Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) has been laid down to resume sports activities in the SAI training centres under the name of “Khelo India-Firr Se”: Sh. Kiren Rijiju
19 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Due to outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, all the conventional training programmes being conducted in all Sports Authority of India (SAI)centres across the country, under various SAI Sports Promotional Schemes were temporarily suspended and the foreign training of Indian athletes were also curtailed. However, the training has since resumed in accordance with the guidelines issued by Ministry of Home Affairs.
In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, the following measures were taken to ensure safety of athletes during training at SAI centres:
Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) was laid down to resume sports activities in the training centres under the name of “Khelo India-Firr Se”. The SOP covers all stakeholders at the training centres including athletes, technical and non-technical support staff, administrative staff, hostel and facility management staff and visitors to the centre.
A COVID Task Force Committee has been set-up to ensure that the guidelines are strictly implemented at all the training centres. The Committee ensures the effective implementation of the health protocols issued by the Central and respective State/Union Territory Government.
SAI Training Centres are divided into 3 Zones viz. Red, Blue, and Yellow for safety and security of the Athletes. Also, a Hygiene Officer with supporting staff like Nurses, Physiotherapist, Psychologist, Nutritionist have been deployed as a hygiene task force to interactand assist with the National Campers, Coaches and supporting staff for any health issue related to COVID-19 care.
A total of Rs. 28.75 crore has been spent on maintenance and upkeep of SAI centres across the country and stadia under SAI during lockdown.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports, ShriKirenRijiju in a written reply in RajyaSabha today.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਫਿਰ ਸੇ' ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ
19 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਕਾਰਨ, ਸਾਰੇ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਾਈ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਅੱਤਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਘਟਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵੀਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਖੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ:
ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ''ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਫਿਰ ਸੇ'' ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਹੇਠ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਐੱਸ ਓ ਪੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਥਲੀਟ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਟਾਫ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਸਟਾਫ, ਹੋਸਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਮਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਲਾਲ, ਨੀਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਲਾ, 3 ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੈਂਪਰਾਂ, ਕੋਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਟਾਫ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹਾਈਜੀਨ ਅਫਸਰ ਅਪਣੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਨਰਸਾਂ, ਫਿਜ਼ੀਓਥੈਰਾਪਿਸਟ, ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਇੱਕ (ਸਾਫ-ਸਫਾਈ) ਹਾਈਜੀਨ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਈ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੇਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 28.75 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਥ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।