Ministry of Defence
Laser Guided ATGM Successfully Test-fired
23 SEP 2020 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Laser Guided Anti Tank Guided Missile (ATGM) was successfully test fired from MBT Arjun Tank at KK Ranges, Armoured Corps Centre and School (ACC&S) Ahmednagar on 22nd Sep 2020. In these tests, the ATGM successfully defeated a target located at 3 km. Laser guided ATGMs lock and track the targets with the help of laser designation to ensure precision hit accuracy.
The missile employs a tandem HEAT warhead to defeat Explosive Reactive Armour (ERA) protected armoured vehicles. It has been developed with multiple-platform launch capability and is currently undergoing technical evaluation trials from gun of MBT Arjun.
Armament Research & Development Establishment (ARDE) Pune in association with High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) Pune, and Instruments Research & Development Establishment (IRDE) Dehradun have developed the missile.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO for the successfully test firing of the Laser Guided Anti Tank Guided Missile from MBT Arjun at KK Ranges.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO congratulated DRDO personnel and industry on the successful test firing.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लेझर मार्गदर्शित रणगाडा विरोधी क्षेपणास्त्राची यशस्वी चाचणी
23 SEP 2020 5:58PM by PIB Mumbai
अहमदनगर येथील आर्मर्ड कोर सेंटर अँड स्कूलच्या (एसीसीअँडएस) केके रेंजेस येथे लेझर मार्गदर्शित रणगाडा विरोधी क्षेपणास्त्राची(एटीजीएम) यशस्वी चाचणी 22 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी घेण्यात आली. या चाचण्यांमध्ये 3 किलोमीटर अंतरावर असलेल्या लक्ष्यावर यशस्वीरित्या नेम धरून मारा करण्यात आला. लेझर गाइडेड एटीजीमचा वापर त्यातील लेझरच्या सहाय्याने लक्ष्य सुनिश्चित करणे आणि अचूक मारा करण्यासाठी होतो.
हे क्षेपणास्त्र रणगाड्यांना नष्ट करण्यासाठी वापरले जाते. ते बहुपर्यायी क्षमतांसह विकसित केले गेले आहे आणि सध्या एमबीटी अर्जुन या रणगाड्याच्या तोफे मधून तांत्रिक मूल्यांकन चाचण्या सुरू आहेत.
हाय एनर्जी मटेरिअल्स रिसर्च लॅबोरॅटरी (एचईएमआरएल) पुणे, आणि इन्स्ट्रुमेंट्स रिसर्च अँड डेव्हलपमेंट एस्टॅब्लिशमेंट (आयआरडीई) डेहराडून यांच्या सहकार्याने आर्ममेंट रिसर्च अँड डेव्हलपमेंट एस्टॅबलिशमेंट (एआरडीई) पुणे यांनी हे क्षेपणास्त्र विकसित केले आहे.
केके रेंजेस येथे एमबीटी अर्जूनच्या माध्यमातून झालेल्या लेझर गाइडेड अँटी टँक गाइडेड मिसाईलच्या (क्षेपणास्त्राच्या) यशस्वी चाचणीबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी डीआरडीओचे अभिनंदन केले आहे.
या यशस्वी चाचणी परीक्षणाबद्दल डीडीआर अँड डी चे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओ चे अध्यक्ष यांनीही डीआरडीओच्या अधिकाऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आहे.