Ministry of Finance
Government to study the arbitration case award in Vodafone International Holding BV
25 SEP 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Ministry has said today that it has just been informed that the award in the arbitration case invoked by Vodafone International Holding BV against Government of India has been passed. The Government will be studying the award and all its aspects carefully in consultation with its counsels. After such consultations, the Government will consider all options and take a decision on further course of action including legal remedies before appropriate fora.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'వొడాఫోన్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ హోల్డింగ్ బీవీ'లో మధ్యవర్తిత్వ కేసు తీర్పును అధ్యయనం చేయనున్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
25 SEP 2020 6:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
'వొడాఫోన్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ హోల్డింగ్ బీవీ' మధ్యవర్తిత్వ కేసులో భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా తీర్పు వచ్చిందన్న సమాచారం తెలిసిందని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెల్లడించింది. న్యాయవాదులతో సంప్రదించి, ఆ తీర్పులోని అన్ని అంశాలను ప్రభుత్వం క్షుణ్నంగా అధ్యయనం చేస్తుందని తెలిపింది. ఆ సంప్రదింపుల తర్వాత ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని అవకాశాలను పరిశీలించి, తగిన వేదిక వద్ద చట్టపరమైన ప్రత్యామ్నాయలతో తదుపరి చర్యలపై నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంటుందని ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రకటించింది.