Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Impact of Pandemic on Farming Sector
21 SEP 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
During the lockdown situation, the agriculture sector is functioning smoothly. Government of India has taken all necessary measures to ensure smooth sowing operation during pre-monsoon and monsoon period. All the necessary exemptions were allowed for agricultural activities during lockdown period.
As per the Provisional Estimates of National Income 2019-20 released by the Central Statistics Office (CSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation on 31st August, 2020 the growth rate of real Gross Value Added (GVA) of Agriculture & Allied sectors is 3.4 % in the First Quarter (April-June), 2020-21.
Assistance under MGNREGA and PMGKAY is being provided to agricultural labourers etc.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme since inception and as on 15/09/2020 about 10.19 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs.94,1305 crore was released. During the period of lock down, an amount of around Rs. 410,86 crores (as on 15-09-2020) has been disbursed to various beneficiaries under the Scheme covering various instalments.
The Government had provided the facility of Kisan Credit Card to the farmers to invest in crops and animal husbandry and fisheries. Now the beneficiary farmers of PM-KISAN Scheme are also getting the facilities of Kisan Credit Card. There is no mortgage required to avail loan up to Rs1.60 lakh.
Under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), total claims of Rs 5,326.7 crores were paid during lockdown period, PMFBY was made more efficient and farmer friendly and made voluntary for all farmers. Government of lndia will now bear 90% of premium subsidy liability for North Eastern States instead of 50% earlier. Further benefit of 2% interest subvention (lS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to all farmers for all crop loans up to Rs. 3 lakhs given by banks was extended till 31/08/2020.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha yesterday.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యవసాయ రంగంపై మహమ్మారి ప్రభావం
21 SEP 2020 2:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
లాక్ డౌన్ పరిస్థితిలో, వ్యవసాయ రంగం సజావుగా పనిచేసింది. వర్షాకాలానికి ముందు మరియు ఋతుపవనాల కాలంలో సజావుగా విత్తనాల నాట్లు వేయడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం అవసరమైన అన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. లాక్ డౌన్ కాలంలో వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాలకు అవసరమైన అన్ని మినహాయింపులు అనుమతించబడ్డాయి.
గణాంకాలు మరియు కార్యక్రమ అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన కేంద్ర గణాంకాల కార్యాలయం (సి.ఎస్.ఓ.), 2020 ఆగస్టు 31వ తేదీన విడుదల చేసిన జాతీయ ఆదాయం 2019-20 తాత్కాలిక అంచనాల ప్రకారం, వ్యవసాయం మరియు అనుబంధ రంగాల వాస్తవ స్థూల విలువ ఆధారిత (జి.వి.ఎ) వృద్ధి రేటు 2020-21 మొదటి త్రైమాసికంలో (ఏప్రిల్-జూన్) 3.4 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యింది.
వ్యవసాయ కూలీలు మొదలైన వారికి, ఎం.జి.ఎన్.‌ఆర్.ఈ.జి.ఎ; పి.ఎమ్.‌జి.కె.ఎ.వై. కింద సహాయం అందించడం జరుగుతోంది.
ప్రధానమంత్రి కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి (పి.ఎం-కిసాన్) పథకం కింద, ఈ పధకం ప్రారంభమైన నాటి నుండి 15/09/2020 నాటికి సుమారు 10.19 కోట్ల రైతు కుటుంబాలకు లబ్ధి చేకూరింది, 94,1305 కోట్ల రూపాయలు విడుదల చేయడం జరిగింది. లాక్ డౌన్ కాలంలో సుమారు 410,86 కోట్ల రూపాయలు (15-09-2020 నాటికి) వివిధ పథకం కింద వివిధ లబ్ధిదారులకు పంపిణీ చేశారు.
పంటలు, పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు మత్స్య పరిశ్రమలలో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టడానికి రైతులకు కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డు సౌకర్యాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం అందించింది. ఇప్పుడు పి.ఎం-కిసాన్ పథకం లబ్ధిదారులైన రైతులు కూడా కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డు సదుపాయాలను పొందుతున్నారు. 1.60 లక్షల రూపాయల వరకు ఋణం పొందటానికి ఎటువంటి తనఖా అవసరం లేదు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఫసల్ బీమా యోజన (పి.ఎమ్.‌ఎఫ్.‌బి.వై) కింద, లాక్ డౌన్ వ్యవధిలో మొత్తం 5,326.70 కోట్ల రూపాయలు చెల్లించారు. పి.ఎమ్.‌ఎఫ్.‌బి.వై. పధకాన్ని మరింత సమర్థవంతంగా, రైతులకు స్నేహపూర్వకంగా ఉండే విధంగా మరియు రైతులందరూ స్వచ్ఛందంగా వినియోగించుకునేలా రూపొందించారు. ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు, గతంలో 50 శాతంగా ఉన్న ప్రీమియం సబ్సిడీని, ఇప్పుడు 90 శాతం మేర భారత ప్రభుత్వం భరిస్తుంది. బ్యాంకులు 3 లక్షల రూపాయల వరకు ఇచ్చిన ఋణాలపై, బ్యాంకులకు 2 శాతం వడ్డీ రాయితీ (ఎల్.‌ఎస్) మరియు సకాలంలో తిరిగి చెల్లించినందుకు ఇచ్చే 3 శాతం ప్రోత్సాహకం (పి.ఆర్.‌ఐ) లను, రైతులందరికీ 31/08/2020 తేదీ వరకు పొడిగించారు.
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ నిన్న లోక్ సభకు రాతపూర్వకంగా సమర్పించిన సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని పొందుపరిచారు.