Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Damage to Crops due to Locust Attack
18 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
During 2019-20, locust attack was reported in some districts of Rajasthan and Gujarat. Rajasthan Government has reported that a total area of 1,79,584 hectares of 8 districts of the state was affected by locust attack during 2019-20. The State Government of Gujarat has reported that crop loss due to locust attack was observed in a total area of 19,313 hectares of 2 districts of the State during the year 2019-20.
During 2020-21, the locust incursions were reported in 10 States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Haryana and Uttarakhand, where operations were undertaken in coordination with State Governments for locust control. State Governments of Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Punjab and Bihar have reported no crop losses in their States.
Initially during May-June 2020, Government of Rajasthan reported crop damage of 33% and more due to locust attack in 2235 hectare area in Bikaner, 140 hectare in Hanumangarh and 1027 hectare area in Sri Ganganagar; but now, as per revised report, it has been stated that earlier submitted data was related to initial stage of crop sown in Kharif season and this area of crop loss has been re-sown by farmers.
State Governments of Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand have reported crop damage of less than 33% in 6520 ha, 4400 ha, 806 ha, 488 ha and 267 ha respectively due to locust attack this year.
For 2019-20, State Government of Rajasthan has reported that a relief of Rs. 132.54 crores have been paid to 79,922 farmers due to locust attack from State Disaster Response Fund in the form of Agriculture input subsidy. State Government of Gujarat has reported that a total amount of approximately Rs. 18.74 crore has been paid to 9137 farmers during 2019-20 as agricultural input subsidy from the State Disaster Response Fund.\
For the financial year 2020-21, till now no State Government has reported distribution of relief to the farmers affected by locust attack for 2020-21. However, State Government of Rajasthan has informed that Girdawari/ survey work is underway for estimation of crop losses due to attack of locusts. The yield losses will be assessed through crop cutting experiments and compensation will be paid to all registered farmers as per provisions of Pradhan Mantri FasalBima Yojana (PMFBY).
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਇਆ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ
18 SEP 2020 3:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ ਸਨ । ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਦੌਰਾਨ 8 ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 1,79,584 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਹਮਲੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ । ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ 2 ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 19,313 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਭੇਜੀ ਸੀ ।
ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ 10 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਸੂਬੇ ਹਨ- ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ , ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਪੰਜਾਬ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ , ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ , ਬਿਹਾਰ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ । ਜਿੱਥੇ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਗੁਜਰਾਤ , ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ , ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਈ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ , ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ ਵਿੱਚ 2,235 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 33% ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ , ਹਨੁਮਾਨਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ 144 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਾਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1,027 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਸਨ ਪਰ ਹੁਣ ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ — ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 6,250 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ , 4,400 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ , 806 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ , 488 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਤੇ 267 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 33% ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਫਸਲ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ 79,922 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 132.54 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਹਮਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਡਿਸਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਇਨਪੁੱਟ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ 9,137 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਰੀਬ 18.74 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਇਨਪੁੱਟ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਸਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਲਈ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਹਮਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਫਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਵੰਡੀ ਹੈ । ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਲਈ ਗਿਰਦਾਵਰੀ / ਸਰਵੇ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਫਸਲ ਕਟਾਈ ਵੇਲੇ ਫਸਲ ਦੇ ਝਾੜ ਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ( ਪੀ ਐਮ ਐੱਫ ਬੀ ਵਾਈ ) ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।