Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Direct cargo ferry service between India and Maldives starts today
Another milestone in the comprehensive bilateral relations between India and Maldives: Shri Mandaviya
21 SEP 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Shipping, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation of Maldives, Ms Aishath Nahula, today jointly e- launched a direct cargo ferry service between India and Maldives.
During its maiden voyage, a vessel with a capacity of 200 TEU and 3000 MT of break bulk cargo will sail from Tuticorin to Kochi today, from where it will proceed to Kulhudhuffushi port in North Maldives and then to Male port. It is scheduled to reach Kulhudhuffushi on September 26, 2020 and Male on September 29, 2020. This ferry service, being operated by the Shipping Corporation of India, will run twice a month and will provide a cost effective, direct and alternate means of transportation of goods between India and Maldives.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Shipping, Shri Mandaviya noted that this service is another milestone in the comprehensive bilateral relations between India and Maldives. He mentioned that this direct cargo service will further cement the close ties between India and Maldives by enhancing people-to-people contact and boosting bilateral trade.
The Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation of Maldives, Ms Aishath Nahula expressed deep appreciation for the launch of the service as reflective of the close ties of friendship and cooperation between India and Maldives.
The launch of this service concretely fulfils the commitment made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his visit to Maldives in June last year and the announcement made by External Affairs Minister Dr S. Jaishankar during his virtual meeting with the Foreign Minister of Maldives on August 13, 2020.
The senior officials of the Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of External Affairs of India and officials of Maldives were also present.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ
21 SEP 2020 4:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਇਸ਼ਥ ਨਾਹੁਲਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ 200 ਟੀਈਯੂ ਅਤੇ 3000 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਬ੍ਰੇਕ ਬਲਕ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਅੱਜ ਤੁਤੀਕੋਰਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਚੀ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਇਹ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੀ ਕੁਲਹੁਦਫੁਸ਼ੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਮਾਲੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਵੱਲ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸਦੇ 26 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੁਲਹੁਦਫੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ 29 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈਇਹ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਚਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ, ਸਿੱਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਸੇਵਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਇਸ਼ਥ ਨਾਹੁਲਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਲਈ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਜੂਨ ਵਿਚ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਠੋਸ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐਸ ਜੈਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਨੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ 13 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।