Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
We are walking in the right direction for a better future for Rhinoceros: Shri Babul Supriyo
Delhi Zoo to soon get a male rhinoceros from Patna zoo
22 SEP 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Rhino Day, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Shri Babul Supriyo congratulated and expressed his gratitude to the frontline forest staff and officials for working tirelessly to save Rhinos and said that India has been successfully saving its Rhinos and the country is one of the best places for them.
Speaking on the the population of Greater One-horned Rhinoceros which reached to the brink of extinction by the end of the 20th century with fewer than 200 animals in wild, Shri Supriyo said timely efforts and stringent protection and management of the Governments of India and the State Governments have revived the population of Rhinos in the country and we are walking in the right direction for a better future for the iconic species. Today, approximately 75% of the entire population of Greater One-horned Rhinoceros now occurs in India in the three States viz, Assam, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal. Census of Rhinoceros is undertaken at the State-level by the respective State Governments periodically.
The World Rhino Day is celebrated every year on 22nd September to emphasize the importance of conservation of Rhinoceros species and its habitats. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India celebrated the World Rhino Day, 2020 through virtual platforms in the esteem presence of Shri Babul Supriyo, Hon’ble Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change. The senior officials of the Ministry, State Forest Departments and other organizations such as Central Zoo Authority, WWF-India, Aaranayak, and UNDP etc. also attended the meeting.
The Minister also thanked the Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar for accepting the request of Central Zoo Authority towards translocation of an alpha male Rhino from Patna zoo to Delhi zoo.
Efforts are currently ongoing in the country to protect the existing rhino population and also to increase the distribution of the species through the Indian Rhino Vision (IRV) 2020 programme. Success was achieved in restocking the rhino population in the World Heritage Site Manas National Park recently through wild to wild translocations. One-horned Rhinoceros is also one of the 21 species identified for Recovery programme for critically endangered species by the Ministry. The Ministry has also launched the “National Conservation Strategy for the Indian One-Horned Rhinoceros” with the goal to repopulate Rhinoceros population in those areas also which used to hold the Rhinoceros earlier by augmenting the existing conservation efforts and strengthening them through scientific and administrative measures.
The Ministry and the State Forest Departments of the Assam, Uttar Pradesh &West Bengal with support from other organizations are taking appropriate steps in accordance with the “New Delhi Declaration” which was signed after the 2nd Asian Rhino range States Conservation meeting held on 26th-28th February, 2019 at MoEF&CC, New Delhi wherein representatives from Bhutan, Indonesia, Malaysia and Nepal attended the meeting besides India.
Initiatives have been undertaken by the State Governments such as West Bengal and Bihar are also working for the reintroduction of the Rhinoceros in the areas which used to hold the Rhino populations till a few decades back.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہم گینڈوں کے بہتر مستقبل کے لئے صحیح سمت کی جانب گامزن ہیں:بابل سپریو
دہلی کا چڑیا گھر پٹنہ کے چڑیا گھر سے جلد ایک میل گینڈا حاصل کرلے گا
22 SEP 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،22ستمبر2020:
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بال سپریو نے گینڈے کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر صف اول کے جنگل کے عملے اور افسروں کو گینڈوں کو بچانے کے لئے انتھک کام کرنے کے لئے مبارکباد دی اور ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے گینڈوں کو بچانے کے لئے کامیابی سے کوششیں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں اور ملک ان کے لئے ایک بہترین مقام ہے۔
ایک سینگ والے گینڈوں کی آبادی پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ، جو 20ویں صدی کے آخر تک معدوم ہونے کے کنارے پر پہنچ چکا تھا۔ جناب سپریو نے کہا کہ بھارت سرکار اور ریاستی سرکاروں کی بروقت کوششوں اور تحفظ کے سخت اقدامات اور بندوبست کی وجہ سے ملک میں گینڈوں کی آبادی محفوظ رہ پائی ہے، جو 20ویں صدی کے آخر تک ان کی آبادی 200 کے لگ بھگ تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اس آئیکونک جنگلی جانور کی آبادی کے بہتر مستقبل کے لئے صحیح سمت کی جانب گامزن ہیں۔آج ایک سینگ والے گینڈوں کی اب کل آبادی کا لگ بھگ 75 فیصدہندوستان کی تین ریاستوں، آسام ، اترپردیش اور مغربی بنگال میں ہے۔متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستی سطح پر گینڈوں کی مردم شماری کرتی ہیں۔
گینڈوں کا عالمی دن ہر سال 22ستمبر کو منایا جاتا ہے، تاکہ گینڈوں کی نسلوں اور اس کی عادتوں کو بچانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جاسکے۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے ورچوول پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے گینڈوں کا عالمی دن 2020ء منایا تھا۔اس موقع پر ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بابل سپریو بھی موجود تھے۔ وزارت کے سینئر افسران ریاست میں جنگلات کے محکمے کے افسران اور سینٹر زو اتھارٹی، ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایف-انڈیا، ارنائک اور یو این ڈی پی جیسے دیگر اداروں نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے پٹنہ چڑیاگھر سے دہلی چڑیا گھر کے لئے ایک میل گینڈے کو بسانے کے لئے سینٹرل زو اتھارٹی کی درخواست قبول کرنے کے لئے بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
گینڈے کی موجودہ آبادی کو بچانے کے لئے ملک میں فی الحال کوششیں جاری ہیں اور انڈین رہینو ویژن ( آئی آر وی) 2020 پروگرام کے ذریعے گینڈوں کی تقسیم بڑھانے کے لئے بھی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔حال ہی میں ورلڈ ہیریٹیج سائٹ مانس نیشنل پارک میں گینڈوں کی آبادی کی ری اسٹاکنگ میں بھی کامیابی حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ایک سینگ والے گینڈا ان 21 نسلوں میں سے ایک ہے، جن کی وزارت کی طرف سے نایاب نسلوں کی ریکووری کے لئے نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔وزارت نے ایک سینگ والے ہندوستانی گینڈوں کے لئے نیشنل کنزرویشن حکمت عملی کا بھی آغاز کیاہے اور ا س کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ان علاقوں میں گینڈوں کی آبادی کو دوبارہ آباد کیا جائے ، جو گینڈوں کے تحفظ کی موجودہ کوششوں کو بڑھا کر گینڈوں کو بسایا جاتا تھا اور سائنسی اور انتظامی اقداما ت کے ذریعے ان کی آبادی کو بڑھایاجاتا تھا۔
وزارت اور آسام، اترپردیش اور مغربی بنگال کے ریاستی جنگلاتی محکمے اور دیگر تنظیموں کے تعاون سے نئی دہلی اعلانیے کے مطابق مناسب اقدامات کررہے ہیں۔ اس اعلانیے پر دستخط اس وقت کئے گئے تھے، جب نئی دہلی کے ایم او ای ایف اور سی سی میں 26 سے 28 فروری 2019ء کو دوسری ایشین رہینو رینج اسٹیٹ کنزرویشن میٹنگ ہوئی تھی، جن میں بھوٹان، انڈونیشیا، ملیشیا اور نیپال کے علاوہ ہندوستان کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی تھی۔
مغربی بنگال اور بہار جیسی ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے ان علاقوں میں گینڈوں کو پھر سےبسائے جانے کے لئے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں، جو کچھ دہائیوں پہلے تک گینڈوں کی آبادی ہوا کرتی تھی۔