Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah hails passage of two crucial Bills on agricultural reforms by Parliament as the beginning of an unprecedented era of development in India's agriculture sector
“Passage of these bills reflects PM Modi ji’s unwavering resolve towards the overall development of our farmers and strengthening of the agriculture sector”
“People who kept farmers in darkness and poverty for decades by indulging in vote bank politics are today again trying to provoke & mislead them by opposing this historic decision, which is taken by Modi govt in the interest of the farmers”
“I want to assure my farmer brothers that if anyone thinks of their best interest then it is PM Modi”
“These agriculture reforms of the Modi govt will liberate our farmer brothers from the clutches of middlemen who have deprived them of their dues”
“Through these agriculture reforms, farmers will be able to fetch the right price for their produce by selling it anywhere they want, this will lead to an increase in their income”
“System of MSP will remain in place and govt procurement will also continue”
20 SEP 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has hailed the passage of two crucial Bills on agricultural reforms by Parliament today. Expressing gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Amit Shah, in a series of tweets, said, “The passage of these bills reflects PM Modi ji’s unwavering resolve towards the overall development of our farmers and strengthening of the agriculture sector. This is the beginning of an unprecedented era of development in India's agriculture sector.”
Shri Amit Shah said, “People who kept farmers in darkness and poverty for decades by indulging in vote bank politics are today again trying to provoke & mislead them by opposing this historic decision, which is taken by Modi govt in the interest of the farmers. I want to assure my farmer brothers that if anyone thinks of their best interest then it is Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji.”
The Union Home Minister said, “These agriculture reforms of the Modi govt will liberate our farmer brothers from the clutches of middlemen who have deprived them of their dues.”
"Through these agriculture reforms, farmers will be able to fetch the right price for their produce by selling it anywhere they want, this will lead to an increase in their income,” said Shri Amit Shah.
“Even after this decision, the system of MSP will remain in place and government procurement will also continue,” he added.
The Rajya Sabha passed The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 today. Both Bills had already been passed by the Lok Sabha.
The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for the creation of an ecosystem where the farmers and traders enjoy the freedom of choice relating to sale and purchase of farmers' produce which facilitates remunerative prices through competitive alternative trading channels to promote efficient, transparent and barrier-free inter-State and intra-State trade.
The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for a national framework on farming agreements that protects and empowers farmers to engage with agri-business firms, processors, wholesalers, exporters or large retailers for farm services and sale of future farming produce at a mutually agreed remunerative price framework in a fair and transparent manner and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான இரண்டு முக்கிய மசோதாக்கள் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது இந்திய வேளாண் துறையில் இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு வளர்ச்சியை காணப்போகும் காலத்தின் தொடக்கம் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா புகழாரம்
20 SEP 2020 8:23PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயத்துறையின் சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான இரண்டு முக்கிய மசோதாக்கள் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டதை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா வரவேற்றுள்ளார்.
இந்த மசோதாக்கள் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது இந்திய வேளாண் துறையில் இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு வளர்ச்சியை காணப்போகும் காலத்தின் தொடக்கம் என்று அவர் புகழாரம் சூட்டியுள்ளார்.
நமது விவசாயிகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வேளாண் துறையை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்களின் அசைக்கமுடியாத உறுதியை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இம்மசோதாக்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று திரு அமித்ஷா கூறினார்.
"ஓட்டுவங்கி அரசியலுக்காக தசாப்தங்களாக விவசாயிகளை இருட்டிலும், ஏழ்மையிலும் வைத்திருந்தவர்கள் விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காக மோடி அரசால் எடுக்கப்பட்ட இந்த வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க முடிவை தற்போது எதிர்ப்பதன் மூலம் அவர்களை தூண்டி விடவும் தவறாக வழி நடத்தவும் முயற்சிக்கிறார்கள்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"என்னுடைய விவசாய சகோதரர்களுக்கு நான் ஒன்றை சொல்லிக் கொள்ள விரும்புகிறேன். அவர்களின் நலனுக்காக ஒருவர் சிந்திப்பார் என்றால் அது பிரதமர் மோடி அவர்கள் மட்டும்தான்," என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
"விவசாயிகளை சென்றடைய வேண்டிய தொகைகளை அவர்களுக்கு தராமல் இருந்த இடைத்தரகர்களின் பிடியிலிருந்து நமது விவசாய சகோதரர்களுக்கு மோடி அரசின் அந்த விவசாய சீர்திருத்தங்கள் விடுதலை அளிக்கும்," என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த வேளாண் சீர்திருத்தங்களின் மூலம் தங்களுடைய வேளாண் பொருட்களை எங்கு வேண்டுமானாலும் விற்று சரியான விலையை விவசாயிகள் பெறலாம். இதன் மூலம் அவர்களது வருமானம் பெருகும் என்று திரு அமித்ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை முறை தொடரும் என்றும், வேளாண் விளைபொருட்களின் அரசு கொள்முதலும் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெறும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் உறுதி அளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1657056