Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Process of appointment of new CIC and ICs is on: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 SEP 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today that the process of appointment of new Chief Information Commissioner and Information Commissioners is on.
The Chief Information Commissioner in Central Information Commission has completed his tenure on 26.08.2020. One Information Commissioner is completing his tenure on 25.09.2020. Government had initiated the process to fill up the vacancy in a timely manner by way of issuing the advertisements to fill up the post of Chief Information Commissioner and up to 6 posts of Information Commissioners in the Central Information Commission on 09.07.2020.
The High level Search Committee follows a method of obtaining relevant information in respect of various candidates while scrutinization of applications and shortlists the candidates for the post of Chief Information Commissioner and Information Commissioners in the Central Information Commission

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
नवीन मुख्य माहिती आयुक्त आणि माहिती आयुक्तांच्या नियुक्तीची प्रक्रिया सुरू: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
22 SEP 2020 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
नवीन मुख्य माहिती आयुक्त आणि माहिती आयुक्तांच्या नियुक्तीची प्रक्रिया सुरू असल्याची माहिती केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार), पूर्वोत्तर प्रदेश विकास, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज राज्यसभेमध्ये एका लेखी उत्तरामध्ये दिली.
केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगाच्या मुख्य माहिती आयुक्तांचा कार्यकाळ दि. 26.08.2020 रोजी पूर्ण झाला आहे. तसेच एका माहिती आयुक्तांचा कार्यकाळ दि. 25.09.2020 रोजी पूर्ण होत आहे. त्यामुळे या रिक्त पदांवर वेळेवर नियुक्ती करण्यासाठी प्रसार माध्यमातून दि. 09.07.2020 रोजी जाहिरात देण्यात आली असून ही प्रक्रिया सरकारने सुरू केली आहे. यानुसार एक मुख्य माहिती आयुक्त आणि सहा माहिती आयुक्तांची नियुक्ती करण्यात येणार आहे.
ही नियुक्तीची प्रक्रिया उच्च स्तरीय समितीमार्फत नियमित कार्यपद्धतीनुसार पूर्ण करण्यात येत आहे. त्यासंदर्भात अर्जांची छाननी करून उमेदवारांची लघुसूची तयार करण्यात येत आहे, असे यावेळी सभागृहामध्ये सांगण्‍यात आले.