Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
M/o SJ&E is Going to Implement a New Financial Model for Interest Subvention for Individual Beneficiaries as well as SHGs Comprising SC and OBC Categories
20 SEP 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is going to implement a new Financial Model for Interest Subvention for individual beneficiaries as well as the Self-Help Groups (SHGs) comprising exclusively of SC and OBC categories. National Scheduled Castes Finance &Development Corporation (NSCFDC) will be the implementing agency for SC SHGs/beneficiaries and the National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCFDC) will be implementing agency for OBC SHGs/beneficiaries.
The objective of the model is to provide direct benefit of lower rate of interest to the eligible SHGs formed under National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) or National Urban Livelihood Mission (NULM) or NABARD/individual beneficiaries who have availed loans through Public Sector Banks (PSBs), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) and similar financial institutions or can be referred as Lending Institutions.
Further, the Ministry is already implementing following two schemes vide which assistance is provided to underprivileged sections of the Society:
1. 'Dr. Ambedkar Interest Subsidy on Education Loan for Overseas Studies for Other Backward Classes and Economically Backward Classes: Under the Scheme, interest subsidy accrued on loan upto Rs.20.00 lakh is disbursed to beneficiaries by the Nodal bank. The candidates having parental income upto Rs. 8.00 lakh per annum from all sources are eligible for loan under the Scheme.
2. NBCFDC provides loan at concessional rate of interest to underprivileged sections of Backward Classes having annual family income less than Rs. 3.00 lakh primarily for income generating activities to promote self-employment opportunities through State Channelizing Agencies (SCA) the maximum loan limit for income generating activities is up to Rs. 15.00 lakh.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Environment Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت انفرادی مستفدین کے ساتھ ساتھ ایس سی اور او بی سی زمروں پر مشتمل ایس ایچ جیز کے لئے سود پر مالی امداد کے لئے ایک نئے مالی ماڈل لاگو کرنے جارہی ہے
20 SEP 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت انفرادی مستفدین کے ساتھ ساتھ ایس سی اور او بی سی زمروں پر مشتمل ایس ایچ جیز کے لئے انٹریسٹ سب وینشن (سود پر امداد) کے لئے ایک نئے مالی ماڈل کو لاگو کرنے جارہی ہے۔ ایس سی، ایس ایچ جیز مستفدین کے لئے نیشنل شیڈول کاسٹ فائنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس سی ایف ڈی سی) لاگو کرنے والی ایجنسی ہوگی اور نیشنل بیک ورڈ کلاسز فائنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این بی سی ایف ڈی سی) او بی سی، ایس ایچ جیز مستفدین کے لئے نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی ہوگی۔
اس ماڈل کا مقصد نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (این آر ایل ایم) یا نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہڈ مشن یا اُن نبارڈ انفرادی مستفدین کے تحت بنائے گئے اہل یا مجاز ایس ایچ جیز کو سود کی کم شرح کا براہ راست فائدہ فراہم کرنا ہے جو پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں وریجنل رورل بینکوں اور اسی طرح کے مالی اداروں کے ذریعے قرضے حاصل کیے ہیں۔
مزید یہ کہ وزارت حسب ذیل دو اسکیمیں پہلے ہی نافذ کررہی ہے، جس میں سماج کے محروم طبقوں کو امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
1. او بی سی اور معاشی اعتبار سے پسماندہ طبقات کے لئے بیرون ملک مطالعہ کے واسطے تعلیمی قرض پر ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹریسٹ (سود) سبسڈی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 20 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرض پر حاصل کی گئی سود سبسڈی نوڈل بینک کے ذریعے مستفدین میں تقسیم کی گئی۔ایسے امیدوار بھی جن کے والدین کی تمام وسائل سے سالانہ 8 لاکھ روپے تک کی آمدنی ہے، اس اسکیم کے تحت قرض کے لئے مجاز ہے۔
2. این بی سی ایف ڈی سی ایسے پسماندہ طبقوں کے محروم سیکشن کو سود کی رعایتی شرح پر قرض فراہم کرتی ہے جن کی سالانہ فیملی آمدنی تین لاکھ روپے سے کم ہے۔ یہ قرض آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے دیا جاتا ہے تاکہ اسٹیٹ چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے خودروزگار مواقع کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ قرض کی حد 15.00لاکھ روپے ہے۔
یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں سماجی انصاف اور ماحولیات کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گوجر نے دی۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-5581