பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவத்தின் நவீனமயம், பாதுகாப்பு துறையில் புதிய நடவடிக்கைகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முக்கிய அறிவிப்புகள்
16 SEP 2020 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மக்களவையில் பல்வேறு உறுப்பினர்கள் எழுப்பிய கேள்விகளுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதில் அளித்த பாதுகாப்பு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக் கீழ்க்கண்ட தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
ஐந்து புதிய ரஃபேல் போர் விமானங்கள் இந்திய விமானப் படையில் 2020 செப்டம்பர் 10 அன்று இணைக்கப்பட்டன.
விமானப் படையின் அனைத்து பிரிவுகளிலும் நிரந்தர பெண் அலுவலர்களை பணியமர்த்த பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 2008-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதலே இந்த பணியில் கடற்படை ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் நவீனமயமாக்கலுக்காக 2015-16-இல் ரூ 62,235.54 கோடி செலவழிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், 2019-20-இல்
இந்த தொகை தோராயமாக ரூ 91,128.74 கோடி
ஆக உயர்ந்தது. நடப்பாண்டில் ஜூலை 31 வரை
ரூ 31747.06 கோடி செலவழிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இராணுவம், கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப் படையில் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் பாதிப்படைந்தவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை முறையே 16758, 1365 மற்றும் 1716 ஆகும். இராணுவத்தில் 32 பேரும் விமானப்படையில் 3 பேரும் உயிரிழந்த நிலையில் கடற்படையில் கொவிட்-19க்கு யாரும் இதுவரை உயிரிழக்கவில்லை.
இராணுவ நிலத்தை சட்டத்திற்குப் புறம்பாக கையகப்படுத்தி உள்ளவர்கள் மீது வழக்குகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு நீதிமன்றம் மூலம் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. வரும் காலங்களில் இது போன்ற செயல்களை தடுப்பதற்காக இராணுவ நிலங்களின் கணக்கெடுப்பு, மாநில அரசுகளுடன் ஆலோசனை உள்ளிட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
2018, 2019 மற்றும் 2020 ( 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 31 வரை) ஆகிய ஆண்டுகளில் 7.586 ஏக்கர்கள் இராணுவ நிலம் ஆக்கிரமிப்பு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. இதில், 4.11 ஏக்கர் நிலம் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் ஆக்கிரமிப்பில் இருந்து விடுவிக்கப்பட்டது.
கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் (2019-20), 38 ஒப்பந்தங்கள் இந்திய விற்பனையாளர்களுடனும் 32 ஒப்பந்தங்கள் வெளிநாட்டு விற்பனையாளர்களுடனும் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டன. இந்த ஆண்டு ஜூலை மாதம் வரை ராணுவ தளவாடங்கள் கொள்முதலுக்காக 10 ஒப்பந்தங்கள் இந்திய விற்பனையாளர்களுடனும் 6 ஒப்பந்தங்கள் வெளிநாட்டு விற்பனையாளர்களுடனும் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Defence
Modernisation of Armed Forces
16 SEP 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The details of Budget Estimates (BE), Revised Estimates (RE) and Actual Expenditure (Actuals) on the modernization(Capital Acquisition) of Armed Forces, under Defence Services Estimates (DSE), for the last five years and the current year are as under:-
(Rs. in Crore)
Year
Budget Estimates
Revised Estimates
Expenditure (Actuals)
2015-16
77,406.69
65,400.00
62,235.54
2016-17
69,898.51
62,619.36
69,280.16
2017-18
69,473.41
68,965.24
72,732.20
2018-19
74,115.99
73,836.43
75,892.85
2019-20
80,959.08
89,836.16
91,128.74*
2020-21
90,047.80
--
31747.06#
*Figure is provisional pending finalization of Appropriation Accounts.
# Figure is upto 31ST July 2020.
In May 2001, the Defence Industry sector, which was hitherto reserved for the public sector, was opened up to 100% for Indian private sector participation, with Foreign Direct Investment(FDI) up to 26% both subject to licensing. Further, Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion, Ministry of Commerce & Industry has notified revised FDI policy under which FDI is allowed under automatic route upto 49% and beyond 49% through Government route wherever it is likely to result in access to modern technology or for other reasons to be recorded.
During the last three financial year (2017-18 to 2019-20) and current year (upto July, 2020), 183 capital contracts have been signed with Indian vendors and foreign vendors for procurement of defence equipment for Armed Forces.
Under ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ campaign of Govt of India, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has prepared a list of 101 items for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timeline indicated against them. This would offer a great opportunity to the Indian defence industry to manufacture these items using their own design and development capabilities to meet the requirements of the Armed Forces in the coming years. This list includes some high technology weapon system like artillery guns, assault rifles, corvettes, sonar systems, transport aircrafts, light combat helicopters (LCHs), radars and many other items to fulfil the needs of our Defence Services.
Since the launch of ‘Make in India’ in September 2014, several measures have been taken by the Government to promote indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence & aerospace equipment in the country under ‘Make in India’ by harnessing the capabilities of the public and private sector.
Government has notified the Strategic Partnership (SP) Model which envisages establishment of long term Strategic Partnership with Indian entities through a transparent and comparative process, wherein they would tie up with global Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to seek technology transfers to set up domestic manufacturing infrastructure and supply chain.
Government is taking measures for modernization of the Armed Forces, through procurement of new equipment and upgrading of existing equipment so as to ensure that the Armed Forces are equipped to meet the entire spectrum of security challenges. The modernization projects are progressed as per the approved Capital Acquisition Plans and in terms of the extant Defence Procurement Procedure (DPP).
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Dhairyasheel Sambhajirao Mane and others in Lok Sabha today.