कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने गोगामुख में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, असम परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
संस्थान पूर्वोत्तर में कृषि शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के विकास के लिए प्रोत्साहन देगा - श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
आईएआरआई असम का नाम पंडित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय के नाम पर रखा जाएगा
26 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने गोगामुख में नया भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, असम परिसर कल देश को समर्पित किया। इस अवसर पर श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने घोषणा की कि आईएआरआई असम का नाम पं दीन दयाल उपाध्याय के नाम पर रखा जाएगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कल्पना के अनुसार, इस संस्थान की स्थापना से असम के साथ-साथ अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, त्रिपुरा तथा सिक्किम राज्यों में कृषि शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के विकास को गति मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2050 तक देश की जनसंख्या और जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियाँ काफी बढ़ जाएंगी। सरकार इस दिशा में काम कर रही है कि देश का कृषि क्षेत्र इन चुनौतियों का सामना करने में सक्षम हो और हर समय पर्याप्त खाद्य भंडार मौजूद हो।
देश में कई उच्च उपज वाले बीज और फसल की किस्में विकसित करके हरित क्रांति लाने वाले कृषि वैज्ञानिकों की मुख्य भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए, श्री तोमर ने कहा कि देश अब केवल आत्मनिर्भर है, बल्कि खाद्यान्न उत्पादन भी अतिरिक्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध है। सरकार ने विकास प्रक्रिया की खामियों को दूर करने के प्रयास किए हैं, और इसके परिणामस्वरूप झारखंड तथा असम में नए कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान स्थापित किए गए हैं। सिक्किम अब पूरी तरह से जैविक राज्य है, और अन्य राज्य भी इस दिशा में प्रगति कर रहे हैं। श्री तोमर ने जोर देकर कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन और पानी की कमी की चुनौती के मद्देनजर, फसल विविधीकरण का कार्य करना और ऐसी किस्में विकसित करना महत्वपूर्ण है जिनकी पैदावार करने के लिए कम पानी की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने किसानों की आय और निर्यात के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए स्थानीय रूप से विकसित फसलों के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आईएआरआई असम की स्थापना के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और आशा व्यक्त की कि संस्थान अपने उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने में सक्षम होगा। उन्होंने उद्यमशीलता के माध्यम से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों की कृषि आय बढ़ाने के लिए क्षेत्र की स्थानीय रूप से विकसित बागवानी फसलों पर अनुसंधान गतिविधियों पर जोर दिया। श्री सोनोवाल ने यह भी उम्मीद जताई कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को आईसीएआर-आईएआरआई, असम के समर्थन से फिर से "बाउल ऑफ राइस" के रूप में जाना जाएगा। केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ त्रिलोचन महापात्रा, जन प्रतिनिधि, वैज्ञानिक और सरकारी अधिकारी भी इस उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित थे। संस्थान द्वारा प्रस्तुत की गई रिपोर्ट में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में जून से सितंबर तक स्थानीय उपयोग वाली फसलों की जैविक खेती पर पानी के सदुपयोग की दक्षता पर जोर दिया गया।
आईएआरआई असम पर पृष्ठभूमि नोट
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई) को "हरित क्रांति" के आधार के रूप में जाना जाता है, जिसने विज्ञान आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों और गुणवत्ता वाले मानव संसाधन के विकास में बहुत योगदान दिया है। इन दोनों क्षेत्रों में पूर्वी भारत देश के अन्य हिस्सों से बहुत पीछे है। देश में “दूसरी हरित क्रांति” लाने का असम सहित अन्य पूर्वी राज्यों में बहुत अधिक सामर्थ्य है। यह भी महसूस किया गया कि देश के पूर्वी भाग में आईएआरआई की सफलता को दोहराने का यह एक उपयुक्त समय है। इसी के मद्देनजर, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने अपने पहले बजट भाषण में 10 जुलाई, 2014 को झारखंड तथा असम में आईएआरआई जैसे संस्थानों की स्थापना की घोषणा की थी, ताकि देश के संसाधन संपन्न पूर्वी हिस्से की जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सके और इसके लिए कृषि, पशु विज्ञान, मत्स्य पालन, बागवानी और वानिकी की क्षमता का दोहन हो सके।
इसी क्रम में असम सरकार ने राज्य के दिरपई चापोरी, गोगामुख सर्किल और असम के धेमाजी जिले में लगभग 585 एकड़ क्षेत्र में इस संस्थान की स्थापना के लिए भूमि प्रदान की है। चयनित की गई ज़मीन राज्य की राजधानी दिसपुर से लगभग 430 किलोमीटर दूर, धेमाजी शहर (जिला मुख्यालय) से 45 किलोमीटर और असम के दूसरे सबसे बड़े शहर डिब्रूगढ़ से 100 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर स्थित है।
आईएआरआई, असम की स्थापना में महत्वपूर्ण तिथियाँ:
• कैबिनेट की मंजूरी- 17 मई, 2017
• आईएआरआई असम की स्थापना का स्वीकृति पत्र जारी- 23 मई, 2017
• माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा आधारशिला रखी गई- 26 मई, 2017
• 2017-18 से 2019-20 के दौरान 155.29 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से आईएआरआई असम की स्थापना के संबंध में प्रशासनिक स्वीकृति पत्र जारी किया गया था।
• सितंबर, 2017 में आवंटित भूमि की सीमा का डिजिटल सर्वेक्षण और जुलाई, 2018 में सीमांकन का काम पूरा हुआ।
• प्रारंभिक चरण (45 एकड़) के लिए मास्टर प्लान को मंजूरी दी गई थी।
· सितंबर, 2018 से सीमा की दीवार, पूर्वनिर्मित भवन और द्वार का निर्माण शुरू किया गया था जो पूरा हो चुका है।
· चल रहे काम
- प्रशासनिक सह शैक्षणिक भवन: 41.0 करोड़ रुपये (8,550 वर्ग मीटर)
- सड़क विकास: 14.72 करोड़ रुपये
असम कोटे से आईएआरआई के एमएससी छात्रों को 2015-16 से आईएआरआई नई दिल्ली में प्रवेश दिया जा रहा है। आईएआरआई असम में 59 वैज्ञानिक पदों को फिर से नियुक्त किया गया है और अब परिसर में चार वैज्ञानिकों को तैनात किया गया है। चूँकि पूर्वनिर्मित भवन तैयार है, इसलिए 2020-21 सत्र से प्रवेश लेने वाले छात्रों की कक्षाएं आईएआरआई असम परिसर में शुरू की जाएंगी। प्रारंभ में तीन प्रभाग अर्थात फसल सुधार विभाग, बागवानी विभाग और पशु विज्ञान और मत्स्य पालन विभाग कार्य करेंगे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurates Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Assam campus at Gogamukh
The Institute will give an impetus to development of agricultural education and research in the North East - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
IARI Assam to be named after Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya
26 SEP 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj & Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar dedicated to the nation yesterday the campus of the new Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Gogamukh, Assam. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar announced that the IARI, Assam will be named after Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya. The Minister said that as visualized by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the setting up of this Institute will give an impetus to development of agricultural education and research in the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim, in addition to Assam. By the year 2050, the population of the country and the challenge of climate change will increase considerably. The Government is working in the direction that the country’s agricultural sector remains strong to be able to meet these challenges and there are sufficient food reserves at all times.
Appreciating the lead role played by the country’s agricultural scientists in bringing about the Green Revolution by developing several high yielding seed and crop varieties, Shri Tomar said that the country is now not only self-sufficient but also surplus in foodgrains production. The Government has made efforts to plug the gaps in the development process, and as a result new Agricultural Research Institutes have been established in Jharkhand and Assam. Sikkim is now a totally organic state, and other states are also progressing in this direction. The Minister stressed that in view of the challenge of climate change and water scarcity, it is important to undertake crop diversification and develop varieties which require less water to grow. He also emphasised the importance of locally grown crops for enhancing farmers’ income and export opportunities.
Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbanand Sonowal thanked the Hon’ble Prime Minister for the establishment of IARI, Assam and expressed hope that the Institute would be able to fulfil its objectives. He emphasised on research activities on locally grown horticultural crops of the region for enhancing farm income of small and marginal farmers through enterprise diversification. He also hoped that the north-eastern states will be again known as “Bowl of Rice” with the support of ICAR-IARI, Assam. Union Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Kailash Choudhary, Director General, ICAR Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, public representatives, scientists and government officials were present at the inauguration ceremony. The report of the institute was presented and emphasised on water use efficiency from June to September in the north-eastern region and organic farming of local grown crops.
Background Note on IARI Assam
Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) is known as seat of “Green Revolution” which has contributed immensely in development of science based technologies and quality human resource. In both these areas Eastern India is far behind the other parts of the country. The Eastern states including Assam possess huge potential to bring about the much needed “Second Green Revolution” in the country. It was also realized that this is an opportune time to replicate the success of IARI in the Eastern Part of the country. In view of this, the Union Finance Minister in his maiden budget speech had announced the establishment of IARI like institutes in Jharkhand and Assam on July 10, 2014, so as to cater to the needs of the resource rich eastern part of the country and harness the potential of agriculture, animal sciences, fisheries, horticulture and forestry.
Accordingly Government of Assam provided land for establishing this Institution at Dirpai Chapori, Gogamukh circle, Dhemaji district of Assam covering an area of about 585 acres of land. The selected site is located at about 430 km from the state capital Dispur, 45 km from Dhemaji town (District Headquarter) and 100 km from Dibrugarh, the second largest town of Assam.
Important dates in establishing IARI, Assam:
· Cabinet approval – May 17, 2017
· Sanction letter establishment of IARI Assam issued – May 23, 2017
· Foundation Stone laid by Hon’ble Prime Minister - May 26, 2017
· Administrative approval letter regarding establishment of IARI, Assam at a cost of Rs.155.29 crores during 2017-18 to 2019-20 was issued.
· Digital survey and demarcation of the boundary of the allotted land started in September, 2017 and completed in July, 2018.
· Master Plan for initial phase (45 acres) was approved.
· Construction of boundary wall, pre-fabricated building and gates was started from September, 2018 which have been completed
· Ongoing works
- Administrative cum Academic Building: Rs. 41.0 crores (8550 sq m)
- Road development: Rs. 14.72 crores
M.Sc. students of IARI, Assam quota are being admitted at IARI, New Delhi since 2015-16. Fifty-nine scientist posts have been redeployed at IARI, Assam and now four scientists have been posted at this campus. As the pre-fabricated building is ready, the classes of students to be admitted from 2020-21 session will be started at IARI, Assam campus. Initially three Divisions will function namely Division of Crop Improvement, Division of Horticulture and Division of Animal Science & Fisheries.