Ministry of Women and Child Development
Increase in Salaries of Anganwadi Workers
17 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Government has advised public including women to take all precautions for prevention from COVID19, while pursuing professions. Measures such as work from home, on line teaching, tele medicine consultations etc have been encouraged. Anganwadi Workers, ANMs and ASHAs have been engaged in facilitating essential services during COVID19 pendemic.
With effect from 1st October, 2018, the Government has enhanced honorarium to Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) from ₹ 3,000/- to ₹ 4,500/- per month; AWWs at mini-AWCs from ₹ 2,250/- to ₹ 3,500/- per month; Anganwadi Helpers (AWHs) from ₹ 1,500/- to ₹ 2,250/- per month; and introduced performance linked incentive of ₹ 250/- per month to AWHs. Further, the AWWs are allowed performance linked incentive of ₹ 500/- per month for using ICDS-CAS under POSHAN Abhiyaan.
In addition to the honoraria paid by the Government of India, the States/UTs are also giving monetary incentives to these workers out of their own resources.
The incentives to ASHAs finalized at the national level are regularly reviewed and activities for which ASHAs would get incentives are expanded from time to time. These incentives provided to ASHAs are in addition to expenditure incurred by States/UTs. In FY 2018-19 the Union Cabinet approved the revised amount of routine recurrent incentive for ASHAs under NHM from Rs.1000/month to Rs. 2000/month. An additional incentive of Rs 1000 per month is also paid, in view of their significant contribution towards the Covid-19 pandemic related work. Besides the above, States/UTs have been asked to ensure provision of safety tools like masks and sanitizers for ASHAs and under the recently launched Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package, Insurance Scheme has been introduced for all health workers, including ASHAs. This insurance scheme provides an insurance cover of Rs. 50 Lakhs in case of loss of life due to COVID 19 pandemic or else due to accident on account of COVID19 related duty.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীদের বেতন বৃদ্ধি
17 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
সরকার কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ থেকে মহিলাদের রক্ষা করার জন্য সমস্ত সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। বাড়ি থেকে কাজ, অনলাইন শিক্ষা, টেলি মেডিসিনের পরামর্শ প্রদান ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে। অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মী, এএনএম এবং আশা কর্মীরা কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় জরুরি পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছেন।
সরকার অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীদের প্রতি মাসে বেতন ৩,০০০ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৪,৫০০ টাকা করেছে। ২০১৮ সালের পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকেই এই বর্ধিত ভাতা কার্যকর হয়েছে। ছোট অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রের অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীদের প্রতি মাসে বেতন ২,২৫০ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৩,৫০০ টাকা করা হয়েছে। এমনকি অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি সহায়কদেরও বেতন প্রতি মাসে ১,৫০০ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২,২৫০ টাকা করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি সহায়কদের কাজের নিরিখে প্রতি মাসে ২৫০ টাকা করে উৎসাহভাতা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও পোষণ অভিযানের আওতায় আইসিডিএস – সিএএস –এর জন্য অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীদের কাজের নিরিখে প্রতি মাসে ৫০০ টাকা করে উৎসাহভাতা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে।
ভারত সরকারের এই ভাতা দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিও তাদের নিজস্ব তহবিল থেকে এই শ্রমিকদের আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করছে।
সময় মতো আশা কর্মীরা যাতে উৎসাহ ভাতা পান তার জন্য নিয়মিত নজরদারি চালানো হচ্ছে। ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থ বর্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা এনএইচএম-এর আওতায় আশা কর্মীদের উৎসাহ ভাতা ১,০০০ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২,০০০ টাকা করার অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে । এর পাশাপাশি কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতিতে তাঁদের অসামান্য অবদানের জন্য প্রতি মাসে অতিরিক্ত ১,০০০ টাকা করে উৎসাহ ভাতা প্রদান করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত সরকারগুলি তাঁদেরকে মাস্ক, স্যানিটাইজার প্রদান করেছে। সম্প্রতি চালু হওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজের আওতায় আশা কর্মী সহ সমস্ত স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের জন্য সুরক্ষা প্রকল্প সূচনা করা হয়েছে। করোনা মহামারীর জেরে অথবা কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত কাজে জীবনহানির মতো ঘটনা ঘটলে ৫০ লক্ষ টাকার বীমার সুযোগ পাবেন তাঁরা।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ লিখিত উত্তর এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি ইরানি।