Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Minimum Support Price Policy
21 SEP 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22 mandated agricultural crops on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concerned and other relevant factors. While recommending MSP, CACP considers various factors viz. cost of production, overall demand-supply situations of various crops in domestic and world markets, domestic and international prices, inter-crop price parity, terms of trade between agriculture and non-agriculture sector, likely effect of price policy on rest of economy and a minimum of 50 percent as the margin over cost of production.
The Union Budget for 2018-19 had announced the pre-determined principle to keep MSP at levels of one and half times of the cost of production. Accordingly, Government has increased the MSPs for all mandated Kharif, Rabi and other commercial crops with a return of atleast 50 per cent overall India weighted average cost of production for the agricultural year 2018-19 and 2019-20. In line with the same principle, Government has recently (1st June 2020) announced the increase in MSP for all mandated kharif crops for marketing season 2020-21.
MSP is determined for the country as a whole and not region or state-specific. The 22 mandated crops, for which MSP is being announced by the government for the last three years, include 14 Kharif crops viz. paddy (Common and Grade ‘A’), jowar (Hybrid and Maldandi varieties), bajra, maize, ragi, arhar, moong, urad, groundnut, soyabean, sunflower, sesamum, nigerseed, cotton (medium staple and long staple variety) and 6 Rabi crops viz. wheat, barley, gram, masur (lentil), rapeseed & mustard, safflower and two commercial crops viz. jute and copra (milling and ball copra). In addition, MSP for toria and de-husked coconut are also fixed on the basis of MSPs of rapeseed & mustard and copra respectively.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha yesterday.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য নীতি
21 SEP 2020 2:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
রাজ্য সরকার, কেন্দ্রীয় বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরের মতামত বিবেচনা করে এবং অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনার পর কমিশন ফর এগ্রিকালচারাল ক্রপ অ্যান্ড প্রাইসেস (সিএসিপি) পরামর্শ অনুসারে সরকার ২২টি নির্ধারিত কৃষিশস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য স্থির করে । সিএসিপি কৃষি ব্যয় সার্বিকভাবে দেশে ও বিদেশে চাহিদা এবং শস্যের সরবরাহ পরিস্থিতি, দেশে ও আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে শস্যের মূল্য, কৃষি ক্ষেত্র এবং অকৃষি ক্ষেত্রের মধ্যে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য, মূল্যনীতির ফলে অর্থনীতিতে প্রভাব এবং কৃষিকাজের মোট ব্যয়ের কমপক্ষে ৫০ শতাংশ লাভ নিশ্চিত করা হয় ।
২০১৮-১৯ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য উৎপাদন ব্যয়ের দেড়গুণ করার নীতিগত সিদ্ধান্ত গৃহীত হয় । সরকার সেই নিয়ম অনুযায়ী দেশের সর্বত্র পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে ২০১৮-১৯ এবং ২০১৯-২০ কৃষিবর্ষের জন্য খরিফ ও রবি মরশুমের সব শস্যের এবং অন্যান্য বাণিজ্যিক শস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য নির্ধারণ করে । এই নীতি অনুসরণ করে সরকার পয়াল জুন খরিফ মরশুমের সব ফসলের বর্ধিত ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য (২০২০-২১ বাজারজাত করার বর্ষের জন্য) ঘোষণা করেছে ।
ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য সার্বিক ভাবে সারা দেশের জন্য নির্ধারণ করা হয় । এক্ষেত্রে কোন নির্দিষ্ট অঞ্চল বা রাজ্যের কথা ভাবা হয় না । যে ২২টি ফসলের গত ৩ বছর ধরে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ঘোষণা করা হচ্ছে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে ১৪ রকমের খরিফ শস্য (সাধারণ এবং গ্রেড এ ধান, শঙ্কর ও মালডান্ডি প্রজাতির জোয়ার, বাজরা, ভুট্টা, রাগী, অরহড়, মুগ, বিউলির ডাল, খোসা সুদ্ধ বাদাম, সয়াবিন, সূর্যমুখী, তিল, নাইজের বীজ, মাঝারি ও বড় আঁশ যুক্ত কাপাস), ৬ রকমের রবিশস্য (গম, বারলি, দানাশস্য, মশুরডাল, রেপসিড ও সর্ষে, সূর্যমুখী) এবং দুরকমের বাণিজ্যিক ফসল (পাট ও নারকেলের শুষ্ক শীষ) । এছাড়াও সর্ষে এবং নারকেলের শুষ্ক সিসের দামের ওপর ভিত্তি করে টোরিয়া এবং খোসা সুদ্ধ নারকেলের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ধার্য করা হয় ।
লোকসভায় রবিবার এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এতথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর ।