Ministry of Defence
Investment in Defence through FDI Route
19 SEP 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
In May, 2001, the Defence Industry sector, which was hitherto reserved for the public sector, was opened up to 100% for Indian private sector participation, with Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 26% both subject to licensing. Further, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce & Industry vide Press Note No.5 (2016 Series)’, has allowed FDI under automatic route upto 49% and above 49% through government route wherever it is likely to result in access to modern technology or for other reasons to be recorded. Further, FDI in defence industry sector is subject to industrial license under Industries (Development & Regulation) Act, 1951 and manufacturing of small arms and ammunition under the Arms Act, 1959. As per the data furnished by 37 companies in Defence and Aerospace sector, so far (i.e. till June, 2020). FDI inflows of over Rs 2883 crores have been reported in Defence and Aerospace sectors through automatic route. Further, FDI inflows of over Rs.1849 crores have been reported in Defence and Aerospace sectors after 2014 through automatic route.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Dr.Sasmit Patra in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
ایف ڈی آئی راستے سے دفاعی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری
19 SEP 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 ستمبر 2020: وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب شری پد نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ڈاکٹر سسمت پاترا کو دیے گئے تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ مئی 2001 میں، دفاعی شعبہ جو اب تک پبلک سکٹر کے لئے مخصوص تھا، اسے لائسنس کی شرط کے ساتھ اور 26 فیصد تک راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری دونوں کے ساتھ 100 فیصد بھارتی نجی کے شراکت داری کے لئے کھولاگیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈیپارٹمنٹ فار پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ، تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت نے پریس نوٹ نمبر 5 (2016 سیریز) کے ذریعہ، خودکار راستے کے تحت 49 فیصد تک اور حکومتی راستے کے ذریعہ 49 فیصد سے زائد راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت دی، وہ اس صورت میں کہ جب کبھی اس کے نتیجے میں جدید تکنالوجی تک رسائی کی بات ہو یا کوئی ایسی وجہ جو کہ ریکارڈ کی جانی ہو۔ اس کے علاوہ دفاعی صنعتی شعبے میں راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے انڈسٹریز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1951 اور آرمز ایکٹ، 1959 کے تحت چھوٹے اصلاح و گولہ بارود کی تیاری، کی شرط شامل ہے۔
دفاع اور فضائی شعبے میں 37 کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کرائے گئے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق اب تک (یعنی جون 2020 تک) دفاع اور فضائی شعبے میں خودکار راستے کے ذریعہ 2883 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر کی راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی آمد درج کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2014 کے بعد دفاع اور فضائی شعبے میں خودکار راستے کے ذریعہ 1849کروڑ سے زائد کے بقدر کی راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی آمد درج کی گئی۔