Ministry of Heavy Industries
670 new electric buses and 241 charging stations sanctioned under FAME scheme
A big push towards Prime Minister's vision of eco friendly transportation says Shri Prakash Javadekar
25 SEP 2020 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
In a big push towards electric mobility the Government has sanctioned 670 Electric buses in the states of Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat and Chandigarh and 241 Charging Stations in Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Gujarat and Port Blair under Phase-II of FAME India Scheme.
Announcing this in a series of tweet messages,Union Heavy Industries minister,Shri Prakash Javadekar said that the decision reflects government's committment to reduce dependence on fossil fuel and to address issues of vehicular emissions. Shri Javadekar said that the decision is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision for eco-friendly public transportation.
The Department of Heavy Industries (DHI) under Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises, is administering the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme since April, 2015 to promote adoption of electric/ hybrid vehicles (xEVs) in India .
In the First Phase of the Scheme upto 31st March 2019, about 2,80,987 hybrid and electric vehicles were supported by way of demand incentive, amounting to about Rs 359 crore. Further, DHI sanctioned 425 electric and hybrid buses to various cities in the country with total cost of about Rs. 280 Crores. The Department of Heavy Industry had also sanctioned 520 Charging Stations for Rs. 43 Crore (approx.) in cities like Bangalore, Chandigarh, Jaipur and NCR of Delhi under Phase-I of FAME-India Scheme.
At present, Phase-II of FAME India Scheme is being implemented for a period of 3 years w.e.f. 01st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crore.
This phase focuses on supporting electrification of public & shared transportation and aims to support, through subsidies, approximately 7000 e-Buses, 5 lakh e-3 Wheelers, 55000 e-4 Wheeler Passenger Cars and 10 lakh e-2 Wheelers. In addition, creation of charging infrastructure is also supported to address the anxiety among users of electric vehicles.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
फेम योजना के तहत 670 नई इलेक्ट्रिक बस और 241 चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्वीकृत
श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने कहा, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिवहन संबंधी प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में यह एक बड़ी पहल है
25 SEP 2020 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए सरकार ने फेम इंडिया योजना के दूसरे चरण के तहत महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, गुजरात एवं चंडीगढ़ राज्यों में 670 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों और मध्य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, केरल, गुजरात एवं पोर्ट ब्लेयर में 241 चार्जिंग स्टेशनों को मंजूरी दी है।
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने ट्वीट संदेशों की एक श्रृंखला में इसकी घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि यह निर्णय जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता को कम करने और वाहनों से उत्सर्जन की समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि यह निर्णय पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सार्वजनिक परिवहन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
भारी उद्योग एवं लोक उद्यम मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारी उद्योग विभाग (डीएचआई) अप्रैल 2015 से ही फास्टर अडॉप्शन एंड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग ऑफ (हाइब्रिड एंड) इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल स्‍कीम यानी फेम इंडिया योजना का संचालन कर रहा है ताकि देश में इलेक्ट्रिक/ हाइब्रिड वाहनों के अपनाए जाने को प्रोत्‍साहित किया जा सके।
इस योजना के पहले चरण में 31 मार्च 2019 तक लगभग 2,80,987 हाइब्रिड और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को मांग प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से लगभग 359 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता दी गई थी। इसके अलावा डीएचआई ने देश के विभिन्न शहरों में लगभग 280 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 425 इलेक्ट्रिक एवं हाइब्रिड बसों को मंजूरी दी है। फेम इंडिया योजना के पहले चरण के तहत भारी उद्योग विभाग ने बेंगलूरु, चंडीगढ़, जयपुर और दिल्ली एनसीआर जैसे शहरों में करीब 43 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 520 चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्‍थापित करने को भी मंजूरी दी थी।
वर्तमान में फेम इंडिया योजना के दूसरे चरण को 3 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए लागू किया जा रहा है। इसे कुल 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय आवंटन के साथ 01 अप्रैल, 2019 से प्रभावी किया गया है।
इस चरण के तहत सार्वजनिक एवं साझा परिवहन के विद्युतीकरण पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया है। साथ ही लगभग 7,000 ई-बसों, 5 लाख ई-तिपहिया वाहनों, 55,000 ई -यात्री कारों और 10 लाख ई-दोपहिया वाहनों को सब्सिडी के जरिये समर्थन करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। इसके अलावा इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच बुनियादी ढांचे को लेकर चिंता को दूर करने के लिए उसके निर्माण पर भी ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया है।