Ministry of Textiles
Effects of Covid-19 Pandemic on Textile Sector
18 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The global pandemic of Covid-19 has affected the existing modus operandi of various textile sectors by posting restriction of social gathering, migration of laborers as well as affecting all the stakeholders right from farmers to traders/exporters in the value chain of textile sector and at the same time it has opened new window of opportunities which were previously less explored. The government has conducted a study viz. ‘Impact of Covid-19 pandemic on Indian silk industry’ to ascertain the crisis caused to the sector. It has been observed that there was a production decline and monetary loss at every stage of the value chain. The industry has faced various problems like loss in production, crash in cocoon and raw silk prices, transportation problem, non-availability of skilled workers, problems in selling raw silk and silk products, working capital and cash flow problems, non-availability of raw materials, reduction in demand for silk fabric, cancellation of export/import orders besides export and import restrictions. Since, textile sector being highly unorganized sector therefore, the government has not made any formal assessment with regard to the losses incurred by the sector.
To withstand in COVID 19 pandemic, the Government of India has announced a special economic package viz. AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan for boosting economy of the country and making India self-reliant. Relief and credit support measures have been announced for various sectors including MSMEs.The weavers & artisans/karigars can avail benefits of these relief and credit support measures to revive their businesses which have suffered due to lock down necessitated by Covid-19 pandemic. Taking a step towards realizing “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, Handloom Export Promotion Council has endeavoured to virtually connect the Handloom Weavers and exporters from different corners of the country with the International Market.
With more than 200 participants from different regions of the country showcasing their products with unique designs and skills, THE INDIAN TEXTILE SOURCING FAIR was organised on 7, 10 and 11th August. The show has already attracted considerable attention of the International Buyers. In order to support the handloom and handicraft sectors and to enable wider market for handloom weavers/artisans/producers, steps have been taken to on-board weavers/artisans on Government e-Market place (GeM) to enable them to sell their products directly to various Government departments and organizations.
A social media campaign #Vocal 4 handmade was launched on the 6th National Handloom Day by the Government, in partnership with all stakeholders, to promote the handloom legacy of India and to ensure people’s support for the weaving community.
The Chief Ministers of all States and UTs have been requested to instruct their State Handloom Corporations/Co-operatives/Agencies to make purchases of the finished inventory available with the handloom weavers/artisans so as to put some ready cash in the hands of the weavers to enable them meet their household needs.
To deal with the pandemic crisis, the Government endeavours to provide online marketing opportunities to our weavers and handloom producers. Chaupals/e-Chaupals have been organised in weavers concentrated areas by the Weavers’ Service Centres (WSCs) across the country to create awareness amongst the handloom weavers about the schemes of Government of India and to facilitate them.
Further, to promote e-marketing of handloom products, a policy frame work has been designed under which any willing e-commerce platform with good track record can participate in online marketing of handloom products. Accordingly, 23 e-commerce entities have been engaged for on-line marketing of handloom products.
Government is implementing various policy initiatives and schemes for supporting the development of textile industry. These schemes and initiatives which promote technology upgradation, creation of infrastructure, skill development and sectoral development in the textile sector, create a conducive environment and provide enabling conditions for textile manufacturing in the country. Thus, government of India only facilitates the textile industry for development and modernization by providing subsidy on investments made under various Schemes. Funds are released to achieve the desired objectives under various schemes on year to year basis. The textile agencies/organisations in the States involved in textile activities are the beneficiary agencies of above schemes. Proposals of eligible beneficiary agencies duly recommended by the State Directorate of textiles are considered for financial assistance as per the guidelines of the schemes.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Lok Sabha today.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వస్త్ర రంగంపై కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి ప్రభావాలు
18 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి ప్రభావం ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా అన్ని రంగాల మీద పడింది. భౌతిక దూరం పాటించటం, కూలీల వలసలు లాంటివి రైతులు మొదలుకొని వ్యాపారులు, ఎగుమతిదారుల దాకా అందరినీ చాలా ఇబ్బందులకు గురి చేశాయి అదే సమయంలో కొత్త అవకాశాల ద్వారాలు కూడా తెరుచుకున్నాయి అంతకుముందు అంతగా పట్టించుకోని అవకాశాలు సైతం ఇప్పుడు ప్రధాన వనరుగా మారాయి.
భారత పట్టు పరిశ్రమ మీద కోవిడ్ ప్రభావాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం అధ్యయనం చేయించింది. దీనివలన ఈ రంగానికి జరిగిన నష్టం తెలియవచ్చింది. ఉత్పత్తిలో తగ్గుదల ఉన్నట్టు, ప్రతి దశలోనూ నష్టం వాటిల్లినట్టు ఈ అధ్యయనం గుర్తించింది. ఉత్పత్తి పడిపోవటం, పట్టుగూళ్ళు , ముడి పట్టు ధరలు కుప్పకూలటం, రవాణా సమస్యలు, నైపుణ్యం గల కార్మికుల అందుబాటులో లేకపోవడం, ముడి పట్టు, పట్టు ఉత్పత్తుల అమ్మకంలో సమస్యలు, నిర్వహణ మూలధనం నగదు ప్రవాహ సమస్యలు, ముడి సరుకు అందుబాటులో లేకపోవడం, పట్టు బట్టకు డిమాండ్ తగ్గటం, ఎగుమతులు/ దిగుమతుల ఆర్డర్లు రద్దు కావటం, ఎగుమతులు/ దిగుమతులపై ఆంక్షలు లాంటి ఎన్నో సమస్యలు ఈ అధ్యయనంలో బయటపడ్డాయి. జౌళి రంగం ప్రధానంగా అసంఘటిత రంగం కావడంతో ఈ రంగం ఎంత నష్టపోయిందో ప్రభుత్వం ఎలాంటి లాంఛన పూర్వకమైన అంచనా వేయలేకపోయింది. అందువలన ఈ రంగం ఎంత నష్టపోయింది స్పష్టంగా తెలిసే అవకాశం లేకపోయింది.
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభాన్ని తట్టుకోవడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఆత్మ భారత్ అభియాన్ పేరుతో ఒక ప్రత్యేక ఆర్థిక ప్యాకేజీ ప్రకటించింది. దీనివల్ల దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ పుంజుకుని, భారతదేశం స్వయం సమృద్ధి అవుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు. సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమలు సహా వివిధ రంగాలకు అనేక రాయితీలు, ఋణ సహాయ చర్యలు ప్రకటించారు. చేనేత కార్మికులు, హస్త కళాకారులు ఈ రాయితీ ప్రయోజనాలను, రుణాలను ఉపయోగించుకొని లాక్ డౌన్ కారణంగా దెబ్బతిన్న తమ వ్యాపారాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించుకోవచ్చు. ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ ను సాకారం చేసే దిశలో ఒక అడుగేస్తూ చేనేత ఎగుమతుల ప్రోత్సాహక మండలి దేశం నలుమూలలా ఉన్న చేనేత కార్మికులను అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్ తో వర్చువల్ విధానంలో అనుసంధానం చేయటానికి కృషి చేసింది.
దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన 200 మందికి పైగా పాల్గొని తమ ఉత్పత్తులను, నైపుణ్యాన్ని, విశిష్టమైన డిజైన్లను ప్రదర్శించిన ఈ భారత జౌళి ప్రదర్శన ఆగస్టు 7, 10, 11 తేదీలలో జరిగింది. ఈ ప్రదర్శన అంతర్జాతీయ కొనుగోలుదారులను గణనీయంగా ఆకర్షించింది. చేనేత, హస్త కళలకు మద్దతుగా నిలిచేందుకు, వాళ్ళ ఉత్పత్తులకు విస్తృతమైన మార్కెటింగ్ కల్పించేందుకు చేనేత, హస్తకళాకారులను ప్రభుత్వ ఈ-మార్కెట్ ప్లేస్ లోకి తీసుకువచ్చి వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ శాఖలకు వారి ఉత్పత్తులను నేరుగా అమ్ముకునే అవకాశం కల్పించింది.
చేతి తయారీ ఉత్పత్తులకోసం గొంతెత్తమన్న సామాజిక మాధ్యమ ప్రచారాన్ని 6వ జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించింది. భారత చేనేత వారసత్వ సంపదను సంప్రదాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించి చేనేత కార్మికులకు ప్రజల మద్దతు కూడగట్టటం దీని లక్ష్యం.
రాష్ట్రాలలో చేనేత సహకార సంఘాల దగ్గర. చేనేత కార్మికుల దగ్గర ఉన్న నిల్వలను వెంటనే కొనుగోలు చేయాల్సిందిగా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులను కోరారు. దీనివలన చేనేత కార్మికులకు కొంత నగదు చేతిలో ఉంటుందని ఇళ్లలో అవసరాలు కొంత మేరకైనా తీరతాయని కేంద్రం భావించింది.
ఈ సంక్షోభాన్ని తట్టుకునేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం చేనేత కార్మికుల కోసం, ఉత్పత్తిదారులకోసం ఆన్ లైన్ మార్కెటింగ్ సౌకర్యం కల్పించింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చేనేత కార్మికులు ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న ప్రాంతాల్లో చేనేత కార్మికుల సేవా కేంద్రాలతో ఈ-చౌపల్స్ ఏర్పాటు చేయించింది. దీనివలన నేత పనివారిలో ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలపట్ల అవగాహన పెరుగుతుందని భావిస్తోంది. చేనేత ఉత్పత్తుల ఈ-మార్కెటింగ్ ను ప్రోత్సహించటానికి ఒక విధాన పరమైన చట్రానికి రూపకల్పన జరిగింది. తగిన అనుభవమున్న ఏ ఈ-కామర్స్ ప్లాట్ ఫామ్ అయినా చేనేత ఉత్పత్తుల ఆన్ లైన్ మార్కెటింగ్ చేయటానికి అవకాశమిచ్చింది. ఆ విధంగా 23 ఈ కామర్స్ సంస్థలు ఈ పనిలో నిమగ్నమయ్యాయి.
కేంద్ర జౌళి శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ ఈ రోజు లోక్ సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలోని సమాచారం ఇది.