কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর গোগামুখে ইন্ডিয়ান এগ্রিকালচারাল রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউটের অসম ক্যাম্পাসের উদ্বোধন করলেন
26 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ, গ্রামোন্নয়ন, পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ এবং খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর গতকাল অসমের গোগামুখে নতুন ইন্ডিয়ান এগ্রিকালচারাল রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউটের অসম ক্যাম্পাসটি জাতির উদ্দেশে অর্পণ করলেন। অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর ঘোষণা করেন যে আইএআইআই অসমের নামকরণ হবে পন্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ের নামে। মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাবনা মতো এখানে স্থাপিত এই প্রতিষ্ঠান অসম ছাড়াও অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ, মেঘালয়, মনিপুর, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যন্ড, ত্রিপুরা এবং সিকিমের কৃষি বিষয়ক শিক্ষা এবং গবেষণার উন্নয়নে গতি আনবে। ২০৫০এর মধ্যে জনসংখ্যা এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের প্রভাব উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাবে। সরকার তাই এই লক্ষে কাজ করছে যাতে দেশের কৃষিক্ষেত্র এইসব সমস্যার মোকাবিলা করার মতো শক্তিশালী হয় এবং সবসময়ের জন্য যথেষ্ট খাদ্য মজুত থাকে।
উচ্চ ফলনশীল বিভিন্ন বীজ এবং বিভিন্ন ধরনের শস্যের মাধ্যমে দেশে সবুজ বিপ্লব ঘটানোর জন্য কৃষি বিজ্ঞানীদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে শ্রী তোমর বলেন দেশ এখন শুধুই স্বনির্ভর নয়, খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদনে প্রাচুর্য লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। সরকার উন্নয়ন প্রক্রিয়ার ফাঁকগুলি ভরাট করার প্রয়াস নিয়েছে সেইজন্য ঝাড়খন্ড এবং আসামে এগ্রিকালচারাল রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। সিকিম এখন পুরোপুরি জৈব রাজ্য এবং অন্য রাজ্যগুলিও ওই লক্ষ্যে এগোচ্ছে। মন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এবং জলাভাবের চ্যালেঞ্জের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে বিভিন্ন ধরণের শস্য চাষ জরুরি যাতে জল কম লাগে। তিনি জোর দেন কৃষকদের আয় এবং রপ্তানির সুবিধা বাড়াতে স্থানীয়ভাবে উৎপাদিত শস্যের গুরুত্বের ওপর।
অসমের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল সেখানে আইএআরআই স্থাপনের জন্য মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান এবং আশাপ্রকাশ করে বলেন এই প্রতিষ্ঠান তাঁর উদ্দেশ্য পূরণ করতে পারবে। সংস্থাগত বৈচিত্র্যের মাধ্যমে ক্ষুদ্র এবং প্রান্তিক চাষিদের কৃষিজাত আয় বাড়ানোর জন্য অঞ্চলের স্থানীয় বাগিচা শিল্প নিয়ে গবেষণামূলক কাজের ওপর। তাঁর আশা, অসম আইসিএআর – আইএআরআই-এর সহায়তায় উত্তর পূর্বঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলি আবার "ধানের পাত্র" হিসেবে পরিচিত হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৈলাশ চৌধুরী আইসিএআর-এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ ত্রিলোচন মহাপাত্র, জনপ্রতিনিধিরা, বিজ্ঞানীরা এবং সরকারি আধিকারিকরা উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ইন্সটিটিউটের প্রতিবেদন পেশ করা হয় এবং জোর দেওয়া হয় জুন থেকে সেপ্টেম্বরে জলের দক্ষ ব্যবহার এবং স্থানীয়ভাবে উৎপন্ন শস্যের জৈব চাষের ওপর।
প্রেক্ষাপট
বিজ্ঞানভিত্তিক প্রযুক্তি এবং গুণমান সম্পন্ন মানব সম্পদের ক্ষেত্রে উত্তর পূর্বের এই অঞ্চল দেশের অন্যান্য অংশের থেকে পিছিয়ে। কিন্তু দেশে দ্বিতীয় সবুজ বিপ্লব ঘটাতে অসম সহ পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলির বিশেষ সম্ভাবনা আছে। সেইজন্য এই সময়ে দেশের উত্তর প্রান্তে আইএআরআই-এর সাফল্য ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী তাঁর প্রথম বাজেট ভাষণে ঝাড়খন্ড এবং অসমে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান স্থাপনের ঘোষণা করেন ২০১৪র ১০ জুলাই।
অসম সরকার ধেমাজি জেলায় গোগামুখ দিরপাই চাপোরিতে ৫৮৫ একর জমি দেয়, রাজধানী দিসপুর থেকে ৪৩০ কিলোমিটার দূরে। ধেমাজি টাউন থেকে ৪৫ কিলোমিটার এবং ডিব্রুগড় থেকে ১০০ কিলোমিটার দূরে।
অসমের আইএআরআই-এর এমএসসি ছাত্ররা কোটায় ২০১৫-১৬ থেকে আইএআরআই নতুন দিল্লীতে ভর্তি হয়ে আসছেন। আইএআরআই অসমে ৫৯ জন বিজ্ঞানীর পদ পুনর্বহাল করা হয়েছে। এই ক্যাম্পাসে নতুন ৪ জন বিজ্ঞানী নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন। পূর্ব নির্মিত বাড়ি প্রস্তুত। ২০২০-২১ শিক্ষাবর্ষে ছাত্র ভর্তি করা হবে। অসম ক্যাম্পাসেই ক্লাস শুরু হবে। প্রাথমিকভাবে ৩টি ডিভিশন- ডিভিশন অফ ক্রপ ইমপ্রুভমেন্ট, ডিভিশন অফ হর্টিকালচার এবং ডিভিশন অফ অ্যানিম্যাল সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড ফিশারিজ কাজ শুরু করবে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurates Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Assam campus at Gogamukh
The Institute will give an impetus to development of agricultural education and research in the North East - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
IARI Assam to be named after Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya
26 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj & Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar dedicated to the nation yesterday the campus of the new Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Gogamukh, Assam. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar announced that the IARI, Assam will be named after Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya. The Minister said that as visualized by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the setting up of this Institute will give an impetus to development of agricultural education and research in the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim, in addition to Assam. By the year 2050, the population of the country and the challenge of climate change will increase considerably. The Government is working in the direction that the country’s agricultural sector remains strong to be able to meet these challenges and there are sufficient food reserves at all times.
Appreciating the lead role played by the country’s agricultural scientists in bringing about the Green Revolution by developing several high yielding seed and crop varieties, Shri Tomar said that the country is now not only self-sufficient but also surplus in foodgrains production. The Government has made efforts to plug the gaps in the development process, and as a result new Agricultural Research Institutes have been established in Jharkhand and Assam. Sikkim is now a totally organic state, and other states are also progressing in this direction. The Minister stressed that in view of the challenge of climate change and water scarcity, it is important to undertake crop diversification and develop varieties which require less water to grow. He also emphasised the importance of locally grown crops for enhancing farmers’ income and export opportunities.
Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbanand Sonowal thanked the Hon’ble Prime Minister for the establishment of IARI, Assam and expressed hope that the Institute would be able to fulfil its objectives. He emphasised on research activities on locally grown horticultural crops of the region for enhancing farm income of small and marginal farmers through enterprise diversification. He also hoped that the north-eastern states will be again known as “Bowl of Rice” with the support of ICAR-IARI, Assam. Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Kailash Choudhary, Director General, ICAR Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, public representatives, scientists and government officials were present at the inauguration ceremony. The report of the institute was presented and emphasised on water use efficiency from June to September in the north-eastern region and organic farming of local grown crops.
Background Note on IARI Assam
Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) is known as seat of “Green Revolution” which has contributed immensely in development of science based technologies and quality human resource. In both these areas Eastern India is far behind the other parts of the country. The Eastern states including Assam possess huge potential to bring about the much needed “Second Green Revolution” in the country. It was also realized that this is an opportune time to replicate the success of IARI in the Eastern Part of the country. In view of this, the Union Finance Minister in his maiden budget speech had announced the establishment of IARI like institutes in Jharkhand and Assam on July 10, 2014, so as to cater to the needs of the resource rich eastern part of the country and harness the potential of agriculture, animal sciences, fisheries, horticulture and forestry.
Accordingly Government of Assam provided land for establishing this Institution at Dirpai Chapori, Gogamukh circle, Dhemaji district of Assam covering an area of about 585 acres of land. The selected site is located at about 430 km from the state capital Dispur, 45 km from Dhemaji town (District Headquarter) and 100 km from Dibrugarh, the second largest town of Assam.
Important dates in establishing IARI, Assam:
· Cabinet approval – May 17, 2017
· Sanction letter establishment of IARI Assam issued – May 23, 2017
· Foundation Stone laid by Hon’ble Prime Minister - May 26, 2017
· Administrative approval letter regarding establishment of IARI, Assam at a cost of Rs.155.29 crores during 2017-18 to 2019-20 was issued.
· Digital survey and demarcation of the boundary of the allotted land started in September, 2017 and completed in July, 2018.
· Master Plan for initial phase (45 acres) was approved.
· Construction of boundary wall, pre-fabricated building and gates was started from September, 2018 which have been completed
· Ongoing works
- Administrative cum Academic Building: Rs. 41.0 crores (8550 sq m)
- Road development: Rs. 14.72 crores
M.Sc. students of IARI, Assam quota are being admitted at IARI, New Delhi since 2015-16. Fifty-nine scientist posts have been redeployed at IARI, Assam and now four scientists have been posted at this campus. As the pre-fabricated building is ready, the classes of students to be admitted from 2020-21 session will be started at IARI, Assam campus. Initially three Divisions will function namely Division of Crop Improvement, Division of Horticulture and Division of Animal Science & Fisheries.