families of SPG staff and hence a significant footfall of buyers is expected in the local shopping complex where the Khadi outlet is located. The SPG has provided KVIC the shop at a token rent of Rs 1 per month.
KVIC Chairman said through this outlet KVIC will make available the best quality handmade and natural products to the SPG families. “The SPG takes care of the security of the Prime Minister, who himself is the biggest brand ambassador of Khadi. And with this Khadi sales outlet, KVIC intends to take care of the families of the SPG officials and staff by providing them the best quality consumables,” Saxena said. He added that the Khadi sales outlet would also be a boost for Khadi artisans and only by encouraging local production and strengthening village industries, we could create sustainable livelihood for the people.
KVIC further said that the development comes in wake of the Prime Minister’s call for Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local. Earlier, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah had ordered the paramilitary forces to sell only “Swadeshi’ goods through its canteens. Recently, KVIC also began supplying pure kacchi ghani mustard oil to the paramilitary forces following the first ever MoU with ITBP for supply of provisions to the forces. KVIC will sell all Khadi fabric and readymade garments as well as village industry products through this outlet.