Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR Celebrates its 79th Foundation Day
“CSIR labs have made commendable efforts to deal with challenges of Covid pandemic”: Dr Harsh Vardhan
Prestigious Bhatnagar Awards Announced
26 SEP 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) celebrated its 79th Foundation Day at the S S Bhatnagar Sabhaghar in its premises here today. Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, Health and Family Welfare and Vice President, CSIR presided over the event. In view of the current Covid-19 pandemic while the physical event was small gathering with appropriate social distancing, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR (Department for Scientific & Industrial Research), Mr. A. Chakraborty, Head, HRDG, andall CSIR labs and several others joined the event through various social media platforms.
The Minister appreciated the work done by entire CSIR during this current Covid-19 crisis. He said under the times of needs CSIR labs have risen to the occasion and delivered diagnostics, drugs and ventilators among many others. Dr Harsh Vardhan also released a digital book and a short film on the CSIR's COVID-19 efforts, which highlighted the people behind the various initiatives of CSIR in its fight against Covid-19.
At the occasion, various CSIR Awards were announced virtually, including CSIR Innovation Awards for School Children-2020, CSIR Young Scientist Awards-2020, CSIR Technology Awards-2020, CSIR Award for S&T Innovation for Rural Development (CAIRD) - 2017, 2018, 2019, CSIR Diamond Jubilee Technology Award -2019 and G N Ramachandran Gold Medal for Excellence in Biological S&T-2020.
Finally DG-CSIR Dr. Shekhar Mande announced the winners of the prestigious Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Awards 2020.
In his address, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the pandemicposed unprecedented difficulties and some extreme challenges, and expressed happiness that CSIR converted challenges into opportunities and for the first time in its history, all the laboratories of CSIR, irrespective of if it is aerospace or oceanography, leather or genomics, all the labs pooled their strengths, focussed their energies on one problem at hand, the COVID-19”. He said, “there was an infectious enthusiasm across to lab to cooperate and collaborate among the labs”. “The 5-verticals approach of CSIR that brought about inclusivity among all the labs, irrespective of the specialisation of the lab resulted in the creation of the 100 odd technologies that the CSIR labs came up with”, he added.
The Minister noted that “Be it drugs, vaccines, testing, sequencing, PPEs, hospital assistive devices, masks, sanitizers, disinfection systems, CSIR came up with quick and innovative solutions”. DR. Harsh Vardhan pointed out that “CSIR’s CCCMB was among the first labs to not only initiate testing in the country, but the Centre also trained a number of medical professionals to carry out the testing”. “Today, as you are aware testing counts have exponentially increased in the country”, he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also said that “more than 2000 genomes have been sequenced at CSIR and they have developed tools for the analysis”. He said, “while CSIR did develop novel testing methods and diagnostics, synthesise low cost drugs like Favipiravir, drive vaccine trials, and so on, it also put together make-shift hospitals, one of which I inaugurated in Ghaziabad recently”.
To enable farmers transport and sell their produce without the help of middlemen, CSIR developed the hugely successful KisanSabha app and later the AarogyaPath App.
The Minister said, “CSIR has been the organisation that has always responded whenever the nation looked up to it in challenging situations. It has happened in the past and the rapid responsiveness has been ably demonstrated in the recent times as well”.
Dr Harsh Vardhan urged CSIR to brain storm and come up with roadmap and strategy for achieving 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' through S&T. He expressed happiness to see the innovativeness of the young school students and complimented all the Young Scientist Awardees, Technology Award Winners, CAIRD award winners.
Dr Shekhar Mande, in his address, highlighted that in March, CSIR identified the unmet needs, assessed its strengths and capabilities for addressing the pandemic and adopted a multi-pronged strategy of working on diagnostics, surveillance, drugs, hospital assistive devices, personal protective equipment and supply chain and logistics. This strategy is now beginning to yield exciting solutions.
(See the link)*** Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize (SSB) for Science and Technology 2020 List of recipients
(See the link)***** Various CSIR Awardees
(See the link)***** Digital Book CSIR Fights COVID-19

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर ने अपना 79वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
“सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं ने कोविड महामारी की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सराहनीय प्रयास किए”: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
प्रतिष्ठित भटनागर पुरस्कार घोषित
26 SEP 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने आज यहां अपने परिसर में स्थित एसएस भटनागर सभागार में अपना 79वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री तथा सीएसआईआर के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। कोविड-19 महामारी के वर्तमान समय में सोशल डेस्टेंसिंग बनाए रखते हुए बहुत कम लोगों की उपस्थिति में सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे और वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के सचिव श्री ए चक्रवर्ती, एचआरडीजी के प्रमुख, सीएसआईआर की सभी प्रयोगशालाओं तथा अन्य बहुत से लोगों ने विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्म के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
मंत्री महोदय ने वर्तमान केविड-19 संकट के दौरान सीएसआईआर के कर्मचारियों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा," सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं ने आगे बढ़कर नैदानिक उपचार, दवाएं और वेंटिलेटर तथा अन्य सामान उपलब्ध कराया।" डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर के कोविड-19 के समय में किए प्रयासों पर एक डिजिटल पुस्तक और एक लघु फिल्म भी जारी की। इन दोनों में कोविड-19 के दौरान सीएसआईआर द्वारा की गई पहलों में शामिल कर्मचारियों के कार्य को रेखांकित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर, सीएसआईआर के बहुत से पुरस्कारों की भी घोषणा की गई। इनमें सीएसआईआर के स्कूली बच्चों के लिए नवाचार पुरस्कार-2020, सीएसआईआर युवा वैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार-2020 , सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकी पुरस्कार, सीएसआईआर ग्रामीण विकास के लिए एसएंडटी इनोवेशन (सीएआईआरडी)-2017, 2018, 2019 पुरस्कार, सीएसआईआर डायमंड जुबली प्रौद्योगिकी पुरस्कार और जी एन रामचंद्रन जैव विज्ञान एसएंडटी गोल्ड मैडल फॉर एक्सीलेंस -2020 शामिल थे।
सीएसआईआर के डीजी श्री शेखर मांडे ने प्रतिष्ठित शांति स्वरूप भटनागर पुरस्कार-2020 के विजेताओं के नामों की घोषणा की।
अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा," महामारी के कारण अप्रत्याशित कठिनाइयों और कुछ बहुत कठिन चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता जताई कि सीएसआईआर ने इन चुनौतियों को अवसर में बदल दिया और अभी तक के अपने इतिहास में पहली बार सीएसआईआर की सभी प्रयोगशालाओं ने, चाहे वे एयरोस्पेस की हों या ओशनोग्राफी की, चमड़े की हो या जिनोमिक्स की, सभी ने अपनी शक्ति को एकत्र किया और अपनी समूची ऊर्जा के साथ सामने आ खड़ी हुई समस्या- कोविड-19 पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा , "सभी प्रयोगशालाओं में आपसी सहयोग और सहकार का एक संक्रामक उत्साह नज़र आया। सीएसआईआर की पांच ऊर्ध्वाकार दृष्टियों (फाइव वर्टिकल्स एप्रोचिस) ने सभी प्रयोगशालाओं का एक दूसरे में समावेशन किया, बेशक वे किसी भी तरह की विशेषज्ञता रखती हों और इस तरह वे 100 अनूठी प्रौद्योगिकियां लेकर आईं।"
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि चाहे वे दवाएं, टीका, परीक्षण, अनुक्रम, पीपीई, अस्पताल के लिए सहायक सामग्री, मास्क, सैनिटाइजर, विसंक्रमण व्यवस्था हो, सीएसआईआर सभी के लिए तीव्र और नवोन्मेषी समाधान तेकर आया। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि सीएसआईआर की सीसीसीएमबी उन पहली प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक थी जिन्होंने ना सिर्फ देश में कोविड के परीक्षण शुरू कराए बल्कि केंद्र ने बहुत सारे चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों को परीक्षण करने का प्रशिक्षण दिया। उन्होंने कहा," आप जानते हैं कि आज देश में परीक्षण काउंट बहुत घातक हो गया है।"
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा , "200 से ज्यादा जीनोम का सीएसआईआर में अनुक्रम तैयार किया गया है और उन्होंने इस विश्लेषण के लिए उपकरण भी विकसित कर लिए हैं।" उन्होंने कहा, "हालांकि सीएसआईआर ने नवीन परीक्षण पद्धति और नैदानिकी का विकास कर लिया है, कम कीमत वाली दवाएं जैसै फेवीपिराविर का संश्लेषण कर लिया है, टीके के परीक्षण कर रहे हैं और भी बहुत कुछ काम किया जा रहा है, इसने अस्थाई अस्पताल भी तैयार किए हैं, जिनमें से एक का मैने हाल ही में गाजियाबाद में उद्घाटन किया था।"
किसानों को अपने उत्पाद का परिवहन करने और बिना बिचौलियों के उसकी बिक्री करने की सुविधा दिलाने के लिए सीएसआईआर ने एक बेहद सफल ऐप "किसान सभा" और बाद में "आरोग्यपथ ऐप" का विकास किया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, " सीएसआईआर ऐसा संस्थान है जिससे जब भी किसी चुनौती के समय सहायता की अपेक्षा की गई तब उसने हमेशा प्रतिक्रिया दी। यह भूतकाल में भी हो चुका है और हाल के दिनों में भी उसने तुरंत प्रतिक्रिया दी है।"
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सीएसआईआर से आग्रह किया कि वह गंभीरता से विचार करे और एसएंडटी के जरिए "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए रोडमैप और रणनाति तैयार करे। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता जताई कि छोटे स्कूली बच्चों में नवोन्मेष के प्रति आग्रह दिखा है। उन्होंने सभी युवा वैज्ञानिक पुरस्कार विजेताओं, प्रौद्योगिकी पुरस्कार विजेताओं और सीएआईआरडी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी।
डॉ. शेखर मांडे ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि मार्च में सीएसआईआर ने इस महामारी के समय की कुछ जरूरतों की पहचान की, अपनी ताकत और क्षमता का आकलन किया और इस बीमारी के निदान, निगरानी, दवाओं, अस्पतालों के लिए सहायक उपकरणों, व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण, सप्लाई चेन और संभार तंत्र को लेकर एक बहुआयामी रणनीति अपनाई। इस रणनीति के अब उत्साहवर्धक समाधान सामने आ रहे हैं।
(लिंक देखें )......विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी 2020 के लिए शांति स्वरूप भटनागर पुरस्कार (एसएसबी ) विजेताओं की सूची
(लिंक देखें )......सीएसआईआर के विभिन्न पुरस्कार विजेता
(लिंक देखें )......डिजिटल पुस्तक सीएसआईआर फाइट्स कोविड-19