सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सड़क मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियमों में संशोधन को 1.10.2020से लागू करने के लिए अधिसूचित कर दिया है, जिसमें सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी पोर्टल के माध्यम से वाहनों के दस्तावेज़ के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से रख-रखाव की सुविधा है
आईटी सेवाओं और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी के माध्यम से यातायात नियम बेहतर तरीके से लागू होंगे और ड्राइवरों तथा नागरिकों का उत्पीड़न समाप्त होगा
लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण द्वारा अयोग्य घोषित या निरस्त ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस का विवरण पोर्टल में दर्ज किया जायेगा और समय के अनुसार अद्यतन किया जाएगा
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से वैध पाए गए वाहनों के दस्तावेजों को जांच के लिए दिखाने की मांग नहीं की जाएगी
वाहन चलाते समय केवल रूट नेविगेशन के लिए संचार उपकरणों के उपयोग की अनुमति होगी
26 SEP 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने हाल ही में केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम-1989 में विभिन्न संशोधनों के बारे में अधिसूचना जारी की है। इसमें 1.10.2020 से मोटर वाहन नियमों की बेहतर तरीके से निगरानी और उन्हें लागू करने के लिए पोर्टल के माध्यम से वाहनों के कागजात के रख-रखाव और ई-चालान की जरूरत है।
आईटी सेवाओं और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी के उपयोग से देश में यातायात नियमों को बेहतर ढंग से लागू किया जा सकेगा और इससे वाहन चालकों का उत्पीड़न दूर होगा और नागरिकों को सुविधा होगी।
मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) अधिनियम 2019 पारित होने और 9 अगस्त, 2019 को प्रकाशित होने के बाद इसकी आवश्यकता थी।
इसके अनुसार, मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) अधिनियम 2019 के कुछ प्रावधानों के लिए केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियमावली 1989 में संशोधन के नियम जीएसआर 584 (ई) दिनांक 25 सितंबर 2020 के माध्यम से प्रकाशित किए गए थे। संशोधन के अनुसार, चालान को परिभाषित कर, आईटी के माध्यम से सेवाएं प्रदान करने और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी और लागू करने की आवश्यकता के रूप में पोर्टल को शामिल किया गया है।
लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकारी द्वारा अयोग्य या निरस्त ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस का विवरण पोर्टल पर समय के अनुसार दर्ज किया जाएगा और इस तरह के रिकॉर्ड नियमित आधार पर को पोर्टल पर प्रदर्शित किये जायेंगे। इस प्रकार रिकॉर्ड को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से सुरक्षित रखा जाएगा और चालक के व्यवहार पर भी निगरानी रखी जाएगी।
शारीरिक और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने और उपलब्ध कराने की प्रक्रिया के लिए प्रावधान किए गए हैं। इस तरह के दस्तावेजों की वैधता, जारी करने और निरीक्षण करने के लिए अधिकारी की निरीक्षण और पहचान की तारीख और समय की मुहर लगाई जाएगी। यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि यदि प्रवर्तन अधिकारी द्वारा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यम से दस्तावेजों के विवरण को वैध पाया जाता है, तो निरीक्षण के लिए ऐसे दस्तावेजों की प्रत्यक्ष रूप से मांग नहीं की जाएगी। इसमें ऐसे मामले भी शामिल हैं जिनमें दस्तावेजों की किसी भी तरह की जब्ती आवश्यक हो।
किसी भी दस्तावेज की मांग करने या उसका निरीक्षण करने पर, वर्दी में पुलिस अधिकारी के निरीक्षण और पहचान या राज्य सरकार द्वारा अधिकृत किसी अन्य अधिकारी की जांच की तारीख और समय की मुहर पोर्टल पर दर्ज की जायेगी। इससे वाहनों की अनावश्यक दोबारा जाँच या निरीक्षण में मदद करेगा और आगे चलकर वाहन चालकों को परेशानी से मुक्ति मिलेगी।
इसमें इस बात का भी प्रावधान है कि वाहन चलाते समय हाथ में संचार उपकरणों का उपयोग केवल रूट नेविगेशन के लिए इस तरह से किया जाएगा कि वाहन चलाते समय चालक की एकाग्रता भंग न हो।
अधिसूचना संख्या जीएसआर 586 (ई) दिनांक 25 सितंबर 2020 मोटर अधिनियम (ड्राइविंग) विनियम 2017 में कुछ संशोधन किए गए हैं जो अधिनियम में संशोधन और सीएमवीआर 1989 के लिए समेकित किए गए हैं। इसमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिवाइस का उपयोग और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में दस्तावेजों का निरीक्षण शामिल है।
एस. ओ. (ई) 3311 दिनांक 25; सितम्बर 2020 अधिसूचना मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) अधिनियम 2019 के कुछ प्रावधानो को 1 अक्टूबर 2020 से लागू करने के लिए अनुमति प्रदान करती है। इसके लिए उपर्युक्त नियम प्रकाशित किए जा रहे हैं।
एस. ओ. (ई) 3310 दिनांक 25; सितम्बर 2020 को राज्य सरकार द्वारा शर्तों के लिए दंड की राशि को तय करने के लिए विचार किया गया है।
एस. ओ. (ई) दिनांक 25; सितम्बर 2020 के आदेश के अनुसार मोटर वाहन (ड्राइविंग) विनियम, 2017 के उल्लंघन के लिए दंड धारा 177ए के अनुसार होगा कि इस तरह के उल्लंघन के लिए दंड विशेष रूप से अधिनियम के तहत प्रदान नहीं किए गए हैं।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Road Ministry Notifies amendments in Central Motor Vehicle Rules facilitating implementation of Electronic enforcement, Maintenance of Vehicular Documents through Information Technology portal w.e.f 1.10.2020
Use IT services and electronic monitoring would ensure better enforcement of Traffic Rules and will remove harassment of drivers and citizens.
Details of driving licences disqualified or revoked by the licensing authority to be recorded and updated chronologically in the portal
Vehicular documents found validated through electronic means shall not be demanded in physical forms for inspection
Use of handheld communication devices while driving allowed solely for route navigation
26 SEP 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has recently issued notifications regarding various amendments in Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989 requiring implementation of enforcement, Maintenance of Vehicular Documents and E-Challans through portal w.e.f 1.10.2020 for better monitoring and enforcement of MV Rules
Use of IT services and electronic monitoring will result in better enforcement of Traffic Rules in the country and will lead to removing harassment of drivers and would facilitate the citizen.
This was required after Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act 2019 was passed and was published on 9th August, 2019.
Accordingly, the rules for amendment to the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 for certain provisions of the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act 2019 were published through GSR 584 (E) dated 25 September 2020. The amendment inter-alia provides for the definition for Challan, Portal inserted as requirement for providing the services through IT and further the enforcement of electronic monitoring and enforcement.
Details of driving licences disqualified or revoked by the licensing authority shall be recorded chronologically in the portal and such record shall be reflected on a regular basis on the portal has been provided for. Thus the record shall be maintained electronically and further the driver behavior would be monitored.
Provisions have been made for the procedure for Production and Obtaining Certificates in physical as well as electronic form, the validity, issuance of such documents and further the date and time stamping of inspection and identity of the Officer to be recorded. It has been provided that if the details of the documents are found validated through the electronic means by the enforcement officer then physical forms of such documents shall not be demanded for inspection, including in cases where there is an offence made out necessitating seizure of any such documents.
Further upon demanding or inspecting any documents, the date and time stamp of inspection and identity of the police officer in uniform or any other officer authorized by the State Government, shall be recorded on the Portal. This would help in unnecessary re-checking or inspection of vehicles and further would remove harassment to the drivers.
It has been provided that the use of handheld communications devices while driving shall solely be used for route navigation in such a manner that shall not disturb the concentration of the driver while driving.
Further through notification GSR 586 (E) dated 25 September 2020 certain amendments in the Motor Vehicles (Driving) Regulations 2017 have been made to align to the Amendment in the Act and the CMVR 1989 like use of handheld device, inspection of documents in electronic form etc.
The S.O. (E) 3311 dated 25; Sep 2020 notification provides for enforcing certain provision of the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act 2019 w.e.f. 1st Oct 2020 for which the aforesaid rules are being published.
The S.O. (E) 3310 dated 25 September 2020 provides for the conditions for the State Government to consider for specifying a multiplier to the amount of the penalties
The S.O. (E) dated 25 Sept 2020 provides for the order that the penalties for violation of The Motor Vehicles (Driving) Regulations, 2017 shall be in accordance with Section 177A to the extent that the penalties for such violations are not specifically provided for otherwise under the Act.