মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে আন্তর্জাতিকমানের গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্র, নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে – শিক্ষামন্ত্রী
17 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্র, দেশের উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের গড়ে তুলতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এর জন্য ২০১৭ সালে উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র কর্মসূচীর সূচনা করা হয়। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরী কমিশন (ইউজিসি) ১০টি সরকারী এবং ১০টি বেসরকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানকে উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র হিসাবে ঘোষণা করেছে। বিশ্বের ৫০০টি বিখ্যাত প্রতিষ্ঠানের তালিকায় ভারতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। সরকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি নির্ধারিত তহবিলের পাশাপাশি ৫ বছর ধরে ১০০০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সাহায্য পাবে। বেসরকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি উদ্ভাবন এবং সৃজনশীলতাকে উৎসাহ দেবার জন্য স্বাধীনভাবে কাজ করতে পারবে। পরীক্ষা ব্যবস্থার সংস্কার, বাধ্যতামূলক শিক্ষানবিশী, শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিতে ছাত্র – ছাত্রীদের যোগদান, নতুন উদ্যোগের স্বীকৃতি, শিক্ষক – শিক্ষণে জাতীয় উদ্যোগ সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে দেশে কারিগরি শিক্ষার মানোন্নয়নের জন্য অল ইন্ডিয়া কাউন্সিল ফর টেকনিক্যাল এডুকেশন (এআইসিটিই) একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।
সরকার, ভারতীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে উন্নত গবেষণায় উৎসাহিত করার জন্য বেশ কিছু উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচী, পুরস্কার, ফেলোশিপ, চেয়ার, বেসিক সায়েন্টিফিক রিসার্চ, ইউপিই, সিপিই, ইমপ্রিন্ট, উচ্চতর আবিস্কার যোজনা, ইমপ্রেস, স্ট্রাইড, এমআরপি, টিবিআই, প্রাইম মিনিস্টার রিসার্চ ফেলো, স্টাডি ইন ইন্ডিয়া, এমিরেটাস ফেলোশিপ ইত্যাদি নানা কর্মসূচী নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ফ্যাকাল্টি ডেভোলপমেন্ট প্রোগ্রামের মাধ্যমে যে সব শিক্ষক – শিক্ষিকা গবেষণামূলক কাজ করেন, এআইসিটিই, তাদের আর্থিক অনুদান দিয়ে থাকে। এই অর্থ ব্যবহার করে বিভিন্ন সম্মেলন আয়োজন করা এবং বিদেশের নানান সম্মেলনে যোগদান করা হয়।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’।

Ministry of Education
Government has taken various initiatives to improve the global ranking of Indian education institutions – Education Minister
17 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to the nation to empower Higher Educational Institutions to help them become world class teaching and research institutions. In this context, Institutions of Eminence (IoE) scheme has been launched in the year 2017 under which UGC has declared 10 Public and 10 Private institutions as IoEs . The objective of the scheme is to enable them to achieve rankings within top 500 in any of the world renowned ranking frameworks. Government Institutions will get financial assistance of 1000 crores over a period of five years in addition to the grant already being received. The institutions selected from the private sector will have autonomy to promote innovation and creativity. All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) has taken various quality initiatives such as examination reforms, mandatory internship, induction program for students,revision of model curriculum, internship, industry readiness accreditation, start-up and national initiative for Teachers’ Training etc to provide a thrust to improve quality of technical education in the country.
Government has taken various initiatives to improve the global ranking of Indian education institutions and to increase quantity and quality of research in Universities / Institutions through various schemes, awards, fellowships, Chairs & Programmes with financial assistance across S&T disciplines such as , Basic Scientific Research (BSR), Universities and Colleges with Potential for Excellence (UPE/CPE), Impacting Research Innovation and Technology (IMPRINT), Uchhatar Avishkar Yojana (UAY) schemes, Impactful Policy Research in Social Sciences(IMPRESS),Scheme for Trans-disciplinary Research for India’s Developing Economy(STRIDE), Scheme for Promotion of Academic and Research Collaboration, Minor and Major Research Projects (MRP), establishing Centres of Excellence, Research Parks and Technology Business Incubators (TBIs), Prime Minister’s Research Fellows, Study in India, research workshops, seminars and conferences and Emeritus fellowship etc.
AICTE provides financial assistance to teachers engaged in research under its schemes namely Faculty Development Program (FDP), grant for organizing conferences and travel grant for attending international conferences/seminars.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.