AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry inks MoU with Industry Bodies to promote Medicinal Plants cultivation
24 SEP 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic event today, the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH signed an MoU through virtual meeting with the major AYUSH and Herbal industry bodies covering a set of measures to promote medicinal plant cultivation.
The industry bodies which signed the MoU include ADMA (Ayurvedic Drug Manufacturer’s Association), Mumbai; AMAM (Association for Manufactures of Ayurvedic Medicines), New Delhi; AMMOI (Ayurvedic Medicines Manufacturers Organization of India), Thrissur; AHNMI (Association for Herbal and Nutraceutical Manufacturers of Inida), Mumbai; FICCI (Federation of Indian Industries), New Delhi and CII (Confederation of Indian Industry), New Delhi.
The signing ceremony was graced by the presence of Vd. Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary AYUSH who assured that his ministry would provide necessary support to resolve the issues related to the industry provided they form a combined team and approach with solutions to the respective problems faced by them. He further assured that the present govt is committed to the development of AYUSH systems.
The industry assured the NMPB that they will provide the buy-back guarantee to the farmers / gatherers on the NMPB supported medicinal plant cultivation and collection programs. Dr JLN Sastry, CEO, NMPB signed the MoU on behalf of Ministry of AYUSH while Mr. Chandrakant Bhanushali (ADMA), Mr Prdeep Multani (AMAM),Dr Ramanathan (AMMOI), Mr Sanjay Mariwala (AHNMI), Mr Praveen Mittal (FICCI), Mr Rajeev Vasudevan (CII) have represented respective bodies. Industry representatives agreed that this unique gesture of Ministry of AYUSH would provide the sustainable supply of quality raw material to AYUSH, Nutraceutcial and Herbal industry.

وزارت آیوش
وزارت آیوش نے ادویاتی پودوں کی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کےلئےصنعتی اداروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیا
24 SEP 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ(این ایم پی بی)، وزارت آیوش نے آج ایک تاریخی قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے آیوش اور ہربل انڈسٹری کے بڑے اداروں کے ساتھ ورچوول میٹنگ کے ذریعے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیاہے، تاکہ ادویاتی پودوں کی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اقدامات کئے جاسکیں۔
جن صنعتی اداروں نے اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیا ہے، ان میں شامل ہیں، اے ڈی ایم اے(آیورویدک ڈرگ مینوفیکچررس ایسوسی ایشن)، ممبئی؛ اے ایم اے ایم(ایسو سی ایسن فار مینوفیکچررس آف آیورویدک میڈیسن)، نئی دہلی؛اے ایم ایم او آئی(آیورویدک میڈیسنس مینوفیکچررس آرگنائزیشن آ ف انڈیا)، تھریسور؛ اے ایچ این ایم آئی(ایسوسی ایشن فار ہربل اینڈ نیوٹراسیوٹیکل مینوفیکچررس آف انڈیا)، ممبئی؛ ایف آئی سی سی آئی(فیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹریز)، نئی دہلی اور سی آئی آئی(کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری)، نئی دہلی۔
دستخط کرنے کی اس تقریب کے موقع پر وی ڈی راجیش کوٹیچا، سیکریٹری آیوش بھی موجود تھے، جنہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ یہ وزارت صنعت کو درپیش مسائل کو حل کرنے میں ضروری امداد فراہم کرے گی، بشرطیکہ وہ ایک مشترکہ ٹیم بنائے اور خود کو درپیش مسائل کو حل کرنے کا نقطہ نظر اختیار کرے۔ انہوں نے مزید یقین دہانی کرائی کہ موجودہ حکومت آیوش نظام کی ترقی کے لئے پابند عہد ہے۔
صنعت نے این ایم پی بی کو بھروسہ دلایا ہے کہ وہ این ایم پی بی سے امداد یافتہ ادویاتی پودوں کی کھیتی اور کلیکشن پروگرام پر کسانوں کو واپسی خرید کی گارنٹی فراہم کرے گی۔وزارت آیوش کی طرف سے ڈاکٹر جے ایل این شاستری، سی ای او ،این ایم پی بی نے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیا ، جبکہ متعلقہ اداروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والوں میں جناب چندر کانت بھانوشالی(اے ڈی ایم اے)، جناب پردیپ ملتانی (اے ایم اے ایم)، ڈاکٹر راماناتھن(اے ایم ایم او آئی)، جناب سنجے ماری والا(اے ایچ این ایم آئی)، جناب پروین متل (ایف آئی سی سی آئی)، جناب راجیو واسودیون(سی آئی آئی) شامل تھے۔صنعت کے نمائندوں نے اتفاق کیا کہ وزارت آیوش کی یہ انوکھی کوشش آیوش ، نیوٹراسیوٹیکل اور ہربل انڈسٹری کو معیاری خام مواد کی مستحکم سپلائی فراہم کرے گی۔