Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Who Guidelines on COVID Tests
23 SEP 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The World Health Organization (WHO) has recommended 0.14 samples per day per 1000 or 140 tests per day per million population. As on 19th September, 2020 India is conducting COVID -19 tests at a rate of 875 tests/million population per day. This is more than 6 times the WHO recommendations. For Tamil Nadu this stands at 1145 tests per million population per day.
Indian Council of Medical Research in its advisory (issued on 4th September 2020) has allowed for ‘on-demand’ testing. This has been done with the intent to make COVID-19 testing available and easily accessible to all.
To build the capacities of human resources including the medical manpower who help managing patients in hospitals; as well as non-medical personnel and field workers involved in surveillance, logistics etc., modules have been made available on iGOT - Diksha (online platform) by DOPT (https://igot.gov.in/igot/). The training modules have been translated to regional languages. Close to 29.24 lakh registrations has taken place for various courses. This includes 5,699 doctors, 86,089 Ayush Professionals, 4,102 Nurses, 963 Allied Health Professionals, 5,881 frontline workers, 2,70,835 volunteers and 25,77,522 other participants. About 18.96 lakh course completions have taken place on iGOT – Diksha platform. Training Resources for medical and non-medical personnel have also been made available on the website of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
प्रतीदशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे1000 नमुना चाचण्यांची जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेची शिफारस
23 SEP 2020 9:14PM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने प्रती दशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे प्रतिदिन 1000 नमुना चाचणी किंवा 140 चाचण्यांची शिफारस केली आहे. 19 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी भारतात प्रतिदिन प्रतिदशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे 875 या दराने कोविड-19 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या शिफारसीपेक्षा हे प्रमाण सहापटीने अधिक आहे. तामिळनाडूमध्ये हे प्रमाण प्रतिदिन प्रतिदशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे 1145 चाचण्या एवढे आहे.
भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषदेने (आयसीएमआर) 4 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी जारी केलेल्या नियमावलीत मागणी करताक्षणी (ऑन डिमांड) चाचणीची परवानगी दिली आहे. कोविड-19 चाचणी सर्वांना सहजरित्या उपलब्ध करुन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रातील मनुष्यबळ निर्माण करणे आणि बिगर वैद्यकीय कर्मचारी आणि फिल्ड वर्कर्स जे देखरेख, पूरक सेवांमध्ये कार्यरत आहेत, त्यांच्यासाठी डिओपीटीच्या आयगोट-दीक्षा या ऑनलाईन प्लॅटफॉर्मवर (https://igot.gov.in/igot/ कार्यप्रणाली (मोड्यूल्स) उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आली आहे. हे मोड्यूल्स स्थानिक भाषांमध्ये भाषांतरीत करण्यात आले आहेत. या अंतर्गत विविध अभ्यासक्रमांसाठी 29.24 लाख नोंदणी झाली आहे. यात 5,699 डॉक्टर्स, 5,699 आयुष प्रोफेशनल्स, 4,102 नर्स, 963 संलग्न आरोग्य कर्मचारी, 5,881 आघाडीवरील कर्मचारी, 2,70,835 स्वयंसेवक आणि 25,77,522 सहभागितांचा समावेश आहे. आयगोट-दीक्षा प्लॅटफॉर्मवर सुमारे 18.96 लाख अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण झाले आहेत. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर वैद्यकीय आणि बिगर वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी प्रशिक्षण संसाधने उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आली आहेत.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.