Ministry of Science & Technology
Nearly 30 Covid vaccine candidates are under various stages of development, by both industry and academia
A Network of 16 COVID-19 bio-repositories have been established in the country by DBT, ICMR and CSIR
The Pan India 1000 SARS-CoV-2 RNA Genome Sequencing has been successfully completed
18 SEP 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
FiveNational COVID-19 Bio-repositories have been established by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). This is a part of the Network of 16 COVID-19 biorepositories established in the country by Department of Biotechnology, Indian Council of Medical Research and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research. The list of biorepositories can be accessed at https://www.icmr.gov.in/cbiorn.html. The repositories are collecting clinical and viral samples. So far, 44452 clinical samples and 17 viral isolates have been collected whichare accessible to researchers and industry for developing diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines.
The Pan India 1000 SARS-CoV-2 RNA Genome Sequencing has been successfully completed and announced on 1st August, 2020 by the Department of Biotechnology.This was led by National Institute of Biomedical Genomics (NIBMG-Kalyani), West Bengal, an Autonomous Institute of Department of Biotechnology, along with five other National clusters; clinical organizations and other hospitals.
These sequences have been uploaded on Global Initiative on Sharing All India Influenza Data (GISAID) for use by researchers across the globe.These sequences have been uploaded under the ‘Pan India 1000 SARS-CoV-2 RNA Genome Sequencing Consortium’. The link for GISAID website is https://www.gisaid.org. These are now available for use by researchers.
Nationally, nearly 30 Covid vaccine candidates are under development, by both industry and academia. These vaccines are in different stages of pre-clinical and clinical development of which 3 candidates are in advanced stage of Phase I/II/III trials and 4 are in advanced pre-clinical development stage. Support is also being extended for development of vaccine associated research resources, establishment of clinical trial sites and notifying enabling regulatory guidelines.
A high level expert group is looking into matters related to vaccine distribution and immunization. The distribution and immunization of the coronavirus vaccine are subject to availability. Once available, the Corona virus vaccine distribution follows the same route as for the current practice of vaccines distribution under Universal Immunization Program (UIP).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Sciences and Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhanin a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय तौर पर, उद्योग और शैक्षणिक समुदाय द्वारा लगभग 30 वैक्सीन कैंडीडेट विकास के विभिन्नट चरणों में है
देश में 16 कोविड-19 जैव-भंडारों के नेटवर्क की स्‍थापना की गई है
अखिल भारतीय 1000 सार्स-कोव-2 आरएनए जीनोम अनुक्रमण सफलतापूर्वक कर लिया गया है
18 SEP 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
बायोटेक्‍नोलॉजी विभाग द्वारा 5 राष्‍ट्रीय कोविड-19 जैव-भंडारों (बायोरिपोजिटरी) की स्‍थापना की गई है। यह देश में बायोटेक्‍नोलॉजी विभाग, भारतीय चिकित्‍सा अनुसंधान परिषद् तथा वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद् द्वारा स्‍थापित 16 कोविड-19 जैव-भंडारों के नेटवर्क का हिस्‍सा है।
इन जैव-भंडारों की सूची https://www.icmr.gov.in/cbiorn.html पर देखी जा सकती है। ये जैव-भंडार नैदानिक और वायरल नमूने एकत्रित कर रहे हैं। अब तक, 44452 नैदानिक नमूने और 17 वायरल वियोजन एकत्रित किए गए हैं जो कि नैदानिक, उपचारात्‍मक और वैक्‍सीन का विकास करने के लिए अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और उद्योग के लिए उपलब्‍ध हैं।
अखिल भारतीय 1000 सार्स-कोव-2 आरएनए जीनोम अनुक्रमण सफलतापूर्वक कर लिया गया है जिसकी घोषणा बायोटेक्‍नोलॉजी विभाग द्वारा 1 अगस्‍त, 2020 की गई। इसका नेतृत्‍व बायोटेक्‍नोलॉजी विभाग के स्‍वायत्‍तशासी संस्‍थान, राष्‍ट्रीय जैव चिकित्‍सा जीनोमिकी संस्‍थान, (एनआईबीएमजी-कल्‍याणी), पश्चिम बंगाल सहित 5 अन्‍य समूहों; नैदानिक संगठनों और अन्‍य अस्‍पतालों द्वारा किया गया था।
ये अनुक्रमण पूरे विश्‍व में अनुसंधानकर्ताओं द्वारा प्रयोग किए जाने के लिए ग्‍लोबल इनिशिएटिव ऑन शेयरिंग ऑल इंडिया इंफ्लुएंजा डाटा पर अपलोड किए गए हैं। ये अनुक्रमण अखिल भारतीय 1000 सार्स-कोव-2 आरएनए जीनोम अनुक्रमण संघ के तहत अपलोड किए गए हैं। जीआईएसएआईडी वेबसाइट का लिंक https://www.gisaid.org. है। अब ये अनुसंधानकर्ताओं के उपयोग के लिए उपलब्‍ध हैं।
राष्‍ट्रीय तौर पर, उद्योग और शैक्षणिक समुदाय द्वारा लगभग 30 वैक्‍सीन कैंडीडेट विकासाधीन है। ये वैक्‍सीन पूर्व-नैदानिक और नैदानिक विकास के विभिन्‍न चरणों में है जिसमें से 3 कैंडीडेट चरण I/II/III परीक्षण के अग्रिम चरण में और 4 अग्रिम पूर्व-नैदानिक विकास चरण में हैं। वैक्‍सीन संबंधी अनुसंधान संसाधनों, नैदानिक परीक्षण साइटों की स्‍थापना और समर्थ विनियामक दिशा-निर्देश अधिसूचित करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
वैक्‍सीन वितरण और प्रतिरक्षण से संबंधित मामलों की जांच एक उच्‍च स्‍तरीय विशेषज्ञ समूह द्वारा की जा रही है। कोरोना वायरस वैक्‍सीन का वितरण और प्रतिरक्षण उपलब्‍धता पर निर्भर करता है। एक बार उपलब्‍ध होने पर, कोरोना वायरस वैक्‍सीन वितरण के लिए सर्वव्‍यापी प्रतिरक्षण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) के तहत वैक्‍सीन वितरण की वर्तमान कार्यप्रणाली में अपनाए जाने वाले क्रम का अनुकरण किया जाएगा।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री और पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्री, डा. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित जवाब के माध्यम से यह जानकारी दी।