Ministry of Science & Technology
Nearly 30 Covid vaccine candidates are under various stages of development, by both industry and academia
A Network of 16 COVID-19 bio-repositories have been established in the country by DBT, ICMR and CSIR
The Pan India 1000 SARS-CoV-2 RNA Genome Sequencing has been successfully completed
18 SEP 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
FiveNational COVID-19 Bio-repositories have been established by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). This is a part of the Network of 16 COVID-19 biorepositories established in the country by Department of Biotechnology, Indian Council of Medical Research and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research. The list of biorepositories can be accessed at https://www.icmr.gov.in/cbiorn.html. The repositories are collecting clinical and viral samples. So far, 44452 clinical samples and 17 viral isolates have been collected whichare accessible to researchers and industry for developing diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines.
The Pan India 1000 SARS-CoV-2 RNA Genome Sequencing has been successfully completed and announced on 1st August, 2020 by the Department of Biotechnology.This was led by National Institute of Biomedical Genomics (NIBMG-Kalyani), West Bengal, an Autonomous Institute of Department of Biotechnology, along with five other National clusters; clinical organizations and other hospitals.
These sequences have been uploaded on Global Initiative on Sharing All India Influenza Data (GISAID) for use by researchers across the globe.These sequences have been uploaded under the ‘Pan India 1000 SARS-CoV-2 RNA Genome Sequencing Consortium’. The link for GISAID website is https://www.gisaid.org. These are now available for use by researchers.
Nationally, nearly 30 Covid vaccine candidates are under development, by both industry and academia. These vaccines are in different stages of pre-clinical and clinical development of which 3 candidates are in advanced stage of Phase I/II/III trials and 4 are in advanced pre-clinical development stage. Support is also being extended for development of vaccine associated research resources, establishment of clinical trial sites and notifying enabling regulatory guidelines.
A high level expert group is looking into matters related to vaccine distribution and immunization. The distribution and immunization of the coronavirus vaccine are subject to availability. Once available, the Corona virus vaccine distribution follows the same route as for the current practice of vaccines distribution under Universal Immunization Program (UIP).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Sciences and Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhanin a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर, सुमारे 30 वॅक्सीन केंडीडेट उद्योग आणि शैक्षणिक समुदायाद्वारे विकासाच्या विविध टप्प्यावर
देशात 16 कोविड 19 जैव भंडाराचे जाळे स्थापन
देशभरात 1000 सार्स-कोव-2 आरएनए जीनोम सिक्वेन्सिंग यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण
18 SEP 2020 10:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या वतीने 5 राष्‍ट्रीय कोविड-19 जैव-भांडारांची (बायोरेपॉझिटरीज) स्‍थापना करण्यात आली आहे.
जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभाग, इंडियन काउन्सिल ऑफ मेडिकल रिसर्च आणि सायंटिफिक अँड इंडस्ट्रियल रिसर्च कौन्सिल यांनी देशात स्थापित केलेल्या 16 कोविड-19 बायोरेपॉझिटरीजच्या नेटवर्कचा हा भाग आहे. या बायोरेपॉझिटरीजची यादी https://www.icmr.gov.in/cbiorn.html वर मिळू शकेल. या रेपॉजिटरीज क्लिनिकल आणि व्हायरल नमुने गोळा करीत असुन, आतापर्यंत, 44452 क्लिनिकल नमुने आणि 17 व्हायरल आयसोलेट एकत्रित केले गेले आहेत जे निदान, उपचार आणि लस विकसित करण्यासाठी संशोधक आणि उद्योगासाठी उपलब्ध आहेत.
देशात 1000 एसएआरएस-सीओव्ही -2 आरएनए जीनोम सिक्वेन्सिंग यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केली गेली आणि 1 ऑगस्ट, 2020 रोजी जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने जाहीर केली. याचे नेतृत्व जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभागातील स्वायत्त संस्था,
नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ बायोमेडिकल जीनोमिक्स (एनआयबीएमजी-कल्याणी), पश्चिम बंगाल, आणि इतर पाच राष्ट्रीय समूह; क्लिनिकल संस्था आणि इतर रुग्णालये यांनी केले. हे अनुक्रम जगभरातील संशोधकांच्या वापरासाठी ग्लोबल इनिशिएटिव्ह ऑन शेअरींग ऑल इंडिया इन्फ्लूएंझा डेटा (जीआयएसएआयडी) वर अपलोड केले गेले आहेत. हे अनुक्रम ‘पॅन इंडिया 1000 एसएआरएस-सीओव्ही -2 आरएनए जीनोम सिक्वेंसिंग कन्सोर्टियम’ अंतर्गत अपलोड केले गेले आहेत. GISAID वेबसाइटची लिंक https://www.gisaid.org आहे. हे आता संशोधकांच्या वापरासाठी उपलब्ध आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर, जवळजवळ 30 कोविड वॅक्सीन केंडीडेट उद्योग आणि शैक्षणिक दोन्ही संस्थांकडून विकसित होत आहेत. या लसी पूर्व-क्लिनिकल आणि क्लिनिकल विकासाच्या वेगवेगळ्या टप्प्यात आहेत, त्यापैकी 3 केंडीडेट, I / II / III चाचणीच्या प्रगत टप्प्यात आहेत आणि 4 पूर्व-क्लिनिकल विकासाच्या प्रगत टप्प्यात आहेत.
लसीशी संबंधित संशोधन स्त्रोतांचा विकास, क्लिनिकल ट्रायल साइट्सची स्थापना आणि नियामक मार्गदर्शक सूचना सक्षम करण्याकरिता समर्थन देखील साहाय्य केले जात आहे.
एक उच्च स्तरीय तज्ञ गट लस वितरण आणि लसीकरणाशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांसंदर्भात लक्ष ठेऊन आहे. कोरोनाव्हायरस लसीचे वितरण आणि लसीकरण उपलब्धतेवर अवलंबून आहे. एकदा उपलब्ध झाल्यानंतर, युनिव्हर्सल लसीकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआयपी) अंतर्गत कोरोना विषाणूच्या लस वितरणासाठी लस वितरण करण्याच्या सध्याच्या पद्धतीमध्ये अवलंबलेला अनुक्रमाचे अनुकरण केले जाईल.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.