पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत और मालदीव के बीच सीधी कार्गो फेरी सेवा आज से शुरू
भारत और मालदीव के बीच विस्‍तृत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक और मील का पत्‍थर : श्री मांडविया
21 SEP 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
नौवहन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री मनसुख मांडविया और मालदीव की परिवहन और नागर विमानन मंत्री, सुश्री ऐशथ नाहुला ने संयुक्त रूप से भारत और मालदीव के बीच आज सीधी कार्गो फेरी (पोत) सेवा शुरू की।
अपनी पहली यात्रा के दौरान, 200 टीईयू और 3000 मीट्रिक टन के ब्रेक बल्क कार्गो की क्षमता वाला एक जहाज तूतीकोरन से आज कोच्चि जाएगा, जहां से यह उत्तरी मालदीव में कुल्‍हूधुफ्फुशी बंदरगाह और फिर माले बंदरगाह तक जाएगा। यह 26 सितंबर, 2020 को कुल्‍हूधुफ्फुशी और 29 सितंबर, 2020 को माले पहुंचेगा। शिपिंग कार्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा संचालित यह फेरी सेवा महीने में दो बार चलेगी और भारत और मालदीव के बीच किफायती, सीधी और माल परिवहन का वैकल्पिक जरिया प्रदान करेगी।
इस अवसर पर नौवहन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री मंडाविया ने कहा कि यह सेवा भारत और मालदीव के बीच व्यापक द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक और मील का पत्थर है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि यह सीधी कार्गो सेवा लोगों के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाने और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ाकर भारत और मालदीव के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगी।
मालदीव की परिवहन और नागर विमानन मंत्री, सुश्री ऐशथ नाहुला ने भारत और मालदीव के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण और सहयोग के करीबी संबंधों को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए सेवा के शुभारंभ की सराहना की।
इस सेवा की शुरूआत पिछले साल जून में अपनी मालदीव यात्रा के दौरान प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा व्‍यक्‍त प्रतिबद्धता और मालदीव की विदेश मंत्री के साथ 13 अगस्‍त 2020 को अपनी वर्चुअल बैठक के दौरान विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर द्वारा की गई घोषणा को वस्‍तुत: पूरा करती है।
इस अवसर पर पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी और मालदीव के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Direct cargo ferry service between India and Maldives starts today
Another milestone in the comprehensive bilateral relations between India and Maldives: Shri Mandaviya
21 SEP 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Shipping, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation of Maldives, Ms Aishath Nahula, today jointly e- launched a direct cargo ferry service between India and Maldives.
During its maiden voyage, a vessel with a capacity of 200 TEU and 3000 MT of break bulk cargo will sail from Tuticorin to Kochi today, from where it will proceed to Kulhudhuffushi port in North Maldives and then to Male port. It is scheduled to reach Kulhudhuffushi on September 26, 2020 and Male on September 29, 2020. This ferry service, being operated by the Shipping Corporation of India, will run twice a month and will provide a cost effective, direct and alternate means of transportation of goods between India and Maldives.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Shipping, Shri Mandaviya noted that this service is another milestone in the comprehensive bilateral relations between India and Maldives. He mentioned that this direct cargo service will further cement the close ties between India and Maldives by enhancing people-to-people contact and boosting bilateral trade.
The Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation of Maldives, Ms Aishath Nahula expressed deep appreciation for the launch of the service as reflective of the close ties of friendship and cooperation between India and Maldives.
The launch of this service concretely fulfils the commitment made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his visit to Maldives in June last year and the announcement made by External Affairs Minister Dr S. Jaishankar during his virtual meeting with the Foreign Minister of Maldives on August 13, 2020.
The senior officials of the Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of External Affairs of India and officials of Maldives were also present.