Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
We are walking in the right direction for a better future for Rhinoceros: Shri Babul Supriyo
Delhi Zoo to soon get a male rhinoceros from Patna zoo
22 SEP 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Rhino Day, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Shri Babul Supriyo congratulated and expressed his gratitude to the frontline forest staff and officials for working tirelessly to save Rhinos and said that India has been successfully saving its Rhinos and the country is one of the best places for them.
Speaking on the the population of Greater One-horned Rhinoceros which reached to the brink of extinction by the end of the 20th century with fewer than 200 animals in wild, Shri Supriyo said timely efforts and stringent protection and management of the Governments of India and the State Governments have revived the population of Rhinos in the country and we are walking in the right direction for a better future for the iconic species. Today, approximately 75% of the entire population of Greater One-horned Rhinoceros now occurs in India in the three States viz, Assam, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal. Census of Rhinoceros is undertaken at the State-level by the respective State Governments periodically.
The World Rhino Day is celebrated every year on 22nd September to emphasize the importance of conservation of Rhinoceros species and its habitats. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India celebrated the World Rhino Day, 2020 through virtual platforms in the esteem presence of Shri Babul Supriyo, Hon’ble Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change. The senior officials of the Ministry, State Forest Departments and other organizations such as Central Zoo Authority, WWF-India, Aaranayak, and UNDP etc. also attended the meeting.
The Minister also thanked the Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar for accepting the request of Central Zoo Authority towards translocation of an alpha male Rhino from Patna zoo to Delhi zoo.
Efforts are currently ongoing in the country to protect the existing rhino population and also to increase the distribution of the species through the Indian Rhino Vision (IRV) 2020 programme. Success was achieved in restocking the rhino population in the World Heritage Site Manas National Park recently through wild to wild translocations. One-horned Rhinoceros is also one of the 21 species identified for Recovery programme for critically endangered species by the Ministry. The Ministry has also launched the “National Conservation Strategy for the Indian One-Horned Rhinoceros” with the goal to repopulate Rhinoceros population in those areas also which used to hold the Rhinoceros earlier by augmenting the existing conservation efforts and strengthening them through scientific and administrative measures.
The Ministry and the State Forest Departments of the Assam, Uttar Pradesh &West Bengal with support from other organizations are taking appropriate steps in accordance with the “New Delhi Declaration” which was signed after the 2nd Asian Rhino range States Conservation meeting held on 26th-28th February, 2019 at MoEF&CC, New Delhi wherein representatives from Bhutan, Indonesia, Malaysia and Nepal attended the meeting besides India.
Initiatives have been undertaken by the State Governments such as West Bengal and Bihar are also working for the reintroduction of the Rhinoceros in the areas which used to hold the Rhino populations till a few decades back.

পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
গঁড়ৰ সুন্দৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ ববে আমি সঠিক দিশত গতি কৰি আছোঁ –শ্ৰী বাবুল সুপ্ৰিয়
দিল্লী চিৰিয়াখানাই অতি শীঘ্ৰে লাভ কৰিব এটা মতা গঁড়
22 SEP 2020 5:13PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্ব গঁড় দিৱস উপলক্ষ্যে পৰিৱেশ ,বন আৰু জলবায়ু বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বাবুল সুপ্ৰিয়ই গঁড় ৰক্ষাৰ হকে বিৰামহীনভাৱে কাম কৰি অহা প্ৰধান কৰ্মীসকল আৰু বিষয়াসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে কৃতজ্ঞতা জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে সফলতাৰে দেশখনৰ গঁড় ৰক্ষা কৰি আহিছে আৰু গঁড়ৰ বাবে দেশখন এখন অন্যতম উপযুক্ত স্থান।
বৃহদাকায় এশিঙীয়া গঁড়ৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ বিষয়ে বক্তব্য ৰাখি, যি বিংশ শতাব্দীৰ শেষৰফালে বনাঞ্চলত ২০০তকৈ কম প্ৰাণীৰ সৈতে বিলুপ্তিৰ দিশে গতি কৰিছিল, শ্ৰী সুপ্ৰিয়ই কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সময়োচিত প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু কঠোৰ সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাই গঁড়ৰ জনসংখ্যা পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিছে আৰু এই আইকনিক প্ৰজাতিবিধৰ উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে আমি সঠিক পথত গতি কৰি আছোঁ।
বৰ্তমান সময়ত বিশাল আকাৰৰ এশিঙীয়া গঁড়ৰ মুঠ জনসংখ্যাৰ প্ৰায় ৭৫ শতাংশ তিনিখন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে অসম, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু পশ্চিম বংগত আছে। গঁড়ৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ গণনা সময়ে সময়ে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে কৰি আছে।
বিশ্ব গঁড় দিৱস প্ৰতি বছৰে ২২ছেপ্টেম্বৰত পালন কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য বনাঞ্চলৰ জীৱৰ এই প্ৰজাতিবিধৰ সংৰক্ষণ কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰিৱেশ ,বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পৰিৱেশ ,বন আৰু জলবায়ু বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বাবুল সুপ্ৰিয়ৰ উপস্থিতিত আভাসী মাধ্যমত এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যিক বন বিভাগ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চিৰিয়াখানা প্ৰাধিকৰণ, ডব্লিউ ডব্লিউ এফ-ইণ্ডিয়া,আৰণ্যক আৰু ইউএনডিপিসহ বিভিন্ন বিভাগ আৰু সংগঠনৰ প্ৰতিনিধি উপস্থিত আছিল।
গঁড়ৰ বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰজাতিসমূহ সংৰক্ষণ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত আছে। ইয়াৰ লগতে ইণ্ডিয়ান ৰাইনো ভিজন ২০২০ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ অধীনত এই প্ৰজাতি বিধৰ বিতৰণ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবেও কাম কৰি থকা হৈছে। বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ মানাহ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানত এখন বনৰ পৰা আন এখন বনলৈ গঁড়ৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰয়াস সফল হৈছে।
অন্যান্য সংস্থাৰ সহযোগত মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু অসম, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ ৰাজ্যিক বন বিভাগে নতুন দিল্লী ঘোষণা পত্ৰৰ অনুসৰি সঠিক পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে যি ২৬-২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী,২০১৯ত দ্বিতীয় এছিয়ান ৰাইনো ৰেঞ্জ ষ্টেটছ কনজাৰভেশ্যন সন্মিলনত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হৈছিল। এই সন্মিলনত ভাৰতৰ উপৰি ভূটান, মালয়েছিয়া, নেপালৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে অংশ লয়।