Ministry of Heavy Industries
670 new electric buses and 241 charging stations sanctioned under FAME scheme
A big push towards Prime Minister's vision of eco friendly transportation says Shri Prakash Javadekar
25 SEP 2020 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
In a big push towards electric mobility the Government has sanctioned 670 Electric buses in the states of Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat and Chandigarh and 241 Charging Stations in Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Gujarat and Port Blair under Phase-II of FAME India Scheme.
Announcing this in a series of tweet messages,Union Heavy Industries minister,Shri Prakash Javadekar said that the decision reflects government's committment to reduce dependence on fossil fuel and to address issues of vehicular emissions. Shri Javadekar said that the decision is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision for eco-friendly public transportation.
The Department of Heavy Industries (DHI) under Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises, is administering the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme since April, 2015 to promote adoption of electric/ hybrid vehicles (xEVs) in India .
In the First Phase of the Scheme upto 31st March 2019, about 2,80,987 hybrid and electric vehicles were supported by way of demand incentive, amounting to about Rs 359 crore. Further, DHI sanctioned 425 electric and hybrid buses to various cities in the country with total cost of about Rs. 280 Crores. The Department of Heavy Industry had also sanctioned 520 Charging Stations for Rs. 43 Crore (approx.) in cities like Bangalore, Chandigarh, Jaipur and NCR of Delhi under Phase-I of FAME-India Scheme.
At present, Phase-II of FAME India Scheme is being implemented for a period of 3 years w.e.f. 01st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crore.
This phase focuses on supporting electrification of public & shared transportation and aims to support, through subsidies, approximately 7000 e-Buses, 5 lakh e-3 Wheelers, 55000 e-4 Wheeler Passenger Cars and 10 lakh e-2 Wheelers. In addition, creation of charging infrastructure is also supported to address the anxiety among users of electric vehicles.

अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
670 नव्या इलेक्ट्रिक बस आणि 241 चार्जिंग स्टेशनना 'फेम' योजनेंतर्गत मंजुरी
महाराष्ट्राला सर्वाधिक 240 ई बस गाड्या
पंतप्रधानांच्या पर्यावरण स्नेही दृष्टीकोनाच्या दिशेने मोठी चालना – प्रकाश जावडेकर
25 SEP 2020 11:56AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
वाहतुकीसाठी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांना मोठी चालना देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, गुजरात आणि चंडीगड मध्ये 670 इलेक्ट्रिक बसगाड्यांना तर मध्य प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू, केरळ,गुजरात आणि पोर्ट ब्लेअर मध्ये 241 चार्जिंग स्टेशनना एफएएमई, 'फेम' इंडिया योजनेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्याअंतर्गत मंजुरी दिली आहे.
जीवाश्म इंधनावरचे अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारची कटीबद्धता आणि वाहनांमुळे होणाऱ्या कार्बन उत्सर्जनाची दखल या निर्णयाद्वारे सरकारने घेतल्याचे केंद्रीय अवजड उद्योग मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी ट्वीटरवर याबाबत माहिती देताना म्हटले आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या, पर्यावरण स्नेही वाहतुकीसाठीच्या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून हा निर्णय घेतला असल्याचे जावडेकर यांनी म्हणाले.
अवजड उद्योग आणि सार्वजनिक उपक्रम मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत अवजड उद्योग विभाग, भारतात इलेक्ट्रिक आणि हायब्रीड वाहनांचा जलदगतीने स्वीकार आणि निर्मिती यासाठी (FAME India) योजना 2015 च्या एप्रिलपासून राबवत आहे.
31 मार्च 2019 पर्यंत या योजनेच्या पहिल्या टप्यात 2,80,987 हायब्रीड आणि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांना मागणी प्रोत्साहन निधी म्हणून सुमारे 359 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत. याशिवाय डीएचआयने, देशाच्या विविध भागात, 280 कोटी रूपयांच्या 425 हायब्रीड आणि इलेक्ट्रिक बसगाड्यांना मंजुरी दिली आहे. अवजड उद्योग विभागाने, फेम– इंडिया योजनेच्या पहिल्या टप्याअंतर्गत, बंगळूरू, चंडीगड, जयपूर आणि दिल्ली एनसीआर यासारख्या शहरात सुमारे 43 कोटीं रुपयांच्या 520 चार्जिंग स्टेशनना मंजुरी दिली आहे.
फेम – इंडिया योजनेचा दुसरा टप्पा सध्या राबवला जात आहे. 1 एप्रिल 2019 पासून तीन वर्षासाठी राबवल्या जात असलेल्या या टप्यासाठी एकूण 10,000 कोटी रुपयांचे वित्तीय पाठबळ देण्यात आले आहे.
या टप्यात सार्वजनिक आणि सामाईक वाहतुकीच्या साधनांच्या इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशनला सहाय्य पुरवण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे. सुमारे 7000 ई बस, 5 लाख ई तीन चाकी वाहने, 55000 ई चारचाकी प्रवासी कार आणि 10 लाख ई दोनचाकी वाहनांना अनुदानाच्या माध्यमातून सहाय्य पुरवण्याचा उद्देश या टप्यात ठेवण्यात आला आहे. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनाचा वापर करणाऱ्यांच्या चिंतेची दखल घेत चार्जिंगच्या पायाभूत सुविधा निर्मितीलाही सहाय्य करण्यात येत आहे.