Ministry of Heavy Industries
670 new electric buses and 241 charging stations sanctioned under FAME scheme
A big push towards Prime Minister's vision of eco friendly transportation says Shri Prakash Javadekar
25 SEP 2020 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
In a big push towards electric mobility the Government has sanctioned 670 Electric buses in the states of Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat and Chandigarh and 241 Charging Stations in Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Gujarat and Port Blair under Phase-II of FAME India Scheme.
Announcing this in a series of tweet messages,Union Heavy Industries minister,Shri Prakash Javadekar said that the decision reflects government's committment to reduce dependence on fossil fuel and to address issues of vehicular emissions. Shri Javadekar said that the decision is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision for eco-friendly public transportation.
The Department of Heavy Industries (DHI) under Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises, is administering the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme since April, 2015 to promote adoption of electric/ hybrid vehicles (xEVs) in India .
In the First Phase of the Scheme upto 31st March 2019, about 2,80,987 hybrid and electric vehicles were supported by way of demand incentive, amounting to about Rs 359 crore. Further, DHI sanctioned 425 electric and hybrid buses to various cities in the country with total cost of about Rs. 280 Crores. The Department of Heavy Industry had also sanctioned 520 Charging Stations for Rs. 43 Crore (approx.) in cities like Bangalore, Chandigarh, Jaipur and NCR of Delhi under Phase-I of FAME-India Scheme.
At present, Phase-II of FAME India Scheme is being implemented for a period of 3 years w.e.f. 01st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crore.
This phase focuses on supporting electrification of public & shared transportation and aims to support, through subsidies, approximately 7000 e-Buses, 5 lakh e-3 Wheelers, 55000 e-4 Wheeler Passenger Cars and 10 lakh e-2 Wheelers. In addition, creation of charging infrastructure is also supported to address the anxiety among users of electric vehicles.

ক'অপাৰেশ্বন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ফেম আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৬৭০ নতুন ইলেকট্ৰিক বাছ আৰু ২৪১ চাৰ্জিং ষ্টেচনত অনুমোদন
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পৰিবেশ অনুকূল পৰিবহণৰ লক্ষ্যত বৃহৎ অগ্ৰগতি বুলি ক’লে শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভড়েকাৰে
25 SEP 2020 9:56AM by PIB Guwahati
ইলেকট্ৰিক ম’বিলিটিত বৃহৎ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনেৰ চৰকাৰখনে ফেম ইণ্ডিয়া আঁচনিৰ ২য় পৰ্যায়ৰ অধীনত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গোৱা, গুজৰাট আৰু চণ্ডীগড়ত ৬৭০ ইলেকট্ৰিক বাছ আৰু মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, তামিলনাডু, কেৰেলা, গুজৰাট আৰু প’ৰ্ট ব্লেয়াৰত ২৪১ টা চাৰ্জিং ষ্টেচনৰ অনুমতি দিয়ে।
এলানি টুইট মেছেজত এই ঘোষণা আগবঢ়াই, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গুৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভড়েকাৰে কয় যে এই সিদ্ধান্তই ফ’ছিল ফুৱেলৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰখনৰ অংগীকাৰকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে আৰু ই ভেহিকুলাৰ ইমিশ্যনৰ সমস্যা লাঘৱ কৰিব। শ্ৰী জাভড়েকাৰে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৰিবেশ অনুকূল পৰিবহণৰ লক্ষ্য বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈকে এই সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে।
ভাৰতত ইলেকট্ৰিক/হাইব্ৰিড ভেহিকল (xEVs) ৰ এড’পশ্যনক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ গুৰু উদ্যোগ আৰু ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ গুৰু উদ্যোগ বিভাগ (DHI) এ ২০১৫ৰ এপ্ৰিলৰেপৰা ফাষ্টাৰ এড’পশ্যন এণ্ড মেনুফেকচাৰিং অৱ (হাইব্ৰিড এণ্ড) ইলেকট্ৰিক ভেহিকল ইন ইণ্ডিয়া (FAME India) আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আহিছে।
২০১৯ৰ ৩১ মাৰ্চলৈকে আঁচনিখনৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত, ডিমাণ্ড ইনচেনটিভৰ জৰিয়তে ২,৮০,৯৮৭ খন হাইব্ৰিড আৰু ইলেকট্ৰিক ভেহিকলক প্ৰায় ৩৫৯ কোটি টকাৰ সাহাৰ্য্য আগবঢ়োৱা হয়। তদুপৰি, গুৰু উদ্যোগ বিভাগে ২৮০ কোটি টকা মুঠ ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে দেশখনৰ ভিন্ন চহৰসমূহলৈ ৪২৫ খন ইলেকট্ৰিক আৰু হাইব্ৰিড বাছত অনুমোদন জনায়। গুৰু উদ্যোগ বিভাগে তদুপৰি ফেম-ইণ্ডিয়া আঁচনিৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ অধীনত ৪৩ কোটি টকা (প্ৰায়) ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে বেংগালুৰু, চণ্ডীগড়, জয়পুৰ আৰু দিল্লী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানী অঞ্চললৈ ৫২০ টা চাৰ্জিং ষ্টেচনত অনুমোদন জনায়।
সম্প্ৰতি, ২০১৯ৰ ০১ এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ বাজেটত নিৰ্ধাৰিত মুঠ ১০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰে ৩ বছৰৰ কাৰণে ফেম ইণ্ডিয়া আঁচনিৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায় ৰূপায়ণ কৰি থকা হৈছে।
এই পৰ্যায়ত ৰাজহুৱা আৰু শ্বেয়াৰড পৰিবহণৰ ইলেকট্ৰিফিকেশ্যনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে আৰু অৰ্থসাহাৰ্য্যৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ৭০০০ ই-বাছ, ৫ লাখ ই-তিনিচকীয়া, ৫৫০০০ ই-চাৰিচকীয়া যাত্ৰীবাহী বাহন আৰু ১০ লাখ ই-দুচকীয়াক সাহাৰ্য্য প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰোপৰি, ইলেকট্ৰিক বাহনৰ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলৰ মাজত উদ্বেগ দূৰ কৰিবলৈ চাৰ্জিং আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টিতো সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা যাব।