Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurates Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Assam campus at Gogamukh
The Institute will give an impetus to development of agricultural education and research in the North East - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
IARI Assam to be named after Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya
26 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj & Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar dedicated to the nation yesterday the campus of the new Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Gogamukh, Assam. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar announced that the IARI, Assam will be named after Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya. The Minister said that as visualized by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the setting up of this Institute will give an impetus to development of agricultural education and research in the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim, in addition to Assam. By the year 2050, the population of the country and the challenge of climate change will increase considerably. The Government is working in the direction that the country’s agricultural sector remains strong to be able to meet these challenges and there are sufficient food reserves at all times.
Appreciating the lead role played by the country’s agricultural scientists in bringing about the Green Revolution by developing several high yielding seed and crop varieties, Shri Tomar said that the country is now not only self-sufficient but also surplus in foodgrains production. The Government has made efforts to plug the gaps in the development process, and as a result new Agricultural Research Institutes have been established in Jharkhand and Assam. Sikkim is now a totally organic state, and other states are also progressing in this direction. The Minister stressed that in view of the challenge of climate change and water scarcity, it is important to undertake crop diversification and develop varieties which require less water to grow. He also emphasised the importance of locally grown crops for enhancing farmers’ income and export opportunities.
Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbanand Sonowal thanked the Hon’ble Prime Minister for the establishment of IARI, Assam and expressed hope that the Institute would be able to fulfil its objectives. He emphasised on research activities on locally grown horticultural crops of the region for enhancing farm income of small and marginal farmers through enterprise diversification. He also hoped that the north-eastern states will be again known as “Bowl of Rice” with the support of ICAR-IARI, Assam. Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Kailash Choudhary, Director General, ICAR Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, public representatives, scientists and government officials were present at the inauguration ceremony. The report of the institute was presented and emphasised on water use efficiency from June to September in the north-eastern region and organic farming of local grown crops.
Background Note on IARI Assam
Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) is known as seat of “Green Revolution” which has contributed immensely in development of science based technologies and quality human resource. In both these areas Eastern India is far behind the other parts of the country. The Eastern states including Assam possess huge potential to bring about the much needed “Second Green Revolution” in the country. It was also realized that this is an opportune time to replicate the success of IARI in the Eastern Part of the country. In view of this, the Union Finance Minister in his maiden budget speech had announced the establishment of IARI like institutes in Jharkhand and Assam on July 10, 2014, so as to cater to the needs of the resource rich eastern part of the country and harness the potential of agriculture, animal sciences, fisheries, horticulture and forestry.
Accordingly Government of Assam provided land for establishing this Institution at Dirpai Chapori, Gogamukh circle, Dhemaji district of Assam covering an area of about 585 acres of land. The selected site is located at about 430 km from the state capital Dispur, 45 km from Dhemaji town (District Headquarter) and 100 km from Dibrugarh, the second largest town of Assam.
Important dates in establishing IARI, Assam:
· Cabinet approval – May 17, 2017
· Sanction letter establishment of IARI Assam issued – May 23, 2017
· Foundation Stone laid by Hon’ble Prime Minister - May 26, 2017
· Administrative approval letter regarding establishment of IARI, Assam at a cost of Rs.155.29 crores during 2017-18 to 2019-20 was issued.
· Digital survey and demarcation of the boundary of the allotted land started in September, 2017 and completed in July, 2018.
· Master Plan for initial phase (45 acres) was approved.
· Construction of boundary wall, pre-fabricated building and gates was started from September, 2018 which have been completed
· Ongoing works
- Administrative cum Academic Building: Rs. 41.0 crores (8550 sq m)
- Road development: Rs. 14.72 crores
M.Sc. students of IARI, Assam quota are being admitted at IARI, New Delhi since 2015-16. Fifty-nine scientist posts have been redeployed at IARI, Assam and now four scientists have been posted at this campus. As the pre-fabricated building is ready, the classes of students to be admitted from 2020-21 session will be started at IARI, Assam campus. Initially three Divisions will function namely Division of Crop Improvement, Division of Horticulture and Division of Animal Science & Fisheries.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
গোগামুখত ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা পৰিষদ, অসম চৌহদ উদ্বোধন কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে
এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে উত্তৰ পূবত কৃষি শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণাৰ উন্নয়নত গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব- শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰ
পণ্ডিত দীন দয়াল উপাধ্যায়ৰ নামেৰে আইএআৰআই, অসমৰ নামকৰণ
26 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Guwahati
কালি কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ, গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন, পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ ও খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে অসমৰ গোগামুখস্থিত নতুন ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখনি ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি, শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে পণ্ডিত দীন দয়াল উপাধ্যায়ৰ নামেৰে আইএআৰআই, অসমক নামকৰণৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ইচ্ছা অনুসৰি, এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখনিৰ স্থাপনে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, মেঘালয়, মণিপুৰ, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড, ত্ৰিপুৰা আৰু ছিকিম তথা অসমৰ কৃষি শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণাৰ উন্নয়নত গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। ২০৫০ৰ ভিতৰত, দেশখনৰ জনসংখ্যা আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাব। এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহেৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম আৰু সকলো সময়তে যথোচিত খাদ্য মজুত ৰাখিবলৈ দেশখনৰ কৃষি খণ্ডটোক শক্তিশালী কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ চৰকাৰখনে কাম কৰি আছে।
বহু অধিক ফলপ্ৰদানকাৰী গুটি আৰু শস্যৰ বিকাশ সাধনেৰে সেউজ বিপ্লৱৰ সূচনা কৰাত দেশখনৰ কৃষি বিজ্ঞানীসকলে পালন কৰা মুখ্য ভূমিকাৰ শলাগ লৈ, শ্ৰী টোমৰে কয় যে দেশখন এতিয়া আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদনটো অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। উন্নয়ন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোৰ পাৰ্থক্য দূৰ কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰখনে প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে আৰু সেই উদ্দেশ্যেৰেই ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু অসমত নতুন কৃষি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়া ছিকিম সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে জৈৱিক ৰাজ্য হৈ উঠিল আৰু আন ৰাজ্যসমূহেও এই লক্ষ্যত অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। মন্ত্ৰীজনে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু পানীৰ নাটনিৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানত উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰি, শ্ৰী বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কম পানীৰ প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা শস্যৰ বৈচিত্ৰতা আৰু প্ৰকাৰৰ বিকাশ সাধনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ তদুপৰি কৃষকৰ আয় আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে স্থানীয়ভাৱে বিকশিত হোৱা শস্যৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে।
অসমত আইএআৰআই স্থাপনৰ বাবে অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখনিয়ে ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱাৰ আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে। প্ৰতিষ্ঠান বিবিধীকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু উপান্ত কৃষকৰ কৃষি আয় বৃদ্ধিৰ নিমিত্তে অঞ্চলটোৰ স্থানীয়ভাৱে বিকাশ সাধন হোৱা উদ্যানশস্যজাত শস্য সন্দৰ্ভত গৱেষণামূলক ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপত তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ তদুপৰি আশা কৰে যে আইচিএআৰ-আইএআৰআই, অসমৰ সহযোগত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহক আকৌ “চাউলৰ সঁফুৰা” হিচাপে জনাজাত হ’ব। এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানটিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কৈলাশ চৌধুৰী, আইচিএআৰৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ডঃ ত্ৰিলোচন মহাপাত্ৰ, ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰতিনিধি, বিজ্ঞানী আৰু চৰকাৰী বিষয়া-বৰ্গ উপস্থিত থাকে। প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখনিৰ প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰা হয় আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত জুনৰপৰা ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈকে জল ব্যৱহাৰৰ কাৰ্যকাৰিতাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা যায় তথা স্থানীয়ভাৱে বিকশিত শস্যৰ জৈৱিক খেতিতো একে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।
আইএআৰআই, অসমৰ পৃষ্ঠপট টোকা
“সেউজ বিপ্লৱ”ৰ পীঠস্থান হিচাপে ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা পৰিষদ (আইএআৰআই) জনাজাত যিয়ে বিজ্ঞান নিৰ্ভৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন আৰু মানসম্পন্ন মানৱ সম্পদ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰভূত বৰঙণি যোগাইছে। উভয় ক্ষেত্ৰতে পূব ভাৰত দেশখনৰ আন অংশৰপৰা বহুযোজন দূৰত আছে। অসমকে ধৰি পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহে দেশখনৰ বহু প্ৰত্যাশিত “দ্বিতীয় সেউজ বিপ্লৱ”ৰ সূচনা কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা অপাৰ। দেশখনৰ পূব অংশত আইএআৰআইৰ সফলতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰো এয়াই উত্তম সময়। এই দৃষ্টিকোণৰে, ২০১৪ ৰ ১০ জুলাইত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ বাজেট ভাষণত ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু অসমত আইএআৰআইৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠান স্থাপনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে দেশখনৰ সমৃদ্ধ পূব অংশৰ সমলৰ পৰিপূৰণ আৰু কৃষি, পশু বিজ্ঞান, মীন, উদ্যান শস্য আৰু বনানিৰ সম্ভাৱনা বাস্তৱায়িত কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হয়।
সেই অনুসাৰে অসম চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখনি স্থাপনৰ অৰ্থে অসমৰেই ধেমাজি জিলাৰ গোগামুখ চক্ৰৰ দিৰপাই চাপৰিত ৫৮৫ একৰ ভূমিৰে পৰিৱেষ্টিত মাটি আগবঢ়ায়। এই নিৰ্বাচিত ক্ষেত্ৰ ৰাজ্যিক ৰাজধানী দিশপুৰৰপৰা প্ৰায় ৪৩০ কিমি, ধেমাজি টাউন (জিলা সদৰ)ৰপৰা ৪৫ কিমি আৰু অসমৰ দ্বিতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ চহৰ ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰপৰা ১০০ কিমি দূৰৈত অৱস্থিত।
আইএআৰআই, অসম স্থাপনৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ তাৰিখসমূহঃ
· কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন – ১৭ মে’, ২০১৭
· অসমত আইএআৰআই স্থাপনৰ অৰ্থে অনুমোদন পত্ৰ জাৰি – ২৩ মে’, ২০১৭
· মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰদ্বাৰা আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন – ২৬ মে’, ২০১৭
· ২০১৭-১৮ ৰপৰা ২০১৯-২০ লৈ ১৫৫.২৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে অসমত আইএআৰআই স্থাপনৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰশাসনীয় অনুমোদন পত্ৰ জাৰি।
· ২০১৭ ৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত আৱন্টিত ভূমিৰ চাৰিসীমাৰ ডিজিটেল সমীক্ষা আৰু সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰণ পৰ্বৰ সূচনা আৰু ২০১৮ৰ জুলাইত ইয়াৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হয়।
· প্ৰাৰম্ভিক পৰ্যায় (৪৫ একৰ)ৰ অৰ্থে মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হয়।
· ২০১৮ ৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত সীমাৰ দেৱাল, প্ৰি-ফেব্ৰিকেটেড ভৱন আৰু গেট নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হয় আৰু সমাপ্ত হৈ উঠে।
· অব্যাহত থকা কাম
- প্ৰশাসনিক ও শৈক্ষিক ভৱনঃ ৪১.০ কোটি টকা (৮৫৫০ বৰ্গ মিঃ)
- পথৰ উন্নয়ন সাধনঃ ১৪.৭২ কোটি টকা
২০১৫-১৬ ৰেপৰা নতুন দিল্লীস্থিত আইএআৰআইত, আইএআৰআই, অসমৰ এম.এছচি. শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ কোটা সংৰক্ষিত হৈ আহিছে। আইএআৰআই, অসমত উনষাঠি বিজ্ঞানীৰ পদ পুনৰ্বাসিত কৰা যায় আৰু এতিয়া এই চৌহদটোত চাৰিজন বিজ্ঞানীক নিযুক্তি দিয়া হৈছে। প্ৰি-ফেবিকেটেড ভৱন সাজু হৈ উঠাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, আইএআৰআই, অসম চৌহদত ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষৰপৰা ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ শ্ৰেণীসমূহ আৰম্ভ হ’ব। প্ৰাৰম্ভিকভাৱে তিনিটা খণ্ড কাৰ্যক্ষম হ’ব। এইসমূহৰ নাম হৈছেঃ শস্যৰ উন্নয়নসাধন, উদ্যানশস্য আৰু পশু বিজ্ঞান ও মীন।