Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The 36th National Games allotted to Goa have been postponed due to Covid-19 pandemic
17 SEP 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 36th National Games allotted to Goa, which was scheduled from 20.10.2020 to 04.11.2020, had been postponeddue to outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic.
Central assistance of Rs.97.80 crore has been released to the Government of Goa for creation / development of sports infrastructure for 36th National Games.
The first Khelo India University Games was successfully conducted at Odisha from 22ndFebruary to 1st March, 2020 with total athlete participation of 3182 from 158 universities in 17 sports disciplines.
Athletes and teams are well aware about the National Games through the State Governments, concerned National Sports Federations, Sports Promotion Boards, etc. Once the dates of National Games are finalised, Indian Olympic Association and the Organizing Committee of National Games use various publicity platforms such as print media, electronic media, social media to promote the National Games among spectators throughout the country.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
گوا کو الاٹ کئے گئے 36 ویں قومی کھیل کود کووڈ – 19 وباء کی وجہ سے ملتوی کئے گئے
17 SEP 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،17 ستمبر / گوا کو الاٹ کئے گئے 36 ویں قومی کھیل کود ، جو 20 اکتوبر ، 2020 ء سے 4 نومبر ، 2020 ء تک منعقد کئے جانے تھے ، کووڈ – 19 وباء کے پھیلنے کی وجہ سے ملتوی کر دیئے گئے ہیں ۔
36 ویں قومی کھیل کود کے انعقاد کے لئے کھیل کود کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل / فروغ کی خاطر گوا کو 97.80 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔
پہلے کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کا انعقاد 22 فروری سے یکم مارچ ، 2020 ء کے دوران اڈیشہ میں کامیابی کے ساتھ کیا گیا ، جس میں 158 یونیورسٹیوں کے 3182 کھلاڑیوں نے 17 کھیلوں میں شرکت کی ۔
کھلاڑیوں اور ٹیموں کو قومی کھیل کود کے بارے میں ریاستی حکومتوں ، متعلقہ قومی اسپورٹس فیڈریشنوں ، اسپورٹس پروموشن بورڈوں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ پوری جانکاری دی جاتی ہے ۔ قومی کھیل کودکی تاریخیں طے ہونے کے بعد انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن اور قومی کھیل کود کا انعقاد کرنے والی کمیٹی پورے ملک میں قومی کھیل کود کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر اخبارات ، الیکٹرانک میڈیا ، سوشل میڈیا کا استعمال کرتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج نو جوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب کرن ریجیجو نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔