Department of Atomic Energy
Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) likely to bet commissioned in 2022: Dr Jitendra Singh
PFBR will add 500 MW of electrical power to the national grid.
22 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said in a written reply to Rajya Sabha that Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) being constructed by Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Limited (BHAVINI) is expected to get commissioned by October 2022. On completion of commissioning, PFBR will be adding 500 MW of electrical power to the national grid.
Presently there are technical issues which have resulted in delay in commissioning of PFBR. In the last three years, while commissioning activities of the various Systems, Structures & Equipment of PFBR are progressing, a large number of technical challenges as well as design inadequacies (owing to the first-of-a-kind status of the PFBR) are being encountered at each stage, thereby resulting into delay in commissioning. These issues are being attended in close coordination with the designers and the experts within Department of Atomic Energy (DAE).

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
முன்மாதிரி ஃபாஸ்ட் ப்ரீடர் ரியாக்டர் (பி.எஃப்.பி.ஆர்) 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இயக்கப்படும்: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
22 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், மாநிலங்களவைக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில், பாரதிய நபிகியா வித்யுத் நிகாம் லிமிடெட் ( பாவினி) கட்டியுள்ள முன்மாதிரி துரித வளர்ப்பு உலை (பி.எஃப்.பி.ஆர்) 2022 அக்டோபருக்குள் செயல்வடிவம் பெறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாகக் கூறியுள்ளார். அப்போது, பி.எஃப்.பி.ஆர் 500 மெகாவாட் மின்சக்தியை தேசிய மின் கட்டமைப்பில் சேர்க்கும்.
தற்போது தொழில்நுட்ப சிக்கல்கள் உள்ளன, இதன் விளைவாக பி.எஃப்.பி.ஆர்-ஐ இயக்குவதில் தாமதம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில், பி.எஃப்.பி.ஆரின் பல்வேறு அமைப்புகள், கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளை முன்னேற்றிக் கொண்டிருக்கும்போது, ​​ஏராளமான தொழில்நுட்ப சவால்கள் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு குறைபாடுகள் (பி.எஃப்.பி.ஆரின் முதல்-வகையான நிலை காரணமாக) ஒவ்வொரு கட்டத்திலும் எதிர்கொள்ளப்படுவதால், அதன் மூலம் செயலாக்கம் பெறுவதில் தாமதம் ஏற்படுகிறது. இந்த சிக்கல்கள் அணுசக்தித் துறையின் வடிவமைப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்களுடன் நெருக்கமான ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் தீர்க்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657768