বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
সিএসআইআর-এর ৭৯তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন মর্যাদাপূর্ণ ভাটনাগর পুরস্কার ঘোষিত
26 SEP 2020 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্প গবেষণা পরিষদ (সিএসআইআর) এস এস ভাটনাগর সভাঘরে ৭৯তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন এই অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন। তিনি এই সংস্থার সহ-সভাপতি। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে এই অনুষ্ঠানে শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার জন্য খুব কম সংখ্যক মানুষকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছিল। সিএসআইআর-এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ শেখর সি মান্ডে, এইচআরডিজি-র প্রধান শ্রী এ চক্রবর্তী এবং প্রতিটি সিএসআইআর গবেষণাগারের সদস্যরা অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
ডঃ বর্ধন বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভূত সঙ্কটের মধ্যে সিএসআইআর-এর গবেষকদের কাজের প্রশংসা করেছেন। রোগ নির্ণয়, ওষুধ উদ্ভাবন এবং ভেন্টিলেটরের মধ্যে নতুন নতুন সুবিধা যুক্ত করার ক্ষেত্রে সিএসআইআর-এর ভূমিকার কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেছেন। মন্ত্রী সিএসআইআর-এর কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে একটি ডিজিটাল বই ও শর্ট ফিল্ম উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য ২০২০ সালের সিএসআইআর উদ্ভাবনী পুরস্কার, ২০২০ সালের সিএসআইআর যুব বিজ্ঞানী পুরস্কার, সিএসআইআর প্রযুক্তি পুরস্কার, ২০১৭, ২০১৮ এবং ২০১৯ সালের গ্রামোন্নয়নের জন্য বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির উদ্ভাবনার ক্ষেত্রে সিএসআইআর পুরস্কার, সিএসআইআর হীরক জয়ন্তী প্রযুক্তি পুরস্কার এবং ২০২০ সালের জি এন রামাচন্দ্রন গোল্ড মেডেল ফর এক্সেলেন্স ইন বায়োলজিক্যাল সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনলজি পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। শেষে, সংস্থার মহানির্দেশক এ বছরের মর্যাদাপূর্ণ শান্তিস্বরূপ ভাটনাগর পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের নাম ঘোষণা করেছেন। এ বছর বায়োলজিক্যাল সায়েন্সে ডঃ শুভদীপ চট্টোপাধ্যায় এবং ডঃ বৎসলা তিরুমালাই, রসায়ন বিজ্ঞানে ডঃ জ্যোর্তিময়ী দাস এবং ডঃ সুবি জেকব জর্জ, পৃথিবী, পরিবেশ, মহাসমুদ্র ও ব্রহ্মাণ্ড বিজ্ঞানে ডঃ অভিজিৎ মুখোপাধ্যায় এবং ডঃ সুর্যেন্দু দত্ত, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সায়েন্সেস-এ ডঃ অমল অরবিন্দ রাও কুলকার্নি এবং ডঃ কিংশুক দাশগুপ্ত, গণিতে ডঃ রজতশুভ্র হাজরা এবং ডঃ ইউ কে আনন্দবর্ধনন, চিকিৎসা-বিজ্ঞানে ডঃ বুশরা আতিক এবং ডঃ ঋতেশ আগরওয়াল ও ফিজিকাল সায়েন্সে ডঃ রাজেশ গণপতি এবং ডঃ সুরজিৎ ধারা নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন জানিয়েছেন, এই মহামারী অভূতপূর্ব কিছু সমস্যা তৈরি করেছে। সিএসআইআর এই সমস্যাগুলি থেকে উত্তরণের চ্যালেঞ্জ সফলভাবে গ্রহণ করেছে। ওষুধ, টিকা, পরীক্ষানিরীক্ষা, জিনের বিন্যাস, পিপিই, হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসার সহযোগী যন্ত্র, মাস্ক, স্যানিটাইজার সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সিএসআইআর দ্রুত বিভিন্ন সমাধান খুঁজে পেয়েছে। সিএসআইআর-এর গবেষণাগারগুলিতে দু'হাজারের বেশি জিন বিন্যাস করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। কৃষকরা যাতে তাঁদের উৎপাদিত ফসল মধ্যস্বত্ত্বভোগীদের ছাড়াই বিক্রি করতে পারেন, সিএসআইআর তার জন্য কিষাণ সভা অ্যাপ তৈরি করেছে। এছাড়াও এই সংস্থা আরোগ্য পথ অ্যাপ নামে আরও একটি অ্যাপের উদ্ভাবন করেছে।
ডঃ মান্ডে তাঁর ভাষণে জানান, এ বছর মার্চ মাসে সিএসআইআর ভবিষ্যতের বিভিন্ন চাহিদার কথা বিবেচনা করে দীর্ঘমেয়াদি কৌশল তৈরি করেছিল। তার ওপর ভিত্তি করে সংক্রমণের নজরদারি, ওষুধ, হাসপাতালে সহায়ক যন্ত্র, ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম এবং লজিস্টিক্স সরবরাহের শৃঙ্খলে বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনীমূলক কাজ করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR Celebrates its 79th Foundation Day
“CSIR labs have made commendable efforts to deal with challenges of Covid pandemic”: Dr Harsh Vardhan
Prestigious Bhatnagar Awards Announced
26 SEP 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) celebrated its 79th Foundation Day at the S S Bhatnagar Sabhaghar in its premises here today. Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, Health and Family Welfare and Vice President, CSIR presided over the event. In view of the current Covid-19 pandemic while the physical event was small gathering with appropriate social distancing, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR (Department for Scientific & Industrial Research), Mr. A. Chakraborty, Head, HRDG, andall CSIR labs and several others joined the event through various social media platforms.
The Minister appreciated the work done by entire CSIR during this current Covid-19 crisis. He said under the times of needs CSIR labs have risen to the occasion and delivered diagnostics, drugs and ventilators among many others. Dr Harsh Vardhan also released a digital book and a short film on the CSIR's COVID-19 efforts, which highlighted the people behind the various initiatives of CSIR in its fight against Covid-19.
At the occasion, various CSIR Awards were announced virtually, including CSIR Innovation Awards for School Children-2020, CSIR Young Scientist Awards-2020, CSIR Technology Awards-2020, CSIR Award for S&T Innovation for Rural Development (CAIRD) - 2017, 2018, 2019, CSIR Diamond Jubilee Technology Award -2019 and G N Ramachandran Gold Medal for Excellence in Biological S&T-2020.
Finally DG-CSIR Dr. Shekhar Mande announced the winners of the prestigious Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Awards 2020.
In his address, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the pandemicposed unprecedented difficulties and some extreme challenges, and expressed happiness that CSIR converted challenges into opportunities and for the first time in its history, all the laboratories of CSIR, irrespective of if it is aerospace or oceanography, leather or genomics, all the labs pooled their strengths, focussed their energies on one problem at hand, the COVID-19”. He said, “there was an infectious enthusiasm across to lab to cooperate and collaborate among the labs”. “The 5-verticals approach of CSIR that brought about inclusivity among all the labs, irrespective of the specialisation of the lab resulted in the creation of the 100 odd technologies that the CSIR labs came up with”, he added.
The Minister noted that “Be it drugs, vaccines, testing, sequencing, PPEs, hospital assistive devices, masks, sanitizers, disinfection systems, CSIR came up with quick and innovative solutions”. DR. Harsh Vardhan pointed out that “CSIR’s CCCMB was among the first labs to not only initiate testing in the country, but the Centre also trained a number of medical professionals to carry out the testing”. “Today, as you are aware testing counts have exponentially increased in the country”, he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also said that “more than 2000 genomes have been sequenced at CSIR and they have developed tools for the analysis”. He said, “while CSIR did develop novel testing methods and diagnostics, synthesise low cost drugs like Favipiravir, drive vaccine trials, and so on, it also put together make-shift hospitals, one of which I inaugurated in Ghaziabad recently”.
To enable farmers transport and sell their produce without the help of middlemen, CSIR developed the hugely successful KisanSabha app and later the AarogyaPath App.
The Minister said, “CSIR has been the organisation that has always responded whenever the nation looked up to it in challenging situations. It has happened in the past and the rapid responsiveness has been ably demonstrated in the recent times as well”.
Dr Harsh Vardhan urged CSIR to brain storm and come up with roadmap and strategy for achieving 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' through S&T. He expressed happiness to see the innovativeness of the young school students and complimented all the Young Scientist Awardees, Technology Award Winners, CAIRD award winners.
Dr Shekhar Mande, in his address, highlighted that in March, CSIR identified the unmet needs, assessed its strengths and capabilities for addressing the pandemic and adopted a multi-pronged strategy of working on diagnostics, surveillance, drugs, hospital assistive devices, personal protective equipment and supply chain and logistics. This strategy is now beginning to yield exciting solutions.
(See the link)*** Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize (SSB) for Science and Technology 2020 List of recipients
(See the link)***** Various CSIR Awardees
(See the link)***** Digital Book CSIR Fights COVID-19