Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah hails passage of two crucial Bills on agricultural reforms by Parliament as the beginning of an unprecedented era of development in India's agriculture sector
“Passage of these bills reflects PM Modi ji’s unwavering resolve towards the overall development of our farmers and strengthening of the agriculture sector”
“People who kept farmers in darkness and poverty for decades by indulging in vote bank politics are today again trying to provoke & mislead them by opposing this historic decision, which is taken by Modi govt in the interest of the farmers”
“I want to assure my farmer brothers that if anyone thinks of their best interest then it is PM Modi”
“These agriculture reforms of the Modi govt will liberate our farmer brothers from the clutches of middlemen who have deprived them of their dues”
“Through these agriculture reforms, farmers will be able to fetch the right price for their produce by selling it anywhere they want, this will lead to an increase in their income”
“System of MSP will remain in place and govt procurement will also continue”
20 SEP 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has hailed the passage of two crucial Bills on agricultural reforms by Parliament today. Expressing gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Amit Shah, in a series of tweets, said, “The passage of these bills reflects PM Modi ji’s unwavering resolve towards the overall development of our farmers and strengthening of the agriculture sector. This is the beginning of an unprecedented era of development in India's agriculture sector.”
Shri Amit Shah said, “People who kept farmers in darkness and poverty for decades by indulging in vote bank politics are today again trying to provoke & mislead them by opposing this historic decision, which is taken by Modi govt in the interest of the farmers. I want to assure my farmer brothers that if anyone thinks of their best interest then it is Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji.”
The Union Home Minister said, “These agriculture reforms of the Modi govt will liberate our farmer brothers from the clutches of middlemen who have deprived them of their dues.”
"Through these agriculture reforms, farmers will be able to fetch the right price for their produce by selling it anywhere they want, this will lead to an increase in their income,” said Shri Amit Shah.
“Even after this decision, the system of MSP will remain in place and government procurement will also continue,” he added.
The Rajya Sabha passed The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 today. Both Bills had already been passed by the Lok Sabha.
The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for the creation of an ecosystem where the farmers and traders enjoy the freedom of choice relating to sale and purchase of farmers' produce which facilitates remunerative prices through competitive alternative trading channels to promote efficient, transparent and barrier-free inter-State and intra-State trade.
The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for a national framework on farming agreements that protects and empowers farmers to engage with agri-business firms, processors, wholesalers, exporters or large retailers for farm services and sale of future farming produce at a mutually agreed remunerative price framework in a fair and transparent manner and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے پارلیمنٹ میں زراعتی اصلاحات سے متعلق دواہم ترین بلوں کی منظوری کو ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے میں ترقی کا ایک بے مثال دورکاآغازقراردیاہے
‘‘ان بلوں کی منظوری سے زرعی شعبے میں ہمارے کسانوں کی مجموعی ترقی اورانھیں مستحکم کرنے کی جانب وزیراعظم جناب مودی کے مصمم عزم کا اظہارہوتاہے ’’
‘‘وہ لوگ جنھوں نے ووٹ بینک کی سیاست میں الجھاکرکسانوں کو دہائیوں تک تاریکی اور غربت کا شکاررکھا ،وہ آج پھر اس تاریخی فیصلے کی مخالفت کرکے ،کسانوں کو بھڑکا اورانھیں گمراہ کررہے ہیں ،جو مودی سرکارنے کسانوں کے مفاد میں کیاہے ’’
‘‘میں اپنے کسان بھائیوں کو یہ یقین دلاناچاہتاہوں کہ اگرکوئی ان کے بہترین مفاد کے بارے میں سوچتاہے ،تو وہ وزیراعظم ، جناب مودی ہیں ’’
‘‘ مودی سرکارکی یہ زراعتی اصلاحات ہمارے کسان بھائیوں کو دلالوں کے چنگل سے نجات دلوائیں گی، جنھوں نے انھیں ان کے حق سے محروم رکھاہے ’’
‘‘ان زراعتی اصلاحات کے ذریعہ کسان اپنی پیداوارکو، اپنی مرضی کے مطابق ،کہیں بھی فروخت کرکے درست قیمت حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہوسکیں گے ،جس سے ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا’’
‘‘ایم ایس پی کا نظام بدستورقائم رہے گا اورسرکاری خریدبھی جاری رہے گی ’’
20 SEP 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،20ستمبر : مرکزی وزیرداخلہ ، جناب امت شاہ نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں زرعی اصلاحات سے متعلق دواہم ترین بلوں کی منظوری کو سراہاہے ۔ وزیراعظم ،جناب نریندرمودی کاشکریہ اداکرتے ہوئے ٹوئٹ کے سلسلے میں کہا‘‘ان بلوں کی منظوری سے زرعی شعبے میں ہمارے کسانوں کی مجموعی ترقی اورانھیں مستحکم کرنے کی جانب وزیراعظم جناب مودی کے مصمم عزم کا اظہارہوتاہے ۔یہ ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے میں ترقی کے ایک بے مثال دورکا آغازقراردیاہے۔’’
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا‘‘وہ لوگ جنھوں نے ووٹ بینک کی سیاست میں الجھاکرکسانوں کو دہائیوں تک تاریکی اور غربت کا شکاررکھا ،وہ آج پھر اس تاریخی فیصلے کی مخالفت کرکے ،کسانوں کو بھڑکا اورانھیں گمراہ کررہے ہیں ،جو مودی سرکارنے کسانوں کے مفاد میں کیاہے۔ میں اپنے کسان بھائیوں کو یہ یقین دلاناچاہتاہوں کہ اگرکوئی ان کے بہترین مفاد کے بارے میں سوچتاہے ،تو وہ وزیراعظم ، جناب مودی ہیں۔’’
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نے کہا ‘‘مودی سرکارکی یہ زراعتی اصلاحات ہمارے کسان بھائیوں کو دلالوں کے چنگل سے نجات دلوائیں گی، جنھوں نے انھیں ان کے حق سے محروم رکھاہے۔’’
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا‘‘ان زراعتی اصلاحات کے ذریعہ کسان اپنی پیداوارکو، اپنی مرضی کے مطابق ،کہیں بھی فروخت کرکے درست قیمت حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہوسکیں گے ،جس سے ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔’’
انھوں نے مزید کہا‘‘ایم ایس پی کا نظام بدستورقائم رہے گا اورسرکاری خریدبھی جاری رہے گی۔’’
راجیہ سبھامیں آج کسانوں کی پیداوارکی تجارت اورکامرس (فروغ اورسہولت کی فراہمی )بل 2020اور قیمتوں کی یقین دہانی اور زراعت سے متعلق خدمات کے لئے کسانوں کے (تفویض اختیارات اورتحفظ )سمجھوتے کا بل 2020
کو منظوری دی گئی ۔ دونوں بلوں کو لوک سبھا میں پہلے ہی منظوری دی جاچکی تھی ۔
کسانوں کی پیداوارکی تجارت اورکامرس (فروغ اورسہولت کی فراہمی )بل 2020کے تحت ایک ایسا اقتصادی نظام وضع ہوگا،جس میں کسان اور تاجروں کوکسانوں کی پیداوارکی خریدوفروخت کی آزادی حاصل ہوگی، جس سے ایک موثر،شفاف اورپابندیوں سے آزاد بین ریاستی اوراندرون ریاست تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ،مقابلہ جاتی ، متبادل تجارتی چینلوں کے ذریعہ، بہترقیمتیں حاصل ہوسکیں گی ۔
قیمتوں کی یقین دہانی اور زراعت سے متعلق خدمات کے لئے کسانوں کے (تفویض اختیارات اورتحفظ ) سمجھوتے کے بل 2020کے تحت ،زراعتی سمجھوتوں سے متعلق ایک قومی طریقہ کارفراہم ہوگا، جو کسانوں کو، زرعی کاروباری فرموں ، پروسیسروں ، تھوک بیوپاریوں ، برآمدکاروں اور بڑے خوردہ تاجروں کے ساتھ تجارت کرنے اور انھیں فارم خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک باہمی طورپرمتفقہ رائے کے مطابق ،بہترخدمت پر،اپنی مستقبل کی فصلوں کو سیدھے اورشفاف طریقے سے فروخت کرنے کے لئے اختیارات دے گانیز وہ اس سے متعلقہ دیگرمعاملات کو بھی طے کرسکیں گے ۔