ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਤੇ ਅਸਰ
21 SEP 2020 2:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ I ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਛੋਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜਤ ਸੀ I
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਫਤਰ (ਸੀਐਸਓ), ਅੰਕੜੇ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ 31 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਮਦਨ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਵੈਲਯੂ ਐਡਿਡ (ਜੀਵੀਏ) ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ) ਵਿਚ 3.4 % ਹੈ ।
ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਜੀ.ਕੇ.ਏ ਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ -ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ 15/09/2020 ਤੱਕ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 10.19 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 94,1305 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਲਾਕਡਾਉਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਲਗਭਗ 410,86 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (15-09-2020 ਤੱਕ) ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ । ਹੁਣ ਪੀਐੱਮ -ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ । 1.60 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਗਿਰਵੀਨਾਮੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ I
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਫ.ਬੀ.ਵਾਈ.) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 5,326.7 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ I ਪੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਫ.ਬੀ.ਵਾਈ. ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ 50% ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ 90% ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ I

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Impact of Pandemic on Farming Sector
21 SEP 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
During the lockdown situation, the agriculture sector is functioning smoothly. Government of India has taken all necessary measures to ensure smooth sowing operation during pre-monsoon and monsoon period. All the necessary exemptions were allowed for agricultural activities during lockdown period.
As per the Provisional Estimates of National Income 2019-20 released by the Central Statistics Office (CSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation on 31st August, 2020 the growth rate of real Gross Value Added (GVA) of Agriculture & Allied sectors is 3.4 % in the First Quarter (April-June), 2020-21.
Assistance under MGNREGA and PMGKAY is being provided to agricultural labourers etc.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme since inception and as on 15/09/2020 about 10.19 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs.94,1305 crore was released. During the period of lock down, an amount of around Rs. 410,86 crores (as on 15-09-2020) has been disbursed to various beneficiaries under the Scheme covering various instalments.
The Government had provided the facility of Kisan Credit Card to the farmers to invest in crops and animal husbandry and fisheries. Now the beneficiary farmers of PM-KISAN Scheme are also getting the facilities of Kisan Credit Card. There is no mortgage required to avail loan up to Rs1.60 lakh.
Under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), total claims of Rs 5,326.7 crores were paid during lockdown period, PMFBY was made more efficient and farmer friendly and made voluntary for all farmers. Government of lndia will now bear 90% of premium subsidy liability for North Eastern States instead of 50% earlier. Further benefit of 2% interest subvention (lS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to all farmers for all crop loans up to Rs. 3 lakhs given by banks was extended till 31/08/2020.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha yesterday.