Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Who Guidelines on COVID Tests
23 SEP 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The World Health Organization (WHO) has recommended 0.14 samples per day per 1000 or 140 tests per day per million population. As on 19th September, 2020 India is conducting COVID -19 tests at a rate of 875 tests/million population per day. This is more than 6 times the WHO recommendations. For Tamil Nadu this stands at 1145 tests per million population per day.
Indian Council of Medical Research in its advisory (issued on 4th September 2020) has allowed for ‘on-demand’ testing. This has been done with the intent to make COVID-19 testing available and easily accessible to all.
To build the capacities of human resources including the medical manpower who help managing patients in hospitals; as well as non-medical personnel and field workers involved in surveillance, logistics etc., modules have been made available on iGOT - Diksha (online platform) by DOPT (https://igot.gov.in/igot/). The training modules have been translated to regional languages. Close to 29.24 lakh registrations has taken place for various courses. This includes 5,699 doctors, 86,089 Ayush Professionals, 4,102 Nurses, 963 Allied Health Professionals, 5,881 frontline workers, 2,70,835 volunteers and 25,77,522 other participants. About 18.96 lakh course completions have taken place on iGOT – Diksha platform. Training Resources for medical and non-medical personnel have also been made available on the website of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ جانچ سے متعلق عالمی صحت ادارہ(ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے رہنما خطوط
23 SEP 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ عالمی صحت ادارہ (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے 0.14نمونوں فی دن فی ہزاریا 140جانچ فی ملین آبادی کی سفارش کی ہے۔19ستمبر 2020 کی تاریخ کو ہندوستان 875 جانچ فی ملین آبادی فی دن کی شرح سے کووڈ-19 کی جانچ کررہا ہے۔ یہ عالمی صحت ادارے کی سفارشات سے چھ گنا زیادہ ہے۔ تملناڈو کیلئے یہ جانچ 1145فی ملین آبادی فی دن ہے۔
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے اپنی ایڈوائزری (4ستمبر 2020 کو جاری کردہ) میں مانگ کی بنیاد پر جانچ کیلئے اجازت دی ہے۔ اس کام کو کووڈ-19 جانچ کو دستیاب بنانے اور سبھی لوگوں تک اس کی آسان رسائی کے مقصد سے کیا گیا ہے۔
انسانی وسائل کی صلاحیتوں بشمول طبی افرادی قوت جو اسپتالوں میں مریضوں کے بندوبست میں تعاون فراہم کرتے ہیں، ساتھ ہی نگرانی لاجسٹکس میں مصروف غیرطبی اہلکاروں اور فیلڈ ورکروں کوبڑھانے کیلئے ڈی او پی ٹی (https://igot.gov.in/igot/).کے ذریعے آئی جی او ٹی – دکشا( آن لائن پلیٹ فارم) پر دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ ٹریننگ ماڈیول کا تجربہ مقامی زبانوں میں کیا گیا ہے۔ تقریباً 29.24 لاکھ رجسٹریشن متعدد کورسز میں ہوئے ہیں۔ اس میں 5699 ڈاکٹر، 86089 آیوش پیشہ ور افراد، 4102 نرس، 963 متعلقہ صحت پیشہ ور افراد، 5881 صف اول کے ورکرز، 270835 رضاکار اور 2577522 دیگر شرکاء شامل ہیں۔ تقریباً 18.96 لاکھ کورس کی تکمیل آئی جی او ٹی – دکشا پلیٹ فارم پر ہوئی ہے۔ طبی اور غیرطبی اہلکاروں کیلئے ٹریننگ کے وسائل صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5786