पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
गैंडों के बेहतर भविष्य के लिए हम सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं: श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो
दिल्ली के चिड़ियाघर को जल्द ही पटना चिड़ियाघर से मिलेगा नर गैंडा
22 SEP 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व गैंडा दिवस के अवसर पर पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्यमंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो ने देश में गैंडों के संरक्षण में अग्रिम पंक्ति के वनकर्मियों और अधिकारियों के अथक परिश्रम के लिए उन्हें बधाई देते हुए आभार जताया और कहा कि भारत ने अपने गैंडों का संरक्षण सफलतापूर्वक किया है और देश गैंडों के लिए बेहतर क्षेत्र बन गया है।
बीसवीं सदी के आखिर में विलुप्ति के कगार पर पहुँच गए एक सींघ और विशाल आकार वाले गैंडों की संख्या का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री सुप्रियो ने कहा कि उस समय जहां इनकी संख्या महज़ 200 के आसपास रह गई थी, समय रहते इनके संरक्षण के आवश्यक उपाय करने और केंद्र सरकार तथा राज्य सरकारों के बेहतर प्रबंधन के चलते इनकी संख्या में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है और अब हम कह सकते हैं कि अपनी विशिष्ट पहचान रखने वाली इस प्रजाति का भविष्य भारत में सुरक्षित है। इस समय भारत में एक सींघ और विशाल आकार वाले गैंडों की कुल संख्या की 75 प्रतिशत तीन प्रमुख राज्यों असम,उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल में है। गैंडों की आबादी की गणना समय-समय पर राज्य सरकारों द्वारा कराई जा रही है।
विश्व गैंडा दिवस प्रति वर्ष 22 सितंबर को मनाया जाता है। इसका उद्देश्य जंगली जीवों की इस प्रजाति के संरक्षण और इसके प्रवास के महत्व को उल्लेखित करना है। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने माननीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्यमंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो की गरिमामय उपस्थिती में वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ राज्य वन विभाग, केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण, डबल्यूडबल्यूएफ़-इंडिया, आरण्यक और यूएनडीपी सहित विभिन्न विभागों और संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित रहे।
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री ने बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नितीश कुमार को केन्द्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण के अधिकारियों की पटना चिड़ियाघर से दिल्ली चिड़ियाघर में एक नर गैंडा भेजने का अनुरोध स्वीकार करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
गैंडों की वर्तमान प्रजाति को संरक्षित करने के लिए प्रयास जारी हैं। साथ ही इंडियन राइनों विजन (आईआरवी) 2020 कार्यक्रम के तहत इस प्रजाति का वितरण बढ़ाने पर भी काम किया जा रहा है। विश्व धरोहर स्थल मानस राष्ट्रीय पार्क में एक वन से दूसरे वन में गैंडों के आदान-प्रदान का प्रयास सफल रहा है। मंत्रालय ने एक सींघ वाले गैंडों को रिकवरी कार्यक्रम के तहत उन 21 प्रजातियों में शामिल किया है, जो खतरे में हैं। मंत्रालय ने एक सींघ वाले भारतीय गैंडों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए भी “राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण रणनीति” का आरंभ किया है। इसके तहत वैज्ञानिक विधि भी अपनाई जाएगी।
मंत्रालय असम, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल की मदद से “नई दिल्ली घोषणा पत्र” के अनुरूप वह सभी कदम उठा रहा है जो 26-28 फरवरी 2019,को हुए दूसरे एशियाई राज्य संरक्षण सम्मेलन में तय किए गए थे। इस सम्मेलन में भारत के अलावा भूटान, मलेशिया, नेपाल के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
पश्चिम बंगाल और बिहार सरकार द्वारा वह सभी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। साथ ही जो क्षेत्र कुछ दशक पहले गैंडों के प्रवास के लिए अनुकूल क्षेत्र रहे हैं वहाँ भी गैंडों को फिर से बसाया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
We are walking in the right direction for a better future for Rhinoceros: Shri Babul Supriyo
Delhi Zoo to soon get a male rhinoceros from Patna zoo
22 SEP 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Rhino Day, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Shri Babul Supriyo congratulated and expressed his gratitude to the frontline forest staff and officials for working tirelessly to save Rhinos and said that India has been successfully saving its Rhinos and the country is one of the best places for them.
Speaking on the the population of Greater One-horned Rhinoceros which reached to the brink of extinction by the end of the 20th century with fewer than 200 animals in wild, Shri Supriyo said timely efforts and stringent protection and management of the Governments of India and the State Governments have revived the population of Rhinos in the country and we are walking in the right direction for a better future for the iconic species. Today, approximately 75% of the entire population of Greater One-horned Rhinoceros now occurs in India in the three States viz, Assam, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal. Census of Rhinoceros is undertaken at the State-level by the respective State Governments periodically.
The World Rhino Day is celebrated every year on 22nd September to emphasize the importance of conservation of Rhinoceros species and its habitats. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India celebrated the World Rhino Day, 2020 through virtual platforms in the esteem presence of Shri Babul Supriyo, Hon’ble Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change. The senior officials of the Ministry, State Forest Departments and other organizations such as Central Zoo Authority, WWF-India, Aaranayak, and UNDP etc. also attended the meeting.
The Minister also thanked the Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar for accepting the request of Central Zoo Authority towards translocation of an alpha male Rhino from Patna zoo to Delhi zoo.
Efforts are currently ongoing in the country to protect the existing rhino population and also to increase the distribution of the species through the Indian Rhino Vision (IRV) 2020 programme. Success was achieved in restocking the rhino population in the World Heritage Site Manas National Park recently through wild to wild translocations. One-horned Rhinoceros is also one of the 21 species identified for Recovery programme for critically endangered species by the Ministry. The Ministry has also launched the “National Conservation Strategy for the Indian One-Horned Rhinoceros” with the goal to repopulate Rhinoceros population in those areas also which used to hold the Rhinoceros earlier by augmenting the existing conservation efforts and strengthening them through scientific and administrative measures.
The Ministry and the State Forest Departments of the Assam, Uttar Pradesh &West Bengal with support from other organizations are taking appropriate steps in accordance with the “New Delhi Declaration” which was signed after the 2nd Asian Rhino range States Conservation meeting held on 26th-28th February, 2019 at MoEF&CC, New Delhi wherein representatives from Bhutan, Indonesia, Malaysia and Nepal attended the meeting besides India.
Initiatives have been undertaken by the State Governments such as West Bengal and Bihar are also working for the reintroduction of the Rhinoceros in the areas which used to hold the Rhino populations till a few decades back.