Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Process of appointment of new CIC and ICs is on: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 SEP 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today that the process of appointment of new Chief Information Commissioner and Information Commissioners is on.
The Chief Information Commissioner in Central Information Commission has completed his tenure on 26.08.2020. One Information Commissioner is completing his tenure on 25.09.2020. Government had initiated the process to fill up the vacancy in a timely manner by way of issuing the advertisements to fill up the post of Chief Information Commissioner and up to 6 posts of Information Commissioners in the Central Information Commission on 09.07.2020.
The High level Search Committee follows a method of obtaining relevant information in respect of various candidates while scrutinization of applications and shortlists the candidates for the post of Chief Information Commissioner and Information Commissioners in the Central Information Commission

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੇਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
22 SEP 2020 5:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ); ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ 26.08.2020 ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ 25.09.2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੀਆਂ 6 ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 09.07.2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਭਾਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਵੇਲੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੁੱਕਵੀਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਰਟਲਿਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।