Department of Atomic Energy
Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) likely to bet commissioned in 2022: Dr Jitendra Singh
PFBR will add 500 MW of electrical power to the national grid.
22 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said in a written reply to Rajya Sabha that Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) being constructed by Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Limited (BHAVINI) is expected to get commissioned by October 2022. On completion of commissioning, PFBR will be adding 500 MW of electrical power to the national grid.
Presently there are technical issues which have resulted in delay in commissioning of PFBR. In the last three years, while commissioning activities of the various Systems, Structures & Equipment of PFBR are progressing, a large number of technical challenges as well as design inadequacies (owing to the first-of-a-kind status of the PFBR) are being encountered at each stage, thereby resulting into delay in commissioning. These issues are being attended in close coordination with the designers and the experts within Department of Atomic Energy (DAE).

అణుశక్తి విభాగం
ప్రోటోటైప్ ఫాస్ట్ బ్రీడర్ రియాక్టర్ (పి.ఎఫ్.‌బి.ఆర్) 2022 లో ప్రారంభమయ్యే అవకాశం ఉంది: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
పి.ఎఫ్.‌బి.ఆర్. జాతీయ గ్రిడ్‌కు 500 మెగావాట్ల విద్యుత్ శక్తిని జోడిస్తుంది.
22 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ (డి.ఓ.ఎన్.ఈ.ఆర్) సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జ్), పి.ఎం.ఓ., సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా పిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్లు, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్షశాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ రాజ్యసభకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా సమాధానం చెబుతూ, భారతీయ నభికియా విద్యుత్ నిగమ్ లిమిటెడ్ (భావిని) నిర్మిస్తున్న ప్రోటోటైప్ ఫాస్ట్ బ్రీడర్ రియాక్టర్ (పి.ఎఫ్.‌బి.ఆర్) అక్టోబర్ 2022 నాటికి ప్రారంభమయ్యే అవకాశం ఉందని తెలియజేశారు. ప్రారంభమైన తర్వాత, పి.ఎఫ్.‌బి.ఆర్. జాతీయ గ్రిడ్ ‌కు 500 మెగావాట్ల విద్యుత్ శక్తి ని జోడిస్తుంది.
ప్రస్తుతం సాంకేతిక సమస్యలు ఉన్నాయి, దీనివల్ల పి.ఎఫ్.‌బి.ఆర్. ఆరంభించడంలో ఆలస్యం జరిగింది. గత మూడేళ్ళలో, పి.ఎఫ్.‌బి.ఆర్. యొక్క వివిధ వ్యవస్థలు, నిర్మాణాలు, సామాగ్రి కార్యకలాపాలను పురోగమిస్తున్నప్పుడు, పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో సాంకేతిక సవాళ్లు మరియు డిజైన్ లోపాలు (పి.ఎఫ్.‌బి.ఆర్. యొక్క మొదటి-రకమైన స్థితి కారణంగా) ప్రతి దశలో ఎదురయ్యాయి, తద్వారా ఆరంభించడంలో ఆలస్యం జరుగుతోంది. ఈ సమస్యలను అణుశక్తి శాఖ (డి.ఏ.ఈ) లోని డిజైనర్లు, నిపుణులు సన్నిహిత సమన్వయంతో పరిష్కరిస్తున్నారు.