Ministry of Defence
Bullet Proof Vests
21 SEP 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Bullet Proof Jackets (BPJs) and Ballistic Helmets are provided to soldiers as per authorization and operational requirements. The Contract for procurement of 1,86,138 BPJs and 1,58,279 Ballistic Helmets was concluded in April, 2018 and December, 2016 respectively. Ballistic Helmets equipped with internal communication gear are also part of this procurement.
BPJs are procured as per General Staff Qualitative Requirements (GSQRs) which are reviewed from time to time based on the operational requirements of the Armed Forces.
It is difficult to ascertain every time the clear cause for casualty of soldiers attributable to BPJs.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply toShri Shanmuga Sundaram K in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
بلٹ پروف جیٹکس
21 SEP 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 ستمبر 2020، رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب شری پد نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب شنمگا سندرم کے کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ فوجیوں کو بلٹ پروف جیکٹ (بی سی جے) اور بلیسٹک ہیلمیٹ اتھارائزیشن اور آپریشنل ضرورتوں کے مطابق فراہم کرائے جاتے ہیں۔ 186138 بی پی جے اور 158279 بیلسٹک ہیلمیٹ کے حصول کے لئے بالترتیب اپریل 2018 اور دسمبر 2016 کو ٹھیکے دیئے گئے۔ انٹرنل کمیونیکیشن گیئر سے لیس بیلسٹک ہیلمیٹ بھی اس حصولیابی کا حصہ ہیں۔
بی پی جے کی حصولیابی جنرل اسٹاف کوالی ٹیٹیو ریکوائرمنٹ (جی ایس کیو آر) کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے، جس پر مسلح دستوں کی آپریشنل ضرورتوں کی بنیاد پر وقتاً فوقتاً نظرثانی کی جاتی ہے۔
ہر بار سپاہیوں کی اموات کی ایسی وجوہات کا واضح طور پر تعین مشکل ہے جس کا سبب بی پی جے کو بتایا جاسکے۔