Ministry of Textiles
Development of Powerloom Sector in the Country
22 SEP 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing the Venture Capital Fund for Powerloom and Allied Products and Services (TEX-Fund), as a component under PowerTex India scheme w.e.f. 01.04.2017. The TEX Fund has a minimum corpus of Rs.35 crores with Government of India’s contribution of Rs.24.50 crores and the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has a minimum contribution of Rs.10.50 crores. SIDBI Venture Capital Limited (SVCL) is the Investment Manager of the TEX-Fund.
The TEX-Fund is aimed at providing equity investment to micro and small enterprises in the powerloom sector to boost innovation in the industry by creation of brands and generation of intellectual property and enable development of the Powerloom Sector and allied activities. A toll-free helpline 1800222017 has also been launched to provide multiple support services for availing benefits of PowerTex India Scheme. The mobile app i.e. iPowerTex can be downloaded from google play store.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਪਾਵਰਲੂਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ
22 SEP 2020 2:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਾਵਰਲੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਾਈਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਟੈਕਸ-ਫੰਡ) ਲਈ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਫੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਵਰਟੈਕਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 01.04.2017 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਟੈਕਸ-ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 35 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 24.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਲ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਜ਼ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਸਆਈਡੀਬੀਆਈ) ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 10.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਐੱਸਆਈਡੀਬੀਆਈ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਸਵੀਸੀਐੱਲ) ਟੈਕਸ-ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕ ਹੈ।
ਟੈਕਸ-ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪਾਵਰਲੂਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰਲੂਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਪਾਵਰਟੈਕਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਟੋਲ-ਫ੍ਰੀ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ 1800222017 ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਯਾਨੀ ਆਈਪਾਵਰਟੈਕਸ (iPowerTex) ਗੂਗਲ ਪਲੇ ਸਟੋਰ ਤੋਂ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।