স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ্ ভারতে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে এক অভূতপূর্ব যুগের সূচনা হিসেবে সংসদে কৃষি সংস্কার সংক্রান্ত দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিল পাস হওয়ায় তার প্রশংসা করেছেন
20 SEP 2020 8:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ্ রবিবার সংসদে কৃষি সংস্কার সংক্রান্ত দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিল পাসের জন্য এর উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে শ্রী শাহ্ একাধিক ট্যুইটে জানিয়েছেন, “এই বিলগুলি পাস করা আমাদের কৃষকদের সার্বিক উন্নয়ন এবং কৃষি ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করার ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীজীর অটল সংকল্পের প্রতিফলন। এটি ভারতের কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে এক অভূতপূর্ব উন্নয়নমূলক যুগের সূচনা করবে”।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ্ আরও বলেছেন, “যে মানুষেরা কয়েক দশক ধরে ভোট ব্যাঙ্কের রাজনীতিতে যুক্ত হয়ে কৃষকদের অন্ধকার ও দারিদ্রের মধ্যে রেখে দিয়েছিলেন তাঁরা আজ আবার ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্তের বিরোধিতা করে কৃষকদের বিভ্রান্ত করার চেষ্টা করছে। মোদী সরকার কৃষকদের স্বার্থেই এই সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। আমি আমার কৃষক ভাইদের আশ্বস্ত করে বলতে চাই যে যদি কেউ তাঁদের সর্বোত্তম অগ্রগতির কথা চিন্তা করে তবে তা হলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজী”।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, “মোদী সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্ত কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত আমাদের কৃষক ভাইদের মধ্যস্থতাভোগীদের হাত থেকে রক্ষা করবে, এরা কৃষকদের এতদিন যোগ্য পাওনা থেকে বঞ্চিত করে রেখেছিল”।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ্ আরও বলেন, “কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে এই সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা তাঁদের পণ্য যে কোনো জায়গায় বিক্রি করে সঠিক দাম পাবেন। এতে তাঁদের আয়ের পরিমাণ বাড়বে”।
তিনি বলেন, “এই সিদ্ধান্তের পরেও কৃষকদের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য কার্যকর থাকবে। সরকার তাঁদের কাছ থেকে ফসল সংগ্রহ করবে”।
রাজ্যসভায় এদিন কৃষিকদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যের ব্যবসা ও বাণিজ্য (প্রচার ও সুবিধা) বিল ২০২০ এবং কৃষকদের (ক্ষমতায়ন ও সুরক্ষা) মূল্য নিশ্চয়তা ও খামার পরিষেবা বিল ২০২০ পাস হয়। উভয় বিলই এর আগে লোকসভায় পাস হয়েছিল।
কৃষক ও ব্যবায়ীদের পণ্য বিক্রয় ও ক্রয়ের সুবিধার্থে স্বাধীন মতো সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে “কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যের ব্যবসা ও বাণিজ্য (প্রচার ও সুবিধা) বিল ২০২০” নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এতে কৃষকরা স্বাধীন মতো যে কোনো জায়গায় পণ্য বিক্রি বা ক্রয় করতে পারবেন। এতে কৃষকরা ফসলের ন্যায্য মূল্যও পাবেন। রাজ্যের ভেতর এবং রাজ্যের বাইরে যে কোনো জায়গায় কৃষি পণ্য পরিবহণে বাধা থাকবে না। কৃষি বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রেও স্বচ্ছতা আসবে।
“কৃষকদের (ক্ষমতায়ন ও সুরক্ষা) মূল্য নিশ্চয়তা ও খামার পরিষেবা বিল ২০২০” এর মাধ্যমে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে একটি জাতীয় পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করা হবে। কৃষকদের কৃষি পরিষেবা ও ভবিষ্যতের কৃষি পণ্য, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা মিলবে এবং পাইকারি বা খুঁচরো বিক্রেতা এবং রপ্তানিকারকদের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠতে সাহায্য করবে। কৃষকরা ন্যায্য মূল্যে স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে তাঁদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রী বিক্রি করতে পারবেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah hails passage of two crucial Bills on agricultural reforms by Parliament as the beginning of an unprecedented era of development in India's agriculture sector
“Passage of these bills reflects PM Modi ji’s unwavering resolve towards the overall development of our farmers and strengthening of the agriculture sector”
“People who kept farmers in darkness and poverty for decades by indulging in vote bank politics are today again trying to provoke & mislead them by opposing this historic decision, which is taken by Modi govt in the interest of the farmers”
“I want to assure my farmer brothers that if anyone thinks of their best interest then it is PM Modi”
“These agriculture reforms of the Modi govt will liberate our farmer brothers from the clutches of middlemen who have deprived them of their dues”
“Through these agriculture reforms, farmers will be able to fetch the right price for their produce by selling it anywhere they want, this will lead to an increase in their income”
“System of MSP will remain in place and govt procurement will also continue”
20 SEP 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has hailed the passage of two crucial Bills on agricultural reforms by Parliament today. Expressing gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Amit Shah, in a series of tweets, said, “The passage of these bills reflects PM Modi ji’s unwavering resolve towards the overall development of our farmers and strengthening of the agriculture sector. This is the beginning of an unprecedented era of development in India's agriculture sector.”
Shri Amit Shah said, “People who kept farmers in darkness and poverty for decades by indulging in vote bank politics are today again trying to provoke & mislead them by opposing this historic decision, which is taken by Modi govt in the interest of the farmers. I want to assure my farmer brothers that if anyone thinks of their best interest then it is Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji.”
The Union Home Minister said, “These agriculture reforms of the Modi govt will liberate our farmer brothers from the clutches of middlemen who have deprived them of their dues.”
"Through these agriculture reforms, farmers will be able to fetch the right price for their produce by selling it anywhere they want, this will lead to an increase in their income,” said Shri Amit Shah.
“Even after this decision, the system of MSP will remain in place and government procurement will also continue,” he added.
The Rajya Sabha passed The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 today. Both Bills had already been passed by the Lok Sabha.
The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for the creation of an ecosystem where the farmers and traders enjoy the freedom of choice relating to sale and purchase of farmers' produce which facilitates remunerative prices through competitive alternative trading channels to promote efficient, transparent and barrier-free inter-State and intra-State trade.
The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for a national framework on farming agreements that protects and empowers farmers to engage with agri-business firms, processors, wholesalers, exporters or large retailers for farm services and sale of future farming produce at a mutually agreed remunerative price framework in a fair and transparent manner and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.