Ministry of Defence
Bullet Proof Vests
21 SEP 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Bullet Proof Jackets (BPJs) and Ballistic Helmets are provided to soldiers as per authorization and operational requirements. The Contract for procurement of 1,86,138 BPJs and 1,58,279 Ballistic Helmets was concluded in April, 2018 and December, 2016 respectively. Ballistic Helmets equipped with internal communication gear are also part of this procurement.
BPJs are procured as per General Staff Qualitative Requirements (GSQRs) which are reviewed from time to time based on the operational requirements of the Armed Forces.
It is difficult to ascertain every time the clear cause for casualty of soldiers attributable to BPJs.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply toShri Shanmuga Sundaram K in Lok Sabha today.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੁਲੇਟ ਪਰੂਫ ਵੈਸਟਸ
21 SEP 2020 4:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬੁਲੇਟ ਪਰੂਫ ਜੈਕਟਾਂ (ਬੀਪੀਜੇ) ਅਤੇ ਬੈਲਿਸਟਿਕ ਹੈਲਮੇਟ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ I 1,86,138 ਬੀਪੀਜੇ ਅਤੇ 1,58,279 ਬੈਲਿਸਟਿਕ ਹੈਲਮੇਟ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2018 ਅਤੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2016 ਵਿਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ I ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਗੀਅਰ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਬੈਲਿਸਟਿਕ ਹੈਲਮੇਟ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ I
ਬੀਪੀਜੇਜ਼ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਗੁਣਾਤਮਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ (ਜੀ ਐਸ ਕਿਉ ਆਰ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਆਰਮਡ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ I
ਬੀਪੀਜੇਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਹਰ ਵਾਰ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ I
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੰਮੁਗੁ ਸੁੰਦਰਮ ਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।