ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയും മാലദ്വീപും നേരിട്ടുള്ള ചരക്ക് ഫെറി സർവീസ്‌‌ ആരംഭിച്ചു
21 SEP 2020 4:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഷിപ്പിംഗ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യയും മാലിദ്വീപിലെ ഗതാഗത, സിവിൽ ഏവിയേഷൻ മന്ത്രി ഐഷത്ത് നഹുലയും സംയുക്തമായി ഇന്ത്യയും മാലദ്വീപും തമ്മിൽ നേരിട്ടുള്ള ചരക്ക് ഫെറി സർവീസ്‌‌ ഉദ്‌ഘാടനം ചെയ്‌തു.
ആദ്യ യാത്രയിൽ 200 ടിഇയുവും 3000 മെട്രിക് ടൺ ശേഷിയുമുള്ള ഒരു നൗക ഇന്ന് തൂത്തുക്കുടിയിൽ നിന്ന് കൊച്ചിയിലേക്കു തിരിച്ചു. അവിടെ നിന്ന് വടക്കൻ മാലദ്വീപിലെ കുൽഹുദുഫുഷി തുറമുഖത്തേക്കും തുടർന്ന് മാലെ തുറമുഖത്തേക്കും പോകും. 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 26 ന് കുൽഹുദുഫുഷിയിലും 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 29 ന് മാലെയിലും എത്തും.
ഷിപ്പിംഗ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഈ ഫെറി സർവീസ് മാസത്തിൽ രണ്ടുതവണ നടത്തും. ഇത്‌ ഇന്ത്യയും മാലദ്വീപും തമ്മിലുള്ള ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതും നേരിട്ടുള്ളതുമായ ബദൽ ചരക്കു ഗതാഗത മാർഗ്ഗമാണ്‌. ഈ സർവീസ്‌ വഴി ജനതകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള സമ്പർക്കം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഇന്ത്യയും -മാലദ്വീപും തമ്മിലുള്ള അടുത്ത സൗഹൃദത്തിന്റെയും സഹകരണത്തിന്റെയും ബന്ധത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതിഫലനമായി സർവീസ്‌ ആരംഭിച്ചതിൽ ഐഷത്ത് നഹുല അഗാധമായ അഭിനന്ദനമറിയിച്ചു.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Direct cargo ferry service between India and Maldives starts today
Another milestone in the comprehensive bilateral relations between India and Maldives: Shri Mandaviya
21 SEP 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Shipping, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation of Maldives, Ms Aishath Nahula, today jointly e- launched a direct cargo ferry service between India and Maldives.
During its maiden voyage, a vessel with a capacity of 200 TEU and 3000 MT of break bulk cargo will sail from Tuticorin to Kochi today, from where it will proceed to Kulhudhuffushi port in North Maldives and then to Male port. It is scheduled to reach Kulhudhuffushi on September 26, 2020 and Male on September 29, 2020. This ferry service, being operated by the Shipping Corporation of India, will run twice a month and will provide a cost effective, direct and alternate means of transportation of goods between India and Maldives.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Shipping, Shri Mandaviya noted that this service is another milestone in the comprehensive bilateral relations between India and Maldives. He mentioned that this direct cargo service will further cement the close ties between India and Maldives by enhancing people-to-people contact and boosting bilateral trade.
The Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation of Maldives, Ms Aishath Nahula expressed deep appreciation for the launch of the service as reflective of the close ties of friendship and cooperation between India and Maldives.
The launch of this service concretely fulfils the commitment made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his visit to Maldives in June last year and the announcement made by External Affairs Minister Dr S. Jaishankar during his virtual meeting with the Foreign Minister of Maldives on August 13, 2020.
The senior officials of the Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of External Affairs of India and officials of Maldives were also present.