Ministry of Heavy Industries
670 new electric buses and 241 charging stations sanctioned under FAME scheme
A big push towards Prime Minister's vision of eco friendly transportation says Shri Prakash Javadekar
25 SEP 2020 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
In a big push towards electric mobility the Government has sanctioned 670 Electric buses in the states of Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat and Chandigarh and 241 Charging Stations in Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Gujarat and Port Blair under Phase-II of FAME India Scheme.
Announcing this in a series of tweet messages,Union Heavy Industries minister,Shri Prakash Javadekar said that the decision reflects government's committment to reduce dependence on fossil fuel and to address issues of vehicular emissions. Shri Javadekar said that the decision is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision for eco-friendly public transportation.
The Department of Heavy Industries (DHI) under Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises, is administering the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme since April, 2015 to promote adoption of electric/ hybrid vehicles (xEVs) in India .
In the First Phase of the Scheme upto 31st March 2019, about 2,80,987 hybrid and electric vehicles were supported by way of demand incentive, amounting to about Rs 359 crore. Further, DHI sanctioned 425 electric and hybrid buses to various cities in the country with total cost of about Rs. 280 Crores. The Department of Heavy Industry had also sanctioned 520 Charging Stations for Rs. 43 Crore (approx.) in cities like Bangalore, Chandigarh, Jaipur and NCR of Delhi under Phase-I of FAME-India Scheme.
At present, Phase-II of FAME India Scheme is being implemented for a period of 3 years w.e.f. 01st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crore.
This phase focuses on supporting electrification of public & shared transportation and aims to support, through subsidies, approximately 7000 e-Buses, 5 lakh e-3 Wheelers, 55000 e-4 Wheeler Passenger Cars and 10 lakh e-2 Wheelers. In addition, creation of charging infrastructure is also supported to address the anxiety among users of electric vehicles.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایف اے ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت 670 نئی بجلی سے چلنے والی بسوں اور 241 چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے
ماحول دوست، ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے تحت ایک بڑی پیشرفت: جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر
25 SEP 2020 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 ستمبر، بجلی سے چلنے والی موٹر گاڑیوں کے سلسلے میں ایک بڑا قدم ا ٹھاتے ہوئے حکومت نے ایف اے ایم ای انڈیا اسکیم کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت مہاراشٹر، گوا، گجرات اور چنڈی گڑھ میں بجلی سے چلنے والی 670 بسوں اور مدھیہ پردیش، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ، گجرات اور پورٹ بلیئر میں 241 چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کے قیام کی منظوری دی ہے۔
اپنے کئی ٹوئٹ پیغامات میں یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ اس فیصلے سے حکومت کے اس عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے کہ کوئلے سے تیار کیے جانے والے ایندھن پر انحصار کم کیا جائے اور موٹر گاڑیوں سے پیدا ہونے والی کثافت کی روک تھام پر توجہ دی جائے۔ جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ ماحول دوست، عوامی ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔
Tweek Link
بھاری صنعتوں اور عوامی اداروں کی وزارت کے تحت بھاری صنعتوں کا محکمہ (ڈی ایچ آئی)، بھارت میں (ہائبرڈ اور) بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کو تیزی سے اپنانے اور تیار کرنے (ایف اے ایم ای انڈیا) اسکیم پر اپریل 2015 سے انتظام کر رہا ہے تاکہ بھارت میں بجلی سے چلنے والی / ہائبرڈ موٹرگاڑیوں (ایکس ای وی ایس) کے اپنائے جانے کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
اس اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے میں 31 مارچ 2019 تک ، تقریباً 280987 ہائبرڈ اور بجلی موٹر گاڑیوں کے سلسلے میں تقریباً 359 کروڑ روپئے کی ترغیبات دی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈی ایچ آئی نے ملک کے مختلف شہروں کے لیے 425 بجلی سے چلنے والی اور ہائبرڈ بسوں کی منظوری دی جس پر کل خرچ تقریباً 280 کروڑ روپئے آیا۔ بھاری صنعتوں کے محکمے نے ایف اے ایم ای انڈیا اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت تقریباً 43 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت بنگلور، چنڈی گڑھ، جے پور اور این سی آر دہلی میں 520 چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کے قیام کی بھی منظوری دی۔
فی الوقت ایف اے ایم ای انڈیا اسکیم کے دوسرے مرحلے پر یکم اپریل 2019 سے تین سال کی مدت کے لیے عمل درآمد ہو رہا ہے جس کے لیے بجٹ میں 10000 کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس مرحلے کے تحت امداد اور سبسڈی کے ذریعے تقریباً 7000 ای بسوں، 5 لاکھ ای تھری وہیلر، 55000 ای 4 وہیلر مسافر گاڑیوں اور 10 لاکھ ای 2 وہیلرکے ٹرانسپورٹیشن میں مدد جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بھی مدد کی جارہی ہے تاکہ بجلی سے چلنے والی موٹر گاڑیوں کو استعمال کرنے والوں کے مابین تشویش پر توجہ دی جاسکے۔