Department of Atomic Energy
Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) likely to bet commissioned in 2022: Dr Jitendra Singh
PFBR will add 500 MW of electrical power to the national grid.
22 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said in a written reply to Rajya Sabha that Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) being constructed by Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Limited (BHAVINI) is expected to get commissioned by October 2022. On completion of commissioning, PFBR will be adding 500 MW of electrical power to the national grid.
Presently there are technical issues which have resulted in delay in commissioning of PFBR. In the last three years, while commissioning activities of the various Systems, Structures & Equipment of PFBR are progressing, a large number of technical challenges as well as design inadequacies (owing to the first-of-a-kind status of the PFBR) are being encountered at each stage, thereby resulting into delay in commissioning. These issues are being attended in close coordination with the designers and the experts within Department of Atomic Energy (DAE).

পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি বিভাগ
২০২২ত প্ৰট’টাইপ ফাষ্ট ব্ৰীডাৰ ৰিয়েক্টৰ (পিএফবিআৰ) কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ উঠিবঃ ডঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰীডলৈ ৫০০ মেগাৱাট বিদ্যুৎ শক্তি পিএফবিআৰে যোগান ধৰিব
22 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন (ড’নাৰ) দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব), প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয় (পিএমঅ’), পাৰ্ছনেল, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেঞ্চন, পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে ৰাজ্যসভাত এটা লিখিত উত্তৰত কয় যে ভাৰতীয় নাভিকীয় বিদ্যুৎ নিগম লিমিটেড (BHAVINI) এ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা প্ৰট’টাইপ ফাষ্ট ব্ৰীডাৰ ৰিয়েক্টৰ (পিএফবিআৰ) ২০২২ৰ অক্টোবৰৰ ভিতৰত কাৰ্যক্ষম কৰি তোলাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে। এয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিলে পিএফবিআৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰীডলৈ ৫০০ মেগাৱাট বিদ্যুৎ শক্তি যোগান ধৰিব।
সম্প্ৰতি তিনিটা কাৰিকৰী কাৰণৰ বাবে পিএফবিআৰ বিলম্ব হৈ আছে। যোৱা তিনিটা বছৰত, পিএফবিআৰৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰণালীসমূহৰ কমিশ্যনিং, ষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ ও ইকুইপমেন্টৰ কাম আগবাঢ়িছিল যদিও, প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে কাৰিকৰী প্ৰত্যাহ্বান ও ডিজাইনৰ বাবে পলম হৈ পৰে। পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি বিভাগ (ডিএই)এ ডিজাইনাৰ আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলেৰে লগলাগি এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ দূৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।