Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Who Guidelines on COVID Tests
23 SEP 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The World Health Organization (WHO) has recommended 0.14 samples per day per 1000 or 140 tests per day per million population. As on 19th September, 2020 India is conducting COVID -19 tests at a rate of 875 tests/million population per day. This is more than 6 times the WHO recommendations. For Tamil Nadu this stands at 1145 tests per million population per day.
Indian Council of Medical Research in its advisory (issued on 4th September 2020) has allowed for ‘on-demand’ testing. This has been done with the intent to make COVID-19 testing available and easily accessible to all.
To build the capacities of human resources including the medical manpower who help managing patients in hospitals; as well as non-medical personnel and field workers involved in surveillance, logistics etc., modules have been made available on iGOT - Diksha (online platform) by DOPT (https://igot.gov.in/igot/). The training modules have been translated to regional languages. Close to 29.24 lakh registrations has taken place for various courses. This includes 5,699 doctors, 86,089 Ayush Professionals, 4,102 Nurses, 963 Allied Health Professionals, 5,881 frontline workers, 2,70,835 volunteers and 25,77,522 other participants. About 18.96 lakh course completions have taken place on iGOT – Diksha platform. Training Resources for medical and non-medical personnel have also been made available on the website of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలకు డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ మార్గదర్శకాలు
23 SEP 2020 6:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ (డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌ఓ) రోజుకు 1000 కు 0.14 నమూనాలను లేదా మిలియన్ జనాభాకు రోజుకు 140 పరీక్షలను సిఫార్సు చేసింది. సెప్టెంబర్ 19, 2020 నాటికి భారతదేశం రోజుకు 875 పరీక్షలు / మిలియన్ జనాభా చొప్పున కోవిడ్ -19 పరీక్షలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఇది డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ సిఫార్సుల కంటే 6 రెట్లు ఎక్కువ. తమిళనాడులో ఇది రోజుకు మిలియన్ జనాభాకు 1145 పరీక్షలు. ఇండియన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ మెడికల్ రీసెర్చ్ తన సలహాలో (సెప్టెంబర్ 4, 2020 న జారీ చేయబడింది) ‘ఆన్-డిమాండ్’ పరీక్షకు అనుమతించింది. కోవిడ్-19 పరీక్షను అందరికీ సులభంగా అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలనే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో ఇది జరిగింది.
ఆసుపత్రులలో రోగులను నిర్వహించడానికి సహాయపడే వైద్య సిబ్బందితో సహా మానవ వనరుల సామర్థ్యాలను నిర్మించడం; అలాగే నిఘా, లాజిస్టిక్స్ మొదలైన వాటిలో పాల్గొన్న వైద్యేతర సిబ్బంది మరియు క్షేత్రస్థాయి కార్మికులు, మాడ్యూల్స్ డిఓపిటి (https://igot.gov.in/igot/) ద్వారా ఐగాట్ - దీక్ష (ఆన్‌లైన్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాం) లో అందుబాటులో ఉంచారు. ట్రైనింగ్ మోడ్యూల్స్ ని ప్రాంతీయ భాషలకు అనువదించబడ్డాయి. వివిధ కోర్సులకు 29.24 లక్షల రిజిస్ట్రేషన్లు జరిగాయి. ఇందులో 5,699 మంది వైద్యులు, 86,089 ఆయుష్ ప్రొఫెషనల్స్, 4,102 నర్సులు, 963 అలైడ్ హెల్త్ ప్రొఫెషనల్స్, 5,881 ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్ కార్మికులు, 2,70,835 వాలంటీర్లు, 25,77,522 మంది పాల్గొన్నారు. ఇగోట్ - దీక్షా ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌లో సుమారు 18.96 లక్షల కోర్సు పూర్తి అయింది. వైద్య, వైద్యేతర సిబ్బందికి శిక్షణా వనరులు ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉంచబడ్డాయి.
కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి (ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమం) అశ్విని కుమార్ చౌబే లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయాన్ని వెల్లడించారు. ఈ రోజు ఇక్కడ.