প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ
16 SEP 2020 5:04PM by PIB Guwahati
ডিফেন্স ছাৰ্ভিছেজ এষ্টিমেটছ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত সেনাবাহিনীৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে ২০১৫-১৬ বৰ্ষত ৬২ হাজাৰ ২৩৫ কোটি ৫৪ লাখ টকা, ২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষত ৭৫ হাজাৰ ৮৯২ কোটি ৮৫ লাখ টকা, ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষত ৯১ হাজাৰ ১২৮ কোটি ৭৪ লাখ টকা আৰু ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষৰ ৩১ জুলাই পৰ্যন্ত ৩১ হাজাৰ ৭৪৭ কোটি ৬ লাখ টকা খৰচ কৰা হৈছে।
(কা - কোটিত)
বৰ্ষ
বাজেটত ধাৰ্য কৰা ধন
সংশোধিত ধাৰ্য কৰা ধন
ব্যয় (প্ৰকৃত)
২০১৫-১৬
৭৭,৪০৬.৬৯
৬৫,৪০০.০০
৬২,২৩৫.৫৪
২০১৬-১৭
৬৯,৮৯৮.৫১
৬২,৬১৯.৩৬
৬৯,২৮০.১৬
২০১৭-১৮
৬৯,৪৭৩.৪১
৬৮,৯৬৫.২৪
৭২,৭৩২.২০
২০১৮-১৯
৭৪,১১৫.৯৯
৭৩,৮৩৬.৪৩
৭৫,৮৯২.৮৫
২০১৯-২০
৮০,৯৫৯.০৮
৮৯,৮৩৬.১৬
৯১,১২৮.৭৪*
২০২০-২১
৯০,০৪৭.৮০
--
৩১৭৪৭.০৬#
#তথ্য ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত দিয়া হৈছে।
২০০১ বৰ্ষৰ মে’ মাহত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় বেচৰকাৰী ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে ১০০ শতাংশ পৰ্যন্ত বিনিয়োগৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হয়। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে, এই ক্ষেত্ৰটো কেবল চৰকাৰী বিনিয়োগৰ বাবেই সংৰক্ষিত আছিল। সেই সময়ত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা শাখাত ২৬ শতাংশ পৰ্যন্ত প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছিল। পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তৰে ২০১৬ ৰ এক প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তিত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰী ৪৯ শতাংশ পৰ্যন্ত প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগৰ অনুমতি দিছিল। অৱশ্যে ৪৯ শতাংশতকৈ অধিক বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰী নিয়ম-নীতি অনুযায়ী বিনিয়োগৰ অনুমতি আছে। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰয়োগৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰেই এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল।
২০১৭-১৮ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০১৯-২০ পৰ্যন্ত আৰু চলিত বিত্তবৰ্ষৰ জুলাই মাহ পৰ্যন্ত দেশী আৰু বিদেশী বিক্ৰেতা সংস্থাৰ সৈতে ১৮৩ টা মূলধন সংগ্ৰহ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই উদ্যোগবোৰৰ ফলত এফালে যিদৰে প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগৰ পৰিমাণ বাঢ়িছে, আনফালে ঠিক তেনেদৰেই দেশীয় সূক্ষ্ম, ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মঁজলীয়া সংস্থাবোৰৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সুবিধাও বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ইফালে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত মিশ্যনৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১০১ টা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সৰঞ্জামৰ তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। যিবোৰ আমদানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়সীমা বান্ধি দিয়া হৈছে। এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ ফলত দেশীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ লাভৱান হ’ব বুলিও ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে।
লোকসভাত আজি এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত সংশ্লিষ্ট তথ্য দাখিল কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শ্ৰীপাদ নায়কে।

Ministry of Defence
Modernisation of Armed Forces
16 SEP 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The details of Budget Estimates (BE), Revised Estimates (RE) and Actual Expenditure (Actuals) on the modernization(Capital Acquisition) of Armed Forces, under Defence Services Estimates (DSE), for the last five years and the current year are as under:-
(Rs. in Crore)
Year
Budget Estimates
Revised Estimates
Expenditure (Actuals)
2015-16
77,406.69
65,400.00
62,235.54
2016-17
69,898.51
62,619.36
69,280.16
2017-18
69,473.41
68,965.24
72,732.20
2018-19
74,115.99
73,836.43
75,892.85
2019-20
80,959.08
89,836.16
91,128.74*
2020-21
90,047.80
--
31747.06#
*Figure is provisional pending finalization of Appropriation Accounts.
# Figure is upto 31ST July 2020.
In May 2001, the Defence Industry sector, which was hitherto reserved for the public sector, was opened up to 100% for Indian private sector participation, with Foreign Direct Investment(FDI) up to 26% both subject to licensing. Further, Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion, Ministry of Commerce & Industry has notified revised FDI policy under which FDI is allowed under automatic route upto 49% and beyond 49% through Government route wherever it is likely to result in access to modern technology or for other reasons to be recorded.
During the last three financial year (2017-18 to 2019-20) and current year (upto July, 2020), 183 capital contracts have been signed with Indian vendors and foreign vendors for procurement of defence equipment for Armed Forces.
Under ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ campaign of Govt of India, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has prepared a list of 101 items for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timeline indicated against them. This would offer a great opportunity to the Indian defence industry to manufacture these items using their own design and development capabilities to meet the requirements of the Armed Forces in the coming years. This list includes some high technology weapon system like artillery guns, assault rifles, corvettes, sonar systems, transport aircrafts, light combat helicopters (LCHs), radars and many other items to fulfil the needs of our Defence Services.
Since the launch of ‘Make in India’ in September 2014, several measures have been taken by the Government to promote indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence & aerospace equipment in the country under ‘Make in India’ by harnessing the capabilities of the public and private sector.
Government has notified the Strategic Partnership (SP) Model which envisages establishment of long term Strategic Partnership with Indian entities through a transparent and comparative process, wherein they would tie up with global Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to seek technology transfers to set up domestic manufacturing infrastructure and supply chain.
Government is taking measures for modernization of the Armed Forces, through procurement of new equipment and upgrading of existing equipment so as to ensure that the Armed Forces are equipped to meet the entire spectrum of security challenges. The modernization projects are progressed as per the approved Capital Acquisition Plans and in terms of the extant Defence Procurement Procedure (DPP).
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Dhairyasheel Sambhajirao Mane and others in Lok Sabha today.