Ministry of Women and Child Development
Increase in Salaries of Anganwadi Workers
17 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Government has advised public including women to take all precautions for prevention from COVID19, while pursuing professions. Measures such as work from home, on line teaching, tele medicine consultations etc have been encouraged. Anganwadi Workers, ANMs and ASHAs have been engaged in facilitating essential services during COVID19 pendemic.
With effect from 1st October, 2018, the Government has enhanced honorarium to Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) from ₹ 3,000/- to ₹ 4,500/- per month; AWWs at mini-AWCs from ₹ 2,250/- to ₹ 3,500/- per month; Anganwadi Helpers (AWHs) from ₹ 1,500/- to ₹ 2,250/- per month; and introduced performance linked incentive of ₹ 250/- per month to AWHs. Further, the AWWs are allowed performance linked incentive of ₹ 500/- per month for using ICDS-CAS under POSHAN Abhiyaan.
In addition to the honoraria paid by the Government of India, the States/UTs are also giving monetary incentives to these workers out of their own resources.
The incentives to ASHAs finalized at the national level are regularly reviewed and activities for which ASHAs would get incentives are expanded from time to time. These incentives provided to ASHAs are in addition to expenditure incurred by States/UTs. In FY 2018-19 the Union Cabinet approved the revised amount of routine recurrent incentive for ASHAs under NHM from Rs.1000/month to Rs. 2000/month. An additional incentive of Rs 1000 per month is also paid, in view of their significant contribution towards the Covid-19 pandemic related work. Besides the above, States/UTs have been asked to ensure provision of safety tools like masks and sanitizers for ASHAs and under the recently launched Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package, Insurance Scheme has been introduced for all health workers, including ASHAs. This insurance scheme provides an insurance cover of Rs. 50 Lakhs in case of loss of life due to COVID 19 pandemic or else due to accident on account of COVID19 related duty.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
অংগনৱাৰী কৰ্মীৰ দৰমহা বৃদ্ধি
17 SEP 2020 3:56PM by PIB Guwahati
চৰকাৰে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰা মহিলাসকলক ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো সতৰ্কতামূলক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিছে। ঘৰৰ পৰা কাম, অনলাইন শিক্ষা, টেলিমেডিচিনৰ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছে। অংগনৱাৰী কৰ্মী, এ এন এম আৰু আশা কৰ্মীসকল কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত জৰুৰী পৰিসেৱাৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছে।
চৰকাৰে অংগনৱাৰী কৰ্মীসকলৰ প্ৰতি মাহত দৰমহা ৩,০০০টকাৰ পৰা বঢ়াই ৪,৫০০ টকা কৰিছে। ২০১৮ চনৰ প্ৰথম অক্টোবৰৰ পৰাই এই বৰ্দ্ধিত ভাট্টা কাৰ্যকৰী হৈছে। সৰু অংগনৱাৰী কেন্দ্ৰৰ অংগনৱাৰী কৰ্মীৰ দৰমহা মাহিলি ২,২৫০ টকাৰ পৰা বঢ়াই ৩,৫০০ টকা কৰা হৈছে। আনকি অংগনৱাৰী সহায়কসকলৰো দৰমহা প্ৰতি মাহত ১,৫০০ টকাৰ পৰা বঢ়াই ২,২৫০ টকা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ লগে লগে অংগনৱাৰী সহায়কসকলৰ কামৰ নিৰিখত প্ৰতি মাহত ২৫০ টকাকৈ উৎসাহ ভাট্টা দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও পোষণ অভিযানৰ আওতাত আই চি ডি এছ-চি এ এছৰ বাবে অংগনৱাৰী কৰ্মীসকলৰ কামৰ নিৰিখত প্ৰতি মাহত ৫০০ টকাকৈ উৎসাহ ভাট্টা দিয়া হৈছে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ এই ভাট্টা দিয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলবিলাকেও তেওঁলোকৰ নিজস্ব তহবিলৰ পৰা এই শ্ৰমিকসকলক আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
সময় মতে আশা কৰ্মীসকলে যাতে উৎসাহ ভাট্টা পায় তাৰ বাবে নিয়মীয়া নজৰদাৰী কৰিথকা হৈছে। ২০১৮-১৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সভাই এন এইচ এমৰ আওতাত আশা কৰ্মীসকলৰ উৎসাহ ভাট্টা ১,০০০ টকাৰ পৰা বঢ়াই ২,০০০ টকা কৰাৰ অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ কোভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতিত তেওঁলোকৰ অসামান্য অবদানৰ বাবে প্ৰতি মাহত ১,০০০ টকাকৈ উৎসাহ ভাট্টা দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত চৰকাৰবিলাকে তেওঁলোকক মাস্ক, ছেনিটাইজাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। সম্প্ৰতি বলৱৎ হোৱা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ পেকেজৰ আওতাত আশা কৰ্মীসহ সকলো স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষা প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। কৰোনা মহামাৰী অথবা কোভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰান্তীয় কামত জীৱন হানিৰ দৰে ঘটনা ঘটিলে ৫০ লাখ টকাৰ বীমাৰ সুযোগ তেওঁলোকে পাব।
ৰাজ্যসভাত আজি লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য সদৰী কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় নাৰী আৰু শিশু কল্যাণ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী স্মৃতি ইৰাণীয়ে।