صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سنڈے سمواد-2 کے دوران سوشل میڈیا استعمال کرنے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
اتم نربھر بھارت میں عوامی صحت اور صحت کی دیگر اصلاحات میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے کے لئے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیاگیا ہے تاکہ مستقبل کی عالمی وبا کے لئے بھارت کو تیار کیا جاسکے
ہندوستان میں سارس-سی او وی-2 میں کوئی اہم تبدیلی نہیں ہوئی
آئی سی ایم آر کووڈ-19 کے لئے سلیوا پر مبنی ٹسٹ کا سرگرمی سے پتہ لگارہا ہے
مرکزی وزیر نے کلینکل ٹرائلز میں ایک بھی ویکسین کی ناکامی پر اٹھائے گئے شکوک شبہات دور کیے۔ کہا کہ ماہر کی کمیٹی کے ذریعے کئے گئے تعین نو کے بعد ہی ٹسٹ کو آگے بڑھایا جاسکتا ہے
20 SEP 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج لگاتار دوسری مرتبہ سنڈے سمواد پلیٹ فارم پر لوگوں کے ذریعے پوچھے گئے سوالوں کا جواب دیا۔ ان سوالوں میں نہ صرف کووڈ-19 کی موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں بلکہ اس کے تئیں سرکار کے نظریے کو بھی شامل کیاگیا ہے۔ متعلقہ موضوعات جیسے سائنس کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کو بھی شامل کیاگیا۔
ابتدا میں ڈاکٹر وردھن نے ایک ایسے جواب دینے والے شخص کو مبارکباد دی جس نے خود کو اور اپنی بیٹی کو بھارت بائیوٹیک ویکسین کے لئے خود کو رضاکارانہ طور پر وقف کیا ہے۔ مستقبل میں ایسی عوامی صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے یا اس کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے جو ٹھوس قدم اٹھانے کی اسکیم بنائی گئی ہے، اس پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان ملک کو اتنی مضبوطی فراہم کرے گا کہ ہم ایک اور عالمی وبا سمیت کسی بھی حالات سے نمٹنے میں پوری طرح اہل ہوں گے۔ 12 مئی 2020 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے قوم کے نام اپنے خظاب میں کورونا وائرس بحران پر قابو پانے اور بھارت کو اتم نربھر بنانے کے لئے 20 ٹریلین کے اقتصادی پیکیج کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اتم نربھر بھارت عوامی صحت اور صحت کی دیگر اصلاحات میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے کے لئے حکومت پرعزم ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کو مستقبل میں کسی بھی عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیار کیا جاسکے۔
ہندوستان میں پولیو کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے کے لئے اپنے کارنامے سے متعلق ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے سامعین کو یاد دلایا کہ کووڈ کورونا وائرس ایک ناول پیتھیوجین یعنی نیا مرض ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کووڈ سے نمٹنے میں اسی طرح ایک اہم رول ادا کرے گا جیسے اس نے ماضی میں سارس ، ایبولا اور پلیگ سے نمٹنے میں ادا کیا تھا۔ ایک اور فلوور کو انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ بھارت میں سارس-سی او وی 2 (جی آئی ایس آئی ڈی) میں دستیاب عالمی ڈیٹا بیس کے تغیر میں اب تک کوئی اہم یا ٹھوس تبدیلی نہیں پائی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آئی سی ایم آر کے ذریعے پچھلے کئی مہینوں میں مختلف اوقات میں جمع کئے گئے سارس سی او وی-2 وائرس کے قومی نمائندے کی نوعیت کا بڑے پیمانے پر اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے اور وائرس کی تبدیلی اور ارتقا کا تفصیلی نتیجہ اکتوبر کے شروع میں دستیاب ہوگا۔
کووڈ-19 کے لئے حالیہ سلیوا پر مبنی ٹسٹ کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ آئی سی ایم آر نے کچھ ٹسٹ کو تسلیم کیا ہے، لیکن کوئی بھی ٹسٹ بھروسہ کے قابل نہیں پایاگیا اور یو ایس-ایف ڈی اے کی طرف سے منظور کردہ ٹسٹ کے ساتھ کمپنیاں حکومت ہند سے رجوع ہوئیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی سی ایم آر ٹسٹ کے اس طریقہ کار کا سرگرمی سے پتہ لگارہی ہے اور جیسے ہی قابل بھروسہ متبادل دستیاب ہوں گے اس کے بارے میں فوراً مطلع کرے گی۔
چونکہ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن خود ایک ڈاکٹر ہیں لہٰذا انہوں نے تفصیل سے کووڈ کے کلینکل بندوبست پر سوالوں کے جوابات دیے۔ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 کے علاج میں ہائیڈروکسی کلوروکوئین اور پلازمہ تھیراپی کے استعمال سے متعلق فرضی باتوں کو دور کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے سامعین کو یہ بھی سمجھایا کہ کورونا وائرس بزرگوں اور ساتھی مریض لوگوں کے لئے کس طرح خطرناک اور مہلک ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔ کووڈ انیس کے علاج کے وران اولڈ مریض اپنے وائرل ٹاٹیرس کم کرسکتے ہیں۔
ملک میں میڈیکل آکسیجن کی دستیابی کے معاملے پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے یقین دلایا کہ ملک میں آکسیجن کافی مقدار میں پیدا کی جارہی ہے اور وزارت صحت اس پیش رفت پر قریبی نبگاہ رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر ہر ایک کو یاد دلایا کہ وزارت صحت نے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں آکسیجن( کن سن ٹیڑس) بھیجے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر وردھن نے آکسفورڈ ایسٹرازینکا ویکسین کے سبب پیدا والے اندیشوں کو دور کیا اور کہا کہ ویکسین تیار کرنا ایک پیچیدہ عمل ہے اور ایک غیر جانبدارانہ جانچ ماہر کمیٹی کے ذریعے انہیں آگے بڑھنے کی اجازت ملنے کے بعد ہی ٹرائلز کو پھر سے شروع کیاگیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے موجودہ تناظر میں روایتی میڈیسن کے رول کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سینٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن نے کووڈ-19 پر ریسرچ کرنے کی آیوش ڈاکٹروں کو اجازت دے دی ہے۔ڈاکٹر وردھن نے کہا کہ کووڈ جانبازوں کے کل 155 کنبوں نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا کے تحت راحت کا دعویٰ کیا ہے۔ ان میں 64 ڈاکٹر حضرات، 32 نرس مڈویز اور کثیر مقصدی حفظان صحت کے ورکرس، 14 آشا ورکرس اور 45 دیگر فرنٹ لائن ورکرس شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے اپنی جانیں گنوائیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے تسلیم کیا کہ کووڈ-19 کے پھیلنے سے ہر ایک شحص کی ذہنی صحت پر کافی اثر پڑا ہے اور خاص کر ان بزرگوں پر جو زیادہ جوکھم میں رہنے کے خطرے کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں۔ سنڈے سمواد کے دوران ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سینئر سٹیزن کی ذہنی صحت کے لئے کئی ٹپس تجویز کئے۔
انہوں نے آڈینس کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت اسی طرح ایک صاف ماحول کے حصول میں کامیاب ہوگی جس طرح لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران دیکھا گیا تھا۔ ماحولیات جنگلات کی وزارت نے بڑے شہروں میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے ہوا کے معیار کی سطح حالیہ دو سے تین سالوں کے دوران کچھ بہتر ہوئی ہے۔
سنڈے سمواد کی دوسری قسط دیکھنے کے لئے برائے مہربانی حسب ذیل لنکس پر کلک کریں۔
Twitter: https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1307583211510231041?s=20
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=2762717827332810&extid=w4EiYCzwejHsjcCw
Youtube: https://youtu.be/0xwKC77wgxQ
DHV App:http://app.drharshvardhan.com/download
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-5577

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan interacts with social media users during Sunday Samvaad-2
“Atma Nirbhar Bharat underlines Government’s commitment for Increased Investments in Public Health and other health reforms to prepare India for future pandemics”
“No significant mutation in SARS-CoV-2 in India”
“ICMR is actively exploring saliva-based test for COVID-19”
Minister dispels doubts raised over failure of one vaccine in clinical trials, says trials are continuing only after expert committee reappraisal
20 SEP 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare answered questions posed by his social media interactors on the Sunday Samvaad platform for a second time today. These questions covered a multitude of queries concerning not only the current situation of COVID but also the government’s approach to it and related topics like India’s growth in the field of Science.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated a responder who volunteered himself and their daughter for the Bharat Biotech Vaccine.
Speaking on the concrete measures that have been planned to handle such public health emergencies in the future, he said ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ will strengthen the nation to an extent where we will be able to overcome any eventuality including another pandemic. On 12 May, 2020Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji had announced in his address to the nation an economic package of Rs 20 trillion to tide over the coronavirus crisis and make India ‘Atmanirbhar’. Dr Harsh Vardhan emphasized that ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ underlines the commitment of the Government for increased investments in Public Health and other health reforms to prepare India for future pandemics.
He added that a Major proposal under consideration at the Expenditure Finance Committee level includes the following components:
· Strengthening surveillance of infectious diseases and outbreak response including that for points of entry.
· Establishment of dedicated infectious disease management hospital blocks in district hospitals.
· Establishment of Integrated Public Health Laboratories, etc.
Responding to a question regarding his achievement of engineering polio eradication in India, he reminded the audience that COVID Coronavirus is a novel pathogen and literature is absent on it unlike Polio. He added that India’s handling of outbreaks in the past such as SARS, Ebola and Plague will play a major role in containing COVID.The Union Minister assured another follower that no significant or drastic mutations havebeen found in strains ofSARS-CoV-2 in India (available in GISAID, global database), till now. He informed thatICMR has been conducting large-scale sequencingof nationally representative strains of SARS-CoV-2 virus collectedover the past severalmonths over differenttime-points and detailed results on mutations andevolutionof the viruswill be available in early October.
On the recent saliva-based test for COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted that ICMR has validated a few tests but no reliable test has been found and companies with tests approved by US-FDA have still not approached the Government of India. He added that ICMR is actively exploring this test method and will inform as soon as reliable options are available.
Being a doctor himself, the Minister answered questions on the clinical management of COVID in great detail. He dispelled myths surrounding the use of Hydroxychloroquine and Plasma Therapy in treating COVID 19. He also explained to his audience how Coronavirus becomes fatal for the elderly and the co-morbid. “Scientific evidence points towards a high viral load and development of cytokine storms among the elderly perhaps due to certain genetic polymorphism in Toll-like receptors on cells prominent among them. During the course of COVID-19, older patients can reduce their viral titers, only to rapidly descend into a state of shock involving hyperactivation of the immune system and hypercoagulation in small blood vessels.” However, he forewarned that this does not mean that a younger person cannot die due to COVID-19 though the risk of death is far lower in this case for younger people.
On the matter of availability of Medical Oxygen in the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan assured that there is enough Oxygen being produced in the country and that the Health Ministry is closely monitoring the situation. He took the occasion to remind everyone that the Health Ministry had dispatched Oxygen concentrators to the rural parts of the country specifically to avert the logistic issues coming to light.
He dispelled fears caused by the Oxford Astra Zeneca Vaccine candidate and said that vaccine development is a complex process and that trials have been restarted only after an independent investigative expert committee gave them the permission to proceed ahead.He explained the difference between various vaccines under clinical trial in India and that since the vaccine formulations, doses, route of administration are different for the vaccines, their mechanisms of action are also different. However, the desirable outcome of each vaccine is much the same ie. ensuring healthy individuals with immunity against novel coronavirus.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also spoke on the role of traditional medicine in the present context. He said that the AYUSH Ministry along with the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) and Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) have developed research protocols for validating the claims of various Ayush practitioners for COVID 19 solutions although no formulations has been validated as a specific drug to treat COVID- 19 till now. He added that the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization has permitted Ayush practitioners to conduct research on covid-19 and generate evidence towards development of Ayurvedic drugs for COVID-19.He assured that he would do his best to highlight the best practices of India including Ayurveda in his capacity as the Chairman of Executive Board of WHO.He said that the work that has been done in Dharavi for COVID-19 control & mitigation is already there on the WHO website for the world to see.
Dr Harsh Vardhan shared that a total of 155 families of COVID Warriors have claimed relief under the Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Yojana. These include 64 doctors, 32 auxiliary nurse midwives and multipurpose healthcare workers, 14 ASHA workers and 45 other front line workers who lost their lives.
Dr Harsh Vardhan acknowledged that the current COVID-19 outbreak has had a significant impact on everyone’s mental health, especially so, for elderly persons who are aware of being at a higher risk. During the Sunday Samvaad, he shared several tips for the senior citizens for their mental wellbeing.
He also noted that it would take substantive time for herd immunity to develop so as to be able to cover about 70% of the population. Hence the focus of Government of India is primarily towards putting together a strategy that combines containment and hospital management.
Other than questions on COVID, Dr. Harsh Vardhan also answered queries regarding India’s plan to divert human resource to science and the role of Government Policy to achieve a clean environment witnessed during the Lockdown. Reminding the audience that India is the world’s number one country in producing engineering and science graduates every year, he said that as per the latest estimate, India has as many as 3.42 Lakh Full-Time Equivalent researchers, out of which nearly 50% are young and below 45 years, 16% are women (nearly 56,000); there has been a 40% increase in the number of researchers during the last 6 years or so; the number of women scientists also got doubled in the previous 6 years.He added that India isformulating a new path-breaking and forward-lookingNational Science, Technology and Innovation Policy which aims at not just promoting science and technology but bringing science at the centre stage and contributing to the country's rapid economic and social development growth.
He assured the audience that the Government will be successful in achieving a clean environment like the one witnessed during Lockdown. The Ministry of Environment and Forests and Climate Change has been pursuingnumerousinitiativestoreduce air pollution in major cities due to whichair qualitylevel has shown some improvement during the recent 2 to 3 years.
To watch the second episode of ‘Sunday Samvaad’, please click at the following links:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1307583211510231041?s=20
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=2762717827332810&extid=w4EiYCzwejHsjcCw
Youtube: https://youtu.be/0xwKC77wgxQ
DHV App:http://app.drharshvardhan.com/download