Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises webinar on “Promoting Destinations with Authenticated Cuisines” under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series
21 SEP 2020 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series titled “Promoting Destinations with Authenticated Cuisineson 19th September 2020 focused on India - a land with varied cuisines. Each state, area and region has unique traditional dishes which are suited to its climate and the grains, vegetables, spices, herbs and fruits which are locally available are cooked in different styles and variations. India’s traditional cuisine is not only delicious, but also extremely healthy and the spices & herbs added to the dishes help boost immunity and good health. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and it is continuously spreading spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through virtual platform.
The webinar focused on some traditional dishes from three states – Uttaranchal, Punjab and Delhi. The webinar was presented by Mrs Radha Bhatia, Chairperson of Bird Group, Mr Anooj Wadhawan, Executive Chef of Roseate House, New Delhi, Mr Chetan Rana, Executive Sous Chef of The Roseate Ganges, Rishikesh and Mr Anand Panwar, Executive Pastry Chef of The Roseate, New Delhi.
Mrs Radha Bhatia who is also the author of the book ‘Lassis of India- Smoothies with a twist’ has won the prestigious World Gourmand Award presented the webinar. She started her presentation talking about civilization, tradition, culture, religion, weather conditions and natures which have played a major role in the way the food is prepared. India’s civilization starts from the Stone Age and traditions, recipes and their secrets have been passed on from generation to generation. Invaders like Mughals, Afghans and Persians have also brought in their food techniques & cooking styles to India. Spices grown in India were a big fascination for the Europeans and the Britishers for trade purposes. India is a mysterious country with different climatic condition, varied vegetation, soil, natural resources, cooking techniques etc., Mrs Bhatia further added in her presentation.
Chef Chetan Rana shared the recipe of Pumpkin leaves Bhaji, Chutney and conducted a live cooking demonstration for the viewers to see & learn. He cooked the main dish in an iron kadhai with basic spice ingredients and also insisted on moderate use of spices in order to maintain the natural taste of the pumpkin leaves. Chutneys made using a grinding stone taste authentic & delicious. He also displayed a beautiful Satvik Uttarakhand Thali containing Kafuli, Chutney, Phaanu, Baadi, Rice, Kumaoni Raita, Dubuk, Jhangora ki Kheera etc.
Chef Anand Panwar shared the recipe of Ram Ladoo, Daulat ki Chaat and conducted a live cooking demonstration for the viewers to see & learn. Talking about Chandni Chowk & its street food, he highlighted the different food lanes (Gali) like Paranthewali Gali, Chaatwali Gali etc. Ram Ladoo, a preparation of Channa & Moong dal with ginger, cumin, salt is fried in oil and topped with sauce, raw onion, radish and pomegranate. A very popular dessert in Chandni Chowk called Daulat ki Chaat was first named by Mr Khem Chand of Moradabad. This dessert is prepared with full cream milk, sugar, dry fruits and saffron.
Chef Anooj Wadhawan highlighted on Avadh food and the concept of Dum cooking. He conducted a live cooking demonstration of Murgzamendoz, a preparation of chicken marinated and rolled in Roomali Roti and cooked in Dum.
All the Chefs were inspired & motivated by their mothers’ cooking which inspired to pursue cookery as a profession.
India believes & promotes Athithi Devo Bhava, the concept of treating guest as God. Summing up the webinar, Ms Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Government of India urged people to cook, experience and enjoy the beautiful nature that all of us are blessed with. She also underlined the need for us to respect nature and learn to coexist with nature.
The Dekho Apna Desh webinar series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The sessions of webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar titled “Rural Tourism: From Previous Niche to future norm” is scheduled on 26th September 2020 at 11.00 am. Register in advance:
https://digitalindiagov.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_6ydAovSPQtaSCTwzaaNwtw

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला के तहत "प्रमोटिंग डेस्टिनैशन विद ऑथेन्टकैटड क्विज़ीन" " वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
21 SEP 2020 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला के तहत 19 सितंबर 2020 को "प्रमोटिंग डेस्टिनैशन विद ऑथेन्टकैटड क्विज़ीन" वि​षय पर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया जिसमें भारत को विभिन्न व्यंजनों की भूमि के रूप में पेश किया गया। प्रत्येक राज्य, क्षेत्र और इलाके में अद्वितीय पारंपरिक व्यंजन होते हैं जो इसकी जलवायु के अनुकूल होते हैं। साथ ही स्थानीय स्तर पर जो अनाज, सब्जियां, मसाले, जड़ी-बूटियाँ और फल उपलब्ध होते हैं उन्हें विभिन्न तरीकों और प्रकारों से पकाया जाता है। भारत के पारंपरिक व्यंजन न केवल स्वादिष्ट हैं, बल्कि बेहद स्वस्थप्रद भी हैं। साथ ही व्यंजनों में मिलाए गए मसाले और जड़ी-बूटियाँ प्रतिरक्षा और अच्छे स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करती हैं। देखो देश अपना वेबिनार श्रृंखला एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के तहत भारत की समृद्ध विविधता को दर्शाने का एक प्रयास है और यह वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से लगातार एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना का प्रसार कर रहा है।
वेबिनार में तीन राज्यों - उत्तरांचल, पंजाब और दिल्ली के कुछ पारंपरिक व्यंजनों को प्रस्तुत किया गया। बर्ड ग्रुप की चेयरपर्सन श्रीमती राधा भाटिया, नई दिल्ली स्थित रोज़ेटी हाउस के इग्ज़ेक्यटिव शेफ श्री अनुज वधावन, ऋषिकेश स्थित रोज़ीइट गंगा के इग्ज़ेक्यटिव साउस शेफ श्री चेतन राणा और नई दिल्ली स्थि​त द रोज़ीइट के इग्ज़ेक्यटिव पेस्ट्री शेफ आनंद पवार ने वेबिनार प्रस्तुत किया था।
श्रीमती राधा भाटिया ने प्रतिष्ठित वर्ल्ड गौर्मंड अवार्ड जीता है जिसे उन्होंने वेबिनार में प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने लस्सीस ऑफ इंडियास्मूदीज वि​द ए ट्विस्ट​नामक एक किताब भी लिखी हैं। उन्होंने अपनी प्रस्तुति की शुरुआत सभ्यता, परंपरा, संस्कृति, धर्म, मौसम की स्थिति और प्रकृति को लेकर की, जिसने भोजन तैयार करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। श्रीमती भाटिया ने आगे कहा कि भारत की सभ्यता पाषाण युग से शुरू होती है और परंपराओं, व्यंजनों और उनके मर्मों को पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी आगे बढ़ाया गया है। मुगलों, अफगानों और फारसियों जैसे आक्रमणकारी भी खाना बनाने के अपने तरीके और पाक शैली भारत लेकर आए। भारत में उगाए जाने वाले मसाले यूरोप और ब्रिटेन के नागरिकों के लिए व्यापार उद्देश्य का एक बड़ा आकर्षण था।। भारत एक रहस्यमय देश है जहां विभिन्न जलवायु परिस्थितियों, विभिन्न वनस्पति, मिट्टी, प्राकृतिक संसाधन, खाना पकाने की तकनीक आदि हैं।
शेफ चेतन राणा ने कद्दू के पत्ते भाजी, चटनी की रेसिपी बताई। साथ ही देखने और जानने के लिए उन्होंने दर्शकों के लिए लाइव खाना पकाया। उन्होंने मसाला मिला कर लोहे की एक कढ़ाई में खाना पकाया और कद्दू के पत्तों के प्राकृतिक स्वाद को बनाए रखने के लिए मसालों के कम इस्तेमाल पर जोर दिया। सिलबटटे का इस्तेमाल कर बनाई गई चटनी सुस्वादु और स्वादिष्ट होती है। उन्होंने काफुली, चटनी, फाणु, बाड़ी, चावल, कुमाउनी रायता, डुबुक, झंगोरा की खीर आदि से युक्त एक सुंदर सात्विक उत्तराखंड थाली भी प्रदर्शित की।
शेफ आनंद पंवार ने राम लड्डू, दौलत की चाट की रेसिपी साझा की और दर्शकों को देखने और सीखने के लिए लाइव कुकिंग की। उन्होंने, चांदनी चौक और इसके स्ट्रीट फूड के बारे में बात करते हुए खानेपीने के अलगअलग गलियों (गली) पर प्रकाश डाला जैसे कि परांठेवाली गली, चाटवाली गली आदि। राम लड्डू, चना और मूंग दाल में अदरक, जीरा, नमक मिला कर उसे तैयार किया जाता है और उसे तेल में तला जाता है और फिर उस पर सॉस, कच्चे प्याज, मूली और अनार रखा जाता है। चांदनी चौक में एक बहुत लोकप्रिय मिठाई मिलती है जिसे दौलत की चाट कहा जाता है जिसे सबसे पहले मुरादाबाद के खेम चंद ने बनाया था। यह मिठाई फुल क्रीम दूध, चीनी, ड्राई फ्रूट्स और केसर से तैयार की जाती है।
शेफ अनुज वधावन ने अवध भोजन और दम कुकिंग के बारे में बताया।। उन्होंने लाइव मुर्गज़ामेंडोज़ खाना पकाया। यह मसालेदार चिकन और रूमाली रोटी में रोल कर और दम में पका कर तैयार किया गया।
सभी शेफ को अपनी माताओं से खाना पकाने की प्रेरणा मिली और उनसे प्रोत्साहन मिला जिससे उन्होंने रसोइए के रूप में इस पेशे को अपनाया।
भारत अथिति देवो भव में विश्वास करता है और उसे बढ़ावा देता है जिसमें अतिथि को भगवान मानने की अवधारणा है। भारत सरकार के अपर महानिदेशक, सुश्री रूपिंदर बराड़ ने वेबिनार को बधाई दी और लोगों से खाना पकाने, अनुभव करने और सुंदर प्रकृति का आनंद लेने का आग्रह किया, जिससे हम सभी सुखी हैं। उसने प्रकृति का सम्मान करने और प्रकृति के साथ सह-अस्तित्व की सीख देने की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया।
देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला को राष्ट्रीय ई गवर्नेंस विभाग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के साथ तकनीकी साझेदारी में प्रस्तुत किया गया है। वेबिनार के सत्र अब https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured पर उपलब्ध हैं और भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर भी उपलब्ध हैं।
अगले वेबिनार का शीर्षक "रूरल टूरिज्म: फ्रॉम प्रीवीअस निच टू फ्यूचर नॉर्म" है जो 26 सितंबर 2020 को सुबह 11.00 बजे आयोजित की जाएगी। इसमें शामिल होने के लिए पहले से पंजीकरण करें :- https://digitalindiagov.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_6ydAovSPQtaSCTwzaaNwtw