Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) has been laid down to resume sports activities in the SAI training centres under the name of “Khelo India-Firr Se”: Sh. Kiren Rijiju
19 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Due to outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, all the conventional training programmes being conducted in all Sports Authority of India (SAI)centres across the country, under various SAI Sports Promotional Schemes were temporarily suspended and the foreign training of Indian athletes were also curtailed. However, the training has since resumed in accordance with the guidelines issued by Ministry of Home Affairs.
In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, the following measures were taken to ensure safety of athletes during training at SAI centres:
Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) was laid down to resume sports activities in the training centres under the name of “Khelo India-Firr Se”. The SOP covers all stakeholders at the training centres including athletes, technical and non-technical support staff, administrative staff, hostel and facility management staff and visitors to the centre.
A COVID Task Force Committee has been set-up to ensure that the guidelines are strictly implemented at all the training centres. The Committee ensures the effective implementation of the health protocols issued by the Central and respective State/Union Territory Government.
SAI Training Centres are divided into 3 Zones viz. Red, Blue, and Yellow for safety and security of the Athletes. Also, a Hygiene Officer with supporting staff like Nurses, Physiotherapist, Psychologist, Nutritionist have been deployed as a hygiene task force to interactand assist with the National Campers, Coaches and supporting staff for any health issue related to COVID-19 care.
A total of Rs. 28.75 crore has been spent on maintenance and upkeep of SAI centres across the country and stadia under SAI during lockdown.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports, ShriKirenRijiju in a written reply in RajyaSabha today.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সাই প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ‘খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ফিরসে’ নাম নিয়ে খেলাধূলা পুনরায় শুরু করার বিষয়ে আদর্শ কর্মপরিচালন বিধি জারি করা হয়েছে : শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু
19 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী ছড়িয়ে পড়ার দরুণ স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সাই) সমস্ত কেন্দ্রে যে সমস্ত প্রথাগত প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি পরিচালিত হয়, তা সাময়িক বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়েছিল। এমনকি, ভারতীয় অ্যাথলিটদের বিদেশে প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতেও কাটছাট করা হয়েছিল। অবশ্য, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের জারি করা নীতি-নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী, সারা দেশে সাই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে প্রথাগত প্রশিক্ষণ পুনরায় শুরু হয়েছে।
কোভিড মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে সাই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে অ্যাথলিটদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য একাধিক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছিল।
সাই – এর প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ‘খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ফিরসে’ নাম নিয়ে যাবতীয় ক্রীড়া প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি পুনরায় চালু করার ব্যাপারে আদর্শ কর্মপরিচালন বিধি (এসওপি) জারি করা হয়েছে। এই বিধি প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের জন্য সমানভাবে প্রযোজ্য এর মধ্যে রয়েছেন – ক্রীড়াবিদ, টেকনিকাল ও নন-টেকনিকাল কর্মী, প্রশাসনিক কর্মী, হস্টেল ফেসিলিটি ম্যানেজমেন্ট কর্মী তথা সাই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে আগত ব্যক্তিরা।
সাই – এর সমস্ত প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে আদর্শ কর্মপরিচালন বিধি যথাযথভাবে রূপায়িত হচ্ছে কিনা, তা সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য একটি কোভিড টাস্কফোর্স কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে। এই কমিটি সাই – এর সমস্ত প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত প্রশাসনের জারি করা স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত বিধি নির্দেশিকাগুলির কার্যকর প্রয়োগ সুনিশ্চিত করেছে।
অ্যাথলিটদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টিকে সুনিশ্চিত করতে সাই প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রগুলিকে লাল, নীল ও হলুদ – এই ৩টি জোনে বিভক্ত করা হয়েছিল। এমনকি, প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ফিজিওথেরাপিস্ট, সাইকোলজিস্ট এবং নিউট্রিশনিস্টরা কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার বিষয়ে সর্বদাই সাই কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখেছিলেন।
দেশ জুড়ে লকডাউনের সময় সাই কেন্দ্রগুলির রক্ষণা-বেক্ষণ ও অন্যান্য কাজকর্ম পরিচালনার জন্য ২৮ কোটি ৭৫ লক্ষ টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন ক্রীড়া প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু।