Ministry of Civil Aviation
78 New Routes Identified and Approved Under Phase 1 of UDAN 4.0
100 Airports/Heliports/Water Aerodromes to Be Developed By 2024 Under RCS UDAN
21 SEP 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
After three rounds of bidding under Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS)- UdeDeshkaAamNagrik (UDAN), pre-COVID, 688 valid routes were awarded, out of which 281 routes were operationalized. After suspension of domestic flight operations from 25th March, 2020 to 24th May, 2020, domestic air services including RCS operations have recommenced with effect from 25.05.2020. Airlines are resuming the commenced RCS routes in a calibrated manner.Further, 78 new routes have been identified and approved under 1st phase of UDAN 4.0. Airports Authority of India, the Implementing Agency is in the process of awarding these routes to the Selected Airline Operators (SAOs). Click here (Annexures-A and B)for details of the routes awarded and commenced under RCS-UDAN.
Some of the reasons for non-operationalization of few UDAN routes are:
i) Lack of infrastructure at civil airports due to non-availability of land, delay related to compliance of the regulations by the airport operators, lack of road connectivity to the airports.
ii) Non-completion of the process involved in obtaining Scheduled Commuter Operators Permit by the Airlines.
Due to COVID-19, commencement of civil work of airports got delayed. Also, due to suspension of domestic operations, overall commencement of new routes got adversely affected.
4th round of bidding has commenced on 3rd December, 2019. 100 airports/heliports/water aerodromes are to be developed by 2024, awarded in various rounds of bidding under RCS-UDAN.
This information was given in a written reply by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State, I/C, Civil Aviation, in Rajya Sabha today.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਡਾਨ 4.0 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤਹਿਤ 78 ਨਵੇਂ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
ਆਰਸੀਐਸ ਉਡਾਨ ਅਧੀਨ 2024 ਤੱਕ 100 ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ/ਹੇਲੀਪੋਰਟ/ਵਾਟਰ ਏਰੋਡਰੋਮ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
21 SEP 2020 4:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਆਰ.ਸੀ.ਐੱਸ.)-ਉੱਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ (ਉਡਾਣ) ਅਧੀਨ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੇੜਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 688 ਜਾਇਜ ਰੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 281 ਰੂਟ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਡਾਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ 25 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 24 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਮੁਅੱਤਲ ਰੱਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਆਰਸੀਐਸ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ 25.05.2020 ਤੋਂ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਆਰਸੀਐਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਲੀਬਰੇਟਿਡ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਡਾਨ 4.0. ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤਹਿਤ 78 ਨਵੇਂ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਜੋ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੈ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਏਅਰ ਲਾਈਨ ਓਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ (ਐਸਏਓ'ਜ) ਨੂੰ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਆਰਸੀਐਸ-ਉਡਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੰਭ ਕੀਤੇ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ (ਐਨੇਕਸਚਰ -ਏ ਅਤੇ ਬੀ) ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ. Click here (Annexures-A and B)for details of the routes awarded and commenced under RCS-UDAN.
ਕੁਝ ਉਡਾਨ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਹਨ:
i) ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਿਵਲ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਓਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਦੇਰੀ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੜਕੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ I
ii) ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਮਿਉਟਰ ਓਪਰੇਟਰਸ ਪਰਮਿਟ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ I
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਕਾਰਨ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਵਲ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਘਰੇਲੂ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਅੱਤਲ ਕਰਨ ਕਾਰਨ, ਨਵੇਂ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 'ਤੇ ਮਾੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦਾ ਚੌਥਾ ਦੌਰ 3 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 100 ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ/ਹੇਲੀਪੋਰਟ/ਵਾਟਰ ਏਰੋਡਰੋਮ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਸੀਐਸ-ਉਡਾਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਦੌਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।