Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR Celebrates its 79th Foundation Day
“CSIR labs have made commendable efforts to deal with challenges of Covid pandemic”: Dr Harsh Vardhan
Prestigious Bhatnagar Awards Announced
26 SEP 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) celebrated its 79th Foundation Day at the S S Bhatnagar Sabhaghar in its premises here today. Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, Health and Family Welfare and Vice President, CSIR presided over the event. In view of the current Covid-19 pandemic while the physical event was small gathering with appropriate social distancing, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR (Department for Scientific & Industrial Research), Mr. A. Chakraborty, Head, HRDG, andall CSIR labs and several others joined the event through various social media platforms.
The Minister appreciated the work done by entire CSIR during this current Covid-19 crisis. He said under the times of needs CSIR labs have risen to the occasion and delivered diagnostics, drugs and ventilators among many others. Dr Harsh Vardhan also released a digital book and a short film on the CSIR's COVID-19 efforts, which highlighted the people behind the various initiatives of CSIR in its fight against Covid-19.
At the occasion, various CSIR Awards were announced virtually, including CSIR Innovation Awards for School Children-2020, CSIR Young Scientist Awards-2020, CSIR Technology Awards-2020, CSIR Award for S&T Innovation for Rural Development (CAIRD) - 2017, 2018, 2019, CSIR Diamond Jubilee Technology Award -2019 and G N Ramachandran Gold Medal for Excellence in Biological S&T-2020.
Finally DG-CSIR Dr. Shekhar Mande announced the winners of the prestigious Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Awards 2020.
In his address, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the pandemicposed unprecedented difficulties and some extreme challenges, and expressed happiness that CSIR converted challenges into opportunities and for the first time in its history, all the laboratories of CSIR, irrespective of if it is aerospace or oceanography, leather or genomics, all the labs pooled their strengths, focussed their energies on one problem at hand, the COVID-19”. He said, “there was an infectious enthusiasm across to lab to cooperate and collaborate among the labs”. “The 5-verticals approach of CSIR that brought about inclusivity among all the labs, irrespective of the specialisation of the lab resulted in the creation of the 100 odd technologies that the CSIR labs came up with”, he added.
The Minister noted that “Be it drugs, vaccines, testing, sequencing, PPEs, hospital assistive devices, masks, sanitizers, disinfection systems, CSIR came up with quick and innovative solutions”. DR. Harsh Vardhan pointed out that “CSIR’s CCCMB was among the first labs to not only initiate testing in the country, but the Centre also trained a number of medical professionals to carry out the testing”. “Today, as you are aware testing counts have exponentially increased in the country”, he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also said that “more than 2000 genomes have been sequenced at CSIR and they have developed tools for the analysis”. He said, “while CSIR did develop novel testing methods and diagnostics, synthesise low cost drugs like Favipiravir, drive vaccine trials, and so on, it also put together make-shift hospitals, one of which I inaugurated in Ghaziabad recently”.
To enable farmers transport and sell their produce without the help of middlemen, CSIR developed the hugely successful KisanSabha app and later the AarogyaPath App.
The Minister said, “CSIR has been the organisation that has always responded whenever the nation looked up to it in challenging situations. It has happened in the past and the rapid responsiveness has been ably demonstrated in the recent times as well”.
Dr Harsh Vardhan urged CSIR to brain storm and come up with roadmap and strategy for achieving 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' through S&T. He expressed happiness to see the innovativeness of the young school students and complimented all the Young Scientist Awardees, Technology Award Winners, CAIRD award winners.
Dr Shekhar Mande, in his address, highlighted that in March, CSIR identified the unmet needs, assessed its strengths and capabilities for addressing the pandemic and adopted a multi-pronged strategy of working on diagnostics, surveillance, drugs, hospital assistive devices, personal protective equipment and supply chain and logistics. This strategy is now beginning to yield exciting solutions.
(See the link)*** Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize (SSB) for Science and Technology 2020 List of recipients
(See the link)***** Various CSIR Awardees
(See the link)***** Digital Book CSIR Fights COVID-19

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
79 వ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకున్న సిఎస్ఐఆర్
"కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవటానికి సిఎస్ఐఆర్ ప్రయోగశాలలు ప్రశంసనీయమైన ప్రయత్నాలు చేశాయి": డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్
ప్రతిష్టాత్మక భట్నాగర్ అవార్డుల ప్రకటన
26 SEP 2020 3:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
శాస్త్ర పారిశ్రామిక పరిశోధన మండలి (సిఎస్ఐఆర్) తన 79 వ ఫౌండేషన్ దినోత్సవాన్ని ఈ రోజు ఇక్కడ తన ప్రాంగణంలోని ఎస్ ఎస్ భట్నాగర్ ప్రాంగణంలో జరుపుకుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక, భూవిజ్ఞాన,ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖల మంత్రి, సిఎస్ఐఆర్ ఉపాధ్యక్షుడు డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ప్రస్తుత కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, సామాజిక దూరంతో కూడిన చిన్న సమావేశంగా జరిగింది, దీనిలో సిఎస్ఐఆర్ డీజీ, డిఎస్ఐఆర్ (డిపార్ట్మెంట్ ఫర్ సైంటిఫిక్ & ఇండస్ట్రియల్ రీసెర్చ్) కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ శేఖర్ సి. మాండే, హెచ్‌ఆర్‌డిజి హెడ్ శ్రీ ఎ. చక్రవర్తి, అన్ని సిఎస్‌ఐఆర్ ల్యాబ్‌లు సోషల్ మీడియా ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ల ద్వారా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో చేరారు.
ప్రస్తుత కోవిడ్ -19 సంక్షోభ సమయంలో మొత్తం సిఎస్‌ఐఆర్ చేసిన కృషిని మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. ఇటువంటి ఆపత్కాల సమయాల్లో సిఎస్‌ఐఆర్ ల్యాబ్‌లు ఆపన్న హస్తాన్ని అందించాయని అన్నారు. చాలా మందికి డయాగ్నస్టిక్స్, డ్రగ్స్, వెంటిలేటర్లను పంపిణీ చేశాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ కోవిడ్ -19 ప్రయత్నాలపై ఒక డిజిటల్ పుస్తకం, ఒక లఘు చిత్రాన్ని కూడా విడుదల చేశారు, ఈ చిత్రం కోవిడ్ -19 పై చేసిన పోరాటంలో సిఎస్ఐఆర్ వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల వెనుక ఉన్న వ్యక్తుల గురుంచి ప్రముఖంగా వివరించింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా, వివిధ సిఎస్ఐఆర్ అవార్డులను వర్చ్యువల్ గా ప్రకటించారు. పాఠశాల పిల్లలకు సిఎస్ఐఆర్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ అవార్డులు -2020, సిఎస్ఐఆర్ యంగ్ సైంటిస్ట్ అవార్డ్స్ -2020, సిఎస్ఐఆర్ టెక్నాలజీ అవార్డ్స్ -2020, ఎస్ అండ్ టి ఇన్నోవేషన్ ఫర్ రూరల్ డెవలప్మెంట్ (సిఐఆర్డి) - 2017, 2018, 2019, సిఎస్ఐఆర్ డైమండ్ జూబ్లీ టెక్నాలజీ అవార్డు -2019, జిఎన్ రామచంద్రన్ బయోలాజికల్ ఎస్ & టి -2020 లో రాణించడానికి బంగారు పతకం ఈ ప్రకటించిన అవార్డుల జాబితాలో ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రతిష్టాత్మక శాంతి స్వరూప్ భట్నాగర్ అవార్డుల 2020 విజేతలను డిజి-సిఎస్ఐఆర్ డాక్టర్ శేఖర్ మండే ప్రకటించారు.
తన ప్రసంగంలో, డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ ఈ మహమ్మారి వల్ల అసాధారణమైన ఇబ్బందులు, కొన్ని తీవ్రమైన సవాళ్లను అందరు ఎదుర్కొన్నారని, సిఎస్ఐఆర్ ఆ సవాళ్లను అవకాశాలుగా మార్చిందని అన్నారు. సంస్థ చరిత్రలో మొదటిసారి, సిఎస్ఐఆర్ అన్ని ప్రయోగశాలలు ఏరోస్పేస్ లేదా ఓషనోగ్రఫీ, చర్మశుద్ధి, జన్యుశాస్త్రం ఇలా ఈ ఒక్క విభాగానికి పరిమితం కాకుండా, అన్ని ప్రయోగశాలలు వాటి బలాన్ని సమకూర్చాయని, కోవిడ్-19 అనే ఒకే సమస్యపై వారి శక్తిని కేంద్రీకరించాయని డాక్టర్ హార్ష్ వర్ధన్ ప్రశంసించారు.
"సిఎస్ఐఆర్ వద్ద 2000 కి పైగా జన్యువులు క్రమం చేయబడ్డాయి మరియు అవి విశ్లేషణ కోసం సాధనాలను అభివృద్ధి చేశాయి" అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు. "సిఎస్ఐఆర్ విశేషమైన పరీక్షా పద్ధతులు మరియు విశ్లేషణలను అభివృద్ధి చేయగా, ఫావిపిరవిర్, డ్రైవ్ వ్యాక్సిన్ ట్రయల్స్ వంటి తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడిన ఔషధాలను సంశ్లేషణ చేసింది, ఇది మేక్-షిఫ్ట్ ఆసుపత్రులను కూడా కలిపింది, వీటిలో ఒకటి నేను ఇటీవల ఘజియాబాద్లో ప్రారంభించాను" అని డాక్టర్ హార్ష్ వర్ధన్ అన్నారు. మధ్యవర్తుల సహాయం లేకుండా రైతులు తమ ఉత్పత్తులను రవాణా చేస్తారు మరియు విక్రయిస్తారు, సిఎస్ఐఆర్ అత్యంత విజయవంతమైన కిసాన్ సభ యాప్ ను, తరువాత ఆరోగ్యాపథ్ యాప్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది అని తెలిపారు.
(See the link)*** Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize (SSB) for Science and Technology 2020 List of recipients
(See the link)***** Various CSIR Awardees
(See the link)***** Digital Book CSIR Fights COVID-19.