Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The 36th National Games allotted to Goa have been postponed due to Covid-19 pandemic
17 SEP 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 36th National Games allotted to Goa, which was scheduled from 20.10.2020 to 04.11.2020, had been postponeddue to outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic.
Central assistance of Rs.97.80 crore has been released to the Government of Goa for creation / development of sports infrastructure for 36th National Games.
The first Khelo India University Games was successfully conducted at Odisha from 22ndFebruary to 1st March, 2020 with total athlete participation of 3182 from 158 universities in 17 sports disciplines.
Athletes and teams are well aware about the National Games through the State Governments, concerned National Sports Federations, Sports Promotion Boards, etc. Once the dates of National Games are finalised, Indian Olympic Association and the Organizing Committee of National Games use various publicity platforms such as print media, electronic media, social media to promote the National Games among spectators throughout the country.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗੋਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ 36ਵੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
17 SEP 2020 4:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗੋਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ 36ਵੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿ 20.10.2020 ਤੋਂ 04.11.2020 ਤੱਕ ਤੈਅ ਸਨ,ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ।
36ਵੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੇਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ/ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਗੋਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ 97.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦਾ, 22 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 1 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 158 ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3182 ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਅਥਲੀਟ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ,ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਦਿ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਹਨ।ਇਕ ਵਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਬਲੀਸਿਟੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ,ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।