Ministry of Defence
Laser Guided ATGM Successfully Test-fired
23 SEP 2020 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Laser Guided Anti Tank Guided Missile (ATGM) was successfully test fired from MBT Arjun Tank at KK Ranges, Armoured Corps Centre and School (ACC&S) Ahmednagar on 22nd Sep 2020. In these tests, the ATGM successfully defeated a target located at 3 km. Laser guided ATGMs lock and track the targets with the help of laser designation to ensure precision hit accuracy.
The missile employs a tandem HEAT warhead to defeat Explosive Reactive Armour (ERA) protected armoured vehicles. It has been developed with multiple-platform launch capability and is currently undergoing technical evaluation trials from gun of MBT Arjun.
Armament Research & Development Establishment (ARDE) Pune in association with High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) Pune, and Instruments Research & Development Establishment (IRDE) Dehradun have developed the missile.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO for the successfully test firing of the Laser Guided Anti Tank Guided Missile from MBT Arjun at KK Ranges.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO congratulated DRDO personnel and industry on the successful test firing.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லேசரால் வழிக்காட்டப்படும் பீரங்கி எதிர்ப்பு ஏவுகணை வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டது
23 SEP 2020 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
அகமது நகரில் உள்ள ஆயுதப் படை வீரர்கள் மையம் மற்றும் பள்ளியில் இருக்கும் கே கே தளத்தில், எம் பி டி அர்ஜூன் பீரங்கியில் இருந்து லேசரால் வழிக்காட்டப்படும் பீரங்கி எதிர்ப்பு ஏவுகணை வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டது.
2020 செப்டம்பர் 22 அன்று நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த பரிசோதனைகளில், மூன்று கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவில் உள்ள ஒரு இலக்கை இந்த ஏவுகணை வெற்றிகரமாக தாக்கியது.
துல்லியமாக இலக்குகளை தாக்குவதற்காக, லேசரால் வழிக்காட்டப்படும் பீரங்கி எதிர்ப்பு ஏவுகணைகள் இலக்குகளை லேசர் உதவியுடன் குறி நிர்ணயித்து தாக்கும்.
பூனேவில் உள்ள ஏ ஆர் டி ஏ, பூனேவில் இருக்கும் ஹெச் ஈ எம் ஆர் எல் மற்றும் டேராடூனில் உள்ள ஐ ஆர் டி ஈ ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து இந்த ஏவுகணையை தயாரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658134